President's Secretariat
PARTICIPANTS OF CONFERENCE FOR WOMEN PEACEKEEPERS OF THE GLOBAL SOUTH CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
24 FEB 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
A group of participants in the Conference for Women Peacekeepers of the Global South called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 24, 2025).
Addressing the participants, the President said that the presence of women in a peacekeeping mission makes it more diverse and inclusive. Women peacekeepers often have greater access to local communities and can serve as role models for women and children. They are better equipped to address gender-based violence, build trust, and promote dialogue.
The President said that peacekeeping missions with a higher percentage of female personnel have been more effective in reducing violence and achieving long-lasting peace agreements. It is therefore essential that we induct more women in UN peacekeeping missions.
The President recalled India’s proud history of contribution to UN peacekeeping, with over 2,90,000 India peacekeepers having served in more than 50 UN peacekeeping missions. Today, there are over 5000 Indian peacekeepers in 9 active missions, deployed in often hostile conditions, for the cause of international peace and security. She was happy to note that Indian women peacekeepers have been at the forefront of the call of duty. Today there are over 154 Indian women peacekeepers deployed in six ongoing UN missions. Right from the 1960s in Congo, to policing in Liberia in 2007, our women peacekeepers have exhibited the highest traditions of professionalism and conduct.
The women peacekeepers are in New Delhi to participate in a Conference on the theme “Women in Peacekeeping: A Global South Perspective”, being organised by the Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India in partnership with the Ministry of Defence and Centre for UN Peacekeeping, New Delhi. The Conference aims to bring together women officials from the Global South to discuss issues of contemporary relevance to peacekeeping and the various challenges being faced by peacekeeping Missions.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
عالمی خطہ ٔ جنوب کی خواتین قیام امن فوجیوں کی کانفرنس کے شرکاء نے صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
24 FEB 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی خطہ ٔ جنوب کی خواتین قیام امن فوجیوں کی کانفرنس میں شرکاء کے ایک وفد نے آج (24 فروری 2025) راشٹرپتی بھون میں ہندوستان کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی ۔
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ قیام امن مشن میں خواتین کی موجودگی اسے مزید متنوع اور جامع بناتی ہے ۔ خواتین قیام امن فوجیوں کو اکثر مقامی برادریوں تک زیادہ رسائی حاصل ہوتی ہے اور وہ خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے رول ماڈل کے طور پر کام کر سکتی ہیں ۔ وہ صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد سے نمٹنے ، اعتماد پیدا کرنے اور مکالمے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بہتر طور تیار ہیں ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ خواتین اہلکاروں کی زیادہ تعداد کے ساتھ قیام امن مشن، تشدد کو کم کرنے اور طویل مدتی امن معاہدوں کے حصول میں زیادہ موثر رہے ہیں ۔ اس لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم اقوام متحدہ کےقیام امن مشنوں میں مزید خواتین کو شامل کریں ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اقوام متحدہ کے قیام امن مشنوں میں خدمات انجام دینے والے 2,90,000 سے زیادہ ہندوستانی قیام امن فوجیوں کے ساتھ اقوام متحدہ کےقیام امن مشنوں میں خدمات انجام دینے کی ہندوستان کی قابل فخر تاریخ کو یاد کیا ۔ آج پانچ ہزار سے زائد ہندوستانی قیام امن فوجی 9 فعال مشنوں میں ہیں ، جنہیں بین الاقوامی امن اور سلامتی کے مقصد کے لیے اکثر دشمن حالات میں تعینات کیا جاتا ہے ۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ ہندوستانی خواتین قیام امن دستہ کے کال آف ڈیوٹی میں سب سے آگے رہی ہیں ۔ آج اقوام متحدہ کے چھ جاری مشنوں میں 154 سے زیادہ ہندوستانی خواتین قیام امن کار تعینات ہیں ۔ کانگو میں 1960 کی دہائی سے لے کر 2007 میں لائبیریا میں پولیسنگ تک ، ہماری خواتین قیام امن فوجیوں نے پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور طرز عمل کی اعلی ترین روایات کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔
خواتین امن کار نئی دہلی میں ‘‘قیام امن میں خواتین: ایک عالمی جنوبی نقطہ نظر’’کے موضوع پر ایک کانفرنس میں شرکت کرنے کے لیے موجود ہیں ، جس کا اہتمام وزارت خارجہ ، حکومت ہند کی جانب سے وزارت دفاع اور اقوام متحدہ کے امن قائم کرنے کے مرکز ، نئی دہلی کے اشتراک سے کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ کانفرنس کا مقصد امن کے لیے عصری مطابقت کے مسائل اور قیام امن مشنوں کو درپیش مختلف چیلنجز پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے عالمی خطہ ٔ جنوب کی خواتین عہدیداروں کو جمع کرنا ہے ۔