President's Secretariat
PARTICIPANTS OF CONFERENCE FOR WOMEN PEACEKEEPERS OF THE GLOBAL SOUTH CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
24 FEB 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
A group of participants in the Conference for Women Peacekeepers of the Global South called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 24, 2025).
Addressing the participants, the President said that the presence of women in a peacekeeping mission makes it more diverse and inclusive. Women peacekeepers often have greater access to local communities and can serve as role models for women and children. They are better equipped to address gender-based violence, build trust, and promote dialogue.
The President said that peacekeeping missions with a higher percentage of female personnel have been more effective in reducing violence and achieving long-lasting peace agreements. It is therefore essential that we induct more women in UN peacekeeping missions.
The President recalled India’s proud history of contribution to UN peacekeeping, with over 2,90,000 India peacekeepers having served in more than 50 UN peacekeeping missions. Today, there are over 5000 Indian peacekeepers in 9 active missions, deployed in often hostile conditions, for the cause of international peace and security. She was happy to note that Indian women peacekeepers have been at the forefront of the call of duty. Today there are over 154 Indian women peacekeepers deployed in six ongoing UN missions. Right from the 1960s in Congo, to policing in Liberia in 2007, our women peacekeepers have exhibited the highest traditions of professionalism and conduct.
The women peacekeepers are in New Delhi to participate in a Conference on the theme “Women in Peacekeeping: A Global South Perspective”, being organised by the Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India in partnership with the Ministry of Defence and Centre for UN Peacekeeping, New Delhi. The Conference aims to bring together women officials from the Global South to discuss issues of contemporary relevance to peacekeeping and the various challenges being faced by peacekeeping Missions.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
உலகின் தென்பகுதி நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த அமைதிகாக்கும் படையின் பெண்கள் கருத்தரங்கில் பங்கேற்றவர்களில் ஒரு குழுவினர் குடியரசுத் தலைவரைச் சந்தித்தனர்
24 FEB 2025 3:34PM by PIB Chennai
உலகின் தென்பகுதி நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த அமைதிகாக்கும் படையின் பெண்களுக்கான கருத்தரங்கில் பங்கேற்றவர்களில் ஒரு குழுவினர் இன்று (பிப்ரவரி 24, 2025) குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவைச் சந்தித்தனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், அமைதி காக்கும் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பு பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்டதாகவும், அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கியதாகவும் உள்ளது என்று கூறினார். அமைதி காக்கும் பெண்கள் படையினர் பெரும்பாலும் உள்நாட்டு சமூக அமைப்புகளுடன் நல்ல தொடர்பை கொண்டுள்ளதன் காரணமாக அவர்கள் முன்மாதிரியாகச் செயல்பட முடியும் என்று கூறினார். பாலின அடிப்படையிலான வன்முறைகளைத் தடுப்பதற்கும், நம்பிக்கையை வளர்ப்பதற்கும், பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் வழிவகுக்கும் என்று கூறினார்.
அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான பெண் வீராங்கனைகளைக் கொண்ட அமைதி காக்கும் படையானது வன்முறைகளைத் தடுப்பதற்கும் நீண்டகால அமைதி ஒப்பந்தங்களை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கும் மிகவும் பயனுள்ளதாக அமையும் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். எனவே, ஐ.நா.வின் அமைதி காக்கும் பணிகளில் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான பெண்களைச் சேர்க்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
ஐநா சபையின் 50-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அமைதி காக்கும் பணிகளில் 2,90,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இந்திய அமைதி காக்கும் படையினர் பணியாற்றி வருவதை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். இன்று, சர்வதேச அமைதி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புக்காக செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ள 9 பாதுகாப்பு படைகளில் 5000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இந்திய அமைதி காக்கும் வீரர்கள் பணியாற்றி வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்திய பெண் அமைதி காக்கும் படையினர் தங்களது கடமைகளை நிறைவேற்றுவதில் முன்னணியில் இருப்பது மகிழ்ச்சியளிப்பதாக உள்ளது என்று கூறினார். தற்போது நடைபெற்று வரும் ஆறு ஐ.நா தொடர்பான பாதுகாப்புப் படை பணிகளில் 154-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இந்திய பெண் அமைதி காக்கும் படையினர் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர். காங்கோவில் 1960-ம் ஆண்டுகளில் தொடங்கி, 2007-ம் ஆண்டில் லைபீரியாவில் பாதுகாப்பு பணி வரை, இந்தியாவின் பெண் அமைதி காக்கும் படையினர், தொழில்முறை மற்றும் நடத்தையில் மிக உயர்ந்த பாரம்பரியத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளனர்.