ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 21 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 98ਵੇਂ ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਮਰਾਠੀ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
20 FEB 2025 7:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ 71 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਹ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਮਰਾਠੀ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਦੀ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਗਿਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਏਗਾ
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਰਾਠੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 21 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਕਰੀਬ 4:30 ਵਜੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਭਵਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 98ਵੇਂ ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਮਰਾਠੀ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਹ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਜਨ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ 21 ਤੋਂ 23 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਚਲੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਨਲ ਚਰਚਾ, ਪੁਸਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਸਾਹਿਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਮਰਾਠੀ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਦੀ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਗਿਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਮਨਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਏਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼, ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹਿਤਕ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ 71 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਮਰਾਠੀ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਾਤਮਕ ਸਾਹਿਤਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 1,200 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜੋ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਦੀ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 2,600 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਵਿਤਾਵਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ, 50 ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਲੋਕਅਰਪਣ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ 100 ਬੁੱਕ ਸਟਾਲ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਵਿਦਵਾਨ, ਲੇਖਕ, ਕਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣਗੇ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 98th Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan on 21st February in Delhi
Marathi literary gathering, being held in the national capital after 71 years, will celebrate Marathi literature’s timeless relevance and explore its role in contemporary discourse
20 FEB 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Marathi was recently granted classical language status by the government. Taking this further and celebrating the rich culture and heritage of India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 98th Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan, on 21st February, at around 4:30 PM, at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The Sammelan will be held from 21st to 23rd February and will host a diverse array of panel discussions, book exhibitions, cultural performances, and interactive sessions with eminent literary figures. The Sammelan will celebrate Marathi literature’s timeless relevance and explore its role in contemporary discourse, including themes of language preservation, translation, and the impact of digitalization on literary works.
The Marathi literary gathering being held in the national capital after 71 years also includes a symbolic literary train journey from Pune to Delhi, carrying 1,200 participants, showcasing the unifying spirit of literature. It will feature over 2,600 poetry submissions, 50 book launches, and 100 bookstalls among others. Distinguished scholars, authors, poets, and literature enthusiasts from across the country will participate.