प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 21 फरवरी को दिल्ली में 98वें अखिल भारतीय मराठी साहित्य सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में 71 वर्ष बाद आयोजित यह सम्मेलन मराठी साहित्य की कालातीत प्रासंगिकता का उत्सव मनाने के साथ समसामयिक संवाद में इसकी भूमिका का पता लगाएगा
20 FEB 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
हाल ही में सरकार ने मराठी को शास्त्रीय भाषा का दर्जा दिया है। इसे आगे बढ़ाते हुए और भारत की समृद्ध संस्कृति और विरासत का जश्न मनाते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 21 फरवरी को शाम करीब 4:30 बजे विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में 98वें अखिल भारतीय मराठी साहित्य सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस अवसर पर वे उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
यह सम्मेलन 21 से 23 फरवरी तक चलेगा और इसमें पैनल चर्चा, पुस्तक प्रदर्शनियाँ, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम और प्रतिष्ठित साहित्यकारों के साथ संवाद सत्र आयोजित किए जाएँगे। सम्मेलन मराठी साहित्य की कालातीत प्रासंगिकता का उत्सव मनाएगा और समसामयिक संवाद में इसकी भूमिका का पता लगाएगा, जिसमें भाषा संरक्षण, अनुवाद और साहित्यिक कार्यों पर डिजिटलीकरण के प्रभाव जैसे विषय शामिल होंगे।
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में 71 वर्ष बाद आयोजित मराठी साहित्य सम्मेलन में पुणे से दिल्ली तक एक प्रतीकात्मक साहित्यिक ट्रेन यात्रा भी शामिल है, जिसमें 1,200 प्रतिभागी होंगे, जो साहित्य की एकीकृत भावना को प्रदर्शित करेगा। इसमें 2,600 से अधिक कविताएँ प्रस्तुत की जाएँगी, 50 पुस्तकों का लोकार्पण होगा और 100 बुक स्टॉल लगाए जाएँगे। देश भर से प्रतिष्ठित विद्वान, लेखक, कवि और साहित्य प्रेमी इसमें भाग लेंगे।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 98th Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan on 21st February in Delhi
Marathi literary gathering, being held in the national capital after 71 years, will celebrate Marathi literature’s timeless relevance and explore its role in contemporary discourse
20 FEB 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Marathi was recently granted classical language status by the government. Taking this further and celebrating the rich culture and heritage of India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 98th Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan, on 21st February, at around 4:30 PM, at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The Sammelan will be held from 21st to 23rd February and will host a diverse array of panel discussions, book exhibitions, cultural performances, and interactive sessions with eminent literary figures. The Sammelan will celebrate Marathi literature’s timeless relevance and explore its role in contemporary discourse, including themes of language preservation, translation, and the impact of digitalization on literary works.
The Marathi literary gathering being held in the national capital after 71 years also includes a symbolic literary train journey from Pune to Delhi, carrying 1,200 participants, showcasing the unifying spirit of literature. It will feature over 2,600 poetry submissions, 50 book launches, and 100 bookstalls among others. Distinguished scholars, authors, poets, and literature enthusiasts from across the country will participate.