Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 98th Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan on 21st February in Delhi
Marathi literary gathering, being held in the national capital after 71 years, will celebrate Marathi literature’s timeless relevance and explore its role in contemporary discourse
20 FEB 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Marathi was recently granted classical language status by the government. Taking this further and celebrating the rich culture and heritage of India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 98th Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan, on 21st February, at around 4:30 PM, at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The Sammelan will be held from 21st to 23rd February and will host a diverse array of panel discussions, book exhibitions, cultural performances, and interactive sessions with eminent literary figures. The Sammelan will celebrate Marathi literature’s timeless relevance and explore its role in contemporary discourse, including themes of language preservation, translation, and the impact of digitalization on literary works.
The Marathi literary gathering being held in the national capital after 71 years also includes a symbolic literary train journey from Pune to Delhi, carrying 1,200 participants, showcasing the unifying spirit of literature. It will feature over 2,600 poetry submissions, 50 book launches, and 100 bookstalls among others. Distinguished scholars, authors, poets, and literature enthusiasts from across the country will participate.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
दिल्ली येथे आयोजित 98 व्या अखिल भारतीय मराठी साहित्य संमेलनाचे उद्‌घाटन पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 21 फेब्रुवारी रोजी करणार
देशाच्या राजधानीत 71 वर्षांनी होत असलेले मराठी साहित्य संमेलन मराठी साहित्याच्या कालातीत प्रासंगिकतेचा उत्सव साजरा करेल आणि समकालीन प्रवाहातील भूमिकेचा घेईल शोध
20 FEB 2025 10:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 फेब्रुवारी 2025
मराठीला अलिकडेच सरकारने अभिजात भाषेचा दर्जा दिला आहे. मराठी भाषेच्या गौरवाचा आणखी एक भाग म्हणून आणि भारताच्या समृद्ध संस्कृती आणि वारशाचे कौतुक म्हणून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 21 फेब्रुवारी रोजी दुपारी 4:30 वाजता नवी दिल्लीतील विज्ञान भवन येथे 98 व्या अखिल भारतीय मराठी साहित्य संमेलनाचे उद्घाटन करतील. याप्रसंगी ते उपस्थितांना संबोधितही करतील.
हे संमेलन 21 ते 23 फेब्रुवारी या कालावधीत होणार आहे. संमेलनात विविध तज्ज्ञमंडळ चर्चा, पुस्तक प्रदर्शने, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आणि प्रसिद्ध साहित्यिकांसोबत संवाद सत्रांचे आयोजन केले जाईल. हे संमेलन मराठी साहित्याच्या कालातीत प्रासंगिकतेचा उत्सव साजरा करेल आणि समकालीन प्रवाहातील आपल्या भूमिकेचा शोध घेईल. भाषा संवर्धन, भाषांतर आणि साहित्यकृतींवर डिजिटलायझेशनचा प्रभाव या संकल्पनांचा यात समावेश आहे.
देशाच्या राजधानीत 71 वर्षांनंतर होणाऱ्या मराठी साहित्य संमेलनात पुणे ते दिल्ली असा एक प्रतीकात्मक साहित्यिक रेल्वे प्रवासदेखील असून यातून 1,200 सहभागींचे साहित्याविषयी असलेले प्रेम व्यक्त होत आहे. यामध्ये 2,600 हून अधिक काव्य सादरीकरणे, 50 पुस्तकांचे प्रकाशन आणि 100 पुस्तकांचे स्टॉल्स असतील. देशभरातील प्रतिष्ठित विद्वान, लेखक, कवी आणि साहित्यप्रेमी यात सहभागी होतील.