Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 98th Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan on 21st February in Delhi
Marathi literary gathering, being held in the national capital after 71 years, will celebrate Marathi literature’s timeless relevance and explore its role in contemporary discourse
20 FEB 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Marathi was recently granted classical language status by the government. Taking this further and celebrating the rich culture and heritage of India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 98th Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan, on 21st February, at around 4:30 PM, at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The Sammelan will be held from 21st to 23rd February and will host a diverse array of panel discussions, book exhibitions, cultural performances, and interactive sessions with eminent literary figures. The Sammelan will celebrate Marathi literature’s timeless relevance and explore its role in contemporary discourse, including themes of language preservation, translation, and the impact of digitalization on literary works.
The Marathi literary gathering being held in the national capital after 71 years also includes a symbolic literary train journey from Pune to Delhi, carrying 1,200 participants, showcasing the unifying spirit of literature. It will feature over 2,600 poetry submissions, 50 book launches, and 100 bookstalls among others. Distinguished scholars, authors, poets, and literature enthusiasts from across the country will participate.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
୨୧ ଫେବୃଆରୀରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ୯୮ତମ ଅଖିଳ ଭାରତୀୟ ମରାଠୀ ସାହିତ୍ୟ ସମ୍ମେଳନ ଉଦ୍ଘାଟନ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜଧାନୀରେ ୭୧ ବର୍ଷ ପରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ସମ୍ମେଳନରେ ମରାଠୀ ସାହିତ୍ୟର କାଳଜୟୀ ପ୍ରାସଙ୍ଗିକତାର ଉତ୍ସବ ପାଳନ କରାଯିବା ସହ ସମସାମୟିକ ପ୍ରବଚନରେ ଏହାର ଭୂମିକା ଅନ୍ୱେଷଣ କରାଯିବ
20 FEB 2025 7:29PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସରକାର ନିକଟରେ ମରାଠୀକୁ ଶାସ୍ତ୍ରୀୟ ଭାଷାର ମାନ୍ୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାକୁ ଅଧିକ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ଐତିହ୍ୟର ଉତ୍ସବ ପାଳନ କରିବା ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୨୧ ଫେବୃଆରୀ ପ୍ରାୟ ୪:୩୦ ସମୟରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ସ୍ଥିତ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଭବନରେ ୯୮ତମ ଅଖିଳ ଭାରତୀୟ ମରାଠୀ ସାହିତ୍ୟ ସମ୍ମେଳନର ଉଦ୍ଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ସମାବେଶକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମ୍ବୋଧନ କରିବେ ।
ଏହି ସମ୍ମେଳନ ୨୧ ରୁ ୨୩ ଫେବୃଆରୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ୟାନେଲ୍ ଆଲୋଚନା, ପୁସ୍ତକ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ, ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଏବଂ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ସାହିତ୍ୟିକମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଭାବ ବିନିମୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ । ଏହି ସମ୍ମେଳନରେ ମରାଠୀ ସାହିତ୍ୟର କାଳଜୟୀ ପ୍ରାସଙ୍ଗିକତାର ଉତ୍ସବ ପାଳନ କରାଯିବା ସହିତ ସମସାମୟିକ ପ୍ରବଚନରେ ଏହାର ଭୂମିକା ଅନ୍ୱେଷଣ, ଭାଷା ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ, ଅନୁବାଦ ଏବଂ ସାହିତ୍ୟିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଡିଜିଟାଲାଇଜେସନ୍ର ପ୍ରଭାବ ଆଦି ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯିବ ।
ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜଧାନୀରେ ୭୧ ବର୍ଷ ପରେ ଜାତୀୟ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଏହି ମରାଠୀ ସାହିତ୍ୟ ସମ୍ମେଳନରେ ପୁନେରୁ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏକ ସାଙ୍କେତିକ ସାହିତ୍ୟିକ ଟ୍ରେନ ଯାତ୍ରା ମଧ୍ୟ ସାମିଲ ଅଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ୧୨୦୦ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀ ରହିବେ, ଯାହା ସାହିତ୍ୟର ଏକୀକୃତ ଭାବନା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବ । ଏହାଛଡା ଏଥିରେ ୨୬୦୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ କବିତା ଉପସ୍ଥାପନା କରାଯିବା ସହ ୫୦ଟି ପୁସ୍ତକ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ ଏବଂ ୧୦୦ଟି ବୁକ୍ ଷ୍ଟଲ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବ । ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରୁ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ବିଦ୍ୱାନ, ଲେଖକ, କବି ଏବଂ ସାହିତ୍ୟ ପ୍ରେମୀମାନେ ଏଥିରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ।