Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 98th Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan on 21st February in Delhi
Marathi literary gathering, being held in the national capital after 71 years, will celebrate Marathi literature’s timeless relevance and explore its role in contemporary discourse
20 FEB 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Marathi was recently granted classical language status by the government. Taking this further and celebrating the rich culture and heritage of India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 98th Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan, on 21st February, at around 4:30 PM, at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The Sammelan will be held from 21st to 23rd February and will host a diverse array of panel discussions, book exhibitions, cultural performances, and interactive sessions with eminent literary figures. The Sammelan will celebrate Marathi literature’s timeless relevance and explore its role in contemporary discourse, including themes of language preservation, translation, and the impact of digitalization on literary works.
The Marathi literary gathering being held in the national capital after 71 years also includes a symbolic literary train journey from Pune to Delhi, carrying 1,200 participants, showcasing the unifying spirit of literature. It will feature over 2,600 poetry submissions, 50 book launches, and 100 bookstalls among others. Distinguished scholars, authors, poets, and literature enthusiasts from across the country will participate.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
২১ ফেব্রুয়ারি দিল্লিতে ৯৮তম অখিল ভারতীয় মারাঠী সাহিত্য সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
20 FEB 2025 7:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে ২১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, বিকেল ৪টে ৩০ মিনিট নাগাদ অখিল ভারতীয় মারাঠী সাহিত্য সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করবেন। সেখানে তিনি বক্তব্যও রাখবেন।
২১ থেকে ২৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত এই সম্মেলন চলবে। এতে থাকছে আলোচনা, পুস্তক প্রদর্শনী, সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান এবং বিশিষ্ট সাহিত্যিকদের পারস্পরিক মতবিনিময়।
সম্মেলনে মারাঠী সাহিত্যের নানা দিক নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। ৭১ বছর পর দেশের রাজধানীতে মারাঠী সাহিত্যের এই সম্মেলন হচ্ছে। এই উপলক্ষে পুণে থেকে দিল্লি পর্যন্ত এক প্রতীকী ট্রেন যাত্রার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এতে থাকছেন ১,২০০ জন অংশগ্রহণকারী। সম্মেলন উপলক্ষে ৫০টি বইও প্রকাশ করা হবে।