Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 98th Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan on 21st February in Delhi
Marathi literary gathering, being held in the national capital after 71 years, will celebrate Marathi literature’s timeless relevance and explore its role in contemporary discourse
20 FEB 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Marathi was recently granted classical language status by the government. Taking this further and celebrating the rich culture and heritage of India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 98th Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan, on 21st February, at around 4:30 PM, at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The Sammelan will be held from 21st to 23rd February and will host a diverse array of panel discussions, book exhibitions, cultural performances, and interactive sessions with eminent literary figures. The Sammelan will celebrate Marathi literature’s timeless relevance and explore its role in contemporary discourse, including themes of language preservation, translation, and the impact of digitalization on literary works.
The Marathi literary gathering being held in the national capital after 71 years also includes a symbolic literary train journey from Pune to Delhi, carrying 1,200 participants, showcasing the unifying spirit of literature. It will feature over 2,600 poetry submissions, 50 book launches, and 100 bookstalls among others. Distinguished scholars, authors, poets, and literature enthusiasts from across the country will participate.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 21 فروری کو دہلی میں 98ویں اکھل بھارتیہ مراٹھی ساہتیہ سمیلن کا افتتاح کریں گے
اکہتر سال کے بعد قومی دارالحکومت میں منعقد ہونے والا مراٹھی ادبی اجتماع مراٹھی ادب کی لازوال مطابقت کا جشن منائے گا اور عصری گفتگو میں اپنے کردار کو تلاش کرے گا
20 FEB 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
حال ہی میں حکومت نے مراٹھی کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دیا ہے۔ اس کو مزید آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے اور ہندوستان کی زر خیز ثقافت اور ورثے کا جشن مناتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 21 فروری کو وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں تقریباً 4:30 بجے، 98ویں اکھل بھارتیہ مراٹھی ساہتیہ سمیلن کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر وہ اجتماع سے خطاب بھی کریں گے۔
یہ سمیلن 21 سے 23 فروری تک منعقد ہوگا اور اس میں مختلف قسم کے پینل مباحثوں، کتابوں کی نمائشوں، ثقافتی پرفارمنس، اور ممتاز ادبی شخصیات کے ساتھ تعاملی سیشن کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ یہ سمیلن مراٹھی ادب کی لازوال مطابقت کا جشن منائے گا اور زبان کے تحفظ، ترجمہ، اور ادبی کاموں پر ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے اثرات سمیت عصری گفتگو میں اس کے کردار کو دریافت کرے گا۔
اکہتر سال بعد قومی دارالحکومت میں منعقد ہونے والے مراٹھی ادبی اجتماع میں پونے سے دہلی تک کا ایک علامتی ادبی ٹرین کا سفر بھی شامل ہے، جس میں 1,200 شرکا شامل ہیں، جو ادب کے یکجا کرنے والے جذبے کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ اس میں 2,600 سے زیادہ شاعری کی پیشکش، 50 کتابوں کی رو نمائی، اور 100 بک اسٹال شامل ہوں گے۔ اس میں ملک بھر سے نامور اسکالر، مصنفین، شعرا اور ادب کے شائقین شرکت کریں گے۔