ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ-ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੇ ਤਿੰਨੋਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ
ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈ ਕਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਹੁਣ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਾ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ
ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ Trial In Absentia ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਚਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਟ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਫਿਕਸ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ NAFIS ਦੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਮਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ
ਜਾਂਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ (Investigating Officers) ਦੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸ਼ਤ-ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਵੇ
18 FEB 2025 6:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ-ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਮਰ ਅਬਦੁੱਲਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ। ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਲਿਸ, ਜੇਲ੍ਹ, ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ, ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇ ਅਤੇ ਫੌਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਬੀਪੀਆਰਐਂਡਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰਬੀ ਸਹਿਤ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਗਏ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹਿਤ –ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਨਿਆਂ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਰੈਲ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਤਿੰਨੋਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਨ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਰਵੱਈਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈ ਕਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਹੁਣ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਾ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ Trial In Absentia ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਚਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਟ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਫਿਕਸ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਨਏਐੱਫਆਈਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਮਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ (Investigating Officers) ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸ਼ਤ-ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਵੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਪਰਿੰਟੈਂਡੈਂਟ ਆਫ਼ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੀ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਲਤ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੌਨੀਟਰਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਹਾਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਸੱਲੀਬਖਸ਼ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ਼ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ, ਪੰਦਰਵਾੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah holds meeting with Lieutenant Governor and Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir in New Delhi today to review implementation of three new criminal laws
Union Home Minister says, full implementation of the three new criminal laws, made under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to be ensured in Jammu and Kashmir by April 2025
With decline in terror activities and improvement in security scenario in Jammu and Kashmir, protecting the rights of the citizens should be the top priority of J&K Police
There is an urgent need to implement the provisions of Trial in Absentia in Jammu and Kashmir
Home Minister emphasized the need to fix the responsibility of police officers to expedite the process of filing chargesheets
Every police station in Jammu and Kashmir should maximise use of NAFIS
Training of all Investigating Officers on the provisions of the new laws should be completed at the earliest
18 FEB 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a review meeting on the implementation of three new criminal laws in Jammu and Kashmir, in the presence of Lieutenant Governor Shri Manoj Sinha and Chief Minister Shri Omar Abdullah, in New Delhi today. The meeting reviewed the implementation and present status of various new provisions related to police, prisons, courts, prosecution, and forensics in Jammu and Kashmir. The meeting was attended by the Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of Jammu and Kashmir, the Director General of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPRD), the Director General of the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), and other senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and the UT administration.
During the discussion in the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation asked the UT administration to ensure full implementation of the three new criminal laws, made under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in Jammu and Kashmir by April 2025. He said that optimum use of technology should be made to ensure speedy justice under the three new criminal laws.
Union Home Minister said that for the full implementation of the new laws, it is imperative to change the attitude of the police personnel and the administration and create awareness about the new laws among the citizens. He stated that with decline in terror activities and improvement in security scenario in Jammu and Kashmir, the Police should now prioritize safeguarding the rights of its citizens. Shri Shah added that there is an urgent need to use the provision of Trial in Absentia in the union territory.
Union Home Minister stressed on the need to fix responsibility of police officers to expedite the process of filing chargesheets. He said that every police station in Jammu and Kashmir should put the maximum use of the National Automated Fingerprint Identification System (NAFIS) into practice. He said that 100% training of investigating officers regarding the provisions of the new laws should be ensured, at the earliest. Shri Shah said that decisions on provisions related to terrorism and organised crime should be taken only after thorough scrutiny at the level of Superintendent of Police. He added that strict monitoring is required to ensure that these provisions under the new laws are not misused.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Jammu and Kashmir administration and government have done satisfactory work towards the implementation of the new criminal laws despite difficult circumstances. He said that the progress of implementation of the three new laws in Jammu and Kashmir should be reviewed on a monthly, fortnightly and weekly basis at the level of the Chief Minister, Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, respectively.