गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में जम्मू कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल और मुख्यमंत्री के साथ केन्द्रशासित प्रदेश में तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन पर समीक्षा बैठक की
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने जम्मू और कश्मीर में अप्रैल, 2025 तक प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में निर्मित तीनों कानूनों का पूर्ण कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने को कहा
जम्मू और कश्मीर में आतंकवाद पर नियंत्रण में आई गति और सुरक्षा हालातों में सुधार के बाद, अब वहाँ के नागरिकों के अधिकारों की रक्षा करना जम्मू और कश्मीर पुलिस की प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए
जम्मू और कश्मीर में Trial In Absentia के प्रावधान को त्वरित रूप से इस्तेमाल करने की आवश्यकता है
गृह मंत्री ने चार्जशीट दाखिल करने के काम में तेज़ी लाने के लिए पुलिस अधिकारियों की responsibility fix करने की ज़रूरत पर बल दिया
जम्मू और कश्मीर के हर पुलिस स्टेशन को NAFIS के अधिकतम उपयोग को व्यवहार में लाना चाहिए
जांच अधिकारियों (Investigating Officers) का नए कानूनों के प्रावधानों के बारे में शत-प्रतिशत प्रशिक्षण जल्द से जल्द सुनिश्चित किया जाए
18 FEB 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में जम्मू कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा और मुख्यमंत्री श्री उमर अबदुल्ला के साथ केन्द्रशासित प्रदेश में तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन पर समीक्षा बैठक की। बैठक में जम्मू और कश्मीर में पुलिस, जेल, कोर्ट, अभियोजन और फॉरेन्सिक से संबंधित विभिन्न नए प्रावधानों के कार्यान्वयन और वर्तमान स्थिति की समीक्षा की गई। बैठक में केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, महानिदेशक, BPR&D और महानिदेशक, NCRB सहित गृह मंत्रालय और जम्मू और कश्मीर प्रशासन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक में चर्चा के दौरान केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में लाए गए तीन नए पीड़ित-केन्द्रित आपराधिक कानूनों के माध्यम से त्वरित न्याय सुनिश्चित करने में तकनीक का अधिकतम उपयोग करना चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने जम्मू और कश्मीर में अप्रैल, 2025 तक प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में निर्मित तीनों कानूनों का पूर्ण कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने को कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि नए कानूनों के पूर्ण कार्यान्वयन के लिए पुलिसकर्मियों और प्रशासन के attitude में बदलाव लाना और नागरिकों में इनके बारे में awareness पैदा करना बहुत ज़रूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि जम्मू और कश्मीर में आतंकवाद पर नियंत्रण में आई गति और सुरक्षा हालातों में सुधार के बाद, अब वहाँ के नागरिकों के अधिकारों की रक्षा करना जम्मू और कश्मीर पुलिस की प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जम्मू और कश्मीर में Trial In Absentia के प्रावधान को त्वरित रूप से इस्तेमाल करने की आवश्यकता है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने चार्जशीट दाखिल करने के काम में तेज़ी लाने के लिए पुलिस अधिकारियों की responsibility fix करने की ज़रूरत पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि जम्मू और कश्मीर के हर पुलिस स्टेशन को NAFIS के अधिकतम उपयोग को व्यवहार में लाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि जांच अधिकारियों (Investigating Officers) का नए कानूनों के प्रावधानों के बारे में शत-प्रतिशत प्रशिक्षण जल्द से जल्द सुनिश्चित किया जाए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आतंकवाद और संगठित अपराध से संबंधित प्रावधानों का पुलिस अधीक्षक के स्तर पर पूर्ण विवेचन के उपरांत ही निर्णय करना चाहिए। इन प्रावधानों का गलत इस्तेमाल न हो, इसके लिए सख्त monitoring की आवश्यकता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जम्मू और कश्मीर प्रशासन और सरकार ने कठिन परिस्थितियों के बावजूद नए कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में संतोषजनक काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जम्मू और कश्मीर में तीन नए कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति की समीक्षा मुख्यमंत्री, मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक के स्तर पर मासिक, पाक्षिक और साप्ताहिक रूप से होनी चाहिए।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah holds meeting with Lieutenant Governor and Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir in New Delhi today to review implementation of three new criminal laws
Union Home Minister says, full implementation of the three new criminal laws, made under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to be ensured in Jammu and Kashmir by April 2025
With decline in terror activities and improvement in security scenario in Jammu and Kashmir, protecting the rights of the citizens should be the top priority of J&K Police
There is an urgent need to implement the provisions of Trial in Absentia in Jammu and Kashmir
Home Minister emphasized the need to fix the responsibility of police officers to expedite the process of filing chargesheets
Every police station in Jammu and Kashmir should maximise use of NAFIS
Training of all Investigating Officers on the provisions of the new laws should be completed at the earliest
18 FEB 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a review meeting on the implementation of three new criminal laws in Jammu and Kashmir, in the presence of Lieutenant Governor Shri Manoj Sinha and Chief Minister Shri Omar Abdullah, in New Delhi today. The meeting reviewed the implementation and present status of various new provisions related to police, prisons, courts, prosecution, and forensics in Jammu and Kashmir. The meeting was attended by the Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of Jammu and Kashmir, the Director General of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPRD), the Director General of the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), and other senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and the UT administration.
During the discussion in the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation asked the UT administration to ensure full implementation of the three new criminal laws, made under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in Jammu and Kashmir by April 2025. He said that optimum use of technology should be made to ensure speedy justice under the three new criminal laws.
Union Home Minister said that for the full implementation of the new laws, it is imperative to change the attitude of the police personnel and the administration and create awareness about the new laws among the citizens. He stated that with decline in terror activities and improvement in security scenario in Jammu and Kashmir, the Police should now prioritize safeguarding the rights of its citizens. Shri Shah added that there is an urgent need to use the provision of Trial in Absentia in the union territory.
Union Home Minister stressed on the need to fix responsibility of police officers to expedite the process of filing chargesheets. He said that every police station in Jammu and Kashmir should put the maximum use of the National Automated Fingerprint Identification System (NAFIS) into practice. He said that 100% training of investigating officers regarding the provisions of the new laws should be ensured, at the earliest. Shri Shah said that decisions on provisions related to terrorism and organised crime should be taken only after thorough scrutiny at the level of Superintendent of Police. He added that strict monitoring is required to ensure that these provisions under the new laws are not misused.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Jammu and Kashmir administration and government have done satisfactory work towards the implementation of the new criminal laws despite difficult circumstances. He said that the progress of implementation of the three new laws in Jammu and Kashmir should be reviewed on a monthly, fortnightly and weekly basis at the level of the Chief Minister, Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, respectively.