Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah holds meeting with Lieutenant Governor and Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir in New Delhi today to review implementation of three new criminal laws
Union Home Minister says, full implementation of the three new criminal laws, made under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to be ensured in Jammu and Kashmir by April 2025
With decline in terror activities and improvement in security scenario in Jammu and Kashmir, protecting the rights of the citizens should be the top priority of J&K Police
There is an urgent need to implement the provisions of Trial in Absentia in Jammu and Kashmir
Home Minister emphasized the need to fix the responsibility of police officers to expedite the process of filing chargesheets
Every police station in Jammu and Kashmir should maximise use of NAFIS
Training of all Investigating Officers on the provisions of the new laws should be completed at the earliest
18 FEB 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a review meeting on the implementation of three new criminal laws in Jammu and Kashmir, in the presence of Lieutenant Governor Shri Manoj Sinha and Chief Minister Shri Omar Abdullah, in New Delhi today. The meeting reviewed the implementation and present status of various new provisions related to police, prisons, courts, prosecution, and forensics in Jammu and Kashmir. The meeting was attended by the Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of Jammu and Kashmir, the Director General of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPRD), the Director General of the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), and other senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and the UT administration.
During the discussion in the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation asked the UT administration to ensure full implementation of the three new criminal laws, made under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in Jammu and Kashmir by April 2025. He said that optimum use of technology should be made to ensure speedy justice under the three new criminal laws.
Union Home Minister said that for the full implementation of the new laws, it is imperative to change the attitude of the police personnel and the administration and create awareness about the new laws among the citizens. He stated that with decline in terror activities and improvement in security scenario in Jammu and Kashmir, the Police should now prioritize safeguarding the rights of its citizens. Shri Shah added that there is an urgent need to use the provision of Trial in Absentia in the union territory.
Union Home Minister stressed on the need to fix responsibility of police officers to expedite the process of filing chargesheets. He said that every police station in Jammu and Kashmir should put the maximum use of the National Automated Fingerprint Identification System (NAFIS) into practice. He said that 100% training of investigating officers regarding the provisions of the new laws should be ensured, at the earliest. Shri Shah said that decisions on provisions related to terrorism and organised crime should be taken only after thorough scrutiny at the level of Superintendent of Police. He added that strict monitoring is required to ensure that these provisions under the new laws are not misused.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Jammu and Kashmir administration and government have done satisfactory work towards the implementation of the new criminal laws despite difficult circumstances. He said that the progress of implementation of the three new laws in Jammu and Kashmir should be reviewed on a monthly, fortnightly and weekly basis at the level of the Chief Minister, Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, respectively.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના ઉપરાજ્યપાલ અને મુખ્યમંત્રી સાથે બેઠક યોજી
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં બનાવવામાં આવેલા ત્રણ નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓનો એપ્રિલ 2025 સુધીમાં જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં સંપૂર્ણ અમલ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં આવશે
જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં આતંકવાદી પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં ઘટાડો અને સુરક્ષા પરિસ્થિતિમાં સુધારો થતાં, નાગરિકોના અધિકારોનું રક્ષણ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર પોલીસની ટોચની પ્રાથમિકતા હોવી જોઈએ
જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં ગેરહાજરીમાં ટ્રાયલની જોગવાઈઓનો અમલ કરવાની તાત્કાલિક જરૂર છે
ગૃહ મંત્રીએ ચાર્જશીટ દાખલ કરવાની પ્રક્રિયા ઝડપી બનાવવા માટે પોલીસ અધિકારીઓની જવાબદારી નક્કી કરવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો
જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના દરેક પોલીસ સ્ટેશને NAFISનો મહત્તમ ઉપયોગ કરવો જોઈએ
નવા કાયદાઓની જોગવાઈઓ અંગે તમામ તપાસ અધિકારીઓને તાલીમ વહેલી તકે પૂર્ણ કરવી જોઈએ
18 FEB 2025 6:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં લેફ્ટનન્ટ ગવર્નર શ્રી મનોજ સિંહા અને મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ઓમર અબ્દુલ્લાની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં ત્રણ નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓના અમલીકરણ પર સમીક્ષા બેઠક યોજાઈ હતી. આ બેઠકમાં જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં પોલીસ, જેલો, અદાલતો, કાર્યવાહી અને ફોરેન્સિક સાથે સંબંધિત વિવિધ નવી જોગવાઈઓના અમલીકરણ અને વર્તમાન સ્થિતિની સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ બેઠકમાં કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવ, મુખ્ય સચિવ અને જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરના પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશક, બ્યૂરો ઓફ પોલીસ રિસર્ચ એન્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ (બીપીઆરડી)ના મહાનિદેશક, નેશનલ ક્રાઈમ રેકોર્ડ બ્યૂરો (એનસીઆરબી)ના મહાનિદેશક અને ગૃહ મંત્રાલય (એમએચએ) અને કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશ પ્રશાસનના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
બેઠકમાં ચર્ચા દરમિયાન કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશના વહીવટીતંત્રને એપ્રિલ, 2025 સુધીમાં જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં બનેલા ત્રણ નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓનો સંપૂર્ણ અમલ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા જણાવ્યું હતું. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ત્રણ નવા ફોજદારી કાયદા હેઠળ ઝડપી ન્યાય સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે તકનીકીનો મહત્તમ ઉપયોગ થવો જોઈએ.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, નવા કાયદાઓના સંપૂર્ણ અમલ માટે પોલીસ કર્મચારીઓ અને વહીવટી તંત્રનું વલણ બદલવું અને નાગરિકોમાં નવા કાયદાઓ અંગે જાગૃતિ લાવવી અનિવાર્ય છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આતંકવાદી પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં ઘટાડો અને જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં સુરક્ષાની સ્થિતિમાં સુધારો થતાં, પોલીસે હવે તેના નાગરિકોના અધિકારોની સુરક્ષાને પ્રાથમિકતા આપવી જોઈએ. શ્રી શાહે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશમાં ગેરહાજરમાં સુનાવણીની જોગવાઈનો ઉપયોગ કરવાની તાતી જરૂર છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ ચાર્જશીટ ફાઇલ કરવાની પ્રક્રિયાને ઝડપી બનાવવા માટે પોલીસ અધિકારીઓની જવાબદારી નક્કી કરવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે કહ્યું કે જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરના દરેક પોલીસ સ્ટેશને નેશનલ ઓટોમેટેડ ફિંગરપ્રિન્ટ આઈડેન્ટિફિકેશન સિસ્ટમ (NAFIS)નો મહત્તમ ઉપયોગ અમલમાં મૂકવો જોઈએ. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, નવા કાયદાઓની જોગવાઈઓ અંગે તપાસ અધિકારીઓને 100 ટકા તાલીમ વહેલામાં વહેલી તકે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવી જોઈએ. શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આતંકવાદ અને સંગઠિત અપરાધ સાથે સંબંધિત જોગવાઈઓ પર નિર્ણયો પોલીસ અધિક્ષકનાં સ્તરે સંપૂર્ણ ચકાસણી કર્યા પછી જ લેવા જોઈએ. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું કે નવા કાયદા હેઠળની આ જોગવાઈઓનો દુરૂપયોગ ન થાય તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે કડક દેખરેખ રાખવી જરૂરી છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરનાં વહીવટીતંત્ર અને સરકારે મુશ્કેલ સંજોગો છતાં નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાનાં અમલીકરણ માટે સંતોષકારક કામગીરી કરી છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં ત્રણ નવા કાયદાઓના અમલીકરણની પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા અનુક્રમે મુખ્યમંત્રી, મુખ્ય સચિવ અને પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશકના સ્તરે માસિક, પખવાડિયા અને સાપ્તાહિક ધોરણે થવી જોઈએ.