Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah holds meeting with Lieutenant Governor and Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir in New Delhi today to review implementation of three new criminal laws
Union Home Minister says, full implementation of the three new criminal laws, made under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to be ensured in Jammu and Kashmir by April 2025
With decline in terror activities and improvement in security scenario in Jammu and Kashmir, protecting the rights of the citizens should be the top priority of J&K Police
There is an urgent need to implement the provisions of Trial in Absentia in Jammu and Kashmir
Home Minister emphasized the need to fix the responsibility of police officers to expedite the process of filing chargesheets
Every police station in Jammu and Kashmir should maximise use of NAFIS
Training of all Investigating Officers on the provisions of the new laws should be completed at the earliest
18 FEB 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a review meeting on the implementation of three new criminal laws in Jammu and Kashmir, in the presence of Lieutenant Governor Shri Manoj Sinha and Chief Minister Shri Omar Abdullah, in New Delhi today. The meeting reviewed the implementation and present status of various new provisions related to police, prisons, courts, prosecution, and forensics in Jammu and Kashmir. The meeting was attended by the Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of Jammu and Kashmir, the Director General of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPRD), the Director General of the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), and other senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and the UT administration.
During the discussion in the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation asked the UT administration to ensure full implementation of the three new criminal laws, made under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in Jammu and Kashmir by April 2025. He said that optimum use of technology should be made to ensure speedy justice under the three new criminal laws.
Union Home Minister said that for the full implementation of the new laws, it is imperative to change the attitude of the police personnel and the administration and create awareness about the new laws among the citizens. He stated that with decline in terror activities and improvement in security scenario in Jammu and Kashmir, the Police should now prioritize safeguarding the rights of its citizens. Shri Shah added that there is an urgent need to use the provision of Trial in Absentia in the union territory.
Union Home Minister stressed on the need to fix responsibility of police officers to expedite the process of filing chargesheets. He said that every police station in Jammu and Kashmir should put the maximum use of the National Automated Fingerprint Identification System (NAFIS) into practice. He said that 100% training of investigating officers regarding the provisions of the new laws should be ensured, at the earliest. Shri Shah said that decisions on provisions related to terrorism and organised crime should be taken only after thorough scrutiny at the level of Superintendent of Police. He added that strict monitoring is required to ensure that these provisions under the new laws are not misused.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Jammu and Kashmir administration and government have done satisfactory work towards the implementation of the new criminal laws despite difficult circumstances. He said that the progress of implementation of the three new laws in Jammu and Kashmir should be reviewed on a monthly, fortnightly and weekly basis at the level of the Chief Minister, Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, respectively.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली जम्मू-काश्मीरचे नायब राज्यपाल मनोज सिन्हा आणि मुख्यमंत्री ओमर अब्दुल्ला यांच्या उपस्थितीत जम्मू-काश्मीर मधील तीन नवीन फौजदारी कायद्यांच्या अंमलबजावणी संदर्भात आढावा बैठकीचे आयोजन
18 FEB 2025 10:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 फेब्रुवारी 2025
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्ली येथे जम्मू-काश्मीरचे नायब राज्यपाल मनोज सिन्हा आणि मुख्यमंत्री ओमर अब्दुल्ला यांच्या उपस्थितीत जम्मू-काश्मीर मधील तीन नवीन फौजदारी कायद्यांच्या अंमलबजावणी संदर्भात आढावा बैठक झाली. या बैठकीत जम्मू-काश्मीरमधील पोलीस, तुरुंग, न्यायालये, खटला चालवणे आणि न्यायवैद्यक यांच्याशी संबंधित विविध नवीन तरतुदींची अंमलबजावणी आणि सद्यस्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यात आला. या बैठकीला केंद्रीय गृहसचिव, मुख्य सचिव आणि जम्मू-काश्मीरचे पोलिस महासंचालक, ब्युरो ऑफ पोलिस रिसर्च अँड डेव्हलपमेंटचे (बीपीआरडी) महासंचालक, नॅशनल क्राइम रेकॉर्ड ब्युरोचे (एनसीआरबी) महासंचालक, आणि गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनातील इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनाने जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये एप्रिल 2025 पर्यंत, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली तयार करण्यात आलेल्या तीन नवीन फौजदारी कायद्यांची संपूर्ण अंमलबजावणी सुनिश्चित करावी, अशी सूचना केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी यावेळी केली. तीन नवीन फौजदारी कायद्यांनुसार जलद गतीने न्याय मिळावा यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा जास्तीत जास्त वापर व्हायला हवा, असे ते म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की नव्या कायद्यांच्या संपूर्ण अंमलबजावणीसाठी पोलीस कर्मचाऱ्यांचा तसेच प्रशासनाचा दृष्टीकोन बदलणे आणि नागरिकांमध्ये नव्या कायद्यांविषयी जागरुकता निर्माण करणे आवश्यक आहे. ते पुढे म्हणाले की जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये दहशतवादी कारवायांमध्ये घट आणि सुरक्षाविषयक चित्रात सुधारणा झाल्यामुळे आता पोलिसांनी येथील नागरिकांच्या हक्कांचे रक्षण करण्याला प्राधान्य दिले पाहिजे. केंद्रीय मंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की, केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये आता ट्रायल इन अॅब्सेनशिया म्हणजेच अनुपस्थितीत खटल्याचे कामकाज चालवण्याच्या तरतुदीचा वापर करण्याची तातडीची गरज निर्माण झाली आहे.
आरोपपत्र दाखल करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेला वेग देण्यासाठी पोलीस अधिकाऱ्यांची जबाबदारी निश्चित करण्याच्या गरजेवर केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी अधिक भर दिला. ते म्हणाले की, जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील प्रत्येक पोलीस ठाण्यामध्ये राष्ट्रीय स्वयंचलित हस्तठसे ओळख प्रणाली (एनएएफआयएस)चा वापर सुरु झाला पाहिजे. नव्या कायद्यातील तरतुदींसंदर्भात तपासणी अधिकाऱ्यांचे 100 टक्के प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण झाले आहे याची सुनिश्चिती लवकरात लवकर झाली पाहिजे असे ते म्हणाले. केंद्रीय मंत्री शाह म्हणाले की, पोलीस अधीक्षकांच्या स्तरावर संपूर्ण चौकशी झाल्यानंतरच दहशतवाद आणि संघटीत गुन्हेगारीशी संबंधित तरतुदींबाबतचे निर्णय घेण्यात यावेत. नव्या कायद्यांतील तरतुदींचा गैरवापर होणार नाही याची सुनिश्चिती करण्यासाठी कठोर निरीक्षणाची गरज आहे असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
अमित शाह म्हणाले की कठीण परिस्थिती असूनही जम्मू आणि काश्मीर प्रशासन तसेच सरकार यांनी नव्या गुन्हेगारी कायद्यांच्या अंमलबजावणीच्या दिशेने समाधानकारक कार्य केले आहे. केंद्रीय मंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये मुख्यमंत्री, मुख्य सचिव तसेच पोलीस महासंचालक स्तरावर अनुक्रमे मासिक, पाक्षिक आणि साप्ताहिक स्तरावर तीन नव्या कायद्यांच्या अंमलबजावणीसंदर्भातील प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला गेला पाहिजे.