Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in Bharat Tex 2025 on 16th February in Delhi
A unique event covering entire value chain of textiles from raw materials to finished products under one roof
Policymakers and global CEOs, Exhibitors, international buyers from over 120 countries to participate
15 FEB 2025 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in Bharat Tex 2025 on 16th February, at around 4 PM, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Bharat Tex 2025, a mega global event, being held from February 14-17 at Bharat Mandapam, is unique because it brings together the entire textile value chain from raw materials to finished products including accessories under one single roof.
Bharat Tex platform is the textile industry’s largest and most comprehensive event comprising a mega expo spread across two venues and showcasing the entire textile ecosystem. It will also feature a Global scale conference featuring over 70 conference sessions, Roundtables, Panel Discussions, and master classes. It will include exhibition that shall feature Special Innovation and Start up Pavilions. It will also include hackathons based Startup Pitch Fest and innovation fests, Tech tanks and design challenges providing funding opportunities for startups through leading investors.
Bharat Tex 2025 is expected to attract policymakers and global CEOs, over 5000 Exhibitors, 6000 international buyers from over 120 countries among various other visitors. Over 25 Leading Global textile bodies and associations from across the world including International Textile Manufacturers Federation (ITMF), International Cotton Advisory Committee (ICAC), EURATEX, Textile Exchange, US Fashion Industry Association (USFIA) among others will also participate.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি দিল্লিতে ভারত টেক্স ২০২৫-এ অংশ নেবেন
15 FEB 2025 1:51PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৫: ১৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি বিকেল চারটেয় নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপমে 'ভারত টেক্স ২০২৫'-এ অংশগ্রহণ করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেবেন তিনি।
গত ১৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে ভারত মণ্ডপমে শুরু হয়েছে 'ভারত টেক্স ২০২৫'। বস্ত্রশিল্পের সাথে সামগ্রিকভাবে যুক্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল শিল্প-বাণিজ্য মহল ও উৎপাদক গোষ্ঠীকে একই ছাদের তলায় সন্নিবিষ্ট করা হয়েছে এই অনুষ্ঠানে। আগামী ১৭ ফেব্রুয়ারী পর্যন্ত এই একটি মেগা আন্তর্জাতিক অনুষ্ঠান চলবে।
ভারত টেক্স প্ল্যাটফর্মটি টেক্সটাইল শিল্পের বৃহত্তম এবং সর্বাধিক বিস্তৃত এক আসর, এর অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে মেগা এক্সপো এবং বস্ত্রশিল্প সমন্বিত সমগ্র বাস্তুতন্ত্রকে তুলে ধরা এর অন্যতম উদ্দেশ্য। এতে ৭০- রও অধিক বৈঠক, গোলটেবিল আলোচনা, প্যানেল আলোচনা এবং মাস্টার ক্লাস থাকবে। এছাড়া থাকবে স্পেশাল ইনোভেশন ও স্টার্ট আপ প্যাভিলিয়নের প্রদর্শনী। এতে হ্যাকাথন ভিত্তিক স্টার্টআপ পিচ ফেস্ট এবং ইনোভেশন ফেস্ট, টেক ট্যাংক এবং ডিজাইন চ্যালেঞ্জ এর মত বিষয় থাকবে যা শীর্ষস্থানীয় বিনিয়োগকারীদের মাধ্যমে স্টার্টআপদের জন্য লগ্নি আকর্ষণের পর্যাপ্ত সুযোগ এনে দেবে।
ভারত টেক্স ২০২৫ এ অন্যান্য দর্শনার্থীদের পাশাপাশি অনেক নীতি নির্ধারক এবং বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশের সিইও-রা, ৫ হাজারেরও বেশি প্রদর্শক, ১২০ টিরও বেশি দেশ থেকে ৬ হাজার আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রেতাদের উপস্থিতি থাকবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। ইন্টারন্যাশনাল টেক্সটাইল ম্যানুফ্যাকচারার্স ফেডারেশন (আইটিএমএফ), ইন্টারন্যাশনাল কটন অ্যাডভাইজরি কমিটি (আইসিএসি), ইউরাটেক্স, টেক্সটাইল এক্সচেঞ্জ, ইউএস ফ্যাশন ইন্ডাস্ট্রি অ্যাসোসিয়েশনসহ বিশ্বের ২৫টিরও বেশি শীর্ষস্থানীয় টেক্সটাইল বডি ও অ্যাসোসিয়েশন এতে অংশ নেবে।