وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ویوز ایکس آر کریئٹر ہیکاتھون 2025
13 FEB 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
آگمینٹڈ اور ورچوئل رئیلٹی میں اہم اختراع
تعارف
ویوز ایکس آر کریئٹر ہیکاتھون (XCH) ایک اہم چیلنج ہے جو ہندوستان بھر کے ڈیولپرز کو آگمینٹڈ اور ورچوئل رئیلٹی میں نئے محاذوں کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے مدعو کرتا ہے۔ وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے اشتراک سے Wavelaps، BharatXR، اور XDG کے ذریعے ترتیب دیا گیا، XCH جدید اختراعات کے لیے ایک لانچ پیڈ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے جو ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ انسانی تعامل کو از سر نو متعین کرتا ہے۔ شرکت کنندگان کو ورلڈ آڈیو ویژول اینڈ انٹرٹینمنٹ سمٹ (WAVES) 2025 میں اپنے حل پیش کرنے کا موقع ملے گا جو 1 سے 4 مئی تک جیو ورلڈ کنونشن سینٹر اور جیو ورلڈ گارڈنس، ممبئی میں منعقد ہونے والا ایک اہم صنعتی اجتماع ہے۔
ویوز (WAVES) ایک فلیگ شپ ایونٹ ہے جسے انڈیا کی میڈیا اینڈ انٹرٹینمنٹ (ایم اینڈ ای) انڈسٹری کو بڑھاوا دینے، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، اسٹیک ہولڈروں، اور اختراع کاروں کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ سربراہی اجلاس کی ایک اہم خصوصیت ’بھارت میں تخلیق کریں‘ چیلنج نے اب تک 70,000 سے زیادہ رجسٹریشن اور 31 چیلنج کے ساتھ زبردست شرکت حاصل کی ہے۔ ہنر اور تکنیکی ترقی کے لیے ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتے ہوئے، WAVES کا مقصد ہندوستان کو ایم اینڈ ای میں تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور اختراعات کے لیے ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر کھڑا کرنا ہے۔
شرکت اور جائزہ
ہیکاتھون تین یا چار اراکین پر مشتمل ٹیموں کے لیے کھلا ہے۔ متنوع پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے شرکت کنندگان بشمول ڈیزائنرز، ڈویلپرز، اور مضامین کے ماہرین، کو درخواست دینے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔ اگرچہ کسی مخصوص تکنیکی مہارت کی ضرورت نہیں ہے لیکن XR ٹیکنالوجیز اور اختراع میں مضبوط دلچسپی ضروری ہے۔
پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ کلیدی پیرامیٹروں کی بنیاد پر کیا جائے گا جس میں جدت، صارف کا تجربہ، تکنیکی نفاذ، اور ممکنہ اثرات شامل ہیں۔ حکم صاحبان فزیبلٹی، اسکیل ایبلٹی، اور حل کی مجموعی تخلیقی صلاحیت اور اصلیت پر بھی غور کریں گے۔
موضوعات
صحت کی دیکھ بھال، تندرستی، اور بہبود
یہ تھیم صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں XR ٹیکنالوجیز کے انضمام کو تلاش کرنے، مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کو بہتر بنانے، طبی تربیت کو آگے بڑھانے، فٹنس کو فروغ دینے، اور مجموعی بہبود کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ شرکا ایسے حل تیار کریں گے جو تھراپی، بحالی، دماغی صحت کی مدد، اور ورچوئل فٹنس پروگراموں کے لیے عمیق تجربات سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔
تعلیمی تبدیلی
تعلیم میں انقلاب لانے کی طاقت کے ساتھ، XR انٹرایکٹو اور تجرباتی تعلیم کو فعال کرتا ہے۔ یہ موضوع شرکا کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے کہ وہ ایسے عمیق حل تیار کریں جو کلاس رومز سے لے کر پیشہ ورانہ تربیت اور کارپوریٹ لرننگ تک متنوع تعلیمی ترتیبات میں رسائی، مشغولیت، اور مہارت کی نشوونما کو بڑھائیں گے۔
گہری سیاحت
XR نئے سرے سے یہ وضاحت کر سکتا ہے کہ لوگ کس طرح دنیا کی دریافت اور تجربہ کرتے ہیں۔ یہ موضوع شرکا کو ورچوئل سیاحت، تاریخی تعمیر نو، انٹرایکٹو ثقافتی کہانی سنانے، اور عمیق سفری تجربات کے ذریعے منزلوں کو زندگی میں لانے کے لیے اختراعی طریقے تیار کرنے کی دعوت دیتا ہے جو جسمانی اور ڈیجیٹل حقیقتوں کو آپس میں ملاتے ہیں۔
ای کامرس اور ریٹیل ٹرانسفارمیشن
جب کہ خریداری کے تجربات تیزی سے ڈیجیٹل ہوتے جا رہے ہیں، XR کسٹمر کی مصروفیت اور ذاتی نوعیت کو بڑھانے کے نئے طریقے پیش کرتا ہے۔ یہ تھیم ورچوئل شو روم، انٹرایکٹو شاپنگ کے تجربات، اور بہتر برانڈ تعاملات بنانے کے لیے ای کامرس، ریٹیل، اور رئیل اسٹیٹ میں عمیق ٹیکنالوجیز کا فائدہ اٹھانے پر مرکوز ہے۔
انعامات اور شناخت
ایکس آر کریئٹر ہیکاتھون میں کُل 5 لاکھ کا نقد انعامی پول ہے، جس میں بہت سے خصوصی انعامات شامل ہیں۔ جیتنے والوں کو پریمیم تجارتی سامان تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی، معروف عالمی XR ایونٹس جیسے MIT Reality Hack اور AWE Asia کے اسپانسر شدہ دورے، اور اپنے خیالات پیش کرنے کے لیے ممکنہ سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع حاصل ہوں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ، شرکا کو XR ٹیکنالوجی کے ارتقا میں ان کی شراکت کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے، سرکاری حکام اور صنعتی رہنماؤں کی جانب سے تعریفی خطوط سے نوازا جائے گا۔
حوالے:
https://wavesindia.org/challenges-2025
https://wavelaps.com/xrcreatorhackathon/
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2090278
پی ڈی ایف ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
WAVES XR Creator Hackathon 2025
13 FEB 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Pioneering Innovation in Augmented and Virtual Reality
Introduction
The WAVES XR Creator Hackathon (XCH) is a pioneering challenge that invites developers across India to explore new frontiers in augmented and virtual reality. Organised by Wavelaps, BharatXR, and XDG in partnership with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, XCH serves as a launchpad for cutting-edge innovations that redefine human interaction with technology. Participants will have the opportunity to present their visionary solutions at the World Audio Visual and Entertainment Summit (WAVES) 2025, a premier industry gathering set to take place from 1-4 May at the Jio World Convention Centre & Jio World Gardens, Mumbai.
WAVES is a flagship event designed to accelerate India’s Media & Entertainment (M&E) industry, fostering collaboration among industry leaders, stakeholders, and innovators. A key highlight of the summit, the Create in India Challenges have garnered immense participation, with over 70,000 registrations and 31 challenges launched so far. By providing a dynamic platform for talent and technological advancement, WAVES aims to position India as a global hub for creativity and innovation in M&E.
Participation and Evaluation
The hackathon is open to teams comprising three or four members. Participants from diverse backgrounds, including designers, developers, and subject matter experts, are encouraged to apply. While no specific technical expertise is required, a strong interest in XR technologies and innovation is essential.
Projects will be assessed based on key parameters, including innovation, user experience, technical implementation, and potential impact. Judges will also consider feasibility, scalability, and the overall creativity and originality of the solution.
Themes
Healthcare, Fitness, and Well-being
This theme explores the integration of XR technologies into healthcare, focusing on improving patient care, advancing medical training, promoting fitness, and enhancing overall well-being. Participants will develop solutions that leverage immersive experiences for therapy, rehabilitation, mental health support, and virtual fitness programs.
Educational Transformation
With the power to revolutionize learning, XR enables interactive and experiential education. This theme encourages participants to create immersive solutions that enhance accessibility, engagement, and skill development in diverse educational settings, from classrooms to vocational training and corporate learning.
Immersive Tourism
XR can redefine how people explore and experience the world. This theme invites participants to develop innovative ways to bring destinations to life through virtual tourism, historical reconstructions, interactive cultural storytelling, and immersive travel experiences that bridge physical and digital realities.
Digital Media & Entertainment
The entertainment industry is evolving rapidly with XR-driven storytelling, gaming, and content consumption. This theme challenges participants to push creative boundaries by developing experiences that transform audience engagement, interactive narratives, virtual concerts, and next-generation media platforms.
eCommerce & Retail Transformation
As shopping experiences become increasingly digital, XR offers new ways to enhance customer engagement and personalization. This theme focuses on leveraging immersive technologies in eCommerce, retail, and real estate to create virtual showrooms, interactive shopping experiences, and enhanced brand interactions.
Key Milestones & Roadmap
The Phase 2 results have been announced, with the 40 teams advancing to Phase 3. Click here to see the results.
The final winners will have the opportunity to showcase their groundbreaking XR solutions at WAVES 2025.
Rewards & Recognition
The XR Creator Hackathon presents a total cash prize pool of ₹5 Lakh, complemented by a host of exclusive rewards. Winners will gain access to premium merchandise, sponsored trips to leading global XR events such as MIT Reality Hack and AWE Asia, and potential investment opportunities to bring their ideas to life. In addition, participants will be awarded Letters of Appreciation from government officials and industry leaders, acknowledging their contributions to the evolution of XR technology.
References:
Click here to download PDF