Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
WAVES XR Creator Hackathon 2025
13 FEB 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Pioneering Innovation in Augmented and Virtual Reality
Introduction
The WAVES XR Creator Hackathon (XCH) is a pioneering challenge that invites developers across India to explore new frontiers in augmented and virtual reality. Organised by Wavelaps, BharatXR, and XDG in partnership with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, XCH serves as a launchpad for cutting-edge innovations that redefine human interaction with technology. Participants will have the opportunity to present their visionary solutions at the World Audio Visual and Entertainment Summit (WAVES) 2025, a premier industry gathering set to take place from 1-4 May at the Jio World Convention Centre & Jio World Gardens, Mumbai.
WAVES is a flagship event designed to accelerate India’s Media & Entertainment (M&E) industry, fostering collaboration among industry leaders, stakeholders, and innovators. A key highlight of the summit, the Create in India Challenges have garnered immense participation, with over 70,000 registrations and 31 challenges launched so far. By providing a dynamic platform for talent and technological advancement, WAVES aims to position India as a global hub for creativity and innovation in M&E.
Participation and Evaluation
The hackathon is open to teams comprising three or four members. Participants from diverse backgrounds, including designers, developers, and subject matter experts, are encouraged to apply. While no specific technical expertise is required, a strong interest in XR technologies and innovation is essential.
Projects will be assessed based on key parameters, including innovation, user experience, technical implementation, and potential impact. Judges will also consider feasibility, scalability, and the overall creativity and originality of the solution.
Themes
Healthcare, Fitness, and Well-being
This theme explores the integration of XR technologies into healthcare, focusing on improving patient care, advancing medical training, promoting fitness, and enhancing overall well-being. Participants will develop solutions that leverage immersive experiences for therapy, rehabilitation, mental health support, and virtual fitness programs.
Educational Transformation
With the power to revolutionize learning, XR enables interactive and experiential education. This theme encourages participants to create immersive solutions that enhance accessibility, engagement, and skill development in diverse educational settings, from classrooms to vocational training and corporate learning.
Immersive Tourism
XR can redefine how people explore and experience the world. This theme invites participants to develop innovative ways to bring destinations to life through virtual tourism, historical reconstructions, interactive cultural storytelling, and immersive travel experiences that bridge physical and digital realities.
Digital Media & Entertainment
The entertainment industry is evolving rapidly with XR-driven storytelling, gaming, and content consumption. This theme challenges participants to push creative boundaries by developing experiences that transform audience engagement, interactive narratives, virtual concerts, and next-generation media platforms.
eCommerce & Retail Transformation
As shopping experiences become increasingly digital, XR offers new ways to enhance customer engagement and personalization. This theme focuses on leveraging immersive technologies in eCommerce, retail, and real estate to create virtual showrooms, interactive shopping experiences, and enhanced brand interactions.
Key Milestones & Roadmap
The Phase 2 results have been announced, with the 40 teams advancing to Phase 3. Click here to see the results.
The final winners will have the opportunity to showcase their groundbreaking XR solutions at WAVES 2025.
Rewards & Recognition
The XR Creator Hackathon presents a total cash prize pool of ₹5 Lakh, complemented by a host of exclusive rewards. Winners will gain access to premium merchandise, sponsored trips to leading global XR events such as MIT Reality Hack and AWE Asia, and potential investment opportunities to bring their ideas to life. In addition, participants will be awarded Letters of Appreciation from government officials and industry leaders, acknowledging their contributions to the evolution of XR technology.
References:
Click here to download PDF

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
वेव्स एक्सआर क्रिएटर हैकाथॉन 2025
संवर्धित और आभासी वास्तविकता में अग्रणी नवाचार
13 FEB 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
वेव्स एक्सआर क्रिएटर हैकाथॉन (एक्ससीएच) एक अग्रणी चुनौती है जो पूरे भारत के डेवलपर्स को संवर्धित और आभासी वास्तविकता में नए मोर्चे तलाशने के लिए आमंत्रित करती है। सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी में वेवेलैप्स, भारतएक्सआर और एक्सडीजी द्वारा आयोजित, एक्ससीएच अत्याधुनिक नवाचारों के लिए लॉन्चपैड के रूप में कार्य करता है जो प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ मानव संपर्क को फिर से परिभाषित करता है। प्रतिभागियों को वर्ल्ड ऑडियो विजुअल एंड एंटरटेनमेंट समिट (वेव्स) 2025 में अपने दूरदर्शी समाधान प्रस्तुत करने का अवसर मिलेगा, जो 1-4 मई तक जियो वर्ल्ड कन्वेंशन सेंटर और जियो वर्ल्ड गार्डन, मुंबई में होने वाला प्रमुख उद्योग सम्‍मेलन है।
वेव्स एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है जिसे भारत के मीडिया और मनोरंजन (एम एंड ई) उद्योग में तेजी लाने, उद्योग के लीडर्स, हितधारकों और नवप्रवर्तकों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। शिखर सम्मेलन के मुख्य आकर्षण, क्रिएट इन इंडिया चैलेंजेस ने अब तक 70,000 से अधिक पंजीकरण और 31 चुनौतियों के साथ जबरदस्‍त भागीदारी हासिल की है। प्रतिभा और तकनीकी उन्नति के लिए गतिशील मंच प्रदान करके, वेव्स का लक्ष्य भारत को एम एंड ई में रचनात्मकता और नवाचार के लिए वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करना है।
भागीदारी और मूल्यांकन
हैकाथॉन तीन या चार सदस्यों वाली टीमों के लिए खुला है। डिज़ाइनरों, डेवलपर्स और विषय वस्तु विशेषज्ञों सहित विविध पृष्ठभूमि के प्रतिभागियों को आवेदन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। हालाँकि किसी विशिष्ट तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता की आवश्यकता नहीं है, लेकिन एक्सआर प्रौद्योगिकियों और नवाचार में गहरी रुचि आवश्यक है।
परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन नवाचार, उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव, तकनीकी कार्यान्वयन और संभावित प्रभाव सहित प्रमुख मापदंडों के आधार पर किया जाएगा। निर्णायक व्यवहार्यता, मापनीयता और समाधान की समग्र रचनात्मकता और मौलिकता पर भी विचार करेंगे।
विषय
स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, फिटनेस और कल्याण
यह विषय स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में एक्सआर प्रौद्योगिकियों के एकीकरण की पड़ताल करता है, जो रोगी देखभाल में सुधार, चिकित्सा प्रशिक्षण को आगे बढ़ाने, फिटनेस को बढ़ावा देने और समग्र कल्याण को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। प्रतिभागी ऐसे समाधान विकसित करेंगे जो चिकित्सा, पुनर्वास, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सहायता और आभासी फिटनेस कार्यक्रमों के लिए गहन अनुभवों का लाभ उठाएंगे।
शैक्षिक कायाकल्‍प
सीखने की प्रक्रिया में क्रांति लाने की शक्ति के साथ, एक्सआर इंटरैक्टिव और अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा को सक्षम बनाता है। यह विषय प्रतिभागियों को व्यापक समाधान बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है जो कक्षाओं से लेकर व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण और कॉर्पोरेट शिक्षण तक विविध शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रों में पहुंच, जुड़ाव और कौशल विकास को बढ़ाता है।
गहन पर्यटन
एक्सआर यह फिर से परिभाषित कर सकता है कि लोग दुनिया को कैसे खोजते और अनुभव करते हैं। यह विषय प्रतिभागियों को आभासी पर्यटन, ऐतिहासिक पुनर्निर्माण, इंटरैक्टिव सांस्कृतिक कहानी कहने और भौतिक एवं डिजिटल वास्तविकताओं को जोड़ने वाले गहन यात्रा अनुभवों के माध्यम से गंतव्यों को जीवन में लाने के लिए अभिनव तरीके विकसित करने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है।
डिजिटल मीडिया और मनोरंजन
एक्सआर-संचालित कहानी कहने, गेमिंग और सामग्री की खपत के साथ मनोरंजन उद्योग तेजी से विकसित हो रहा है। यह विषय प्रतिभागियों को दर्शकों के जुड़ाव, इंटरैक्टिव कथाओं, आभासी संगीत कार्यक्रमों और अगली पीढ़ी के मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों को बदलने वाले अनुभव विकसित करके रचनात्मक सीमाओं को आगे बढ़ाने की चुनौती देता है।
ई-कॉमर्स और खुदरा परिवर्तन
जैसे-जैसे खरीदारी के अनुभव तेजी से डिजिटल होते जा रहे हैं, एक्सआर ग्राहक जुड़ाव और निजीकरण को बढ़ाने के नए तरीके पेश करता है। यह विषय वर्चुअल शोरूम, इंटरैक्टिव शॉपिंग अनुभव और उन्नत ब्रांड इंटरैक्शन बनाने के लिए ईकॉमर्स, रिटेल और रियल एस्टेट में इमर्सिव तकनीकों का लाभ उठाने पर केंद्रित है।
प्रमुख उपलब्धियां और रूपरेखा
चरण 2 के परिणाम घोषित कर दिए गए हैं, 40 टीमें चरण 3 में आगे बढ़ रही हैं। परिणाम देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।
अंतिम विजेताओं को वेव्‍स 2025 में अपने अभूतपूर्व एक्‍सआर समाधान प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर मिलेगा।
पुरस्कार और मान्यता
एक्सआर क्रिएटर हैकाथॉन कुल 5 लाख रुपए का नकद पुरस्कार पूल प्रस्तुत करता है, जिसके साथ कई विशेष पुरस्कार भी शामिल हैं। विजेताओं को प्रीमियम मर्केंडाइज तक पहुंच, एमआईटी रियलिटी हैक और एडब्ल्यूई एशिया जैसे प्रमुख वैश्विक एक्सआर आयोजनों के लिए प्रायोजित यात्राएं और अपने विचारों को जीवन में लाने के लिए संभावित निवेश के अवसर प्राप्त होंगे। इसके अलावा, प्रतिभागियों को एक्सआर प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास में उनके योगदान को स्वीकार करते हुए सरकारी अधिकारियों और उद्योग के लीडर्स से प्रशंसा पत्र से सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
सन्दर्भ:
पीडीफ डाउनलोड करने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें