Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
WAVES XR Creator Hackathon 2025
13 FEB 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Pioneering Innovation in Augmented and Virtual Reality
Introduction
The WAVES XR Creator Hackathon (XCH) is a pioneering challenge that invites developers across India to explore new frontiers in augmented and virtual reality. Organised by Wavelaps, BharatXR, and XDG in partnership with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, XCH serves as a launchpad for cutting-edge innovations that redefine human interaction with technology. Participants will have the opportunity to present their visionary solutions at the World Audio Visual and Entertainment Summit (WAVES) 2025, a premier industry gathering set to take place from 1-4 May at the Jio World Convention Centre & Jio World Gardens, Mumbai.
WAVES is a flagship event designed to accelerate India’s Media & Entertainment (M&E) industry, fostering collaboration among industry leaders, stakeholders, and innovators. A key highlight of the summit, the Create in India Challenges have garnered immense participation, with over 70,000 registrations and 31 challenges launched so far. By providing a dynamic platform for talent and technological advancement, WAVES aims to position India as a global hub for creativity and innovation in M&E.
Participation and Evaluation
The hackathon is open to teams comprising three or four members. Participants from diverse backgrounds, including designers, developers, and subject matter experts, are encouraged to apply. While no specific technical expertise is required, a strong interest in XR technologies and innovation is essential.
Projects will be assessed based on key parameters, including innovation, user experience, technical implementation, and potential impact. Judges will also consider feasibility, scalability, and the overall creativity and originality of the solution.
Themes
Healthcare, Fitness, and Well-being
This theme explores the integration of XR technologies into healthcare, focusing on improving patient care, advancing medical training, promoting fitness, and enhancing overall well-being. Participants will develop solutions that leverage immersive experiences for therapy, rehabilitation, mental health support, and virtual fitness programs.
Educational Transformation
With the power to revolutionize learning, XR enables interactive and experiential education. This theme encourages participants to create immersive solutions that enhance accessibility, engagement, and skill development in diverse educational settings, from classrooms to vocational training and corporate learning.
Immersive Tourism
XR can redefine how people explore and experience the world. This theme invites participants to develop innovative ways to bring destinations to life through virtual tourism, historical reconstructions, interactive cultural storytelling, and immersive travel experiences that bridge physical and digital realities.
Digital Media & Entertainment
The entertainment industry is evolving rapidly with XR-driven storytelling, gaming, and content consumption. This theme challenges participants to push creative boundaries by developing experiences that transform audience engagement, interactive narratives, virtual concerts, and next-generation media platforms.
eCommerce & Retail Transformation
As shopping experiences become increasingly digital, XR offers new ways to enhance customer engagement and personalization. This theme focuses on leveraging immersive technologies in eCommerce, retail, and real estate to create virtual showrooms, interactive shopping experiences, and enhanced brand interactions.
Key Milestones & Roadmap
The Phase 2 results have been announced, with the 40 teams advancing to Phase 3. Click here to see the results.
The final winners will have the opportunity to showcase their groundbreaking XR solutions at WAVES 2025.
Rewards & Recognition
The XR Creator Hackathon presents a total cash prize pool of ₹5 Lakh, complemented by a host of exclusive rewards. Winners will gain access to premium merchandise, sponsored trips to leading global XR events such as MIT Reality Hack and AWE Asia, and potential investment opportunities to bring their ideas to life. In addition, participants will be awarded Letters of Appreciation from government officials and industry leaders, acknowledging their contributions to the evolution of XR technology.
References:
Click here to download PDF

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵੇਵਸ ਐਕਸਆਰ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਰ ਹੈਕਾਥੌਨ 2025
ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਰਿਐਲਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ
13 FEB 2025 6:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵੇਵਸ ਐਕਸਆਰ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਰ ਹੈਕਾਥੌਨ (XCH) ਇੱਕ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਰਿਐਲਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ Wavelaps, BharatXR, ਅਤੇ XDG ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ, XCH ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਲਾਂਚਪੈਡ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਆਡੀਓ ਵਿਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਅਤੇ ਐਂਟਰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਸਮਿਟ (WAVES) 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 1-4 ਮਈ ਤੱਕ ਜੀਓ ਵਰਲਡ ਕਨਵੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਓ ਵਰਲਡ ਗਾਰਡਨਜ਼, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਹੈ।
ਵੇਵਸ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ (ਐੱਮਐਂਡਈ) ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ, ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਰਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡਿਜਾਈਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ, ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਚੈਲੇਂਜਿਜ਼ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 70,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ 31 ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਨਾਲ ਜਬਰਦਸਤ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ, ਵੇਵਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਐਮ ਐਂਡ ਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹੱਬ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ
ਹੈਕਾਥੌਨ ਤਿੰਨ ਜਾਂ ਚਾਰ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ। ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨਰਾਂ, ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਸਤੂ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਿਛੋਕੜਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਖਾਸ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਪਰੰਤੂ XR ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਗਹਿਰੀ ​​ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ, ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਜੱਜ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕਤਾ, ਸਕੈਲੇਬਿਲਿਟੀ, ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਲਿਕਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ, ਫਿਟਨੈੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ
ਇਹ ਥੀਮ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਵਿੱਚ XR ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਫਿਟਨੈੱਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਜੋ ਥੈਰੇਪੀ, ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ, ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਫਿਟਨੈੱਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਗਹਿਨ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ
ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, XR ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਭਵੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਥੀਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਲਾਸਰੂਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਤੱਕ, ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਸੈਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗਤਾ, ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਮਰਸਿਵ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ
XR ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਲੋਕ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਥੀਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ, ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਪੁਨਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਟੋਰੀਟੈਲਿੰਗ, ਅਤੇ ਇਮਰਸਿਵ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਡੈਸਟੀਨੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਹਕੀਕਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ
XR-ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਸਟੋਰੀਟੈਲਿੰਗ, ਗੇਮਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਥੀਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ, ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਕਥਾਵਾਂ, ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਟੇਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਾਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ
ਜਿਵੇਂ-ਜਿਵੇਂ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ, XR ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਥੀਮ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸ਼ੋਅਰੂਮ, ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰੀ ਅਨੁਭਵ, ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ ਇੰਟਰੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ, ਰਿਟੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਅਲ ਅਸਟੇਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਮਰਸਿਵ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, 40 ਟੀਮਾਂ ਤੀਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਨਤੀਜੇ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ।
ਅੰਤਿਮ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ WAVES 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ XR ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਇਨਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਤਾ
XR ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਰ ਹੈਕਾਥੌਨ ਕੁੱਲ 5 ਲੱਖ ਦਾ ਨਕਦ ਇਨਾਮ ਪੂਲ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਇਨਾਮ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਮਰਕੇਡਾਈਜ਼ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ, MIT ਰਿਐਲਿਟੀ ਹੈਕ ਅਤੇ AWE ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਰਗੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਗਲੋਬਲ XR ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਪਾਂਸਰਡ ਟ੍ਰਿਪਸ, ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ XR ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਏਗਾ।
ਸੰਦਰਭ:
ਪੀਡੀਐੱਫ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ