Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
WAVES XR Creator Hackathon 2025
13 FEB 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Pioneering Innovation in Augmented and Virtual Reality
Introduction
The WAVES XR Creator Hackathon (XCH) is a pioneering challenge that invites developers across India to explore new frontiers in augmented and virtual reality. Organised by Wavelaps, BharatXR, and XDG in partnership with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, XCH serves as a launchpad for cutting-edge innovations that redefine human interaction with technology. Participants will have the opportunity to present their visionary solutions at the World Audio Visual and Entertainment Summit (WAVES) 2025, a premier industry gathering set to take place from 1-4 May at the Jio World Convention Centre & Jio World Gardens, Mumbai.
WAVES is a flagship event designed to accelerate India’s Media & Entertainment (M&E) industry, fostering collaboration among industry leaders, stakeholders, and innovators. A key highlight of the summit, the Create in India Challenges have garnered immense participation, with over 70,000 registrations and 31 challenges launched so far. By providing a dynamic platform for talent and technological advancement, WAVES aims to position India as a global hub for creativity and innovation in M&E.
Participation and Evaluation
The hackathon is open to teams comprising three or four members. Participants from diverse backgrounds, including designers, developers, and subject matter experts, are encouraged to apply. While no specific technical expertise is required, a strong interest in XR technologies and innovation is essential.
Projects will be assessed based on key parameters, including innovation, user experience, technical implementation, and potential impact. Judges will also consider feasibility, scalability, and the overall creativity and originality of the solution.
Themes
Healthcare, Fitness, and Well-being
This theme explores the integration of XR technologies into healthcare, focusing on improving patient care, advancing medical training, promoting fitness, and enhancing overall well-being. Participants will develop solutions that leverage immersive experiences for therapy, rehabilitation, mental health support, and virtual fitness programs.
Educational Transformation
With the power to revolutionize learning, XR enables interactive and experiential education. This theme encourages participants to create immersive solutions that enhance accessibility, engagement, and skill development in diverse educational settings, from classrooms to vocational training and corporate learning.
Immersive Tourism
XR can redefine how people explore and experience the world. This theme invites participants to develop innovative ways to bring destinations to life through virtual tourism, historical reconstructions, interactive cultural storytelling, and immersive travel experiences that bridge physical and digital realities.
Digital Media & Entertainment
The entertainment industry is evolving rapidly with XR-driven storytelling, gaming, and content consumption. This theme challenges participants to push creative boundaries by developing experiences that transform audience engagement, interactive narratives, virtual concerts, and next-generation media platforms.
eCommerce & Retail Transformation
As shopping experiences become increasingly digital, XR offers new ways to enhance customer engagement and personalization. This theme focuses on leveraging immersive technologies in eCommerce, retail, and real estate to create virtual showrooms, interactive shopping experiences, and enhanced brand interactions.
Key Milestones & Roadmap
The Phase 2 results have been announced, with the 40 teams advancing to Phase 3. Click here to see the results.
The final winners will have the opportunity to showcase their groundbreaking XR solutions at WAVES 2025.
Rewards & Recognition
The XR Creator Hackathon presents a total cash prize pool of ₹5 Lakh, complemented by a host of exclusive rewards. Winners will gain access to premium merchandise, sponsored trips to leading global XR events such as MIT Reality Hack and AWE Asia, and potential investment opportunities to bring their ideas to life. In addition, participants will be awarded Letters of Appreciation from government officials and industry leaders, acknowledging their contributions to the evolution of XR technology.
References:
Click here to download PDF

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৱেভছ এক্সআৰ ক্ৰিয়েটৰ হেকাথন ২০২৫
13 FEB 2025 6:20PM by PIB Guwahati
অগমেন্টেড আৰু ভাৰ্চুৱেল ৰিয়েলিটিৰ অগ্ৰণী উদ্ভাৱ
আৰম্ভণি
ৱেভছ এক্সআৰ ক্ৰিয়েটৰ হেকাথন (এক্সচিএইচ) হৈছে এক অগ্ৰণী প্ৰতিযোগিতা, যিয়ে ভাৰতৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ ডেভেলপাৰসকলক অগমেন্টেড আৰু ভাৰ্চুৱেল ৰিয়েলিটিৰ নতুন দিশসমূহ অন্বেষণ কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়। ৱেভলেপছ, ভাৰতএক্সআৰ, আৰু এক্সডিজি-ৰ দ্বাৰা আয়োজিত এই হেকাথনক তথ্য আৰু প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰণালয়ৰ সহযোগিতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হৈছে। এক্সচিএইচ-এ মানুহ আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্কক নতুন ৰূপ দিবলৈ অভিনৱ আৱিষ্কাৰৰ এক প্লেটফৰ্ম হিচাপে কাম কৰে। অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ দূৰদৰ্শী সমাধানসমূহ ৱৰ্ল্ড অডিঅ’ ভিজুৱেল এণ্ড ইন্টাৰটেইনমেণ্ট ছামিট (ৱেভছ) ২০২৫-ত উপস্থাপন কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাব, যিটো শীৰ্ষস্থানীয় উদ্যোগ সম্মিলন ১-৪ মে’ত মুম্বাইৰ জিঅ’ ৱৰ্ল্ড কনভেনচন চেণ্টাৰ আৰু জিঅ’ ৱৰ্ল্ড গাৰ্ডেনত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব।
ৱেভছ হৈছে ভাৰতৰ মিডিয়া আৰু বিনোদন (এমএণ্ডই) উদ্যোগক গতিশীল কৰাৰ বাবে ডিজাইন কৰা এক প্ৰধান অনুষ্ঠান, যিয়ে উদ্যোগৰ নেতা, অংশীদাৰ আৰু উদ্ভাৱকসকলৰ মাজত সহযোগিতাক উৎসাহিত কৰে। এই সন্মিলনৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আয়োজন হৈছে “ক্ৰিয়েট ইন ইণ্ডিয়া চেলেঞ্জ”, য’ত এতিয়ালৈকে ৭০,০০০তকৈও বেছি পঞ্জীয়ন আৰু ৩১টা চেলেঞ্জ আৰম্ভ হৈছে। প্ৰতিভা আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিগত উন্নয়নৰ বাবে এক গতিশীল প্লেটফৰ্ম প্ৰদান কৰি ৱেভছ-এ ভাৰতক মিডিয়া আৰু বিনোদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সৃজনশীলতা আৰু অভিনৱতাৰ এক বিশ্বব্যাপী কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে উপস্থাপন কৰিবলৈ লক্ষ্য ৰাখিছে।
অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰু মূল্যায়ন
এই হেকাথনত তিনি বা চাৰি সদস্যৰ দলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰে। ডিজাইনাৰ, ডেভেলপাৰ, বিষয় বিশেষজ্ঞ আদি বিভিন্ন পটভূমিৰ অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলক আবেদন কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰা হয়। এক্সআৰ প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু অভিনৱতাৰ প্ৰতি তীব্ৰ আগ্ৰহ থাকিলেই যথেষ্ট, কোনো নিৰ্দিষ্ট প্ৰযুক্তিগত দক্ষতাৰ আৱশ্যক নাই।
প্ৰকল্পসমূহক সৃষ্টিশীলতা, ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীৰ অভিজ্ঞতা, প্ৰযুক্তিগত বাস্তৱায়ন আৰু সম্ভাৱ্য প্ৰভাৱৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি মূল্যায়ন কৰা হ’ব। বিচাৰকসকলে সমাধানৰ সম্ভাব্যতা, মাপনক্ষমতা, সৃজনশীলতা আৰু মৌলিকতাকো বিবেচনা কৰিব।
থীমসমূহ
স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা, ফিটনেছ আৰু সু-স্বাস্থ্য
এই থীমে এক্সআৰ প্ৰযুক্তিক স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাত একত্ৰিত কৰি ৰোগীৰ যত্ন, চিকিৎসা প্ৰশিক্ষণ, ফিটনেছ আৰু সামগ্ৰিক সু-স্বাস্থ্য উন্নত কৰাত গুৰুত্ব দিয়ে। অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলে থেৰাপি, পুনৰাসক্তিকৰণ, মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য সহায়, আৰু ভাৰ্চুৱেল ফিটনেছ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ বাবে নিমজ্জিত অভিজ্ঞতা সৃষ্টি কৰিব লাগিব।
শৈক্ষিক পৰিৱৰ্তন
এক্সআৰ-এ শিকনিক মত-বিনিময় আৰু অভিজ্ঞতামূলক কৰি তুলিব পাৰে। এই থীমে শৈক্ষিক পৰিৱেশ, বৃত্তিমূলক প্ৰশিক্ষণ, আৰু কৰ্পৰেট শিকনিত প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰ, সম্পৃক্ততা আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ বাবে নিমজ্জিত সমাধান সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰে।
নিমজ্জিত পৰ্যটন
এক্সআৰ-এ মানুহে কিদৰে বিশ্বখন অন্বেষণ কৰে সেই ধাৰণাক সলনি কৰিব পাৰে। এই থীমত অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলে ভাৰ্চুৱেল পৰ্যটন, ঐতিহাসিক পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ, সাংস্কৃতিক কাহিনী বৰ্ণনা, আৰু শাৰীৰিক-ডিজিটেল বাস্তৱতাৰ মাজত সংযোগ কৰা নিমজ্জিত ভ্ৰমণ অভিজ্ঞতা সৃষ্টি কৰিব লাগিব।
ডিজিটেল মিডিয়া আৰু বিনোদন
এক্সআৰ-এ বিনোদন উদ্যোগক গল্প বৰ্ণনা, গেমিং, আৰু কন্টেন্ট ভোগ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিছে। এই থীমে দৰ্শকৰ সম্পৃক্ততা, মত-বিনিময় আখ্যান, ভাৰ্চুৱেল কনচাৰ্ট, আৰু নতুন প্ৰজন্মৰ মিডিয়া প্লেটফৰ্ম সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান জনায়।
ই-কমাৰ্চ আৰু খুচুৰা পৰিৱৰ্তন
এক্সআৰ-এ গ্ৰাহকৰ সম্পৃক্ততা আৰু ব্যক্তিগতকৰণৰ নতুন উপায় আগবঢ়ায়। এই থীমত নিমজ্জিত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰ্চুৱেল শ্ব’ৰুম, মত-বিনিময় শপিং অভিজ্ঞতা আৰু ব্ৰেণ্ডৰ সৈতে সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰাত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে।
গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাইলষ্ট’ন
দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ ফলাফল ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে; ৪০টা দল তৃতীয় পৰ্যায়লৈ আগবাঢ়িছে। ফলাফল চাবলৈ ইয়াত ক্লিক কৰক।
চূড়ান্ত বিজয়ীসকলে ৱেভছ ২০২৫-ত তেওঁলোকৰ যুগান্তকাৰী এক্সআৰ সমাধানসমূহ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাব।
পুৰস্কাৰ আৰু সন্মান
এক্সআৰ ক্ৰিয়েটৰ হেকাথনে মুঠ ৫ লাখ টকাৰ নগদ পুৰস্কাৰৰ লগতে একাধিক বিশেষ সা-সুবিধা আগবঢ়ায়। বিজয়ীসকলে বিশ্বৰ শীৰ্ষস্থানীয় এক্সআৰ অনুষ্ঠান যেনে এমআইটি ৰিয়েলিটি হেক আৰু এডাব্লিউই এছিয়া-লৈ স্পন্সৰ কৰা ভ্ৰমণ, প্ৰিমিয়াম মাৰ্ছেণ্ডাইজ, আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ ধাৰণা বাস্তৱত ৰূপ দিবলৈ সম্ভাৱ্য বিনিয়োগৰ সুযোগ পাব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলে চৰকাৰী বিষয়া আৰু উদ্যোগৰ নেতাসকলৰ পৰা প্ৰশংসা পত্ৰ লাভ কৰিব, যিয়ে এক্সআৰ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বিকাশত তেওঁলোকৰ অৱদানক স্বীকৃতি জনাব।
উত্‍স:
পিডিএফ ডাউনলোড কৰিবলৈ ইয়াত ক্লিক কৰক