പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതി വാതക മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ശുദ്ധമായ പാചക വാതക മാതൃകയുടെ പ്രദർശനവേദിയായി ഇന്ത്യ എനർജി വീക്ക് 2025 : ഗ്ലോബൽ സൗത്ത് രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുകരണീയ മാർഗ്ഗരേഖ
12 FEB 2025 3:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യ എനർജി വീക്ക് 2025 ന്റെ രണ്ടാം ദിനം, ശുദ്ധമായ പാചക വാതകവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് നടന്ന യോഗത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതി വാതക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഹർദീപ് സിംഗ് പുരി അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു. ലക്ഷ്യവേധിയായ സബ്‌സിഡികൾ, ശക്തമായ രാഷ്ട്രീയ ഇച്ഛാശക്തി, എണ്ണ വിപണന കമ്പനികളുടെ (OMCs) വിതരണ ശൃംഖലകളുടെ ഡിജിറ്റൈസേഷൻ, ശുദ്ധമായ പാചക വാതകത്തിലേക്കുള്ള ശൈലീ പരിവർത്തനം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്ന രാജ്യവ്യാപക പ്രചാരണങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ ശുദ്ധമായ പാചക വാതകം സാർവത്രികമായി ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിൽ ഇന്ത്യ നേടിയ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ വിജയം ശ്രീ പുരി വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
ബ്രസീൽ, ടാൻസാനിയ, മലാവി, സുഡാൻ, നേപ്പാൾ എന്നീ രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രതിനിധികളും ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ എനർജി ഏജൻസി (IEA), ടോട്ടൽ എനർജി, ബോസ്റ്റൺ കൺസൾട്ടിംഗ് ഗ്രൂപ്പ് (BCG) എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള വ്യവസായ പ്രമുഖറും സെഷനിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മാതൃക വിജയകരമാണെന്ന് മാത്രമല്ല, സമാനമായ ഊർജ്ജ വെല്ലുവിളികൾ നേരിടുന്ന ഗ്ലോബൽ സൗത്ത് രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുകരണീയവുമാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ പുരി വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഇന്ത്യ നടപ്പാക്കിയ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉജ്ജ്വല യോജന (PMUY) പ്രകാരം, ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് താങ്ങാവുന്ന പ്രതിദിന ചെലവ് ആയ 7 സെന്റിന് LPG ലഭ്യമാകുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും, മറ്റ് ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് പ്രതിദിനം 15 സെന്റിന് ശുദ്ധമായ പാചക ഇന്ധനം ലഭ്യമാകുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. കുറഞ്ഞ ചെലവ് വ്യാപക സ്വീകാര്യത സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നതിൽ സുപ്രധാന പങ്കുവഹിച്ചു.
ചർച്ചയ്ക്കിടെ, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പ്രതിനിധികൾ ശുദ്ധമായ പാചക പരിഹാരങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള പ്രവേശനം വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നതിലെ സ്വന്തം അനുഭവങ്ങളും വെല്ലുവിളികളും പങ്കുവച്ചു. സബ്‌സിഡികൾ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തി LPG, പ്രകൃതിവാതകം, ബയോഗ്യാസ് എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ഊർജ്ജ സ്രോതസ്സുകളുടെ മിശ്രണത്തിലൂടെ 2030 ഓടെ 80% കുടുംബങ്ങളെയും ശുദ്ധമായ പാചക സംവിധാനത്തിലേക്ക് പരിവർത്തനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള തന്ത്രം ടാൻസാനിയൻ ഉപപ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും ഊർജ്ജ മന്ത്രിയുമായ ബഹുമാനപെട്ട ഡോ. ഡോട്ടോ മഷാക്ക ബിറ്റെക്കോ വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
രാജ്യം ഇപ്പോഴും ഊർജ്ജ ആവശ്യങ്ങളുടെസിംഹഭാഗവും ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്യുന്നതിനാൽ, LPG വിതരണത്തിലെ പരിമിതികൾ മറികടക്കുന്നതിന് സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയെക്കുറിച്ച് സുഡാനിലെ ഊർജ്ജ, എണ്ണ മന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൊഹിൽഡിയൻ നയീം മുഹമ്മദ് സയ്യിദ് ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. താങ്ങാവുന്ന വില, ലഭ്യത, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടുന്നതിൽ ഇന്ത്യ കൈവരിച്ച വിജയം മറ്റ് രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് വിലപ്പെട്ട പാഠങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നുവെന്ന് IEA ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി എക്സിക്യൂട്ടീവ് ഡയറക്ടർ മേരി ബേഴ്സ് വാർലിക്ക് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
ബോസ്റ്റൺ കൺസൾട്ടിംഗ് ഗ്രൂപ്പിന്റെ (BCG) പങ്കാളിയായ റാഹൂൾ പനന്ദിക്കർ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദ പാചക പരിവർത്തനത്തെ ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടി. ശക്തമായ രാഷ്ട്രീയ പ്രതിബദ്ധത, ഫലപ്രദമായ സബ്‌സിഡി, ശക്തമായ പൊതുജന അവബോധ പ്രചാരണങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയും ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
ഗ്ലോബൽ സൗത്ത് രാജ്യങ്ങളിലുടനീളം ശുദ്ധമായ പാചക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ സൗരോർജ്ജ കുക്കറുകളുടെ സാധ്യതകളെക്കുറിച്ച് വ്യക്തമാക്കിയ ശ്രീ പുരി, സംയോജിത സോളാർ പാനലുകൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന IOCL ന്റെ നൂതന സൗരോർജ്ജ കുക്കറുകൾക്ക് ഏകദേശം $500 വിലയുണ്ടെന്ന് പറഞ്ഞു. സൗരോർജ്ജ കുക്കറുകൾക്ക് ഉപയോഗ കാലയളവിൽ യാതൊരുവിധ അധിക ചെലവുകളുമില്ല. എന്നാൽ നിലവിൽ നിശ്ചയിക്കപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ഉയർന്ന വില വ്യാപക സ്വീകാര്യതയ്ക്ക് വെല്ലുവിളിയായി തുടരുന്നു. കാർബൺ ധനസഹായം ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതും സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയുമായി സഹകരിക്കുന്നതും ചെലവ് കുറയ്ക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കുമെന്നും ഇത് കോടിക്കണക്കിന് ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് സൗരോർജ്ജ പാചകം പ്രായോഗിക ബദലായി സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ പ്രേരണയേകുമെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
LPG കൂടാതെയുള്ള ശുദ്ധമായ പാചക ബദലുകൾ വൈവിധ്യവത്കരിക്കാനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വിശാല ശ്രമങ്ങളുമായി ഈ സംരംഭം യോജിച്ചു പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു. വിറക് ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള പരമ്പരാഗത ഇന്ധനങ്ങളെ ആശ്രയിക്കുന്നത് കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും കാർബൺ ബഹിർഗമനം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള ഊർജ്ജ ലഭ്യതാ സംരംഭങ്ങളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത ആവർത്തിച്ച് ശ്രീ പുരി ചർച്ച അവസാനിപ്പിച്ചു. സ്മാർട്ട് സബ്‌സിഡികൾ, സുസ്ഥിര നയങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുടെ പിന്തുണയോടെയുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ മാതൃക, ശുദ്ധമായ പാചക ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ശ്രമിക്കുന്ന മറ്റ് വികസ്വര രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് ഒരു പ്രായോഗിക പരിഹാരം നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India Energy Week 2025 Showcases India’s Clean Cooking Gas Model: A Blueprint for the Global South
12 FEB 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri chaired a Ministerial Roundtable on Clean Cooking on the second day of India Energy Week 2025. Shri Puri highlighted India’s remarkable success in ensuring universal access to clean cooking gas through targeted subsidies, strong political will, digitization of distribution networks by Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs), and nationwide campaigns promoting cultural shifts towards clean cooking.
The session brought together representatives from Brazil, Tanzania, Malawi, Sudan, Nepal, and industry leaders including the International Energy Agency (IEA), Total Energy, and Boston Consulting Group (BCG).
Shri Puri emphasized that India’s model is not only successful but also highly replicable in other Global South nations facing similar energy access challenges. The Union Minister noted that under India's Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY), beneficiaries receive LPG access at a highly affordable cost of just 7 cents per day, while other consumers can avail themselves of clean cooking fuel at 15 cents per day. This affordability has been a game-changer in driving widespread adoption.
During the discussion, international representatives shared their experiences and challenges in expanding access to clean cooking solutions. Hon. Dkt. Doto Mashaka Biteko, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Energy, Tanzania outlined its strategy to enable 80% of households to transition to clean cooking by 2030, leveraging subsidies and a mix of energy sources, including LPG, natural gas, and biogas. However, he acknowledged significant challenges, including financing constraints, the high cost of infrastructure, and the need for regulatory reforms to encourage private-sector participation.
H.E. Dr. Mohieldien Naiem Mohamed Saied, Minister of Energy and Oil, Sudan, emphasized the need for private sector engagement to bridge gaps in LPG supply, as the country still imports a significant portion of its energy needs. Encouraging local cylinder production and ensuring cost-effective imports remain key hurdles in achieving broader adoption. Representatives of Rwanda and Nepal shared their efforts in reducing firewood dependency through electric stoves and biogas expansion.
Mary Burce Warlick, Deputy Executive Director of IEA noted that India’s success offers valuable lessons for other countries, particularly in tackling challenges related to affordability, access, and infrastructure. She further emphasized the role of concessional financing and public-private partnerships (PPP) in expanding clean cooking access globally. Addressing cultural acceptance and regulatory adjustments, such as tax reductions, were also highlighted as crucial measures for large-scale adoption.
Rahool Panandiker, Partner at Boston Consulting Group (BCG) highlighted India’s clean cooking transformation, underscoring its strong political commitment, effective subsidy targeting, and robust public awareness campaigns. He further credited India's Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) for enabling last-mile LPG delivery through digital platforms, making adoption seamless. Panadiker also underscored the need for refining the cylinder refill model to ensure sustained usage and balancing affordability with economic sustainability.
Responding to the potential of solar cookers in expanding clean cooking technologies across the Global South, Shri Puri highlighted that IOCL’s advanced solar cookers, featuring integrated solar panels, are priced at approximately $500 per unit with no additional costs over their lifecycle. The Union Minister added that while the current price point remains a challenge for widespread adoption, leveraging carbon financing and collaborating with the private sector could drive costs down, making solar cooking a viable alternative for millions.
This initiative aligns with India’s broader efforts to diversify clean cooking options beyond LPG, reinforcing the country’s commitment to reducing reliance on traditional biomass fuels and cutting carbon emissions.
Shri Puri concluded the discussion by reaffirming India’s commitment to supporting energy access initiatives worldwide. He underscored that the Indian model, backed by smart subsidies and sustainable policies, provides a scalable solution for other developing nations striving to achieve clean cooking access. He stressed that achieving universal clean cooking access is not merely an economic imperative but a moral one, given the severe health and environmental impacts of traditional biomass cooking.
This roundtable reaffirmed India’s position as a global leader in energy transition and clean cooking solutions, setting the stage for greater international cooperation in achieving universal access to clean energy.
About India Energy Week 2025
India Energy Week was envisioned as more than just another industry conference—it was designed to be a dynamic platform redefining global energy dialogues. In just two years, this self-funded initiative has achieved precisely that, becoming the world’s second-largest energy event. The third edition, scheduled from February 11-14, 2025, at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi, represents a significant milestone in shaping the global energy narrative.