Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India Energy Week 2025 Showcases India’s Clean Cooking Gas Model: A Blueprint for the Global South
12 FEB 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri chaired a Ministerial Roundtable on Clean Cooking on the second day of India Energy Week 2025. Shri Puri highlighted India’s remarkable success in ensuring universal access to clean cooking gas through targeted subsidies, strong political will, digitization of distribution networks by Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs), and nationwide campaigns promoting cultural shifts towards clean cooking.
The session brought together representatives from Brazil, Tanzania, Malawi, Sudan, Nepal, and industry leaders including the International Energy Agency (IEA), Total Energy, and Boston Consulting Group (BCG).
Shri Puri emphasized that India’s model is not only successful but also highly replicable in other Global South nations facing similar energy access challenges. The Union Minister noted that under India's Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY), beneficiaries receive LPG access at a highly affordable cost of just 7 cents per day, while other consumers can avail themselves of clean cooking fuel at 15 cents per day. This affordability has been a game-changer in driving widespread adoption.
During the discussion, international representatives shared their experiences and challenges in expanding access to clean cooking solutions. Hon. Dkt. Doto Mashaka Biteko, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Energy, Tanzania outlined its strategy to enable 80% of households to transition to clean cooking by 2030, leveraging subsidies and a mix of energy sources, including LPG, natural gas, and biogas. However, he acknowledged significant challenges, including financing constraints, the high cost of infrastructure, and the need for regulatory reforms to encourage private-sector participation.
H.E. Dr. Mohieldien Naiem Mohamed Saied, Minister of Energy and Oil, Sudan, emphasized the need for private sector engagement to bridge gaps in LPG supply, as the country still imports a significant portion of its energy needs. Encouraging local cylinder production and ensuring cost-effective imports remain key hurdles in achieving broader adoption. Representatives of Rwanda and Nepal shared their efforts in reducing firewood dependency through electric stoves and biogas expansion.
Mary Burce Warlick, Deputy Executive Director of IEA noted that India’s success offers valuable lessons for other countries, particularly in tackling challenges related to affordability, access, and infrastructure. She further emphasized the role of concessional financing and public-private partnerships (PPP) in expanding clean cooking access globally. Addressing cultural acceptance and regulatory adjustments, such as tax reductions, were also highlighted as crucial measures for large-scale adoption.
Rahool Panandiker, Partner at Boston Consulting Group (BCG) highlighted India’s clean cooking transformation, underscoring its strong political commitment, effective subsidy targeting, and robust public awareness campaigns. He further credited India's Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) for enabling last-mile LPG delivery through digital platforms, making adoption seamless. Panadiker also underscored the need for refining the cylinder refill model to ensure sustained usage and balancing affordability with economic sustainability.
Responding to the potential of solar cookers in expanding clean cooking technologies across the Global South, Shri Puri highlighted that IOCL’s advanced solar cookers, featuring integrated solar panels, are priced at approximately $500 per unit with no additional costs over their lifecycle. The Union Minister added that while the current price point remains a challenge for widespread adoption, leveraging carbon financing and collaborating with the private sector could drive costs down, making solar cooking a viable alternative for millions.
This initiative aligns with India’s broader efforts to diversify clean cooking options beyond LPG, reinforcing the country’s commitment to reducing reliance on traditional biomass fuels and cutting carbon emissions.
Shri Puri concluded the discussion by reaffirming India’s commitment to supporting energy access initiatives worldwide. He underscored that the Indian model, backed by smart subsidies and sustainable policies, provides a scalable solution for other developing nations striving to achieve clean cooking access. He stressed that achieving universal clean cooking access is not merely an economic imperative but a moral one, given the severe health and environmental impacts of traditional biomass cooking.
This roundtable reaffirmed India’s position as a global leader in energy transition and clean cooking solutions, setting the stage for greater international cooperation in achieving universal access to clean energy.
About India Energy Week 2025
India Energy Week was envisioned as more than just another industry conference—it was designed to be a dynamic platform redefining global energy dialogues. In just two years, this self-funded initiative has achieved precisely that, becoming the world’s second-largest energy event. The third edition, scheduled from February 11-14, 2025, at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi, represents a significant milestone in shaping the global energy narrative.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2025 में प्रदर्शित भारत का स्वच्छ रसोई गैस मॉडल: पिछड़े और अल्प-विकसित देशों के लिए रूपरेखा
12 FEB 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2025 के दूसरे दिन भोजन बनाने के स्वच्छ तौर-तरीकों पर मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की। श्री पुरी ने जरूरतमंदों को आर्थिक सहायता, मजबूत राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति, तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) के वितरण नेटवर्क के डिजिटलीकरण और भोजन बनाने के स्वच्छ उपायों की दिशा में सांस्कृतिक बदलाव को बढ़ावा देने वाले राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियानों के माध्यम से सबके लिए स्वच्छ रसोई गैस की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने में भारत की उल्लेखनीय सफलता पर प्रकाश डाला।
इस सत्र में ब्राजील, तंजानिया, मलावी, सूडान और नेपाल तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी (आईईए), टोटल एनर्जी और बोस्टन कंसल्टिंग ग्रुप (बीसीजी) के प्रतिनिधियों सहित उद्योग जगत के दिग्गज शामिल हुए।
श्री पुरी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत का मॉडल न केवल सफल है, बल्कि ईंधन की उपलब्धता के मामले में इसी तरह की चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहे अन्य पिछड़े और अल्प-विकसित देशों में भी इसका अनुकरण किया जा सकता है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत की प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना (पीएमयूवाई) के अंतर्गत लाभार्थियों को प्रतिदिन केवल 7 सेंट की बेहद सस्ती कीमत पर एलपीजी उपलब्ध कराई जाती है, जबकि अन्य उपभोक्ता 15 सेंट प्रतिदिन की दर पर खाना पकाने के स्वच्छ ईंधन का लाभ उठा सकते हैं। व्यापक रूप से अपनाये जाने पर यह सस्ती दर आमूल-चूल परिवर्तनकारी है।
चर्चा के दौरान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों ने खाना पकाने के स्वच्छ उपायों तक पहुंच बढ़ाने में अपने अनुभव और चुनौतियों के बारे में जानकारी साझा की। तंजानिया के उप प्रधान मंत्री और ऊर्जा मंत्री माननीय डीकेटी. डोटो माशाका बिटेको ने वित्तीय सहायता और एलपीजी, प्राकृतिक गैस और बायोगैस सहित कई ऊर्जा स्रोतों के मिलकर उपयोग का लाभ उठाते हुए 2030 तक 80% घरों को खाना पकाने के स्वच्छ उपायों के लिए सक्षम बनाने की अपनी रणनीति की रूपरेखा की जानकारी दी। हालांकि, उन्होंने स्वीकार किया कि इस प्रक्रिया में वित्तीय बाधाओं को दूर करना, बुनियादी ढांचे की ऊंची लागत में कमी और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए नियामक सुधारों की आवश्यकता सहित महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियां हैं।
सूडान के ऊर्जा और तेल मंत्री महामहिम डॉ. मोहिल्दियन नईम मोहम्मद सईद ने एलपीजी आपूर्ति में अंतर को दूर करने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, क्योंकि उनका देश अभी भी अपनी आवश्यकता पूरी करने के लिए बड़ी मात्रा में ईंधन आयात करता है। स्थानीय सिलेंडर उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहन और सस्ती दर पर आयात सुनिश्चित करना खाना पकाने के स्वच्छ उपायों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने में प्रमुख बाधाएं बनी हुई हैं। रवांडा और नेपाल के प्रतिनिधियों ने इलेक्ट्रिक स्टोव और बायोगैस विस्तार के माध्यम से जलावन की लकड़ी पर निर्भरता कम करने के अपने प्रयासों के बारे में जानकारी साझा की।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी (आईईए) की उप कार्यकारी निदेशक मैरी बर्स वार्लिक ने कहा कि विशेष रूप से सस्ते ईंधन, उसकी उपलब्धता और बुनियादी ढांचे से संबंधित चुनौतियों से निपटने में भारत की सफलता अन्य देशों के लिए मूल्यवान सबक है। उन्होंने वैश्विक स्तर पर खाना पकाने के स्वच्छ उपायों की उपलब्धता के लिए रियायती वित्तपोषण और सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। इसे बड़े पैमाने पर अपनाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कदमों के रूप में सांस्कृतिक स्वीकृति और कर कटौती जैसे विनियामक समायोजन का भी उल्लेख किया गया।
बोस्टन कंसल्टिंग ग्रुप (बीसीजी) के साझेदार राहुल पाणंदिकर ने भारत में खाना पकाने के स्वच्छ उपायों में बदलाव पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इसके लिए मजबूत राजनीतिक प्रतिबद्धता, प्रभावी तरीके से जरूरतमंदों को आर्थिक सहायता प्रदान किये जाने और मजबूत जन जागरूकता अभियानों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने भारत की तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) को डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से अंतिम व्यक्ति तक एलपीजी की आपूर्ति को सक्षम करने और उसके उपयोग की व्यवस्था को सरल बनाने का श्रेय दिया। राहुल पाणंदिकर ने निरंतर उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने और आर्थिक स्थिरता के साथ सामर्थ्य को संतुलित करने के लिए सिलेंडर रिफिल मॉडल को परिष्कृत करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
श्री पुरी ने पिछड़े और अल्प-विकसित देशों में खाना पकाने की स्वच्छ तकनीकों के विस्तार में सौर कुकरों की क्षमता के संबंध में बताया कि एकीकृत सौर पैनल वाले आईओसीएल के उन्नत सौर कुकर की कीमत लगभग 500 डॉलर प्रति यूनिट है और उन्हें जीवनभर उपयोग में लाने में कोई अतिरिक्त खर्च नहीं होता है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि हालांकि व्यापक रूप से इसे अपनाने में मौजूदा कीमत बड़ी चुनौती है, लेकिन कार्बन वित्तपोषण का लाभ उठाने और निजी क्षेत्र के साथ सहयोग से लागत कम हो सकती है, जिससे लाखों लोगों के लिए सौर तरीके से खाना पकाना व्यावहारिक विकल्प बन सकता है।
यह पहल एलपीजी से हटकर खाना पकाने के स्वच्छ विकल्पों में विविधता लाने के भारत के व्यापक प्रयासों के अनुरूप है, तथा पारंपरिक जैव ईंधन पर निर्भरता कम करने और कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कटौती करने की देश की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करती है।
श्री पुरी ने विश्व भर में ऊर्जा की उपलब्धता की पहलों का समर्थन करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए चर्चा का समापन किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि स्मार्ट सब्सिडी और टिकाऊ नीतियों के कारण भारतीय मॉडल, खाना पकाने के स्वच्छ उपायों को अपनाने का प्रयास करने वाले अन्य विकासशील देशों के लिए उचित समाधान प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि पारंपरिक जैव ईंधन से खाना पकाने से स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण पर पड़ने वाले गंभीर असर को देखते हुए सभी लोगों तक खाना पकाने के स्वच्छ उपायों की पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना न केवल आर्थिक बल्कि नैतिक अनिवार्यता भी है।
इस गोलमेज सम्मेलन ने ऊर्जा परिवर्तन और खाना पकाने के स्वच्छ उपायों के क्षेत्र में भारत के वैश्विक नेतृत्व की स्थिति की पुष्टि की, तथा स्वच्छ ऊर्जा तक सबकी पहुंच के लिए अधिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग का मंच तैयार किया।
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2025 के बारे में
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह को मात्र एक और उद्योग सम्मेलन से कहीं बढ़कर माना गया था - इसे वैश्विक ऊर्जा संवादों को फिर से परिभाषित करने वाला एक गतिशील मंच बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया था। केवल दो वर्षों में, इस स्व-वित्तपोषित पहल ने ठीक यही लक्ष्य हासिल किया है, और यह दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा ऊर्जा संबंधी आयोजन बन गया है। नई दिल्ली के यशोभूमि में 11-14 फ़रवरी, 2025 को आयोजित इसका तीसरा संस्करण ऊर्जा संबंधी विषय पर वैश्विक चर्चा को आकार को देने में महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित होगा।