Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister and President of France jointly inaugurate the Consulate General of India in Marseille
12 FEB 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the President of the French Republic, H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, today jointly inaugurated the newly opened Consulate General of India in Marseille.
The inauguration of the Consulate General by Prime Minister and President Macron is a landmark in bilateral relations between India and France. The presence of President Macron at the inauguration was a special gesture and Prime Minister deeply appreciated it. At the Consulate, both the leaders were warmly welcomed by members of the Indian diaspora who had gathered to witness the historic occasion.
The decision to open a Consulate General in Marseille was announced during Prime Minister’s visit to France in July 2023. The Consulate General will have consular jurisdiction over four French administrative regions in the South of France, namely - Provence Alpes Côte d’Azur, Corsica, Occitanie and Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes.
This region of France is synonymous with trade, industry, energy and luxury tourism and has significant economic, cultural and people to people connections with India. The new Consulate General in the second most populous city in France would further strengthen the multi-faceted India-France Strategic Partnership.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మాసేలో భారత కాన్సులేట్ జనరల్‌ను సంయుక్తంగా ప్రారంభించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ, ఫ్రాన్స్‌ అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ ఇమాన్యుయెల్ మాక్రాన్‌
12 FEB 2025 4:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ, ఫ్రాన్స్‌ అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ ఇమాన్యుయెల్ మాక్రాన్‌ ఫ్రాన్స్‌లోని మాసేలో భారత కాన్సులేట్ జనరల్‌ (దౌత్య కార్యాలయం) ను సంయుక్తంగా ప్రారంభించారు.
భారత-ఫ్రాన్స్‌ ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలలో కాన్సులేట్ జనరల్ కార్యాలయ ప్రారంభం కీలకమైనదిగా భావిస్తున్నారు. శ్రీ మాక్రాన్‌ ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొనడం ప్రత్యేక గౌరవమంటూ శ్రీ మోదీ హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఈ చారిత్రక సందర్భాన్ని వీక్షించడానికి వచ్చిన భారత సమాజ ప్రతినిధులు ఇరువురు నేతలకూ ఘన స్వాగతం పలికారు.
మాసే లో దౌత్య కార్యాలయం ప్రారంభించాలన్న నిర్ణయాన్ని ప్రధాన మంత్రి జూలై 2023 ఫ్రాన్స్‌ పర్యటన సందర్భంగా ప్రకటించారు. ఈ కాన్సులేట్ జనరల్ దౌత్య సేవలు దక్షిణ ఫ్రాన్స్‌లోని ప్రోవెన్స్ అల్ప్స్ కోట్ డేజూర్, కోర్సికా, ఆక్సిటానీ, ఆవెర్న్-రోన్-ఆల్ప్స్ అనే నాలుగు ప్రాంతాల ప్రజలకు అందుబాటులో ఉంటాయి.
ఫ్రాన్స్ దేశంలోని ఈ ప్రాంతం వ్యాపారం, పరిశ్రమలు, ఇంధనం, లగ్జరీ పర్యాటకాలకు ప్రసిద్ధి చెందింది. అంతేకాక ఈ ప్రాంతానికి భారతదేశంతో గణనీయమైన ఆర్థిక, సాంస్కృతిక, ప్రజా సంబంధాలు కూడా ఉన్నాయి. ఫ్రాన్స్ లో జనాభా పరంగా రెండో అతి పెద్ద నగరమైన మాసే లో భారత దౌత్య కార్యాలయ ప్రారంభం భారత-ఫ్రాన్స్‌ బహుముఖీన సంబంధాలను మరింత బలపరచడంలో సహాయపడగలదని భావిస్తున్నారు.