Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister and President of France jointly inaugurate the Consulate General of India in Marseille
12 FEB 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the President of the French Republic, H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, today jointly inaugurated the newly opened Consulate General of India in Marseille.
The inauguration of the Consulate General by Prime Minister and President Macron is a landmark in bilateral relations between India and France. The presence of President Macron at the inauguration was a special gesture and Prime Minister deeply appreciated it. At the Consulate, both the leaders were warmly welcomed by members of the Indian diaspora who had gathered to witness the historic occasion.
The decision to open a Consulate General in Marseille was announced during Prime Minister’s visit to France in July 2023. The Consulate General will have consular jurisdiction over four French administrative regions in the South of France, namely - Provence Alpes Côte d’Azur, Corsica, Occitanie and Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes.
This region of France is synonymous with trade, industry, energy and luxury tourism and has significant economic, cultural and people to people connections with India. The new Consulate General in the second most populous city in France would further strengthen the multi-faceted India-France Strategic Partnership.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയും ഫ്രാൻസ് പ്രസിഡന്റും സംയുക്തമായി മാർസെയിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ കോൺസുലേറ്റ് ജനറൽ ഉദ്ഘാടനം നിർവഹിച്ചു
12 FEB 2025 4:58PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയും ഫ്രാൻസ് പ്രസിഡന്റ് ഇമ്മാനുവൽ മാക്രോണും സംയുക്തമായി, മാർസെയിൽ പുതുതായി ആരംഭിച്ച ഇന്ത്യൻ കോൺസുലേറ്റ് ജനറൽ ഇന്ന് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും പ്രസിഡന്റ് മാക്രോണും ചേർന്ന് കോൺസുലേറ്റ് ജനറൽ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തത് ഇന്ത്യയും ഫ്രാൻസും തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധത്തിലെ നാഴികക്കല്ലാണ്.ഉദ്ഘാടന ചടങ്ങിൽ പ്രസിഡന്റ് മാക്രോണിന്റെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രത്യേകമായി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. കോൺസുലേറ്റിൽ, ചരിത്രപരമായ ഈ ചടങ്ങിന് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കാൻ ഒത്തുചേർന്ന ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രവാസികൾ ഇരുനേതാക്കളെയും ഊഷ്മളമായി സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു.
2023 ജൂലൈയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഫ്രാൻസ് സന്ദർശന വേളയിലാണ് മാർസെയിൽ കോൺസുലേറ്റ് ജനറൽ തുറക്കാനുള്ള തീരുമാനം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചത്. പുതിയ കോൺസുലേറ്റ് ജനറലിന് ഫ്രാൻസിന്റെ ദക്ഷിണ ഭാഗത്തുള്ള നാല് ഫ്രഞ്ച് ഭരണ മേഖലകളിൽ, അതായത് -പ്രൊവൻസ് ആൽപ്സ് കോട്ട് ഡി അസൂർ, കോർസിക്ക, ഒക്സിറ്റാനി, ഓവർഗ്നെ-റോൺ-ആൽപ്സ്, എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ സ്ഥാനപതി സംബന്ധമായ അധികാരപരിധി ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കും.
ഫ്രാൻസിലെ ഈ പ്രദേശം വ്യാപാരം, വ്യവസായം, ഊർജം, ആഡംബര വിനോദസഞ്ചാരം എന്നിവയുടെ പര്യായമാണ്. കൂടാതെ ഇന്ത്യയുമായി സാമ്പത്തിക-സാംസ്കാരിക-പൗര ബന്ധവും ഏറെയുണ്ട്. ഫ്രാൻസിലെ ഏറ്റവും ജനസംഖ്യയുള്ള രണ്ടാമത്തെ നഗരത്തിലെ പുതിയ കോൺസുലേറ്റ് ജനറൽ, ഇന്ത്യ-ഫ്രാൻസ് തന്ത്രപ്രധാന- ബഹുമുഖ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തെ കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തും.