Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister and President of France jointly inaugurate the Consulate General of India in Marseille
12 FEB 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the President of the French Republic, H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, today jointly inaugurated the newly opened Consulate General of India in Marseille.
The inauguration of the Consulate General by Prime Minister and President Macron is a landmark in bilateral relations between India and France. The presence of President Macron at the inauguration was a special gesture and Prime Minister deeply appreciated it. At the Consulate, both the leaders were warmly welcomed by members of the Indian diaspora who had gathered to witness the historic occasion.
The decision to open a Consulate General in Marseille was announced during Prime Minister’s visit to France in July 2023. The Consulate General will have consular jurisdiction over four French administrative regions in the South of France, namely - Provence Alpes Côte d’Azur, Corsica, Occitanie and Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes.
This region of France is synonymous with trade, industry, energy and luxury tourism and has significant economic, cultural and people to people connections with India. The new Consulate General in the second most populous city in France would further strengthen the multi-faceted India-France Strategic Partnership.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মার্সেই-এ ফরাসি রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর যৌথভাবে ভারতীয় বাণিজ্যিক দূতাবাস উদ্বোধন
12 FEB 2025 4:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ফরাসি রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী ইমানুয়েল ম্যাক্রোঁর সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে ভারতীয় বাণিজ্যিক দূতাবাস উদ্বোধন করেছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি ম্যাক্রোঁর সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর যৌথভাবে এই বাণিজ্যিক দূতাবাস উদ্বোধন ভারত ও ফ্রান্সের মধ্যে শক্তিশালী দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক-র প্রতিফলন।উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি ম্যাক্রোর উপস্থিতি বিশেষভাবে উল্লেখযোগ্য। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এর জন্য রাষ্ট্রপতির প্রশংসা করেন। দূতাবাসে ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূতরা উভয় নেতাকে স্বাগত জানান, তারা-ও এই ঐতিহাসিক মুহূর্তের সাক্ষী হতে সেখানে জড়ো হয়েছিলেন।
২০২৩ সালের জুলাই মাসে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ফ্রান্স সফরকালে মার্সেই-এ এই বাণিজ্যিক দূতাবাস খোলার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়। দক্ষিণ ফ্রান্সের চারটি প্রশাসনিক অঞ্চল — প্রোভেন্স অ্যাল্পেস ক্যোটে দ্য অ্যাজুর, করসিকা, ওসিটানি এবং আউভারগঁ-রোন- অ্যাল্পেস-এর বসবাসকারীদের চাহিদা পূরণ করবে এই দূতাবাস।
ফ্রান্সের এই অঞ্চল ব্যবসা বাণিজ্য , শিল্প, জ্বালানী এবং ব্যয়বহুল পর্যটনের জন্য বিখ্যাত। এখানকার অর্থনীতি, সংস্কৃতি এবং জনসাধারণের সঙ্গে ভারতের নিবিড় যোগাযোগ রয়েছে। মার্সেই ফ্রান্সের দ্বিতীয় জনবহুল শহর। এই শহরে ভারতের নতুন বাণিজ্যিক দূতাবাসটি বহুপাক্ষিক ভারত-ফ্রান্স কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে আরো শক্তিশালী করে তুলবে।