Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister and President of France jointly inaugurate the Consulate General of India in Marseille
12 FEB 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the President of the French Republic, H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, today jointly inaugurated the newly opened Consulate General of India in Marseille.
The inauguration of the Consulate General by Prime Minister and President Macron is a landmark in bilateral relations between India and France. The presence of President Macron at the inauguration was a special gesture and Prime Minister deeply appreciated it. At the Consulate, both the leaders were warmly welcomed by members of the Indian diaspora who had gathered to witness the historic occasion.
The decision to open a Consulate General in Marseille was announced during Prime Minister’s visit to France in July 2023. The Consulate General will have consular jurisdiction over four French administrative regions in the South of France, namely - Provence Alpes Côte d’Azur, Corsica, Occitanie and Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes.
This region of France is synonymous with trade, industry, energy and luxury tourism and has significant economic, cultural and people to people connections with India. The new Consulate General in the second most populous city in France would further strengthen the multi-faceted India-France Strategic Partnership.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم اور فرانس کے صدر نے مشترکہ طور پر مارسے میں ہندوستان کے قونصل خانہ کا افتتاح کیا
12 FEB 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور فرانسیسی جمہوریہ کے صدر، عزت ماب جناب ایمانوئل میکرون نے آج مشترکہ طور پر مارسے میں بھارت کے نئے قونصل خانہ کا افتتاح کیا۔
قونصل خانہ کا افتتاح وزیرِ اعظم اور صدر میکرون کے ذریعہ بھارت اور فرانس کے درمیان دوطرفہ تعلقات میں ایک سنگ میل ہے۔ صدر میکرون کی افتتاحی تقریب میں موجودگی ایک خصوصی خیر سگالی تھی اور وزیرِ اعظم نے اس کی تعریف کی۔ قونصل خانہ میں دونوں رہنماؤں کا گرم جوشی سے استقبال بھارتی کمیونٹی کے ارکان کے ذریعہ کیا گیا، جو اس تاریخی موقع کو دیکھنے کے لیے جمع ہوئے تھے۔
جولائی 2023 میں فرانس کے دورے کے دوران وزیرِ اعظم کی جانب سے مارسے میں قونصل خانہ کھولنے کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔ قونصل خانہ کا دائرہ اختیار جنوبی فرانس کے چار انتظامی علاقوں یعنی پرووینس ایلپس کوٹ ڈی ازور، کورسیکا، اوکسیٹینی اور آورگنے-رون-الپس پر ہو گا۔
فرانس کا یہ علاقہ تجارت، صنعت، توانائی اور عیش و آرام کی سیاحت کے حوالے سے مشہور ہے اور بھارت کے ساتھ اس کے اقتصادی، ثقافتی اور عوامی تعلقات اہم ہیں۔ فرانس کے دوسرے سب سے زیادہ آبادی والے شہر میں نیا قونصل خانہ بھارت اور فرانس کی کثیر جہتی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم کرے گا۔