Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister and President of France visit the Mazargues War Cemetery
12 FEB 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President Emmanuel Macron visited the Mazargues War Cemetery in Marseille this morning and paid tribute to the Indian soldiers who lost their lives during World Wars I and II. Both leaders laid wreaths to honour the sacrifices of the fallen.
The Mazargues War Cemetery preserves the history of valor and sacrifice of Indian soldiers who fought for peace in Europe. Their saga continues to inspire many. The Cemetery commemorates the deep people-to-people links that continue to nurture India-France ties.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم اور فرانس کے صدر نے مزارگس وار سیمٹری کا دورہ کیا
12 FEB 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور صدر ایمانوئل میکرون نے آج صبح مارسے میں مزارگس وار سیمٹری کا دورہ کیا اور پہلی اور دوسری عالمی جنگ کے دوران جان گنوانے والے ہندوستانی فوجیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے شہید ہونے والوں کی قربانیوں کے اعزاز میں گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیے ۔
مزارگس وار سیمٹری یوروپ میں امن کے لیے لڑنے والے ہندوستانی فوجیوں کی بہادری اور قربانی کی تاریخ کی یادگارہے۔ ان کی کہانی بہت سے لوگوں کو متاثر کرتی رہتی ہے۔ یہ سیمٹری لوگوں کے درمیان عوامی روابط کی یاد دلاتی ہے، جن سے ہندوستان اور فرانس کے تعلقات کو فروغ ملتا رہا ہے ۔