Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister and President of France visit the Mazargues War Cemetery
12 FEB 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President Emmanuel Macron visited the Mazargues War Cemetery in Marseille this morning and paid tribute to the Indian soldiers who lost their lives during World Wars I and II. Both leaders laid wreaths to honour the sacrifices of the fallen.
The Mazargues War Cemetery preserves the history of valor and sacrifice of Indian soldiers who fought for peace in Europe. Their saga continues to inspire many. The Cemetery commemorates the deep people-to-people links that continue to nurture India-France ties.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને ફ્રાન્સના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ મઝાર્ગ્યુસ યુદ્ધ કબ્રસ્તાનની મુલાકાત લીધી
12 FEB 2025 4:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ઇમેન્યુઅલ મેક્રોન આજે સવારે માર્સેલીમાં મઝાર્ગ્યુસ યુદ્ધ કબ્રસ્તાનની મુલાકાત લીધી અને પ્રથમ અને બીજા વિશ્વયુદ્ધ દરમિયાન જીવ ગુમાવનારા ભારતીય સૈનિકોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી. બંને નેતાઓએ શહીદોના બલિદાનને માન આપવા માટે પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી.
મઝાર્ગ્યુસ યુદ્ધ કબ્રસ્તાનમાં યુરોપમાં શાંતિ માટે લડનારા ભારતીય સૈનિકોના બહાદુરી અને બલિદાનના ઇતિહાસ સચવાયેલો છે. તેમની ગાથા ઘણા લોકોને પ્રેરણા આપે છે. કબ્રસ્તાન ભારત-ફ્રાન્સ સંબંધોને પોષતા રહેતી ઊંડા લોકો-થી-લોકોના સંબંધોને યાદ કરે છે.