Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister and President of France visit the Mazargues War Cemetery
12 FEB 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President Emmanuel Macron visited the Mazargues War Cemetery in Marseille this morning and paid tribute to the Indian soldiers who lost their lives during World Wars I and II. Both leaders laid wreaths to honour the sacrifices of the fallen.
The Mazargues War Cemetery preserves the history of valor and sacrifice of Indian soldiers who fought for peace in Europe. Their saga continues to inspire many. The Cemetery commemorates the deep people-to-people links that continue to nurture India-France ties.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मज़ार्ग्यूज़ युद्ध समाधि स्थल पर गए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी और फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति
12 FEB 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और राष्ट्रपति इमैनुएल मैक्रों आज सुबह मार्सिले में मज़ार्ग्यूज़ युद्ध समाधि स्थल पर गये और प्रथम और द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के दौरान शहीद हुए भारतीय सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। दोनों नेताओं ने शहीदों के बलिदान को सम्मान देने के लिए वहां पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
मज़ार्ग्यूज़ युद्ध समाधि स्थल यूरोप में शांति के लिए लड़ने वाले भारतीय सैनिकों की वीरता और बलिदान का इतिहास संजोए हुए है। उनकी वीरगाथा आज भी लोगों को प्रेरित करती है। यह समाधि स्थल दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच उन गहरे संबंधों का स्मरण कराता है जो भारत और फ्रांस संबंधों को विकसित करते रहे हैं।