रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव ने एयरो इंडिया 2025 में कई रक्षा प्रतिनिधिमंडलों से भेंट की
12 FEB 2025 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह ने 11 फरवरी, 2025 को बेंगलुरु में एयरो इंडिया 2025 के अवसर पर कई द्विपक्षीय बैठकों की अध्‍यक्षता की। इन बैठकों के दौरान उन्होंने मोजाम्बिक के रक्षा सचिव श्री कैसीमिरो ऑगस्टो मुइयो; श्रीलंका के रक्षा मंत्रालय के सचिव एयर वाइस मार्शल (सेवानिवृत्त) संपत थुयाकोंथा; सूरीनाम के स्थायी रक्षा सचिव श्री जयंतकुमार बिदेसी; मंगोलिया के राज्य सचिव ब्रिगेडियर जनरल गंखायुग डेगवाडोर; नेपाल के रक्षा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री रामेश्वर दंगल; मॉरीशस के स्थायी सचिव श्री देवेंद्र गोपाल और कांगो के स्थायी सचिव मेजर जनरल लुकविकिला मेटिकविजा मार्सेल के साथ चर्चा की।
बैठकों में वर्तमान रक्षा सहयोग की समीक्षा और संबंधों को बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। चर्चा, विशेष रूप से रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित रही। बाद में, रक्षा सचिव ने फ्रांस के आयुध महानिदेशालय के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निदेशालय के निदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गेल डियाज डी तुएस्टा से भी भेंट की और विभिन्न संयुक्त परियोजनाओं तथा रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग पर विचार-विमर्श किया।

Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary meets multiple defence delegations at Aero India 2025
12 FEB 2025 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh held a number of bilateral meetings on the sidelines of Aero India 2025 in Bengaluru on February 11, 2025. He held discussions with the Mozambican Defence Secretary Mr Casimiro Augusto Mueio; Secretary, Ministry of Defence of Sri Lanka Air Vice Marshal (Retd) Sampath Thuyacontha; Permanent Secretary of Defence, Suriname Mr Jayantkumar Bidesie; State Secretary of Mongolia Brigadier General Gankhayug Degvadorj; Secretary, Ministry of Defence, Nepal Mr Rameshwor Dangal; Permanent Secretary, Mauritius Mr Devendre Gopaul and Permanent Secretary, Democratic Republic of Congo Major General Lukwikila Metikwiza Marcel.
The meetings focused on reviewing the ongoing defence cooperation and exploring ways to enhance the ties. In particular, the discussions centred on enhancing defence industrial cooperation. Later, the Defence Secretary also met Director of the International Directorate of the Directorate General of Armament, France Lt Gen Gael Diaz de Tuesta to discuss various joint projects and defence industrial cooperation.