Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary meets multiple defence delegations at Aero India 2025
12 FEB 2025 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh held a number of bilateral meetings on the sidelines of Aero India 2025 in Bengaluru on February 11, 2025. He held discussions with the Mozambican Defence Secretary Mr Casimiro Augusto Mueio; Secretary, Ministry of Defence of Sri Lanka Air Vice Marshal (Retd) Sampath Thuyacontha; Permanent Secretary of Defence, Suriname Mr Jayantkumar Bidesie; State Secretary of Mongolia Brigadier General Gankhayug Degvadorj; Secretary, Ministry of Defence, Nepal Mr Rameshwor Dangal; Permanent Secretary, Mauritius Mr Devendre Gopaul and Permanent Secretary, Democratic Republic of Congo Major General Lukwikila Metikwiza Marcel.
The meetings focused on reviewing the ongoing defence cooperation and exploring ways to enhance the ties. In particular, the discussions centred on enhancing defence industrial cooperation. Later, the Defence Secretary also met Director of the International Directorate of the Directorate General of Armament, France Lt Gen Gael Diaz de Tuesta to discuss various joint projects and defence industrial cooperation.

وزارت دفاع
ایرو انڈیا- 2025 کے دوران سکریٹری دفاع کی متعدد دفاعی وفود سے ملاقات
12 FEB 2025 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے 11 فروری 2025 کو بنگلورمیں ایرو انڈیا 2025 کے موقع پر سکریٹری، سری لنکا کی وزارت دفاع ایئر وائس مارشل (رٹائرڈ) سمپت تھویاکونتھا؛ دفاع کے مستقل سکریٹری، سورینام مسٹر جینت کمار بائیڈسی؛ منگولیا کے اسٹیٹ سکریٹری بریگیڈیئر جنرل گنکھیوگ دیگوادرج؛ سکریٹری، وزارت دفاع، نیپال مسٹر رامیشور دنگل؛ مستقل سکریٹری، ماریشس مسٹر دیویندرے گوپال اور مستقل سیکریٹری، ڈیموکریٹک ریپبلک آف کانگو میجر جنرل لکوکیلا میٹیکوزا مارسل کے ساتھ کئی دو طرفہ میٹنگیں کیں۔
میٹنگ کے دوران دفاعی تعاون کا جائزہ لینے اور تعلقات کو بڑھانے کے طریقے تلاش کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ خاص طور پر بات چیت کا مرکز دفاعی صنعتی تعاون بڑھانے پر تھا۔ بعد ازاں سکریٹری دفاع نے مختلف مشترکہ منصوبوں اور دفاعی صنعتی تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے بین الاقوامی ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف آرمامنٹ فرانس کے ڈائریکٹر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل گیل ڈیاز ڈی ٹوسٹا سے بھی ملاقات کی۔