Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the 14th India-France CEOs Forum
12 FEB 2025 12:16AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the President of France, H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron jointly addressed the 14th India-France CEOs Forum today in Paris. The forum brought together CEOs from a diverse group of companies from both sides, focusing on sectors such as defence, aerospace, critical and emerging technologies, infrastructure, advanced manufacturing, artificial intelligence, life-sciences, wellness and lifestyle, and food and hospitality.
Prime Minister in his address noted the expanding India-France business and economic collaboration and the impetus it has provided to the strategic partnership between the two countries. He highlighted India’s attractiveness as a favored global investment destination, based on its stable polity and predictable policy ecosystem. Talking of the reforms announced in the recent budget, PM noted that the insurance sector was now open for 100% FDI and civil nuclear energy sector for private participation with focus on SMR and AMR technologies; customs rate structure was rationalized; and simplified income tax code was being brought in to enhance Ease of Living. Referring to the government’s commitment to continue ushering in reforms, he noted that a high-level committee for regulatory reforms had been constituted to establish trust based economic governance. In the same spirit, more than 40,000 compliances had been rationalized in the last few years.
Prime Minister invited French companies to look at the immense opportunities offered by the India growth story, in the defense, energy, highway, civil aviation, space, healthcare, fintech and sustainable development sectors. Underlining global appreciation and interest in India’s skills, talent and innovation and in its newly launched AI, Semiconductor, Quantum, Critical Minerals and Hydrogen missions, he called upon French enterprises to partner India for mutual growth and prosperity. He outlined the importance of active engagement in these sectors, reaffirming the commitment of both nations to fostering innovation, investment, and technology-driven partnerships. Full remarks of Prime Minister may be seen here
External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar, alongside the Minister for Europe and Foreign Affairs of France, H.E. Jean-Noël Barrot, and the Minister of the Economy, Finance, and Industrial and Digital Sovereignty of France, H.E. Eric Lombard also addressed the Forum.
5. CEOs from both sides who attended the meeting were:
Indian Side:
Company Name(Sector) Name and Designation
1
Jubiliant Foodsworks/Jubiliant Life Sciences, Food and Beverage
Hari Bhartia, Co-Chairman and Director
2.
CII
Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General
3.
Titagarh Rail Systems Limited (TRSL), Railways and Infrastructure
Umesh Chowdhary, Vice Chairman and Managing Director
4.
Bharat Light & Power Private Limited, (Renewable Energy)
Tejpreet Chopra, President & CEO
5.
P Mafatlal Group, Textiles and Industrial Products
Vishad Mafatlal, Chairman
6.
boat, Consumer Electronics (Wearables)
Aman Gupta, Co-Founder
7.
Dalit Indian Chamber of Commerce & Industry (DICCI), Business Advocacy and Inclusion
Milind Kamble, Founder/Chairman
8.
Skyroot Aerospace, Aerospace & Space and Technology
Pawan Kumar Chandana,Co-Founder
9.
Agnikul, Aerospace & Space and Technology
Srinath Ravichandran, Co-Founder & CEO
10.
Tata Advanced Systems Ltd, Aerospace and Defense
Sukaran Singh, Managing Director
11
UPL Group, Agrochemical and Agribusiness
Vikram Shroff, Vice Chairman and Co-CEO
12.
Sula Vineyards, Food and Beverage
Rajeev Samant, CEO
13.
Dynamatic Technologies Ltd, Aerospace & Defence, and Engineering
Udayant Malhoutra, CEO & Managing Director
14.
Tata Consulting Engineers (TCE), Engineering and Consulting
Amit Sharma, Managing Director & CEO
15.
Nykaa, Cosmetics and consumer goods
Falguni Nayyar,CEO
French Side:
Company Name(Sector) Name and Designation
1
Air Bus, Aerospace & Defence
Guillaume Faury, CEO
2.
Air Liquide, Chemicals, Health care, Engineering
François Jackow, CEO & a member of the Board of Directors of the Air Liquide Group
3.
BlaBlaCar, Transport, Services
Nicolas Brusson, CEO & Co-Founder
4
Capgemini Group, Information Technology, Engineering
Aiman Ezzat, CEO
5
Danone, Food & Beverages
Antoine de SAINT-AFFRIQUE, CEO
6
EDF, Energy, Power
Luc Rémont, Chairman &CEO
7
Egis Group, Architecture Construction Engineering
Laurent Germain,CEO
8.
Engie Group, Energy, Renewable Energy
Catherine MacGregor, CEO & Board Member of ENGIE.
9
L'Oréal, Cosmetics & Consumer Goods
Nicolas Hieronimus, CEO & Member of Board of Directors
10
Mistral AI, Artificial Intelligence
Arthur Mensch, CEO & Co-Founder
11
Naval Group, Defence, Shipbuilding, Engineering
Pierre Eric Pommellet, Chairman & CEO
12.
Pernod Ricard, Alcohol Beverages, FMCG
Alexandre Ricard, Chairman & CEO
13
Safran, Aerospace & Defence
Olivier Andriès, CEO
14.
Servier, Pharmaceuticals, Health care
Olivier Laureau, President & CEO
15
Total Energies SE, Energy
PATRICK Pouyanné, Chairman & CEO
16
Vicat, Construction
Guy Sidos, Chairman & CEO

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଚତୁର୍ଦ୍ଦଶ ଭାରତ-ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ସିଇଓ ଫୋରମରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
12 FEB 2025 12:16AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବୁଧବାର ଦିନ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଚତୁର୍ଦ୍ଦଶ ଭାରତ-ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ସିଇଓ ଫୋରମରେ ଉଭୟ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଓ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଇମାନୁଏଲ ମାକ୍ରନ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଫୋରମରେ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷର ବିଭିନ୍ନ କମ୍ପାନୀର ଏକାଧିକ ସିଇଓ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ମହାକାଶ, ବିକଶିତ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା, ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, କୃତ୍ରିମ ବୁଦ୍ଧିମତା, ଜୀବ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ, ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀ, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ଆତିଥେୟତା ପରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଭାଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଭାରତ ଓ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ଭିତରେ ରହିଥିବା ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ଉପରେ ନିଜ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତର ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଭାବମୂର୍ତ୍ତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ । ସଦ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥାପିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ବଜେଟର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସଂସ୍କାରଧର୍ମୀ ଘୋଷଣା ଅନୁସାରେ ବୀମା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତରେ ଶତ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଏସଏମଆର ଓ ଏଏମଆର ଯାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ବିଦ୍ୟା ସହ ବେସାମରିକ ଆଣବିକ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଘରୋଇ ପ୍ରବେଶ, ଉତ୍ପାଦଗୁଡିକର ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ସରଳୀକରଣ, ଭଲ ଜୀବନଧାରଣ ପାଇଁ ସରଳୀକୃତ ଆୟକର କୋଡ ପ୍ରଚଳନ ପରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦିଗ ଉପରେ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସଂସ୍କାର ଉପରେ ପ୍ରାଧାନ୍ୟ ଦେଇ ତାଙ୍କ ସରକାର ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ କମିଟି ଗଠନ କରିଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ଭିତରେ ଏପ୍ରକାର ପ୍ରାୟ ୪୦ ହଜାରରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ୱ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ଶକ୍ତି, ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ, ବେସାମରିକ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ, ମହାକାଶ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଗତି ପ୍ରତି ଫରାସୀ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଦେବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । କୃତ୍ରିମ ବୁଦ୍ଧିମତା, ସେମି କଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର, କ୍ୱାଂଟମ, ଖଣି ଓ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ ମିଶନ ପରି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତର ଦକ୍ଷତା ଓ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ପ୍ରଶଂସା ପ୍ରତି ବିଶେଷ ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଦେବାକୁ ଫରାସୀ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗପତିଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଏସବୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଗବେଷଣା, ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ ଓ ଯାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ସହଭାଗିତା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ସିଇଓ ଫୋରମକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୈଦେଶିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡ. ଏସ. ଜୟଶଙ୍କର, ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ପ୍ରତିପକ୍ଷ ଜିନ ନୋଏଲ ବାରୋଟ ଏବଂ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସର ଶିଳ୍ପ ଓ ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏରିକ ଲମ୍ବାର୍ଡ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସମ୍ବୋଧନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଂଶ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବା ସିଇଓଙ୍କ ତାଲିକା
ଭାରତ
୧.ଜୁବିଲିଆଂଟ ଫୁଡବାର୍କସ/ଜୁବିଲିଆଂଟ ଲାଇଫ ସାଇସେନ୍ସ – ହରି ଭାରତିଆ (ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ)
୨.ସିଆଇଆଇ – ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଜିତ ବାନାର୍ଜୀ (ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ)
୩.ଟିଟାଗଡ ରେଲ ସିଷ୍ଟମସ ଲିମିଟେଡ – ଉମେଶ ଚୌଧୁରୀ (ପରିଚାଳନା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ)
୪.ଭାରତ ଲାଇଟ ଆଣ୍ଡ ପାବାର ପ୍ରାଇଭେଟ ଲମିଟେଡ – ତେଜପ୍ରୀତ ଚୋପ୍ରା (ସିଇଓ)
୫.ପି ମଫତଲାଲ ଗ୍ରୁପ, ଟେକ୍ସଟାଇଲସ, ଇଣ୍ଡଷ୍ଟ୍ରିଆଲ ପ୍ରଡକ୍ଟସ – ଭିସାଦ ମଫତଲାଲ (ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ)
୬.ବୋଟ, କଞ୍ଜ୍ୟୁମର ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ - ଅମନ ଗୁପ୍ତା (ସହ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାତା)
୭.ଦଲିତ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆନ ଚାମ୍ବର ଅଫ କମର୍ସ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଇଣ୍ଡଷ୍ଟ୍ରି – ମିଲିନ୍ଦ କାମ୍ବଲେ (ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ)
- .ସ୍କାଏରୁଟ ଏରୋସ୍ପେସ, ଏରୋସ୍ପେସ ଆଣ୍ଡ ସ୍ପେସ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲଜି - ପବନ କୁମାର ଚନ୍ଦନା (ସହ-ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାତା)
୯.ଅଗ୍ନିକୂଳ, ଏରୋସ୍ପେସ ଆଣ୍ଡ ସ୍ପେସ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲଜି – ଶ୍ରୀନାଥ ରବିଚନ୍ଦ୍ରନ (ସହ-ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାତା)
୧୦.ଟାଟା ଆଡଭାନ୍ସଡ ସିଷ୍ଟମ ଲିମିଟେଡ, ଏରୋସ୍ପେସ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଡିଫେନ୍ସ – ସୁକରଣ ସିଂ (ପରିଚାଳନା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ)
୧୧.ୟୁପିଏଲ ଗ୍ରୁପ, ଆଗ୍ରୋକେମିକାଲ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଏଗ୍ରିବିଜିନେସ – ବିକ୍ରମ ଶ୍ରଫ (ଉପାଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ)
୧୨.ସୁଳ ଭିନେୟାର୍ଡସ, ଫୁଡ ଆଣ୍ଡ ବିଭରେଜ – ରାଜୀବ ସାମନ୍ତ (ସିଇଓ)
୧୩.ଡାଇନାମାଟିକ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲଜିଜ ଲିମିଟେଡ, ଏରୋସ୍ପେସ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଡିଫେନ୍ସ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ – ଉଦୟନ୍ତ ମାଲହୋତ୍ରା (ସିଇଓ)
୧୪.ଟାଟା କନସଲଟିଂ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟର୍ସ, ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ ଆଣ୍ଡ କନସଲଟିଂ - ଅମିତ ଶର୍ମା (ସିଇଓ)
୧୫.ନିକା, କଷମେଟିକ୍ସ ଆଣ୍ଡ କଞ୍ଜ୍ୟୁମର ଗୁଡ୍ସ - ଫାଲଗୁନି ନାୟାର (ସିଇଓ)
ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ
୧.ଏୟାର ବସ, ଏରୋସ୍ପେସ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଡିଫେନ୍ସ – ଗୁଇଲାମି ଫରି (ସିଇଓ)
୨.ଏୟାର ଲିକ୍ୟୁଡି, କେମିକାଲ୍ସ, ହେଲଥ କେୟାର ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ - ଫ୍ରାନକୋଏସ ଜାକୋ (ସିଇଓ)
୩.ବ୍ଲା ବ୍ଲା କାର, ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସପୋର୍ଟ, ସର୍ଭିସେସ - ନିକୋଲାସ ବ୍ରସନ (ସିଇଓ)
୪.କାପଜେମିନି ଗ୍ରୁପ, ଇନଫର୍ମମେସନ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲଜି, ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ – ଅଇମାନ ଇଜ୍ଜତ (ସିଇଓ)
୫.ଡାନନ ଫୁଡ ଆଣ୍ଡ ବିଭରେଜେସ - ଆଂଟୋନୀ ଡି ସେଂଟ ଆଫ୍ରିକ୍ୟୁ (ସିଇଓ)
୬.ଇଡିଏଫ, ଏନର୍ଜି, ପାବାର – ଲକ ରେମଂଟ (ସିଇଓ)
୭.ଏଗିସ ଗ୍ରୁପ, ଆର୍କିଟେକଚର କନଷ୍ଟ୍ରକସନ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ – ଲରେଂଟ ଜର୍ମେନ (ସିଇଓ)
୮.ଏନଗି ଗ୍ରୁପ, ଏନର୍ଜି ଆଣ୍ଡ ରିନ୍ୟୋବଲ ଏନର୍ଜି – କାଥେରାଇନ ମାକଗ୍ରେଗର (ସିଇଓ)
୯.ଏଲ. ଅରିଲ, କଷମେଟିକ୍ସ, କଞ୍ଜ୍ୟୁମର ଗୁଡ୍ସ - ନିକୋଲାସ ହେଇରୋମିନସ (ସିଇଓ)
୧୦.ମିଷ୍ଟ୍ରାଲ ଏଆଇ, ଆର୍ଟିଫିସିଆଲ ଇଂଟେଲିଜେନ୍ସ - ଆର୍ଥର ମେନସଚ (ସିଇଓ)
୧୧.ନାଭାଲ ଗ୍ରୁପ, ଡିଫେନ୍ସ, ସିପ ବିଲଡିଂ, ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ - ପାଇରି ଏରିକ ପୋମେଲେଟ (ସିଇଓ)
୧୨.ପେରନଡ ରିକାଡ, ଆଲକୋହଲ ବିଭରେଜେସ, ଏଫଏମସିଜି - ଆଲେକଜାଣ୍ଡେର ରିକାଡ (ସିଇଓ)
୧୩.ସାଫ୍ରନ ଏରୋସ୍ପେସ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଡିଫେନ୍ସ - ଅଲିଭିଏର ଆଣ୍ଡ୍ରିଏସ (ସିଇଓ)
୧୪.ସର୍ଭିଏର, ଫାର୍ମାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ୍ସ, ହେଲଥ କେୟାର - ଅଲିଭିଏର ଲାଉର୍ୟୋ (ସିଇଓ)
୧୫.ଟୋଟାଲ ଏନର୍ଜିସ ଏସି, ଏନର୍ଜି - ପାଟ୍ରିକ ପଉୟାନି (ସିଇଓ)
୧୬.ଭିକାଟ, କନଷ୍ଟ୍ରକସନ - ଗଏ ସିଡସ (ସିଇଓ)