Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the 14th India-France CEOs Forum
12 FEB 2025 12:16AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the President of France, H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron jointly addressed the 14th India-France CEOs Forum today in Paris. The forum brought together CEOs from a diverse group of companies from both sides, focusing on sectors such as defence, aerospace, critical and emerging technologies, infrastructure, advanced manufacturing, artificial intelligence, life-sciences, wellness and lifestyle, and food and hospitality.
Prime Minister in his address noted the expanding India-France business and economic collaboration and the impetus it has provided to the strategic partnership between the two countries. He highlighted India’s attractiveness as a favored global investment destination, based on its stable polity and predictable policy ecosystem. Talking of the reforms announced in the recent budget, PM noted that the insurance sector was now open for 100% FDI and civil nuclear energy sector for private participation with focus on SMR and AMR technologies; customs rate structure was rationalized; and simplified income tax code was being brought in to enhance Ease of Living. Referring to the government’s commitment to continue ushering in reforms, he noted that a high-level committee for regulatory reforms had been constituted to establish trust based economic governance. In the same spirit, more than 40,000 compliances had been rationalized in the last few years.
Prime Minister invited French companies to look at the immense opportunities offered by the India growth story, in the defense, energy, highway, civil aviation, space, healthcare, fintech and sustainable development sectors. Underlining global appreciation and interest in India’s skills, talent and innovation and in its newly launched AI, Semiconductor, Quantum, Critical Minerals and Hydrogen missions, he called upon French enterprises to partner India for mutual growth and prosperity. He outlined the importance of active engagement in these sectors, reaffirming the commitment of both nations to fostering innovation, investment, and technology-driven partnerships. Full remarks of Prime Minister may be seen here
External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar, alongside the Minister for Europe and Foreign Affairs of France, H.E. Jean-Noël Barrot, and the Minister of the Economy, Finance, and Industrial and Digital Sovereignty of France, H.E. Eric Lombard also addressed the Forum.
5. CEOs from both sides who attended the meeting were:
Indian Side:
Company Name(Sector) Name and Designation
1
Jubiliant Foodsworks/Jubiliant Life Sciences, Food and Beverage
Hari Bhartia, Co-Chairman and Director
2.
CII
Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General
3.
Titagarh Rail Systems Limited (TRSL), Railways and Infrastructure
Umesh Chowdhary, Vice Chairman and Managing Director
4.
Bharat Light & Power Private Limited, (Renewable Energy)
Tejpreet Chopra, President & CEO
5.
P Mafatlal Group, Textiles and Industrial Products
Vishad Mafatlal, Chairman
6.
boat, Consumer Electronics (Wearables)
Aman Gupta, Co-Founder
7.
Dalit Indian Chamber of Commerce & Industry (DICCI), Business Advocacy and Inclusion
Milind Kamble, Founder/Chairman
8.
Skyroot Aerospace, Aerospace & Space and Technology
Pawan Kumar Chandana,Co-Founder
9.
Agnikul, Aerospace & Space and Technology
Srinath Ravichandran, Co-Founder & CEO
10.
Tata Advanced Systems Ltd, Aerospace and Defense
Sukaran Singh, Managing Director
11
UPL Group, Agrochemical and Agribusiness
Vikram Shroff, Vice Chairman and Co-CEO
12.
Sula Vineyards, Food and Beverage
Rajeev Samant, CEO
13.
Dynamatic Technologies Ltd, Aerospace & Defence, and Engineering
Udayant Malhoutra, CEO & Managing Director
14.
Tata Consulting Engineers (TCE), Engineering and Consulting
Amit Sharma, Managing Director & CEO
15.
Nykaa, Cosmetics and consumer goods
Falguni Nayyar,CEO
French Side:
Company Name(Sector) Name and Designation
1
Air Bus, Aerospace & Defence
Guillaume Faury, CEO
2.
Air Liquide, Chemicals, Health care, Engineering
François Jackow, CEO & a member of the Board of Directors of the Air Liquide Group
3.
BlaBlaCar, Transport, Services
Nicolas Brusson, CEO & Co-Founder
4
Capgemini Group, Information Technology, Engineering
Aiman Ezzat, CEO
5
Danone, Food & Beverages
Antoine de SAINT-AFFRIQUE, CEO
6
EDF, Energy, Power
Luc Rémont, Chairman &CEO
7
Egis Group, Architecture Construction Engineering
Laurent Germain,CEO
8.
Engie Group, Energy, Renewable Energy
Catherine MacGregor, CEO & Board Member of ENGIE.
9
L'Oréal, Cosmetics & Consumer Goods
Nicolas Hieronimus, CEO & Member of Board of Directors
10
Mistral AI, Artificial Intelligence
Arthur Mensch, CEO & Co-Founder
11
Naval Group, Defence, Shipbuilding, Engineering
Pierre Eric Pommellet, Chairman & CEO
12.
Pernod Ricard, Alcohol Beverages, FMCG
Alexandre Ricard, Chairman & CEO
13
Safran, Aerospace & Defence
Olivier Andriès, CEO
14.
Servier, Pharmaceuticals, Health care
Olivier Laureau, President & CEO
15
Total Energies SE, Energy
PATRICK Pouyanné, Chairman & CEO
16
Vicat, Construction
Guy Sidos, Chairman & CEO

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারত ও ফ্রান্সের বিভিন্ন সংস্থার মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিকদের চতুর্দশ ফোরামে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
12 FEB 2025 12:16AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং ফ্রান্সের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী ইমানুয়েল ম্যাক্রোঁ আজ প্যারিসে ভারত ও ফ্রান্সের বিভিন্ন সংস্থার মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিকদের চতুর্দশ ফোরামে যৌথভাবে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। এই ফোরামে প্রতিরক্ষা, আকাশপথে চলাচল, অত্যাধুনিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রযুক্তি, পরিকাঠামো, উন্নত নির্মাণ, কৃত্রিম মেধা, জীবন-বিজ্ঞান, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, খাদ্য ও আতিথেয়তা সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত দুই দেশের সংস্থাগুলির মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিকরা (সিইও) উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন, ভারত ও ফ্রান্সের মধ্যে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য ও অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। এর ফলে, দুটি দেশের কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বে গতি এসেছে। ভারতের স্থিতিশীলভাবে নীতি গ্রহণ এবং সম্ভাব্য নীতিগুলি সম্পর্কে সহজেই পূর্বাভাস পাওয়ার ফলে বিদেশি সংস্থাগুলি এ দেশে বিনিয়োগ করতে আগ্রহ বোধ করে। সম্প্রতি পেশ হওয়া বাজেটে যে সংস্কারগুলির উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে, সেই প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে বিস্তারিত তথ্য তুলে ধরেন। তিনি জানান, বর্তমানে বীমা সংস্থাগুলির ক্ষেত্রে ১০০ শতাংশ প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগের সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছেএসএমআর এবং এনএমআর প্রযুক্তির ওপর ভিত্তি করে অসামরিক পারমাণবিক শক্তিক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলির অংশগ্রহণ নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। শুল্কের হারকে যুক্তিসঙ্গত করা হয়েছে। আয়করের ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন নিয়মাবলীর সরলীকরণ করার ফলে জীবনযাত্রা আরও সহজ হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারমূলক নীতি গ্রহণ করার বিষয়ে সরকারের অঙ্গীকারের কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, আর্থিক প্রশাসনের প্রতি আস্থা অর্জনের জন্য একটি উচ্চপর্যায়ের নিয়ামক সংস্থা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। গত কয়েক বছরে ৪০ হাজারের বেশি বিধি সংক্রান্ত বাধ্যবাধকতাকে সহজ করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের উন্নয়ন যাত্রায় ফরাসি সংস্থাগুলিকে অংশীদার হওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি বলেন, প্রতিরক্ষা, জ্বালানি, মহাসড়ক, অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল, মহাকাশ, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, ফিনটেক এবং সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে যথেষ্ট সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ভারতের দক্ষতা, প্রতিভা এবং উদ্ভাবনী ক্ষমতা প্রশংসিত হচ্ছে। কৃত্রিম মেধা, সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর, কোয়ান্টাম, ক্রিটিক্যাল মিনারেল এবং হাইড্রোজেন মিশনের মত বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণও সমাদৃত হচ্ছে। ফরাসি সংস্থাগুলিকে ভারতের উন্নয়নে সামিল হওয়ার আহ্বান জানান তিনি। উদ্ভাবন, বিনিয়োগ এবং প্রযুক্তি-ভিত্তিক অংশীদারিত্বে দুটি দেশ একযোগে কাজ করতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষণটি পড়ার জন্য এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন :
https://www.mea.gov.in/Speeches-Statements.htm?dtl/39028/English_Translation_of_Prime_Ministers_remarks_at_the_IndiaFrance_CEO_Forum_Paris_February_11_2025
বিদেশ মন্ত্রী ডঃ এস জয়শঙ্কর, ফ্রান্সের ইউরোপ ও বিদেশ সংক্রান্ত দপ্তরের ভারপ্রাপ্ত মন্ত্রী শ্রী জ্যাঁ-নোয়েল ব্যারোত এবং অর্থনীতি, শিল্প ও ডিজিটাল দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী এরিক লোম্বার্ড এই ফোরামে বক্তব্য রাখেন।
দুটি দেশের বিভিন্ন সংস্থার যেসব মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিকরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন তাঁরা হলেন :
ভারতের পক্ষে:
সংস্থার নাম (ক্ষেত্র)
নাম ও সংস্থার পদাধিকারী
1
Jubiliant Foodsworks/Jubiliant Life Sciences, Food and Beverage
Hari Bhartia, Co-Chairman and Director
2.
CII
Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General
3.
Titagarh Rail Systems Limited (TRSL), Railways and Infrastructure
Umesh Chowdhary, Vice Chairman and Managing Director
4.
Bharat Light & Power Private Limited, (Renewable Energy)
Tejpreet Chopra, President & CEO
5.
P Mafatlal Group, Textiles and Industrial Products
Vishad Mafatlal, Chairman
6.
boat, Consumer Electronics (Wearables)
Aman Gupta, Co-Founder
7.
Dalit Indian Chamber of Commerce & Industry (DICCI), Business Advocacy and Inclusion
Milind Kamble, Founder/Chairman
8.
Skyroot Aerospace, Aerospace & Space and Technology
Pawan Kumar Chandana,Co-Founder
9.
Agnikul, Aerospace & Space and Technology
Srinath Ravichandran, Co-Founder & CEO
10.
Tata Advanced Systems Ltd, Aerospace and Defense
Sukaran Singh, Managing Director
11
UPL Group, Agrochemical and Agribusiness
Vikram Shroff, Vice Chairman and Co-CEO
12.
Sula Vineyards, Food and Beverage
Rajeev Samant, CEO
13.
Dynamatic Technologies Ltd, Aerospace & Defence, and Engineering
Udayant Malhoutra, CEO & Managing Director
14.
Tata Consulting Engineers (TCE), Engineering and Consulting
Amit Sharma, Managing Director & CEO
15.
Nykaa, Cosmetics and consumer goods
Falguni Nayyar,CEO
ফ্রান্সের পক্ষে:
সংস্থার নাম (ক্ষেত্র)
নাম ও সংস্থার পদাধিকারী
1
Air Bus, Aerospace & Defence
Guillaume Faury, CEO
2.
Air Liquide, Chemicals, Health care, Engineering
François Jackow, CEO & a member of the Board of Directors of the Air Liquide Group
3.
BlaBlaCar, Transport, Services
Nicolas Brusson, CEO & Co-Founder
4
Capgemini Group, Information Technology, Engineering
Aiman Ezzat, CEO
5
Danone, Food & Beverages
Antoine de SAINT-AFFRIQUE, CEO
6
EDF, Energy, Power
Luc Rémont, Chairman &CEO
7
Egis Group, Architecture Construction Engineering
Laurent Germain, CEO
8.
Engie Group, Energy, Renewable Energy
Catherine MacGregor, CEO & Board Member of ENGIE.
9
L'Oréal, Cosmetics & Consumer Goods
Nicolas Hieronimus, CEO & Member of Board of Directors
10
Mistral AI, Artificial Intelligence
Arthur Mensch, CEO & Co-Founder
11
Naval Group, Defence, Shipbuilding, Engineering
Pierre Eric Pommellet, Chairman & CEO
12.
Pernod Ricard, Alcohol Beverages, FMCG
Alexandre Ricard, Chairman & CEO
13
Safran, Aerospace & Defence
Olivier Andriès, CEO
14.
Servier, Pharmaceuticals, Health care
Olivier Laureau, President & CEO
15
Total Energies SE, Energy
PATRICK Pouyanné, Chairman & CEO
16
Vicat, Construction
Guy Sidos, Chairman & CEO