নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী সাবিত্রী ঠাকুরের নেতৃত্বে ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধি দল নিউ ইয়র্কে সামাজিক উন্নয়ন সংক্রান্ত কমিশনে ৬৩-তম অধিবেশনে অংশগ্রহণ করবে
10 FEB 2025 2:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ ফেব্রুয়ারি , ২০২৫
সামাজিক উন্নয়ন সংক্রান্ত কমিশন অর্থাৎ কমিশন ফর সোস্যাল ডেভেলপমেন্টের ৬৩-তম অধিবেশন বসবে ১০-১৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের নিউ ইয়র্কে। এই অধিবেশনে কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী সাবিত্রী ঠাকুরের নেতৃত্বে ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধি দল অংশগ্রহণ করবে। অধিবেশনে সামাজিক উন্নয়নের বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনার পাশাপাশি বিশ্বজুড়ে সমাজ কল্যাণের জন্য সমন্বিত বিভিন্ন নীতি সম্পর্কে মতবিনিময় হবে।
ভারত ১১ ফেব্রুয়ারি মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের আলোচনায় ঐক্যবদ্ধভাবে সামাজিক স্তরে সামঞ্জস্যতাকে শক্তিশালী করার বিষয়টি নিয়ে মতবিনিময় করবে। ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধিদল জটিল পরিস্থিতির সামাজিকভাবে মোকাবিলা করার নীতিসমূহ এবং সামাজিক সুরক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক নানা অধিকার নিয়ে আলোচনায়ও অংশ নেবে। সামাজিক বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধানে কী কী নীতি এবং উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা যায়, সেই বিষয় নিয়েও ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধিদল মতবিনিময় করবে। সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অভিজ্ঞতা যেমন তুলে ধরা হবে, পাশাপাশি আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে উদ্ভুত বিভিন্ন পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলার সময় বিভিন্ন দেশের অভিজ্ঞতার সম্পর্কেও তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা হবে। বিশ্বজুড়ে শক্তিশালী এক প্রাণবন্ত সমাজ গড়ে তুলতে ভারত প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Indian Delegation under the leadership of Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur to participate in the 63rd session of the Commission for Social Development 2025 in New York, USA
Smt. Thakur will present India’s statement at the Ministerial Forum on the Priority Theme: "Strengthening Solidarity and Social Cohesion" tomorrow
10 FEB 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
India will be participating in the 63rd session of the Commission for Social Development (CSoCD), scheduled from 10th to 14th February, 2025, under the leadership of Smt. Savitri Thakur, Minister of State for the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India (GoI). The CSoCD session aims to foster discussions and partnerships on critical social development issues, with a focus on advancing inclusive social policies and promoting social well-being globally.
During the session, India will actively participate in key deliberations. Smt. Savitri Thakur, MoS will present India’s statement at the Ministerial Forum on the Priority Theme: "Strengthening Solidarity and Social Cohesion" on Tuesday, 11th February, 2025.
The Indian delegation will also contribute to the discussions on emerging issues like "Policies to Bolster Social Resilience in the Context of More Frequent and Complex Crises" and also participate in discussions on Universal Rights-Based Social Protection Systems.
The Indian delegation will highlight policies and initiatives aimed at strengthening social resilience at the meeting.
The discussions during this Commission for Social Development session are expected to deepen global collaboration in addressing social vulnerabilities and improving resilience in the face of crises. India remains committed to sharing its experiences and learning from global peers to build stronger, more resilient societies.