Ministry of Women and Child Development
Indian Delegation under the leadership of Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur to participate in the 63rd session of the Commission for Social Development 2025 in New York, USA
Smt. Thakur will present India’s statement at the Ministerial Forum on the Priority Theme: "Strengthening Solidarity and Social Cohesion" tomorrow
10 FEB 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
India will be participating in the 63rd session of the Commission for Social Development (CSoCD), scheduled from 10th to 14th February, 2025, under the leadership of Smt. Savitri Thakur, Minister of State for the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India (GoI). The CSoCD session aims to foster discussions and partnerships on critical social development issues, with a focus on advancing inclusive social policies and promoting social well-being globally.
During the session, India will actively participate in key deliberations. Smt. Savitri Thakur, MoS will present India’s statement at the Ministerial Forum on the Priority Theme: "Strengthening Solidarity and Social Cohesion" on Tuesday, 11th February, 2025.
The Indian delegation will also contribute to the discussions on emerging issues like "Policies to Bolster Social Resilience in the Context of More Frequent and Complex Crises" and also participate in discussions on Universal Rights-Based Social Protection Systems.
The Indian delegation will highlight policies and initiatives aimed at strengthening social resilience at the meeting.
The discussions during this Commission for Social Development session are expected to deepen global collaboration in addressing social vulnerabilities and improving resilience in the face of crises. India remains committed to sharing its experiences and learning from global peers to build stronger, more resilient societies.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
அமெரிக்காவின் நியூயார்க்கில் நடைபெறும் 2025-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான சமூக மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் 63வது அமர்வில் மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி சாவித்ரி தாக்கூர் தலைமையில் இந்தியக் குழு பங்கேற்கிறது
10 FEB 2025 2:34PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி சாவித்ரி தாக்கூர் தலைமையில், 2025 பிப்ரவரி 10 முதல் 14 வரை நடைபெறும் சமூக மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் 63-வது அமர்வில் இந்தியா பங்கேற்கவுள்ளது. சமூகக் கொள்கைகளை முன்னெடுப்பதிலும், உலகளாவிய சமூக நல்வாழ்வை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் இந்த அமர்வு கவனம் செலுத்தும் .முக்கியமான சமூக மேம்பாட்டுப் பிரச்சனைகள் குறித்த விவாதங்கள் மற்றும் கூட்டாண்மைகளை வளர்ப்பதே இந்த அமர்வின் நோக்கமாகும்.
இந்த அமர்வின் போது, இந்தியா முக்கிய விவாதங்களில் ஆர்வமுடன் பங்கேற்கும். "சமூக ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் சமூக ஒற்றுமையை வலுப்படுத்துதல்" என்ற கருப்பொருளில், இந்தியாவின் அறிக்கையை 2025 பிப்ரவரி 11 அன்று நடைபெறும் அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையிலான மன்றத்தில் இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி சாவித்ரி தாக்கூர் சமர்பிப்பார்.
"அடிக்கடி நிகழும் மற்றும் சிக்கலான நெருக்கடிகளின் சூழலில் சமூக மீள்தன்மையை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான கொள்கைகள்" போன்ற வளர்ந்து வரும் பிரச்சனைகள் குறித்த விவாதங்களில் இந்தியா பங்கேற்கும். அத்துடன், உலகளாவிய உரிமைகள் அடிப்படையிலான சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகள் குறித்த விவாதங்களிலும் பங்கேற்கும்.
இந்தியக் குழு, சமூக மீள்தன்மையை வலுப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் முன்முயற்சிகளை இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் முன்னிலைப்படுத்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2101276