महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल न्यूयॉर्क, अमेरिका में सामाजिक विकास आयोग 2025 के 63वें सत्र में भाग लेगा
श्रीमती ठाकुर कल प्राथमिक थीम: "एकजुटता और सामाजिक सामंजस्य को मजबूत करना" पर मंत्रिस्तरीय मंच से भारत का वक्तव्य प्रस्तुत करेंगी
10 FEB 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय की राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिमंडल 10 से 14 फरवरी, 2025 तक आयोजित होने वाले सामाजिक विकास आयोग (सीएसओसीडी) के 63वें सत्र में भाग लेगा। सीएसओसीडी सत्र का उद्देश्य समावेशी सामाजिक नीतियों को आगे बढ़ाने और वैश्विक स्तर पर सामाजिक कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक विकास मुद्दों पर चर्चा और साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देना है।
सत्र के दौरान भारत प्रमुख विचार-विमर्श में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेगा। राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर मंगलवार, 11 फरवरी, 2025 को प्राथमि‍क थीम: "एकजुटता और सामाजिक सामंजस्य को मजबूत करना" पर मंत्रिस्तरीय मंच से भारत का वक्तव्य प्रस्तुत करेंगी।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल "लगातार और जटिल संकटों के संदर्भ में सामाजिक लचीलापन बढ़ाने के लिए नीतियां" जैसे उभरते मुद्दों पर चर्चा में भी योगदान देगा और सार्वभौमिक अधिकार-आधारित सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणालियों पर चर्चा में भी भाग लेगा।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल बैठक में सामाजिक लचीलापन मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से नीतियों और पहलों पर प्रकाश डालेगा।
सामाजिक विकास आयोग के इस सत्र के दौरान होने वाली चर्चाओं से सामाजिक कमज़ोरियों को दूर करने और संकटों का सामना करने में लचीलापन बढ़ाने में वैश्विक सहयोग को और गहरा करने की उम्मीद है। भारत मजबूत और अधिक लचीले समाजों के निर्माण के लिए अपने अनुभवों को साझा करने और वैश्विक साथियों से सीखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Indian Delegation under the leadership of Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur to participate in the 63rd session of the Commission for Social Development 2025 in New York, USA
Smt. Thakur will present India’s statement at the Ministerial Forum on the Priority Theme: "Strengthening Solidarity and Social Cohesion" tomorrow
10 FEB 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
India will be participating in the 63rd session of the Commission for Social Development (CSoCD), scheduled from 10th to 14th February, 2025, under the leadership of Smt. Savitri Thakur, Minister of State for the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India (GoI). The CSoCD session aims to foster discussions and partnerships on critical social development issues, with a focus on advancing inclusive social policies and promoting social well-being globally.
During the session, India will actively participate in key deliberations. Smt. Savitri Thakur, MoS will present India’s statement at the Ministerial Forum on the Priority Theme: "Strengthening Solidarity and Social Cohesion" on Tuesday, 11th February, 2025.
The Indian delegation will also contribute to the discussions on emerging issues like "Policies to Bolster Social Resilience in the Context of More Frequent and Complex Crises" and also participate in discussions on Universal Rights-Based Social Protection Systems.
The Indian delegation will highlight policies and initiatives aimed at strengthening social resilience at the meeting.
The discussions during this Commission for Social Development session are expected to deepen global collaboration in addressing social vulnerabilities and improving resilience in the face of crises. India remains committed to sharing its experiences and learning from global peers to build stronger, more resilient societies.