Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
WAVES AI Art Installation Challenge
10 FEB 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Pioneering the Fusion of Creativity and Artificial Intelligence
Introduction
The AI Art Installation Challenge, organised by the Internet and Mobile Association of India in partnership with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, is a pioneering competition that brings together artists, designers, and AI enthusiasts to explore the fusion of artificial intelligence and artistic expression. Participants are invited to create immersive and interactive installations using AI-driven tools and techniques, pushing the boundaries of creativity and innovation. The challenge aims to highlight AI’s transformative potential in the arts while fostering engagement with investors, collaborators, and industry leaders. By bridging art and technology, it positions India at the forefront of AI-powered creative expression.
This challenge is part of the Create in India Challenges, a flagship initiative under the World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES), which serves as a global platform for innovation in the Media & Entertainment (M&E) industry. Led by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, it has attracted over 70,000 registrations. With 31 competitions launched, it fosters creativity and global participation. As a premier industry forum, it drives collaboration, trade opportunities, and India’s emergence as a global creative hub. The summit, set to take place from 1st to 4th May 2025 at Jio World Convention Centre & Jio World Gardens, Mumbai, will provide a launchpad for visionary ideas and emerging talent.
Eligibility Guidelines
Submission Requirements
1. Submit a prototype or mockup showcasing the installation’s feasibility and interactivity.
1. Include a project description outlining the process, inspiration, and AI techniques used.
1. Provide visual representations, such as sketches or 3D models.
1. Upload a short video (up to 5 minutes) explaining the concept and demonstrating any prototypes or simulations.
1. Entry deadline: 15th March 2025.
Evaluation Criteria
Disqualification Criteria
1. Plagiarism or use of unauthorized content
1. Non-compliance with submission and eligibility guidelines
References:
1. https://wavesindia.org/challenges-2025
2. https://eventsites.iamai.in/Waves/ai-art/
3. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2048202
Click here to download PDF

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
વેવ્સ એઆઈ આર્ટ ઇન્સ્ટોલેશન ચેલેન્જ
10 FEB 2025 4:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સર્જનાત્મકતા અને આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સના મિશ્રણમાં અગ્રેસર
પરિચય
ઇન્ટરનેટ એન્ડ મોબાઇલ એસોસિયેશન ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા દ્વારા માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયની ભાગીદારીમાં આયોજિત એઆઇ આર્ટ ઇન્સ્ટોલેશન ચેલેન્જ એક અગ્રણી સ્પર્ધા છે, જે કલાકારો, ડિઝાઇનરો અને એઆઇ ઉત્સાહીઓને કૃત્રિમ બુદ્ધિમત્તા અને કલાત્મક અભિવ્યક્તિના મિશ્રણની શોધ કરવા માટે એક સાથે લાવે છે. સહભાગીઓને એઆઇ-સંચાલિત સાધનો અને તકનીકોનો ઉપયોગ કરીને ઇમર્સિવ અને ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ ઇન્સ્ટોલેશન્સ બનાવવા માટે આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવે છે. જે સર્જનાત્મકતા અને નવીનતાની સીમાઓને આગળ ધપાવે છે. આ પડકારનો ઉદ્દેશ રોકાણકારો, સહયોગીઓ અને ઉદ્યોગના અગ્રણીઓ સાથે જોડાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપતી વખતે કલામાં એઆઇની પરિવર્તનશીલ સંભવિતતાને ઉજાગર કરવાનો છે. કળા અને ટેકનોલોજીને દૂર કરીને તે ભારતને એઆઈ-સંચાલિત સર્જનાત્મક અભિવ્યક્તિમાં મોખરે સ્થાન આપે છે.
આ પડકાર વર્લ્ડ ઓડિયો વિઝ્યુઅલ એન્ડ એન્ટરટેઇનમેન્ટ સમિટ (WAVES) હેઠળની મુખ્ય પહેલ ક્રિએટ ઇન ઇન્ડિયા ચેલેન્જિસનો એક ભાગ છે. જે મીડિયા અને મનોરંજન (એમએન્ડઇ) ઉદ્યોગમાં નવીનતા માટે વૈશ્વિક પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે સેવા આપે છે. માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયની આગેવાની હેઠળ, તેણે 70,000 થી વધુ નોંધણીઓ આકર્ષિત કરી છે. 31 સ્પર્ધાઓ શરૂ થવાની સાથે તે સર્જનાત્મકતા અને વૈશ્વિક ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે. અગ્રણી ઔદ્યોગિક મંચ તરીકે તે સહયોગ, વેપારની તકો અને ભારતના વૈશ્વિક રચનાત્મક કેન્દ્ર તરીકેના ઉદયને વેગ આપે છેજિયો વર્લ્ડ કન્વેન્શન સેન્ટર અને જિયો વર્લ્ડ ગાર્ડન્સ, મુંબઈ ખાતે 1 થી 4 મે, 2025 દરમિયાન યોજાનારી આ સમિટ સ્વપ્નદ્રષ્ટા વિચારો અને ઉભરતી પ્રતિભાઓ માટે લોન્ચપેડ પ્રદાન કરશે.
લાયકાતની માર્ગદર્શિકા
રજૂઆત આવશ્યકતાઓ
1. ઇન્સ્ટોલેશનની શક્યતા અને ક્રિયા-પ્રતિક્રિયાને પ્રદર્શિત કરતો પ્રોટોટાઇપ અથવા મોકઅપ સબમિટ કરો.
1. ઉપયોગમાં લેવાયેલી પ્રક્રિયા, પ્રેરણા અને એઆઈ તકનીકોની રૂપરેખા આપતા પ્રોજેક્ટ વર્ણનનો સમાવેશ કરો.
1. વિઝ્યુઅલ રજૂઆતો પૂરી પાડે છે, જેમ કે સ્કેચ અથવા 3D મોડેલ્સ.
1. વિભાવનાને સમજાવતી અને કોઈપણ પ્રોટોટાઇપ્સ અથવા સિમ્યુલેશન્સનું નિદર્શન કરતી એક ટૂંકો વિડિઓ (5 મિનિટ સુધી) અપલોડ કરો.
1. પ્રવેશની અંતિમ તારીખ: 15 માર્ચ 2025.
મૂલ્યાંકન માપદંડ
અયોગ્યતાના માપદંડ
1. ચોરી અથવા અનધિકૃત સમાવિષ્ટોનો ઉપયોગ
1. સબમિશન અને લાયકાતની માર્ગદર્શિકાનું પાલન ન કરવું
સંદર્ભો:
1. https://wavesindia.org/challenges-2025
2. https://eventsites.iamai.in/Waves/ai-art/
3. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2048202
પીડીએફ ડાઉનલોડ કરવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો