Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
WAVES AI Art Installation Challenge
10 FEB 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Pioneering the Fusion of Creativity and Artificial Intelligence
Introduction
The AI Art Installation Challenge, organised by the Internet and Mobile Association of India in partnership with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, is a pioneering competition that brings together artists, designers, and AI enthusiasts to explore the fusion of artificial intelligence and artistic expression. Participants are invited to create immersive and interactive installations using AI-driven tools and techniques, pushing the boundaries of creativity and innovation. The challenge aims to highlight AI’s transformative potential in the arts while fostering engagement with investors, collaborators, and industry leaders. By bridging art and technology, it positions India at the forefront of AI-powered creative expression.
This challenge is part of the Create in India Challenges, a flagship initiative under the World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES), which serves as a global platform for innovation in the Media & Entertainment (M&E) industry. Led by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, it has attracted over 70,000 registrations. With 31 competitions launched, it fosters creativity and global participation. As a premier industry forum, it drives collaboration, trade opportunities, and India’s emergence as a global creative hub. The summit, set to take place from 1st to 4th May 2025 at Jio World Convention Centre & Jio World Gardens, Mumbai, will provide a launchpad for visionary ideas and emerging talent.
Eligibility Guidelines
Submission Requirements
1. Submit a prototype or mockup showcasing the installation’s feasibility and interactivity.
1. Include a project description outlining the process, inspiration, and AI techniques used.
1. Provide visual representations, such as sketches or 3D models.
1. Upload a short video (up to 5 minutes) explaining the concept and demonstrating any prototypes or simulations.
1. Entry deadline: 15th March 2025.
Evaluation Criteria
Disqualification Criteria
1. Plagiarism or use of unauthorized content
1. Non-compliance with submission and eligibility guidelines
References:
1. https://wavesindia.org/challenges-2025
2. https://eventsites.iamai.in/Waves/ai-art/
3. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2048202
Click here to download PDF

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ವೇವ್ಸ್ ಎಐ ಆರ್ಟ್ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಾಲೇಶನ್ ಚಾಲೆಂಜ್
10 FEB 2025 4:06PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸೃಜನಶೀಲತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆಯ ಸಮ್ಮಿಳನದ ಪ್ರವರ್ತಕ
ಪರಿಚಯ
ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂಟರ್ನೆಟ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಅಸೋಸಿಯೇಷನ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿರುವ ಎಐ ಆರ್ಟ್ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಾಲೇಶನ್ ಚಾಲೆಂಜ್, ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಲಾತ್ಮಕ ಅಭಿವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯ ಸಮ್ಮಿಳನವನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಲು ಕಲಾವಿದರು, ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಎಐ ಉತ್ಸಾಹಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸುವ ಪ್ರವರ್ತಕ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಸೃಜನಶೀಲತೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯ ಗಡಿಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಿ, ಎಐ-ಚಾಲಿತ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಆಳವಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂವಾದಾತ್ಮಕ ಅನುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗಳನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲು ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರು, ಸಹಯೋಗಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮದ ನಾಯಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸುವಾಗ ಕಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಎಐನ ಪರಿವರ್ತಕ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಚಾಲೆಂಜ್ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಕಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಬೆಸೆಯುವ ಮೂಲಕ, ಇದು ಎಐ-ಚಾಲಿತ ಸೃಜನಶೀಲ ಅಭಿವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿರಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಚಾಲೆಂಜ್ (ಸವಾಲು) ವಿಶ್ವ ಆಡಿಯೊ ವಿಷುಯಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಎಂಟರ್ಟೈನ್ಮೆಂಟ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ (ವೇವ್ಸ್) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವಾದ ಕ್ರಿಯೇಟ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಚಾಲೆಂಜಿನ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಮನರಂಜನೆ (ಎಂ & ಇ) ಉದ್ಯಮದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಗೆ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು 70,000 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ನೋಂದಣಿಗಳನ್ನು ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸಿದೆ. 31 ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸುವುದರೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಇದು ಸೃಜನಶೀಲತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉದ್ಯಮ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಿ, ಇದು ಸಹಯೋಗ, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸೃಜನಶೀಲ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರೇರೇಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. 2025 ರ ಮೇ 1 ರಿಂದ 4 ರವರೆಗೆ ಮುಂಬೈನ ಜಿಯೋ ವರ್ಲ್ಡ್ ಕನ್ವೆನ್ಷನ್ ಸೆಂಟರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಜಿಯೋ ವರ್ಲ್ಡ್ ಗಾರ್ಡನ್ಸ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯು ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳು/ನವೀನ ಚಿಂತನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಗಳಿಗೆ ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು (ಲಾಂಚ್ ಪ್ಯಾಡ್) ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಅರ್ಹತಾ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳುibility
ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆ ಸಂದರ್ಭದ ಆವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗಳು
v. ಅನುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಸಾಧ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಮಾದರಿ ಅಥವಾ ಮಾಕ್ಅಪ್ ಅನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿ.
v. ಬಳಸಿದ ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಯೋಜನಾ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಅದಕ್ಕೆ , ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿ ಯನ್ನು ವಿವರಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಾಜೆಕ್ಟ್ ವಿವರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಸೇರಿಸಿ.
v. ರೇಖಾಚಿತ್ರಗಳು ಅಥವಾ 3D ಮಾದರಿಗಳಂತಹ ದೃಶ್ಯ ಪ್ರಾತಿನಿಧ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿ.
v. ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆಯನ್ನು ವಿವರಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಯಾವುದೇ ಮೂಲಮಾದರಿಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಸಿಮ್ಯುಲೇಶನ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುವ ಸಣ್ಣ ವೀಡಿಯೊವನ್ನು (5 ನಿಮಿಷಗಳವರೆಗೆ) ಅಪ್ ಲೋಡ್ ಮಾಡಿ.
v. ಪ್ರವೇಶ ಪತ್ರ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಕೊನೆಯ ದಿನಾಂಕ: ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 15, 2025.
ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳು:
ಅನರ್ಹತೆ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳು
v. ಕೃತಿಚೌರ್ಯ ಅಥವಾ ಅನಧಿಕೃತ ವಿಷಯದ ಬಳಕೆ
v. ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅರ್ಹತಾ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳ ಅನುಸರಣೆ ಮಾಡದಿರುವುದು
References:
1. https://wavesindia.org/challenges-2025
2. https://eventsites.iamai.in/Waves/ai-art/
3. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2048202
Click here to download PDF