Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
WAVES AI Art Installation Challenge
10 FEB 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Pioneering the Fusion of Creativity and Artificial Intelligence
Introduction
The AI Art Installation Challenge, organised by the Internet and Mobile Association of India in partnership with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, is a pioneering competition that brings together artists, designers, and AI enthusiasts to explore the fusion of artificial intelligence and artistic expression. Participants are invited to create immersive and interactive installations using AI-driven tools and techniques, pushing the boundaries of creativity and innovation. The challenge aims to highlight AI’s transformative potential in the arts while fostering engagement with investors, collaborators, and industry leaders. By bridging art and technology, it positions India at the forefront of AI-powered creative expression.
This challenge is part of the Create in India Challenges, a flagship initiative under the World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES), which serves as a global platform for innovation in the Media & Entertainment (M&E) industry. Led by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, it has attracted over 70,000 registrations. With 31 competitions launched, it fosters creativity and global participation. As a premier industry forum, it drives collaboration, trade opportunities, and India’s emergence as a global creative hub. The summit, set to take place from 1st to 4th May 2025 at Jio World Convention Centre & Jio World Gardens, Mumbai, will provide a launchpad for visionary ideas and emerging talent.
Eligibility Guidelines
Submission Requirements
1. Submit a prototype or mockup showcasing the installation’s feasibility and interactivity.
1. Include a project description outlining the process, inspiration, and AI techniques used.
1. Provide visual representations, such as sketches or 3D models.
1. Upload a short video (up to 5 minutes) explaining the concept and demonstrating any prototypes or simulations.
1. Entry deadline: 15th March 2025.
Evaluation Criteria
Disqualification Criteria
1. Plagiarism or use of unauthorized content
1. Non-compliance with submission and eligibility guidelines
References:
1. https://wavesindia.org/challenges-2025
2. https://eventsites.iamai.in/Waves/ai-art/
3. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2048202
Click here to download PDF

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வேவ்ஸ் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு போட்டிகள்
10 FEB 2025 4:06PM by PIB Chennai
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவு திறன் போட்டிகளை இந்திய இணையதளம் மற்றும் மொபைல் சங்கம் மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பத்தின், வடிவமைப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் அதன் ஆர்வலர்களை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் வகையில் இந்தப் போட்டி நடத்தப்படுகிறது. படைப்பாற்றல் மற்றும் புதுமையின் எல்லைகளைக் கடந்து செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அடிப்படையிலான கருவிகள், தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பயன்பாடுகளின் அடிப்படையிலான படைப்புகளை உருவாக்க பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் அழைக்கப்படுகின்றனர். முதலீட்டாளர்கள், தொழில்துறைத் தலைவர்கள் ஆகியோரிடையே நம்பிக்கைகளை வளர்க்கும் வகையிலும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொடர்பான கலைகளின் திறனை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வகையிலும் இந்தப் போட்டி நடத்தப்படுகிறது. கலை மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை இணைப்பதன் மூலம், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் இயங்கும் படைப்புகளின் மூலம் உலக அளவில் இந்தியாவை முன்னணி நாடாக நிலைநிறுத்துகிறது.
இந்தப் போட்டிகள், படைப்பாற்றலின் ஒரு அங்கமாகும். இது உலக பொழுதுபோக்கு உச்சி மாநாட்டின் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முயற்சியாகும். இது ஊடகங்கள், பொழுதுபோக்கு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட துறைகளில் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புக்கான உலகளாவிய தளமாக செயல்படுகிறது. மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் இந்தப் போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக 70,000 பேர் விண்ணப்பித்துள்ளனர். இதுவரை 31 போட்டிகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது நாடுகளிடையே பரஸ்பரம் ஒத்துழைப்பு, வர்த்தக வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்க உதவுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2101321