மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
துப்புரவு தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான தேசிய ஆணையத்தின் பதவிக்காலத்தை மேலும் மூன்று ஆண்டுகளுக்கு நீட்டிக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
07 FEB 2025 8:43PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், தேசிய துப்புரவு தொழிலாளர்கள் ஆணையத்தின் (என்.சி.எஸ்.கே) பதவிக்காலத்தை 31.03.2025 க்குப் பிறகு மேலும் மூன்று ஆண்டுகளுக்கு (அதாவது 31.03.2028 வரை) நீட்டிக்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
என்.சி.எஸ்.கே மூன்றாண்டுகளுக்கு நீட்டிக்கப்படுவதற்கான மொத்த நிதி செலவு தோராயமாக ரூ.50.91 கோடியாக இருக்கும்.
துப்புரவுத் தொழிலாளர்களின் சமூக-பொருளாதார மேம்பாடு, துப்புரவு துறையில் பணி நிலைமைகளை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் அபாயகரமான துப்புரவு பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ளும்போது பூஜ்ஜிய இறப்பை அடைவதற்கு தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் உதவும்.
கைகளால் கழிவுகளை அகற்றும் தொழிலாளர்களை பணியமர்த்துவதை தடை செய்தல் மற்றும் அவர்களின் மறுவாழ்வு சட்டம், 2013 (எம்.எஸ் சட்டம் 2013)-இன் கீழ், என்.சி.எஸ்.கே கீழ்க்கண்ட செயல்பாடுகளை மேற்கொள்ளும்:
i. இச்சட்டம் நடைமுறைப்படுத்தப்படுவதைக் கண்காணிப்பது
ii. சட்டத்தின் விதிமுறைகளுக்கு முரணா புகார்களை விசாரித்து, தேவைப்படும் பரிந்துரைகளுடன் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அதிகாரிகளுக்கு தெரிவிப்பது
iii. சட்டத்தின் விதிகளை திறம்பட செயல்படுத்த மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு ஆலோசனை வழங்குவது
iv இந்தச் சட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்தாதது தொடர்பான விஷயங்களை தானாக முன்வந்து விசாரிப்பது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100849

Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of the tenure of National Commission for Safai Karamcharis for three years beyond 31.03.2025
07 FEB 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the extension the tenure of the National Commission for Safai Karamcharis (NCSK) for three years beyond 31.03.2025 (i.e. upto 31.03.2028).
The total financial implication for the extension for three years of the NCSK would be approximately Rs.50.91 crore.
IT would help in facilitating socio-economic upliftment of sanitation workers, improving the working conditions in the sanitation sector and aiming to achieve zero fatalities while performing hazardous cleaning.
Functions of the Commission
Mandate of the NCSK is to:
(a) recommend to the Central Government specific programmes of action towards elimination of inequalities in status, facilities and opportunities of Safai Karmacharis;
(b) study and evaluate implementation of the programmes and schemes relating to the social and economic rehabilitation of Safai Karmacharis and scavengers in particular;
(c) investigate specific grievances and take suo-motu notice of matter relating to non-implementation of (i) programmes or schemes in respect of any group of Safai Karmacharis, (ii) decisions, guidelines etc. aimed at mitigating the hardships of Safai Karmacharis; (iii) measures for the social and economic upliftment of Safai Karmacharis etc,
(d) study and monitor the working conditions, including those relating to health safety and wages of Safai Karmacharis,
(e) make reports to the Central or State Government on any matter concerning Safai Karmacharis, taking into account any difficulties or disabilities being encountered by Safai Karmacharis; and
(f) any other matter which may be referred to it by the Central Government.
Under the provisions of the Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013 (MS Act 2013), NCSK shall perform the functions namely:
i. to monitor the implementation of the Act;
ii. to enquire into complaints regarding contravention of the provisions of this Act and to convey its findings to concerned authorities with recommendations requiring further action;
iii. to advice the Central and State Govt for effective implementation of the provisions of this Act; and
iv. to take suo-motu notice of matter relating to non-implementation of this Act.
Background:
The National Commission for Safai Karamcharis Act, 1993, was enacted in September, 1993 and a statutory National Commission for Safai Karmcharis was first constituted in August, 1994.