কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ‘জাতীয় সাফাই কর্মচারী কমিশনের’ কার্যকাল ৩১.০৩.২০২৫-এর পর আরও তিন বছরের জন্য বাড়ানোর অনুমোদন দিয়েছে
07 FEB 2025 8:43PM by PIB Agartala
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ‘জাতীয় সাফাই কর্মচারী কমিশন’ (এন.সি.এস.কে.)-এর কার্যকাল ৩১.০৩.২০২৫-এর পর আরও তিন বছরের জন্য (অর্থাৎ ৩১.০৩.২০২৮ পর্যন্ত) বাড়ানোর অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
এই তিন বছরের সম্প্রসারণের জন্য মোট আনুমানিক ব্যয় হবে প্রায় ৫০.৯১ কোটি টাকা।
এর ফলে সাফাই কর্মীদের আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়ন সহজতর হবে, স্যানিটেশন বা পরিষ্কার-পরিচ্ছন্নতার কাজের ক্ষেত্রে কর্মপরিবেশের উন্নতি ঘটবে এবং তা পরিচ্ছন্নতার ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ কাজের সময় মৃত্যুর হার শূন্যে নামিয়ে আনার লক্ষ্য অর্জনে সহায়ক হবে।
জাতীয় সাফাই কর্মচারী কমিশনের (এনসিএসকে) দায়িত্ব ও কাজের পরিধি নিম্নরূপ:
(ক) সাফাই কর্মচারীদের সামাজিক অবস্থান, সুযোগ-সুবিধা ও অধিকার সংক্রান্ত বৈষম্য দূর করতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারকে নির্দিষ্ট কর্মসূচির সুপারিশ করা।
(খ) সাফাই কর্মচারী ও বিশেষত ম্যানুয়াল স্ক্যাভেঞ্জারদের (যন্ত্রপাতি যারা শৌচালয়, পয়ঃপ্রণালী ইত্যাদি পরিষ্কার করেন) সামাজিক ও অর্থনৈতিক পুনর্বাসনের জন্য গৃহীত বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি ও পরিকল্পনার কার্যকারিতা অধ্যয়ন ও মূল্যায়ন করা।
(গ) নির্দিষ্ট অভিযোগের তদন্ত করা এবং স্বতঃপ্রণোদিত হয়ে ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া, যেমন: (১) কোনো নির্দিষ্ট সাফাই কর্মচারী গোষ্ঠীর জন্য গৃহীত কর্মসূচি বা পরিকল্পনার বাস্তবায়ন না হওয়া, (২) সাফাই কর্মচারীদের দুর্দশা লাঘবের জন্য গৃহীত সিদ্ধান্ত, নীতি বা নির্দেশিকা উপেক্ষিত হওয়া, (৩) সাফাই কর্মচারীদের সামাজিক ও অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নের জন্য গৃহীত পদক্ষেপ বাস্তবায়নে ব্যর্থতা ইত্যাদি।
(ঘ) সাফাই কর্মচারীদের কাজের পরিবেশের, বিশেষত স্বাস্থ্য-সুরক্ষা ও মজুরির পর্যবেক্ষণ ও মূল্যায়ন করা।
(ঙ) সাফাই কর্মচারীদের যে কোনো সমস্যা বা প্রতিবন্ধকতাকে গুরুত্ব দিয়ে তা নিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য সরকারকে প্রয়োজনীয় প্রতিবেদন জমা দেওয়া।
(চ) যে কোনো অন্য বিষয় যা কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কমিশনের কাছে পাঠাবে, তার পর্যালোচনা করা ও সুপারিশ প্রদান করা।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of the tenure of National Commission for Safai Karamcharis for three years beyond 31.03.2025
07 FEB 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the extension the tenure of the National Commission for Safai Karamcharis (NCSK) for three years beyond 31.03.2025 (i.e. upto 31.03.2028).
The total financial implication for the extension for three years of the NCSK would be approximately Rs.50.91 crore.
IT would help in facilitating socio-economic upliftment of sanitation workers, improving the working conditions in the sanitation sector and aiming to achieve zero fatalities while performing hazardous cleaning.
Functions of the Commission
Mandate of the NCSK is to:
(a) recommend to the Central Government specific programmes of action towards elimination of inequalities in status, facilities and opportunities of Safai Karmacharis;
(b) study and evaluate implementation of the programmes and schemes relating to the social and economic rehabilitation of Safai Karmacharis and scavengers in particular;
(c) investigate specific grievances and take suo-motu notice of matter relating to non-implementation of (i) programmes or schemes in respect of any group of Safai Karmacharis, (ii) decisions, guidelines etc. aimed at mitigating the hardships of Safai Karmacharis; (iii) measures for the social and economic upliftment of Safai Karmacharis etc,
(d) study and monitor the working conditions, including those relating to health safety and wages of Safai Karmacharis,
(e) make reports to the Central or State Government on any matter concerning Safai Karmacharis, taking into account any difficulties or disabilities being encountered by Safai Karmacharis; and
(f) any other matter which may be referred to it by the Central Government.
Under the provisions of the Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013 (MS Act 2013), NCSK shall perform the functions namely:
i. to monitor the implementation of the Act;
ii. to enquire into complaints regarding contravention of the provisions of this Act and to convey its findings to concerned authorities with recommendations requiring further action;
iii. to advice the Central and State Govt for effective implementation of the provisions of this Act; and
iv. to take suo-motu notice of matter relating to non-implementation of this Act.
Background:
The National Commission for Safai Karamcharis Act, 1993, was enacted in September, 1993 and a statutory National Commission for Safai Karmcharis was first constituted in August, 1994.