Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of the tenure of National Commission for Safai Karamcharis for three years beyond 31.03.2025
07 FEB 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the extension the tenure of the National Commission for Safai Karamcharis (NCSK) for three years beyond 31.03.2025 (i.e. upto 31.03.2028).
The total financial implication for the extension for three years of the NCSK would be approximately Rs.50.91 crore.
IT would help in facilitating socio-economic upliftment of sanitation workers, improving the working conditions in the sanitation sector and aiming to achieve zero fatalities while performing hazardous cleaning.
Functions of the Commission
Mandate of the NCSK is to:
(a) recommend to the Central Government specific programmes of action towards elimination of inequalities in status, facilities and opportunities of Safai Karmacharis;
(b) study and evaluate implementation of the programmes and schemes relating to the social and economic rehabilitation of Safai Karmacharis and scavengers in particular;
(c) investigate specific grievances and take suo-motu notice of matter relating to non-implementation of (i) programmes or schemes in respect of any group of Safai Karmacharis, (ii) decisions, guidelines etc. aimed at mitigating the hardships of Safai Karmacharis; (iii) measures for the social and economic upliftment of Safai Karmacharis etc,
(d) study and monitor the working conditions, including those relating to health safety and wages of Safai Karmacharis,
(e) make reports to the Central or State Government on any matter concerning Safai Karmacharis, taking into account any difficulties or disabilities being encountered by Safai Karmacharis; and
(f) any other matter which may be referred to it by the Central Government.
Under the provisions of the Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013 (MS Act 2013), NCSK shall perform the functions namely:
i. to monitor the implementation of the Act;
ii. to enquire into complaints regarding contravention of the provisions of this Act and to convey its findings to concerned authorities with recommendations requiring further action;
iii. to advice the Central and State Govt for effective implementation of the provisions of this Act; and
iv. to take suo-motu notice of matter relating to non-implementation of this Act.
Background:
The National Commission for Safai Karamcharis Act, 1993, was enacted in September, 1993 and a statutory National Commission for Safai Karmcharis was first constituted in August, 1994.

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চাফাই কৰ্মচাৰী আয়োগৰ কাৰ্যকাল ২০২৫ চনৰ ৩১ মাৰ্চৰ পাছত তিনি বছৰৰ বাবে বৃদ্ধি কৰাত অনুমোদন জনায়
07 FEB 2025 8:43PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চাফাই কৰ্মচাৰী আয়োগ (এনচিএছ)ৰ কাৰ্যকাল ৩১-০৩-২০২৫ৰ পাছত তিনি বছৰৰ বাবে (অৰ্থাৎ ৩১-০৩-২০২৮ পৰ্যন্ত) বৃদ্ধি কৰাত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
এনচিএছকেৰ তিনি বছৰীয়া বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে মুঠ আৰ্থিক প্ৰভাৱ প্ৰায় ৫০.৯১ কোটি টকা হ’ব।
ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা চাফাই কৰ্মীসকলৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক উত্থান সুবিধাজনক কৰা, চাফাই খণ্ডত কৰ্ম পৰিস্থিতি উন্নত কৰা আৰু বিপজ্জনক চাফাই কৰ্ম সম্পাদন কৰাৰ সময়ত শূন্য মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ হোৱাৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাত সহায়ক হ’ব।
আয়োগৰ কাম-কাজ
এনচিএছকেৰ সৈতে জড়িত কাৰ্য্যসমূহ তলত দিয়া ধৰণৰ:
ক) চাফাই কৰ্মীৰ স্থিতি, সুবিধা আৰু সুযোগৰ বৈষম্য দূৰ কৰাৰ দিশত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ বাবে নিৰ্দিষ্ট কাৰ্যসূচীৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া;
(খ) চাফাই কৰ্মী আৰু বিশেষকৈ লেতেৰা পৰিস্কাৰ কৰা লোকসকলৰ সামাজিক আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক পুনৰ্বাসনৰ সৈতে জড়িত কাৰ্যসূচী আৰু আঁচনিসমূহৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ বিষয়ে অধ্যয়ন আৰু মূল্যায়ন কৰা;
(গ) নিৰ্দিষ্ট অভিযোগৰ সন্দৰ্ভত অনুসন্ধান কৰা আৰু (i) চাফাই কৰ্মীৰ যিকোনো গোটৰ সন্দৰ্ভত কাৰ্যসূচী বা আঁচনি, (ii) চাফাই কৰ্মীৰ অসুবিধাসমূহ দূৰ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সিদ্ধান্ত, নিৰ্দেশনা আদিৰ ৰূপায়ণ নকৰা সম্পৰ্কীয় গোচৰসমূহৰ তৎপৰতা লোৱা; (iii) চাফাই কৰ্মী আদিৰ সামাজিক আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক উত্থানৰ ব্যৱস্থা,
(ঘ) চাফাই কৰ্মীসকলৰ স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষা আৰু মজুৰিৰ সৈতে জড়িত কৰ্ম পৰিস্থিতি অধ্যয়ন আৰু নিৰীক্ষণ কৰা,
(ঙ) চাফাই কৰ্মচাৰীসকলে সন্মুখীন হোৱা যিকোনো অসুবিধা সন্দৰ্ভত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বা ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰক প্ৰতিবেদন দিয়া, য’ত চাফাই কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ সন্মুখলৈ অহা যিকোনো জটিলতা আৰু অক্ষমতাক মনোযোগ দিয়া হ’ব; আৰু
(চ) আন যিকোনো বিষয় যাক কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ইয়াৰ ওচৰলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিব পাৰে।
লেতেৰা উঠাওঁতা (মেনুৱেল স্কেভেঞ্জাৰ) হিচাপে নিয়োগৰ নিষেধাজ্ঞা আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পুনৰ্বাসন অধিনিয়ম, ২০১৩ (এমএছ অধিনিয়ম ২০১৩)ৰ বিধানৰ অধীনত এনচিএছকেই তলত দিয়া কামসমূহ কৰিব:
i. অধিনিয়মৰ কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণৰ ওপৰত নিৰীক্ষণ কৰা;
ii. এই অধিনিয়মৰ বিধান উলংঘা সম্পৰ্কীয় অভিযোগৰ তদন্ত কৰা আৰু পৰৱৰ্তী ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় পৰামৰ্শৰ সৈতে ইয়াৰ তথ্যসমূহ সংশ্লিষ্ট কৰ্তৃপক্ষক জনোৱা;
iii. এই অধিনিয়মৰ বিধানসমূহৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰক পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া; আৰু
iv. এই অধিনিয়মৰ কাৰ্যকৰী নকৰাৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত স্বতঃ জাননী লোৱা।
পৃষ্ঠভূমি:
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চাফাই কৰ্মচাৰী আয়োগ অধিনিয়ম, ১৯৯৩ক ছেপ্টেম্বৰ ১৯৯৩ত প্ৰণয়ন কৰা হৈছিল আৰু এক বিধিগত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চাফাই কৰ্মচাৰী আয়োগৰ গঠন প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ১৯৯৪ চনৰ আগষ্ট মাহত কৰা হৈছিল।