Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of the tenure of National Commission for Safai Karamcharis for three years beyond 31.03.2025
07 FEB 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the extension the tenure of the National Commission for Safai Karamcharis (NCSK) for three years beyond 31.03.2025 (i.e. upto 31.03.2028).
The total financial implication for the extension for three years of the NCSK would be approximately Rs.50.91 crore.
IT would help in facilitating socio-economic upliftment of sanitation workers, improving the working conditions in the sanitation sector and aiming to achieve zero fatalities while performing hazardous cleaning.
Functions of the Commission
Mandate of the NCSK is to:
(a) recommend to the Central Government specific programmes of action towards elimination of inequalities in status, facilities and opportunities of Safai Karmacharis;
(b) study and evaluate implementation of the programmes and schemes relating to the social and economic rehabilitation of Safai Karmacharis and scavengers in particular;
(c) investigate specific grievances and take suo-motu notice of matter relating to non-implementation of (i) programmes or schemes in respect of any group of Safai Karmacharis, (ii) decisions, guidelines etc. aimed at mitigating the hardships of Safai Karmacharis; (iii) measures for the social and economic upliftment of Safai Karmacharis etc,
(d) study and monitor the working conditions, including those relating to health safety and wages of Safai Karmacharis,
(e) make reports to the Central or State Government on any matter concerning Safai Karmacharis, taking into account any difficulties or disabilities being encountered by Safai Karmacharis; and
(f) any other matter which may be referred to it by the Central Government.
Under the provisions of the Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013 (MS Act 2013), NCSK shall perform the functions namely:
i. to monitor the implementation of the Act;
ii. to enquire into complaints regarding contravention of the provisions of this Act and to convey its findings to concerned authorities with recommendations requiring further action;
iii. to advice the Central and State Govt for effective implementation of the provisions of this Act; and
iv. to take suo-motu notice of matter relating to non-implementation of this Act.
Background:
The National Commission for Safai Karamcharis Act, 1993, was enacted in September, 1993 and a statutory National Commission for Safai Karmcharis was first constituted in August, 1994.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी आयोग के कार्यकाल को 31 मार्च 2025 से आगे तीन वर्ष के लिए बढ़ाने को स्वीकृति दी
07 FEB 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी आयोग (एनसीएसके) के कार्यकाल को 31.03.2025 से आगे तीन वर्षों के लिए (अर्थात 31.03.2028 तक) बढ़ाने को स्वीकृति दे दी है।
एनसीएसके के तीन वर्षों के विस्तार के लिए कुल वित्तीय प्रभाव लगभग 50.91 करोड़ रुपये का होगा।
इससे सफाई कर्मचारियों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक उत्थान को सुविधाजनक बनाने, सफाई क्षेत्र में काम करने की स्थिति में सुधार लाने और खतरनाक सफाई कार्य करते समय शून्य मृत्यु दर की स्थिति में पहुंचने के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में मदद मिलेगी।
आयोग के कार्य
एनसीएसके से जुड़े कार्य इस प्रकार हैं:
क) सफाई कर्मचारियों की स्थिति, सुविधाओं और अवसरों में असमानताओं को समाप्त करने की दिशा में केंद्र सरकार के लिए विशिष्ट कार्यक्रमों की सिफारिश करना;
(ख) सफाई कर्मचारियों और विशेष रूप से मैला ढोने वालों के सामाजिक और आर्थिक पुनर्वास से संबंधित कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन का अध्ययन और मूल्यांकन करना;
(ग) विशिष्ट शिकायतों की जांच करना और (i) सफाई कर्मचारियों के किसी समूह के संबंध में कार्यक्रमों या योजनाओं, (ii) सफाई कर्मचारियों की मुश्किलों को कम करने के उद्देश्य से लिए गए निर्णयों, दिशा-निर्देशों आदि के गैर-कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित मामलों का स्वतः संज्ञान लेना; (iii) सफाई कर्मचारियों आदि के सामाजिक और आर्थिक उत्थान के लिए उपाय,
(घ) सफाई कर्मचारियों की स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा और वेतन से संबंधित कार्य स्थितियों का अध्ययन और निगरानी करना,
(ङ) सफाई कर्मचारियों से संबंधित किसी भी मामले पर केंद्र या राज्य सरकार को रिपोर्ट देना, जिसमें सफाई कर्मचारियों के सामने आ रही किसी भी मुश्किल या अक्षमता को ध्यान में रखा जाएगा; और
(च) कोई अन्य मामला जो केंद्र सरकार द्वारा उसे भेजा जा सकता है।
मैला उठाने वालों (मैनुअल स्कैवेंजर्स) के रूप में रोजगार का निषेध और उनका पुनर्वास अधिनियम, 2013 (एमएस अधिनियम 2013) के प्रावधानों के तहत, एनसीएसके निम्नलिखित कार्य करेगा:
i. अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी करना;
ii. इस अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के उल्लंघन के संबंध में शिकायतों की जांच करना तथा आगे कदम उठाए जाने के लिए आवश्यक सिफारिशों के साथ अपने निष्कर्षों को संबंधित अधिकारियों को सूचित करना;
iii. इस अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकार को सलाह देना; और
iv. इस अधिनियम के गैर-कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित मामले का स्वतः संज्ञान लेना।
पृष्ठभूमि:
राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी आयोग अधिनियम, 1993 को सितंबर, 1993 में अधिनियमित किया गया था और एक वैधानिक राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी आयोग का गठन पहली बार अगस्त, 1994 में किया गया था।