Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of the tenure of National Commission for Safai Karamcharis for three years beyond 31.03.2025
07 FEB 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the extension the tenure of the National Commission for Safai Karamcharis (NCSK) for three years beyond 31.03.2025 (i.e. upto 31.03.2028).
The total financial implication for the extension for three years of the NCSK would be approximately Rs.50.91 crore.
IT would help in facilitating socio-economic upliftment of sanitation workers, improving the working conditions in the sanitation sector and aiming to achieve zero fatalities while performing hazardous cleaning.
Functions of the Commission
Mandate of the NCSK is to:
(a) recommend to the Central Government specific programmes of action towards elimination of inequalities in status, facilities and opportunities of Safai Karmacharis;
(b) study and evaluate implementation of the programmes and schemes relating to the social and economic rehabilitation of Safai Karmacharis and scavengers in particular;
(c) investigate specific grievances and take suo-motu notice of matter relating to non-implementation of (i) programmes or schemes in respect of any group of Safai Karmacharis, (ii) decisions, guidelines etc. aimed at mitigating the hardships of Safai Karmacharis; (iii) measures for the social and economic upliftment of Safai Karmacharis etc,
(d) study and monitor the working conditions, including those relating to health safety and wages of Safai Karmacharis,
(e) make reports to the Central or State Government on any matter concerning Safai Karmacharis, taking into account any difficulties or disabilities being encountered by Safai Karmacharis; and
(f) any other matter which may be referred to it by the Central Government.
Under the provisions of the Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013 (MS Act 2013), NCSK shall perform the functions namely:
i. to monitor the implementation of the Act;
ii. to enquire into complaints regarding contravention of the provisions of this Act and to convey its findings to concerned authorities with recommendations requiring further action;
iii. to advice the Central and State Govt for effective implementation of the provisions of this Act; and
iv. to take suo-motu notice of matter relating to non-implementation of this Act.
Background:
The National Commission for Safai Karamcharis Act, 1993, was enacted in September, 1993 and a statutory National Commission for Safai Karmcharis was first constituted in August, 1994.

मंत्रिमंडळ
राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी आयोगाचा कार्यकाळ 31.03.2025 नंतर आणखी तीन वर्षांनी वाढवायला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
07 FEB 2025 8:43PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी आयोगाचा कार्यकाळ 31.03.2025 नंतर (म्हणजे 31.03.2028 पर्यंत) तीन वर्षांसाठी वाढविण्यास मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे.
एनसीएसकेच्या तीन वर्षांच्या मुदतवाढीसाठी एकूण आर्थिक बोजा अंदाजे 50.91 कोटी रुपये असेल.
यामुळे स्वच्छता कर्मचाऱ्यांची सामाजिक-आर्थिक उन्नती होण्यास, स्वच्छता क्षेत्रातील कामाच्या परिस्थितीत सुधारणा होण्यास आणि धोकादायक स्वच्छता करताना जीवितहानी पूर्णपणे टाळण्याचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यास मदत होईल.
आयोगाची कार्ये
एनसीएसकेचे कार्ये याप्रमाणे आहेत :
(a) सफाई कर्मचाऱ्यांची स्थिती , सुविधा आणि संधींमधील असमानता दूर करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारला विशिष्ट कृती कार्यक्रमांची शिफारस करणे;
(b) विशेषतः सफाई कर्मचारी विशेषतः मैला हाती वाहून नेणाऱ्या सफाई कामगारांच्या सामाजिक आणि आर्थिक पुनर्वसनाशी संबंधित कार्यक्रम आणि योजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीचा अभ्यास आणि मूल्यांकन करणे;
(c) विशिष्ट तक्रारींची चौकशी करणे आणि (i) सफाई कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या कोणत्याही गटासंदर्भातील कार्यक्रम किंवा योजनांची अंमलबजावणी न झाल्यास (ii) सफाई कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या अडचणी कमी करण्यासाठी घेतलेले निर्णय, मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे इत्यादी; (iii) सफाई कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या सामाजिक आणि आर्थिक उन्नतीसाठी उपाययोजना इत्यादी, संबंधित बाबींची स्वतःहून दखल घेणे.
(d) सफाई कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या आरोग्य सुरक्षा आणि वेतनासह कामाच्या परिस्थितीचा अभ्यास आणि निरीक्षण करणे,
(e) सफाई कर्मचाऱ्यांशी संबंधित कोणत्याही बाबींवर केंद्र किंवा राज्य सरकारला अहवाल देणे, सफाई कर्मचाऱ्यांना येणाऱ्या कोणत्याही अडचणी किंवा अपंगत्वाचा विचार करणे; आणि
(f) केंद्र सरकारकडून त्यांच्याकडे पाठवल्या जाणाऱ्या इतर कोणत्याही बाबी.
मैला हाती वाहून नेणारे(मॅ नुअल स्कैवेंजर्स )सफाई कामगार म्हणून काम करण्यास मनाई आणि त्यांचे पुनर्वसन कायदा, 2013 (एमएस कायदा 2013) च्या तरतुदींनुसार, एनसीएसके खालील कार्ये करेल:
i. कायद्याच्या अंमलबजावणीवर लक्ष ठेवणे;
ii. या कायद्याच्या तरतुदींच्या उल्लंघनाबाबतच्या तक्रारींची चौकशी करणे आणि पुढील कारवाईसाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या शिफारशींसह त्याचे निष्कर्ष संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांना कळवणे;
iii. या कायद्याच्या तरतुदींच्या प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीसाठी केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारला सल्ला देणे; आणि
iv. या कायद्याची अंमलबजावणी न करण्याशी संबंधित बाबींची स्वतःहून दखल घेणे.
पार्श्वभूमी:
राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी आयोग कायदा, 1993 हा सप्टेंबर 1993 मध्ये लागू करण्यात आला आणि ऑगस्ट 1994 मध्ये प्रथमच एक वैधानिक राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी आयोग स्थापन करण्यात आला.