माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
वेव्हज कॉमिक्स क्रिएटर चॅम्पियनशिप
भारताच्या कॉमिक प्रतिभेसाठी एक ऐतिहासिक मंच
07 FEB 2025 6:01PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताच्या कॉमिक प्रतिभेसाठी एक ऐतिहासिक मंच
परिचय
वेव्हज कॉमिक क्रिएटर चॅम्पियनशिप हा वेव्हज शिखर परिषदे अंतर्गत महत्त्वाचा उपक्रम भारताच्या कॉमिक पुस्तक उद्योगाला नव्याने प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी सज्ज झाला आहे. हौशी आणि व्यावसायिक या दोन श्रेणींमध्ये विभागलेल्या या स्पर्धेत तीन टप्पे असतील. यामध्ये उदयोन्मुख आणि प्रस्थापित अशा दोन्ही प्रकारच्या आशय निर्मात्यांना जागतिक स्तरावर आपली प्रतिभा दाखवण्यासाठी हा मंच देऊ करण्यात आला आहे.
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने एक ऐतिहासिक पाऊल उचलत भारतीय कॉमिक्स असोसिएशनसोबत केलेल्या भागीदारीमुळे तीन दशकांहून अधिक काळात भारतीय कॉमिक पुस्तक प्रकाशकांमध्ये अतिशय महत्त्वाचे सहकार्य प्रस्थापित झाले आहे.
ही स्पर्धा माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचा महत्त्वाचा उपक्रम असलेल्या क्रिएट इन इंडिया चॅलेंजेसचा एक भाग आहे ज्यामध्ये 70,000 पेक्षा जास्त प्रवेशिका आल्या आहेत आणि सर्जनशील परिसंस्थेला चालना देण्यासाठी 31 स्पर्धा सुरू केल्या आहेत. भारताच्या माध्यम आणि मनोरंजन क्षेत्राला या उद्योगातील धुरीण आणि नवोन्मेषकर्ते यांच्याकडून आकार देण्यासाठी महत्त्वाचा मंच असलेल्या जागतिक दृक श्राव्य आणि मनोरंजन शिखर परिषदेच्या(वेव्हज) या स्पर्धा एक ठळक उदाहरण आहेत, ज्यामुळे सहकार्य, व्यापार प्रोत्साहनाला चालना मिळेल आणि भारताचे जागतिक सर्जनशील केंद्र म्हणून स्थान निर्माण होईल.
स्पर्धेतील महत्त्वाचे टप्पे
29 जानेवारी 2025 ला माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने भारतीय कॉमिक्स असोसिएशनसोबतच्या सहकार्याने वेव्हज क्रिएटर अजिंक्यपद स्पर्धेच्या उपांत्य फेरीत प्रवेश केलेल्या 76 जणांच्या नावांची घोषणा केली. 20 राज्ये आणि राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्रातील 50 शहरांमध्ये विस्तारलेल्या या स्पर्धेत आशय निर्माते भारताच्या वैविध्यपूर्ण आणि प्रगतीशील कॉमिक पुस्तक संस्कृतीला प्रतिबिंबित करत आहेत. यामध्ये 40 हौशी आणि 30 व्यावसायिक आहेत. या सहभागींमध्ये 10 वर्षांपासून 49 वर्षे वयाच्या स्पर्धकांचा समावेश आहे. त्याशिवाय सहा युवा कलाकारांचा विशेष उल्लेख म्हणून समावेश केला आहे, ज्यामधून या अजिंक्यपद स्पर्धेत प्रत्येक स्तरावरील या स्पर्धेची बांधिलकी अधोरेखित होत आहे.
कॉमिक क्रिएटर अजिंक्यपद स्पर्धा- एक दृष्टीक्षेप
कॉमिक क्रिएटर अजिंक्यपद स्पर्धा तीन टप्प्यांमध्ये आयोजित होईल. प्रत्येक टप्प्यात त्यांचे कथाकथन, कलात्मक कौशल्ये आणि भारतीय संकल्पना आणि संवेदनांचे प्रतिबिंब दर्शवण्याची क्षमता आजमावण्यात येईल. विषयांमध्ये विविधता असण्याबरोबरच प्रत्येक कथेला भारतीय संदर्भ असणे अनिवार्य आहे. सहभागींना त्यांची कॉमिक्स हिंदी किंवा इंग्रजीत तयार करता येतील. मात्र, परीक्षण प्रक्रियेत भाषाविषयक कोणतेही प्राधान्यक्रम नसतील. त्यांना व्यक्तिशः किंवा कमाल दोन व्यक्तींच्या संघाच्या स्वरुपात प्रवेशिका पाठवता येतील.
पहिला टप्पा: पाया
· सर्व सहभागींसाठी खुला.
· आठ संकल्पनांपैकी एका संकल्पनेवर आधारित दोन अनिवार्य पृष्ठे तयार करणे.
· एक पर्यायी मुखपृष्ठ सादर करता येईल परंतु त्याचा निवडीवर परिणाम होणार नाही.
दुसरा टप्पा: विकास
· पहिल्या टप्प्यातील 100 सहभागी पुढच्या फेरीत जातील.
· आणखी तीन ते चार पाने जोडून कथेचा विस्तार करतील.
· पात्रे, कथानक आणि कलाकृती विकसित करतील.
तिसरा टप्पा: निष्कर्ष
· दुसऱ्या टप्प्यातील 25 अंतिम स्पर्धक यात असतील.
· शेवटच्या तीन ते चार पानांसह कथा पूर्ण करतील.
· गुळगुळीत, आकर्षक कॉमिकसाठी सुंदर कलाकृती करतील.
स्पर्धेच्या शेवटी, प्रत्येक अंतिम स्पर्धकाकडे मुखपृष्ठासह किंवा त्याशिवाय, सुसंगत 8-10 पृष्ठांचे कॉमिक असेल. ही प्रक्रिया दिलेल्या संकल्पना आणि मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांमध्ये आकर्षक कथा आणि उच्च-गुणवत्तेची कलाकृती तयार करू शकणाऱ्या सर्जकांना प्रकाशझोतात आणेल.
संकल्पना
सहभागी, वैयक्तिकरित्या किंवा दोन जणांच्या संघात स्पर्धा करत असले तरी, त्यांनी खालीलपैकी एक संकल्पना निवडावी:
हॉरर कॉमेडी, जेन-झेड इंडिया युग,भारत इन स्पेस,फोकटेल्स रीइमॅजिन्ड
स्पोर्ट लीजेंड्स, सायन्स फिक्शन,भारतीय पर्यटन,भारतीय सशस्त्र सेना.
2. पात्रता आणि मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे
श्रेणी व्याख्या
चित्रकथा सर्जक अजिंक्यपद स्पर्धा (कॉमिक्स क्रिएटर चॅम्पियनशिप) हौशी आणि व्यावसायिक दोन्ही सहभागींसाठी खुली आहे, कोणत्याही श्रेणीमध्ये वयाचे कोणतेही बंधन नाही.
· हौशी - हौशी हे सामान्यतः असे असतात जे कॉमिक्स किंवा कलाकृती तयार करून उदरनिर्वाह करत नाहीत.
· व्यावसायिक -. जे कलाकार कमिशन घेतात, त्यांच्याकडे लक्षणीय सोशल मीडिया फॉलोअर्स असतात किंवा त्यांच्या कलाकृतीतून उत्पन्न मिळवतात ते या श्रेणीत येतात.
कला शैली मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे
एआय-व्युत्पन्न कलाकृती स्वीकारल्या जाणार नाहीत. मूळ सर्जनशीलता उजेडात आणण्यासाठी, सहभागींना प्रयोग करण्यास आणि त्यांची कलात्मक दृष्टी व्यक्त करण्यास प्रोत्साहित करण्याकरिता या स्पर्धेची संरचना करण्यात आली आहे.
निर्णयाचे निकष
कॉमिक्स क्रिएटर चॅम्पियनशिपसाठीच्या नोंदींचे मूल्यांकन पाच प्रमुख पैलूंवर आधारित केले जाईल:
· कल्पकता, सर्जनशीलता, लेखन, कला,प्रभाव,पुरस्कार आणि ओळख
व्यावसायिक श्रेणी
सर्वोच्च 5 नोंदी वेव्हज कॉमिक संग्रहात प्रकाशित केल्या जातील. प्रत्येक विजेत्या सहभागी/संघाला प्राप्त होईल:
· ₹1,00,000 रोख बक्षीस
· प्रतिष्ठित कार्यक्रमात भारताचे प्रतिनिधित्व करण्याची संधी (वेव्हजच्या निर्णयानुसार)
हौशी श्रेणी
· शीर्ष 5 नोंदी वेव्हज कॉमिक संग्रहात प्रकाशित केल्या जातील.
· प्रत्येक विजेत्या सहभागी/संघाला ₹60,000 रोख बक्षीस मिळेल.
अतिरिक्त बक्षिसे
· शीर्ष 100 सहभागी (टप्पा 2) - डिजिटल प्रशंसा प्रमाणपत्र.
· शीर्ष 25 सहभागी (टप्पा ३) - विशेष आकर्षक बॅग.
संदर्भ
पीडीएफसाठी इथे क्लिक करा :

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
WAVES Comics Creator Championship
A Historic Platform for India’s Comic Talent
07 FEB 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
A Historic Platform for India’s Comic Talent
Introduction
The Comic Creator Championship, a key event under the WAVES summit, is set to redefine India’s comic book industry. Divided into Amateur and Professional categories, the competition will unfold across three stages, offering a platform for both emerging and established creators to showcase their talent globally. In a historic move, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has partnered with the Indian Comics Association (ICA), marking the most significant collaboration among Indian comic book publishers in over three decades.
The championship is part of the Create in India Challenges, a flagship initiative of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, which has attracted over 70,000 registrations and launched 31 competitions to foster a thriving creative ecosystem. These challenges are a highlight of the World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES), a premier forum for industry leaders and innovators to shape the future of India’s Media and Entertainment sector, drive collaboration, promote trade, and position India as a global creative hub.
Key Milestones in the Championship
On 29 January 2025, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB), in collaboration with the Indian Comics Association (ICA), announced the 76 semi-finalists of the WAVES Comics Creator Championship. Spanning 50 cities across 20 states and the National Capital Region, the selected creators reflect India's diverse and thriving comic book culture. Among them, 40 are amateurs and 30 are professionals, with participants ranging from 10 to 49 years old. Additionally, six young artists received special mentions, underscoring the championship’s dedication to fostering talent at every level.
Comic Creator Championship – Overview
The Comic Creator Championship will take participants through three phases, each designed to test their storytelling, artistic skills, and ability to reflect Indian themes and sensibilities. While the themes are diverse, every story must have an inherently Indian context. Participants can create their comics in either Hindi or English, with no language preference in the judging process. They can apply individually or in teams of up to two members.
Phase 1: Foundation
• Open to all entrants.
• Create two mandatory pages based on one of the eight themes.
• An optional cover page can be submitted but will not impact selection.
Phase 2: Development
• 100 participants from Phase 1 will advance.
• Expand the story by adding three to four more pages.
• Further develop characters, narrative, and artwork.
Phase 3: Conclusion
• 25 finalists from Phase 2 will proceed.
• Complete the story with three to four final pages.
• Refine artwork for a polished, engaging comic.
By the end of the competition, each finalist will have a coherent 8–10 page comic, with or without a cover page. This process will highlight creators who can craft compelling narratives and high-quality artwork within the given themes and guidelines.
Themes
Participants, whether competing individually or as a team of two, must choose one of the following themes:
1. Horror Comedy: Blend humour and horror to create a uniquely engaging comic.
2. Era of Gen-Z India: Capture the lives, struggles, and aspirations of India’s Gen-Z through relatable storytelling.
3. India in Space: Craft a thrilling narrative inspired by India’s space programme and the mysteries of the cosmos.
4. Folktales Reimagined: Give a modern twist to ancient Indian folktales, merging tradition with innovation.
5. Sport Legends: Celebrate India’s sporting icons and unforgettable moments through dynamic storytelling.
6. Science Fiction: Take readers on a journey into speculative and futuristic worlds filled with adventure and discovery.
7. Indian Tourism: Showcase India’s diverse landscapes, cultures, and heritage through visually compelling narratives.
8. Indian Armed Forces: Honour the courage and sacrifices of India’s armed forces with powerful and respectful storytelling.
Eligibility and Guidelines
Category Definitions
The Comics Creator Championship is open to both amateur and professional participants, with no age restrictions in either category.
• Amateur – Individuals who have never published a comic (digitally or physically) through self-publishing or a third party. Posting a few comic strips or pages on social media as a hobby does not count as professional work unless it has a substantial following. Amateurs are typically those who do not earn a living from creating comics or artwork.
• Professional – Individuals with at least one published comic, whether digital or physical, through any means. Artists who take commissions, have significant social media followings, or generate income from their artwork fall under this category.
Art Style Guidelines
AI-generated artwork will not be accepted. The competition is designed to celebrate original creativity, encouraging participants to experiment and express their artistic vision.
The Comics Creator Championship welcomes diverse artistic expressions, including:
• Colour and black-and-white (B&W) artwork
• Manga and non-manga styles
• Inked and non-inked illustrations
• Digital artwork created using any software
• Traditional hand-drawn artwork
Judging Criteria
Entries for the Comics Creator Championship will be evaluated based on five key aspects:
• Originality: Fresh ideas, unique perspectives, and innovative concepts that bring something new to the table.
• Creativity: Imaginative storytelling, engaging plot twists, and artistic expression that set the comic apart.
• Writing: Engaging dialogue, well-developed characters, and a coherent narrative that captivates the reader.
• Art: Technical skill, visual appeal, and effective storytelling through illustrations.
• Impact: The ability to evoke emotions, resonate with readers, and leave a lasting impression.
Awards and Recognition
Professional Category
Top 5 entries will be published in a WAVES comic anthology. Each winning participant/team will receive:
• ₹1,00,000 cash prize
• Opportunity to represent India at a prestigious event (subject to WAVES’ discretion).
Amateur Category
• Top 5 entries will be published in a WAVES comic anthology.
• Each winning participant/team will receive a ₹60,000 cash prize.
Additional Prizes
• Top 100 participants (Phase 2) – Digital Certificate of Appreciation.
• Top 25 participants (Phase 3) – Exclusive Goodie Bag.
References:
Click here to see in PDF: