Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s reply to the Motion of Thanks on the President’s Address in Rajya Sabha
06 FEB 2025 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
The Hon’ble President has elaborated on Bharat’s achievements, the world's expectations from Bharat, and the resolve to develop the self-confidence of the common man in Bharat to build a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). She has also provided a direction for the country's future. The Hon’ble President's address was both inspiring and impactful, and it served as guidance for all of us for future work. I am here to thank the Hon’ble President for her address!
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
More than 70 Hon’ble Members of Parliament have tried to enrich this motion of thanks with their valuable thoughts. Discussions took place from both the ruling and opposition sides. Each person shared their understanding of the President's address in their own way, and they spoke about ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’, Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir. I fail to understand what the difficulty is in this. ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’ is our collective responsibility, and that is why the country has given us the opportunity to sit here. However, as far as the Congress is concerned, I believe it would be a huge mistake to expect them to follow the principle of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas.’ This is beyond their thinking, beyond their understanding, and does not fit into their roadmap because their large party has become dedicated to a single family, making ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’ impossible for them.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
The Congress had created a political model in which lies, deception, corruption, nepotism, and appeasement were all mixed together. Where all these things are mixed, there can never be ‘Sabka Saath’.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
In the Congress model, the top priority was ‘Family First’, and therefore, their policies, principles, speech, and conduct were all focused on safeguarding that one thing. After 2014, the country gave us the opportunity to serve, and I am grateful to the people of this country that they have entrusted us with the responsibility of serving the country for the third consecutive time. Despite such a vast country with a vibrant democracy, vibrant media, and the freedom to express all kinds of opinions, the country has chosen us again and again to serve. This is because the people of the country have evaluated, understood, and supported our development model. If I were to sum up our model in one word, I would say ‘Nation First.’ With this noble sentiment and a dedicated approach, we have continually focused on this one principle in our policies, programs, speech, and conduct, making it the guiding standard for our service to the nation. And, Hon’ble Mr. Chairman Sir, I say with great pride and satisfaction that for 5 to 6 decades, the country never had an opportunity to evaluate an alternative model. But after 2014, the country saw a new model—what an alternative approach could be, what priorities should be set, and how to approach governance. This new model trusts in ‘Satisfaction’ rather than ‘Appeasement’. In the previous model, especially during the Congress era, appeasement was everywhere; it had become their political medicine. They followed a self-serving policy, exploiting politics, national interests, and everything else through corruption. Their approach was to give a little to the marginalized sections, keep the rest in scarcity, and then during elections, promise them the same thing, saying, "Look, they got it, maybe you will get too." This continued as they handed out false promises, kept people blindfolded, and continued with their politics in hopes of securing votes at election time.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
Our effort has been to ensure that Bharat makes optimal use of the resources it has. We aim to utilize the time available to the country efficiently, avoiding any waste and using every moment for the nation’s progress and the welfare of the general public. That’s why we adopted an approach of ‘saturation’ —to stretch the blanket only as far as it can cover, but ensure that those for whom the plans are made benefit fully from them. We have moved away from the approach of giving some and withholding from others, or leaving people in uncertainty and constantly frustrating them, pushing them into despair. Instead, we have adopted the ‘saturation approach’, where every individual receives the full benefit of the plans designed for them. In the past decade, we have brought the spirit of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’ to life at every level, and today we can see the positive changes taking place in the country as a result. This has been the core mantra of our governance— ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’. Our government also demonstrated its commitment to the dignity and safety of Dalits and Adivasis by strengthening the SC/ST Act, and we have further enhanced it to ensure their protection.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
Today, there are concerted efforts to spread the poison of casteism, but for three decades, OBC MPs from both Houses and all parties had been demanding that the OBC Commission be given constitutional status. However, their demands were rejected, refused, because perhaps at that time, it did not suit their political agenda. In a politics of appeasement and ‘Family First’, such a move would not have aligned with their interests, and it wouldn't have served their political objectives, especially when it came to discussions in their favour.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
It is my privilege that, together, we have fulfilled the hopes and demands of the OBC community, which had been waiting for over three decades. The demand for constitutional status for the OBC Commission, which had been repeatedly ignored and rejected, was finally addressed by us. And we did not just fulfil their demand, but for us, their dignity and respect are just as important. We believe in treating the 140 crore citizens of this country as ‘Janata Janardan’ and we work with that spirit in mind.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
Whenever the issue of reservation has come up in our country, it has never been approached with a healthy, solution-oriented mindset that accepts the truth. Instead, efforts have been made to create division in the country, to generate tension, and to create animosity between different groups. This has been the approach since the time of independence. For the first time, our government presented a model, inspired by the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’, by providing 10% reservation for the economically weaker sections of the general category. This was done without creating any tension, without taking away from anyone else. When this decision was made, it was welcomed by the SC community, the ST community, and the OBC community as well. No one felt any discomfort because such a huge decision was made in a way that aligned with ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’. And this way, the entire nation peacefully accepted the decision in a calm and healthy manner.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
In our country, the issues of ‘Divyangs’ (differently-abled people) were never given the attention they deserved. However, when the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’ is followed, the ‘Divyang’ individuals are also part of the ‘everyone’ category. It was only then that we extended reservations for the ‘Divyangs’, and worked in mission mode to ensure that facilities were available for them. We implemented several welfare schemes for the ‘Divyang’ people, but more importantly, we made sure these schemes were put into action. Not only that, Hon’ble Mr. Chairman Sir, we also took legal and authentic steps to secure the rights of the transgender community. We worked to ensure their rights were formally recognized and protected. The way we embody ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’ is by showing great sensitivity toward these marginalized sections of society.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
No one can deny the contribution of ‘Nari Shakti’ (women power) in Bharat’s journey of development. However, if they are given opportunities and become part of decision-making, it can accelerate the country's progress. Keeping this in mind, we, along with this House, took a historic decision. We, as citizens of this country, can be proud of this decision. This House will be remembered not just for its form or appearance, but because the first decision of this new House was the ‘Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam’. We could have approached the beginning of this new House in many other ways. We could have used it for our own applause, as it was done in the past, but instead, we chose to start this House by honouring the strength of ‘Matri Shakti’ (motherhood). And, with the blessings of the ‘Matri Shakti’, this House has begun its work.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
If we look back at history, and I say this not just for the sake of saying it, the Congress had immense hatred towards Babasaheb Ambedkar. They were deeply angered by him, and no matter what, Congress always reacted negatively to every action and statement of Babasaheb. All the documents related to this are available. In fact, on two occasions, efforts were made to defeat Babasaheb in elections, and despite his monumental contributions, he was never considered worthy of the Bharat Ratna by them.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
Babasaheb was never considered worthy of the Bharat Ratna. Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir, the people of this country, from all sections of society, respected his ideals and sentiments. And today, as a result, Congress is reluctantly forced to say ‘Jai Bhim.’ Their mouths go dry when they do, and Hon’ble Mr. Chairman Sir, this Congress seems to have become quite skilled at changing its colours. They change their mask so quickly, and this is clearly visible.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
If you study the Congress, you will find that while our core mantra has always been ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’, theirs has consistently been about diminishing others' achievements. As a result, they have destabilized governments. Whenever any political party formed a government, they focused on destabilizing it. This is the path they chose—to diminish others’ achievements—and after the Lok Sabha elections, those who were with them are now running away, realizing that they will also be finished in the same way. This is the result of their policies, which have led Congress to this state today. The country’s oldest party, one that was part of the independence movement, is now in such a sorry state. They have wasted their energy in diminishing others' lines, but if they had worked to extend their own line, they wouldn’t have ended up in this situation. I’m giving unsolicited advice: focus on extending your own line. If you do so, the country will eventually give you the opportunity to come forward as well.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
Babasaheb understood the fundamental challenges faced by the SC and ST communities with great detail and depth. He himself had experienced their struggles, and thus there was a sense of pain, suffering, and a strong desire to work for the welfare of society. Babasaheb presented a clear roadmap for the economic advancement of the SC and ST communities. His words reflected this deep understanding. One important thing Babasaheb said and I would like to quote him. Babasaheb said: "Bharat is an agrarian country, but for Dalits, it can never be the primary means of livelihood." This was said by Babasaheb. He further explained the reasons for this, stating that the first problem was that purchasing land was beyond their financial reach. Even if they had money, there were no opportunities for them to buy land. Babasaheb had analysed this situation carefully, and in addressing this issue, he suggested a solution. He had urged that the injustice being faced by Dalits, our Adivasi brothers and sisters, and the marginalized communities, the hardships they were forced to live with, could be addressed by promoting industrialization in the country. Babasaheb was an advocate for industrialization because he saw it as a means to provide skill-based jobs and entrepreneurship opportunities for economic self-reliance for Dalit, Adivasi, and marginalized groups. He believed industrialization would be the most important tool for their upliftment. However, despite several decades of independence and Congress having ample opportunities to be in power, they never paid attention to Babasaheb's ideas. They outright rejected his vision, and instead of addressing the economic poverty of the SC and ST communities as Babasaheb had envisioned, Congress made things worse, deepening the crisis for these communities.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
In 2014, our government changed this approach and prioritized skill development, financial inclusion, and industrial growth. We introduced the PM Vishwakarma Yojana to focus on those sections of society without whom the structure of society itself wouldn’t be possible. These are the small communities spread across villages, those engaged in traditional crafts like blacksmiths, potters, goldsmiths, and other similar groups. For the first time, the country paid attention to them, providing training, technological upgrades, new tools, assistance in designing, financial support, and access to markets. We launched a special initiative to support them in all these areas. This is a section of society that had been neglected for so long, yet they play a crucial role in the shaping of society. We have made sure to focus on the welfare of the Vishwakarma community.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
We launched the Mudra Yojana, inviting and encouraging people who were venturing into entrepreneurship for the first time. We ran a large-scale campaign to provide loans without guarantees, so that this vast community in society could realize their dreams of self-reliance, and this initiative has been a huge success. We also introduced another scheme, Stand Up India, aimed at providing our SC, ST brothers and sisters, and women from any community, with an unsecured loan of up to one crore rupees from the bank to help them start their businesses. In this year's budget, we doubled the allocation for this scheme. I have seen millions of young people from marginalized communities, as well as countless women, start their businesses through the Mudra Yojana. Not only have they created employment for themselves, but many of them have also provided employment to one or two others.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
Through the Mudra Yojana, we have worked towards empowering every artisan, every community, and fulfilling the dream that Babasaheb had envisioned.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
Those who were never asked or considered are being cared for by Modi. The welfare of the poor and the marginalized is our top priority. In this year's budget, we have touched upon various small sectors like the leather industry, footwear industry, and more, which will benefit the poor and disadvantaged communities the most. Take the example of toys: people from these very communities are involved in toy manufacturing, and we focused on that. Many poor families have been provided with various forms of assistance, and the result is clear: for years, we were stuck in the habit of importing toys, but today, we are exporting toys three times more than before. The benefit of this is reaching those in the lowest rungs of society, those struggling through hardships.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
In our country, there is a large community of fishermen. For our fisher community, we not only created a separate ministry but also extended all the benefits of the Kisan Credit Card, which farmers receive, to our fisherman brothers and sisters as well. We provided this facility, established a separate ministry, and approved around 40,000 crore rupees for this initiative. We have focused on the fisheries sector, and the results of these efforts are evident: our fish production has doubled, and exports have also doubled, benefiting our fishermen brothers and sisters directly. These are some of the most marginalized members of our society, and by giving them more priority, we have made efforts to work for their welfare.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
There are those who have recently developed a penchant for spreading the poison of casteism. Among our country’s tribal community, there are various levels of situations. Some groups are very small in number and scattered across around 200-300 places in the country, with their total population being very limited. These groups have been so marginalized, and when you delve into their conditions, it's heart-breaking. I am fortunate that I received guidance from the Hon’ble President on this issue, as she knows this community closely. Among the tribal community, there are some groups living in extremely disadvantaged conditions, and our efforts have been to bring them into the fold of welfare programs. With this in mind, we launched the PM JANMAN Yojana with an allocation of 24,000 crore rupees, so that these communities receive the facilities and welfare they deserve. The aim is for them to first attain parity with other tribal communities, and then be equipped to match the overall progress of the entire society. This is the direction in which we are working.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
We have taken into account the concerns of different sections of society, but there are also certain areas in our country that have been left behind due to backwardness, such as our border villages. These villages were abandoned as ‘backward villages’ or ‘the last villages’. We were the first to bring about a psychological transformation. We changed the narrative that these far-flung areas should gradually be left behind. Instead, we decided that the people on the borders, which receive the first and last light of sun, should come first, and we created special plans for the ‘last villages’, giving them the status of ‘first villages’. We ensured that these villages were prioritized in terms of development, providing them with targeted plans and assistance. To emphasize this commitment, I sent my cabinet colleagues to these remote villages, sometimes with temperatures as low as minus 15 degrees, where they stayed for 24 hours to truly understand and address the problems faced by the villagers. Moreover, on occasions like Independence Day and Republic Day, we now invite the heads of these border villages as guests. They are honoured at the President’s ‘At Home’ events because our vision is ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’. We continue to seek out those who still need assistance, and we make it our mission to reach them quickly.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
The Vibrant Village Program is also proving to be highly beneficial for the country’s security. We are also laying greater emphasis on it.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
The President, in her address on the occasion of the 75th anniversary of the Republic, urged us to draw inspiration from the framers of the Constitution. Today, I can say with great satisfaction that, while respecting and drawing inspiration from the spirit of our Constitution makers, we are moving forward. Some people may wonder what the UCC (Uniform Civil Code) is all about, but those who read the debates of the Constituent Assembly will understand that we are trying to bring that spirit into action here. Some people may face political obstacles, but we live by the spirit of our Constitution makers, and it is only then that we gather the courage and commitment to try to fulfil it.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
We should have respected the framers of the Constitution and drawn inspiration from each of their words. However, it is the Congress that, immediately after independence, shattered the sentiments of the Constitution makers, and I have to say this with great regret. You can imagine that when there was no elected government in the country, there was a stopgap arrangement until the elections. In that stopgap arrangement, the person who was in charge made amendments to the Constitution right away. Had an elected government been in place, it would have been more understandable, but they did not even wait for that. What did they do? They crushed the freedom of speech, they crushed freedom of speech, imposed restrictions on newspapers and the press, and continued to roam around the world with the tag of being ‘democrats’, while the essential pillar of the country's democracy was being crushed. This was a complete disrespect for the spirit of the Constitution.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
The first government of the country was formed under Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru. During his tenure, a labour strike took place in Mumbai. During that time, the famous lyricist Majrooh Sultanpuri wrote a poem titled ‘Commonwealth ka Daas Hai’. For simply singing this poem, Nehru had one of the greatest poets of the country thrown into jail. Famous actor Balraj Sahni was also jailed just for participating in a procession, joining the rally of the protesters.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
Lata Mangeshkar ji's brother, Hridaynath Mangeshkar ji, planned to compose a poem on Veer Savarkar and present it on All India Radio. Just for this, Hridaynath Mangeshkar ji was permanently banned from All India Radio.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
After this, the country also witnessed the period of Emergency. The Constitution was trampled upon, and the spirit of the Constitution was crushed, all for the sake of power. The country is aware of this. During the Emergency, the famous film actor Dev Anand ji was asked to publicly support the Emergency. Dev Anand ji clearly refused to support the Emergency and showed courage. As a result, all of Dev Anand j's films were banned on Doordarshan.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
Those who talk about the Constitution have kept it in their pocket for years, and this is the result of that—they have not respected the Constitution.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
Kishore Kumar ji refused to sing for the Congress, and for that one offense, all of Kishore Kumar's songs were banned on All India Radio.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
I cannot forget those days of the Emergency, and perhaps those images still exist today. These people who talk about democracy, human dignity, and love to give grand speeches … During the Emergency, great leaders of the country, including George Fernandes, were handcuffed and chained. Members of Parliament and popular leaders of the nation were bound with handcuffs and chains. The word Constitution does not befit their mouths.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
For the sake of power, for the arrogance of the royal family, millions of families in this country were destroyed, and the country was turned into a prison. A long struggle ensued, and those who considered themselves invincible had to accept the power of the people. They had to bow down, and through the strength of the people, the Emergency was lifted. This was the result of the democracy that runs in the veins of the people of Bharat. Our Hon’ble Kharge ji keeps narrating great couplets and enjoys it, and Mr. Chairman, you also seem to enjoy it. I read a couplet somewhere that says, तमाशा करने वाले को क्या खबर, तमाशा करने वाले को क्या खबर, हमने कितने तूफानों को पार कर दीया जलाया है, हमने कितने तूफानों को पार कर दीया जलाया है। (What does the showman know? What does the showman know? We have overcome so many storms to light a lamp, we have crossed so many storms to light a lamp.)
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
I have great respect for our esteemed Kharge ji, who is a senior leader, and I will always honour him. Such a long tenure in public life is no small feat. In this country, whether it is Sharad Pawar or Kharge ji, or our Dev Gowda ji sitting here, they have all achieved extraordinary feats in their lives. Kharge ji, you will not hear these things in your home, I will tell you. This time, I saw Kharge ji reading poems, but the things he was sharing, and you caught it correctly, when you said, "Just tell me where this poem was from," he knew, Mr. Chairman. He knew when those poems were written. Inside, the situation in Congress was so painful, but the conditions were such that they couldn’t speak out, so he thought this was a good platform and decided to express it here. And that is why, through Neeraj's poetry, he presented the situation here.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
I would like to share a few lines from the poet Neeraj ji with Kharge ji today. These are lines written by Neeraj ji during the time of the Congress government. He said, है बहुत अंधियारा अब सूरज निकलना चाहिए, जिस तरह से भी हो यह मौसम बदलना चाहिए। (There is much darkness now, the sun should rise, in whichever way it may, the season should change.) Neeraj ji wrote this poem during the Congress era. In 1970, when Congress had control everywhere, another poetry collection by Neeraj ji was published titled ‘Phir Deep Jalega’. Hari Om ji is aware of it. At that time, his collection became very popular. In ‘Phir Deep Jalega’, he said something very important, मेरे देश उदास ना हो, फिर दीप चलेगा, तिमिर ढलेगा (My country should not be sad, my country should not be gloomy, the light will burn, darkness will fade away). And look at our fortune, our inspiration, Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji, also said 40 years ago, सूरज निकलेगा, अंधेरा छटेगा, कमल खिलेगा (The sun will rise, the darkness will clear, the lotus will bloom). What Neeraj ji said, during the time of Congress, the sun continued to shine for them, but the country remained in darkness for many decades.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
For empowering the poor, the work that has been done during our tenure, through our government, has never been done before. We have shaped our policies with the goal of empowering the poor and enabling them to overcome poverty. I have full trust in the capability of my country's poor. If given the opportunity, they can overcome any challenge. And the poor have proven this. By benefiting from government schemes and seizing opportunities, 25 crore people have succeeded in overcoming poverty. Helping 25 crore people rise above poverty is a matter of pride for us, as we have accomplished something significant. Those who have escaped poverty have done so through hard work, trusting the government and using the schemes as a foundation. Today, many of them have transitioned from poverty to becoming a neo middle class in our country.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
My government stands firmly with the neo middle class and the middle class, and we stand with great commitment. The aspirations of our neo middle class and middle class are the driving force for the country today, a new energy for the nation, and the greatest foundation for the country's progress. We want to enhance the capabilities of the middle class and neo middle class. In this budget, we have made a significant part of the tax burden zero for the middle class. In 2013, there was tax exemption up to an income of 2 lakh rupees. Today, we have extended the tax exemption up to 12 lakh rupees. Whether someone is above 70 years old, from any community or background, they now benefit from the Ayushman scheme, and the biggest beneficiaries of this are the elderly in the middle class.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
We have built four crore homes in the country and provided them to our fellow citizens. Of these, more than one crore homes have been built in cities. Homebuyers used to face significant fraud, and it was essential to ensure their security. In this House, we passed the RERA law, which has become an important tool to remove the obstacles to the dreams of the middle class for their homes. This time, the SWAMIH Initiative has been introduced in the budget, which focuses on the housing projects that have been delayed, where the middle class’s money is stuck, and their benefits are pending. We have allocated 15,000 crore rupees in this budget to complete those projects and fulfil the dreams of the middle class.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
The start-up revolution, which the world has seen today and is having a significant impact, is largely driven by young entrepreneurs from the middle class. Today, the whole world is attracted to Bharat, especially after the meetings held in 50-60 locations across the country during the G20 summit. People who once considered Bharat to be limited to Delhi, Mumbai, or Bengaluru have now realized the vastness of Bharat. Today, the world’s attraction towards Bharat’s tourism has increased. And when tourism grows, it creates numerous business opportunities, which will greatly benefit our middle class, providing them with new sources of income.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
Today, our middle class is filled with self-confidence, and this is unprecedented. It creates immense strength for the country in itself, and I have full faith that Bharat’s middle class has now geared up to realize the resolution of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). They are walking alongside us towards this goal.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
The youth of the country will play the biggest role in building a ‘Viksit Bharat’. We are focusing on the demographic dividend, and the students currently in schools and colleges will be the biggest beneficiaries of a ‘Viksit Bharat’. As they grow older, the journey of the country’s development will advance with them. The youth in our schools and colleges form the foundation of this progress. Over the past 10 years, we have worked under a well-thought-out strategy to strengthen this base. For the first time in decades, we introduced a new National Education Policy, as there was no concrete thought about what the education system of the 21st century should look like before. We introduced the new National Education Policy after three decades. There are many initiatives under this policy, one of which is PM SHRI Schools. Already, around 10,000 to 12,000 PM SHRI Schools have been established, and we are moving forward to create more in the future.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
One important decision we made was a change in the education policy. We emphasized education and examinations in the mother tongue. When the country gained independence, there were still remnants of a colonial mindset that had a grip on some areas of our society, and one of them was our language. Our mother tongue was subjected to severe injustice, and children from poor, Dalit, tribal, and marginalized communities often faced obstacles because they couldn't speak the language. This was gross injustice to them. The mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’ would not let me sleep peacefully, and it is for this reason that I emphasized the importance of education in the mother tongue in the country. I want children to become doctors and engineers in their mother tongue. For those who did not have the opportunity to learn English, we cannot limit their potential. We have brought about a significant change, and because of this, today, even the children of poor or widowed mothers are dreaming of becoming doctors and engineers. For tribal youth, we have expanded the Eklavya Model Schools. Ten years ago, there were about 150 Eklavya schools. Today, we have 470, and now we are moving forward with plans to open at least 200 more Eklavya schools.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
We have also brought about significant reforms in the military schools, and we have opened the doors of these schools to daughters as well. As someone who has been a student of a military school yourself, you know that previously, the doors were closed to daughters. You also understand the significance and potential of military schools, as they have produced individuals like you. Now, that opportunity will also be available to the daughters of our country. We have opened the gates of military schools for them. Today, hundreds of our daughters are studying in an environment filled with patriotism, and the spirit of living for the nation is naturally growing within them.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
The NCC (National Cadet Corps) plays a huge role in grooming the youth. Those of us who have been in contact with the NCC know that during that age and phase of life, it offers a golden opportunity for personal development, for holistic growth, and provides exposure. In the past few years, there has been an unprecedented expansion in the NCC. We had even stifled it. Before 2014, the number of NCC cadets was around 14 lakhs, but today, that number has crossed 20 lakhs.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
The enthusiasm, energy, and desire among the youth of the country to do something new and to break away from routine tasks are clearly visible. When I launched the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, I saw that even today, many youth groups in various cities are independently and voluntarily carrying forward the cleanliness campaign in their own way. Some are working in slums to promote education, while others are involved in various activities. Seeing all these efforts, we realized that the youth of the country should be given an opportunity. There should be an organized effort, and for this, we launched the MyBharat movement. MyYouth Bharat, MyBharat! Today, over 1.5 crore young people have registered for it, engaging in discussions on current national issues, deliberating, raising awareness, and actively participating. They no longer need spoon-feeding; they are moving forward with their own initiative and capabilities, achieving great things.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
The field of sports gives birth to sportsmanship, and in a country where sports are widespread, that spirit naturally thrives. To empower sports talent, we have started working on various dimensions. We have provided unprecedented support in terms of infrastructure and financial assistance to ensure that the youth of our country get the opportunity to shine. The Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) and the Khelo India campaign have the potential to completely transform our sports ecosystem, and we are already witnessing the impact. In the past decade, in every international sports event, Bharat has made its mark, showcasing its strength, and the country’s youth have proven their capabilities. Our daughters, too, with equal strength, are demonstrating Bharat’s prowess to the world.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
The journey of a country from developing to developed involves significant importance of welfare and public welfare activities, but infrastructure plays a key role. Infrastructure is a great strength and the journey from a developing to a developed nation passes through infrastructure. We have understood the importance of infrastructure and emphasized it. Today, when we talk about infrastructure, it is essential that it is completed on time. If it is delayed, even if we plan, envision, and recognize its need, it does not benefit the nation, and it wastes taxpayer money. The country remains deprived of that benefit. Many years of waiting result in significant losses that cannot be expressed in words. During the Congress era, delays and hindrances became a culture. This became a part of their politics—deciding which projects to allow and which to hinder, and everything was weighed on a political scale. The mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’ was not followed. To free the country from this Congress culture, we introduced a system called PRAGATI, and I personally monitor infrastructure projects through this platform. I conduct detailed reviews regularly. I am actively involved in tracking these projects, sometimes even using drones for video recording and live interactions with the areas involved. Nearly 19 lakh crore rupee worth of projects were stuck for years due to various reasons, such as lack of coordination between the state and the central government, or one department failing to coordinate with another. I review all of these issues. Oxford University studied our PRAGATI initiative and gave us a very positive report. They suggested that other developing countries can bring a revolution in infrastructure development learning from PRAGATI. This suggestion was made for all developing countries. I want to provide some examples with facts to show how the country suffered due to such delays. I am not saying that one person intentionally caused this, but a culture developed, and its impact was widespread. Now, look at Uttar Pradesh, we give very good speeches on agriculture and farmers, it sounds good. What’s the harm in inciting people? There is no investment at all, just keep stirring up the world, but no real work is being done. There was a plan for agriculture in Uttar Pradesh, the Saryu Canal Project. The Saryu Canal Project was approved in 1972, just think! It was approved in 1972. It was left pending for five decades. The plan that was conceived in 1972, the plan was made, and it was approved on paper, but it was only in 2021 that we came and completed it.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
The Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla rail line in Jammu and Kashmir was approved in 1994. However, this rail line remained pending for years. After three decades, we finally completed it in 2025.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
The Haridaspur-Paradeep rail line in Odisha was approved in 1996. It also remained stalled for years, and was completed in 2019 during our tenure.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
The Bogibeel Bridge in Assam was approved in 1998. It was completed by our government in 2018. I can give you hundreds of such examples of how the culture of stalling, delaying, and misleading has caused immense damage to the country. You can imagine how much harm the Congress did by not pursuing the progress the nation deserved during its tenure. In infrastructure projects, proper planning and timely execution are key, and for this, the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan was created. For those interested in the digital world, understanding PM Gati Shakti is crucial. I would recommend that states also make use of it. The PM Gati Shakti platform has 1600 data layers related to different sectors of our country, which helps speed up decision-making and simplifies it. It can be implemented quickly, and today, the Gati Shakti platform has become a foundational tool in accelerating infrastructure development.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
It is very important for today's youth to understand why their parents had to live through so many hardships. Why did the country end up in such a state? They need to understand this. If, in the past decade, we had not been proactive about Digital India, if we had not taken steps, we would have had to wait many years to access the conveniences we have today. The result of our proactive decisions and actions is that today, we are moving forward in sync with time, and in some cases, ahead of time. Today, 5G technology is spreading in our country at the fastest pace in the world.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
I am speaking from the experiences of the past. Whether it's computers, mobile phones, ATMs, or many other technologies, they had reached several countries much earlier than us, but it took decades for them to arrive in Bharat. When I talk about health, diseases, or vaccinations, like smallpox and BCG vaccines, those were being administered in the world when we were under colonial rule. Some countries had already implemented them, but it came after decades in Bharat. We had to wait for decades for the polio vaccine, while the world had already moved forward, and we were left behind. The reason was that Congress had tightened its grip on the country's system. They believed all the knowledge was with those in the government, and they thought only they could handle everything. This led to the License Permit Raj. I would like to tell the youth of the country how oppressive the License Permit Raj was—it prevented the country from progressing. The License Permit Raj became the identity of Congress.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
In the early days of computers, if someone wanted to import a computer, they had to get a license to do so. Even getting a license to bring in a computer would take years.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
Those were the days when, to build a house, one needed cement, but even for cement, one had to seek permission. Not only that, Chairman Sir, if someone needed sugar for a wedding or a celebration, even sugar required a license! The youth of the country should know this. I’m talking about independent Bharat, not the British era, but the Congress era. During that time, the former finance minister of Congress, who considered himself very knowledgeable, admitted that without a license permit, no work could be done. All tasks passed through the license permit system, and he even stated that license permits could not be secured without bribery. I'm quoting Congress's own finance minister here. He said, "Nothing happens without bribery." And anyone can easily understand that, back then, bribery meant, who was the one responsible for that, who was the one behind it? Where did that money go? The youth of the country can understand this very well. There is a respected member of Congress present in this House, whose father had his own money, his own money, and he wanted to buy a car. Yet, he had to wait for 15 years to buy that car, during the Congress rule.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
We all know that to get a scooter, you had to book it and pay for it, and it would take 8-10 years to buy a scooter. And if, in some cases, you had to sell the scooter, you needed permission from the government. This is how the country was run by them. Not only that, gas cylinders were given to MPs with coupons, and MPs would be given coupons saying that you could give gas connections to 25 people in your area. People had to stand in queues for gas cylinders. Getting a telephone connection was also a long and exhausting process. The youth of the country need to understand that those who give big speeches today, what did they actually do to the country? They should know this.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
These restrictions and the policies of the License Raj pushed Bharat into the slowest economic growth rate in the world. But do you know what this weak growth rate and failure came to be called in the world? It began to be referred to as the ‘Hindu Rate of Growth.’ It was a complete insult to an entire society, a failure of the people sitting in the government, a lack of ability to work, a lack of understanding, and the people who were immersed in corruption day and night. And a huge society was insulted with the term ‘Hindu Rate of Growth.’
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
Due to the economic mismanagement and wrong policies of the royal family, an entire society was blamed and defamed worldwide. However, when we look at history, we see that the approach and policies of the people of Bharat were never based on the License Raj or permits. Indians have always believed in openness, and for thousands of years, we were among the first communities in the world to practice free trade, working hard in it.
Centuries ago, Indian traders would travel to distant countries to trade, with no restrictions or barriers. This was our natural culture, which we have now destroyed. Today, as the whole world recognizes Bharat’s economic potential, it sees us as a country moving forward at a fast pace. Today, the world looks at Bharat’s growth rate, and every Indian takes pride in it as we expand our economy.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
The country is now breathing a sigh of relief and soaring to new heights, free from the grasp of the Congress party. By moving beyond Congress's License Raj and its flawed policies, we are promoting ‘Make in India.’ To boost manufacturing in Bharat, we introduced the PLI (Production Linked Incentive) scheme and implemented reforms related to FDI (Foreign Direct Investment). Today, Bharat has become the second-largest mobile producer in the world. Previously, we were importing most of our phones, but now, we have established ourselves as a mobile exporter.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
Today, Bharat’s identity has become synonymous with defence manufacturing. In the last 10 years, our defence product exports have increased by 10 times. It has increased by 10 times in 10 years.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
Solar module manufacturing has also increased by 10 times in Bharat. Today, our country is the second-largest steel producer in the world. In the last 10 years, our machinery and electronics exports have grown rapidly. Over the past decade, Bharat’s toy exports have more than tripled. In these 10 years, agrochemical exports have also increased. During the Corona pandemic, we supplied vaccines and medicines to more than 150 countries—Made in India. The export of our Ayurvedic and herbal products has also increased rapidly and continues to grow.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
If the Congress had done something significant for khadi, I would have thought that they were carrying forward some inspiration from the freedom struggle, but they didn't even do that. The turnover of Khadi and Village Industries has surpassed 1.5 lakh crore rupees for the first time. In the last 10 years, its production has quadrupled. A significant benefit of all this manufacturing has gone to our MSME sector, leading to the creation of a large number of employment opportunities in the country.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
We are all representatives of the people. We are servants of the people. For a public representative, the mission of the nation and society is everything, and working with a vow of service is the duty of every public representative.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
The entire nation expects that we should leave no stone unturned in embracing a ‘Viksit Bharat’. It is our collective responsibility. This is the resolve of the nation, not of any government or individual, but of 140 crore citizens of Bharat. And Mr. Chairman Sir, write my words down, those who keep themselves away from the resolve of a ‘Viksit Bharat’, the nation will keep them distant. Everyone must join; you cannot remain excluded because Bharat’s middle class and youth are fully committed to advancing the country with all their might.
Hon’ble Mr Chairman Sir,
As the nation moves on the path of progress and achieves new heights of development, our roles have become very important. Opposition in governments is the nature of democracy. Criticism of policies is also a responsibility of democracy. However, extreme opposition, extreme pessimism, and attempts to shorten the path of others while trying to lengthen our own can become obstacles in the path of a ‘Viksit Bharat'. We must free ourselves from these tendencies and engage in self-reflection, continuously. I am confident that the best ideas from today's discussions in this House will guide us forward, and our reflection will continue. We will keep drawing energy from the President's address. Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude to the President and also to all the Hon'ble members of Parliament.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রাষ্ট্রপতির অভিভাষণের উপর কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রস্তাবের জবাবে রাজ্যসভায় মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্য
06 FEB 2025 8:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
মাননীয়া রাষ্ট্রপতি মহাশয়া তাঁর ভাষণে ভরসা দিয়েছেন—ভারতের অর্জনসমূহ, বিশ্বের ভারতের প্রতি প্রত্যাশা এবং ‘বিকশিত ভারত’ গঠনের লক্ষ্যে সাধারণ মানুষের আত্মবিশ্বাস জাগ্রত করার দৃঢ় প্রত্যয় নিয়ে। তিনি দেশের ভবিষ্যৎ দিকনির্দেশনাও তুলে ধরেছেন। মাননীয়া রাষ্ট্রপতির এই বক্তব্য যেমন অনুপ্রেরণাদায়ী, তেমনি তা প্রভাবশালীও বটে, যা আমাদের ভবিষ্যৎ কর্মপন্থার জন্য পথপ্রদর্শক হয়ে থাকবে। তাঁর ভাষণের জন্য আমি তাঁকে ধন্যবাদ জানাতে এসেছি।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
এই ধন্যবাদ প্রস্তাব সমৃদ্ধ করতে ৭০ জনেরও বেশি মাননীয় সাংসদ তাঁদের মূল্যবান মতামত ব্যক্ত করেছেন। শাসকদল ও বিরোধী উভয় দিক থেকেই আলোচনা হয়েছে। প্রত্যেকে রাষ্ট্রপতির বক্তব্যের ব্যাখ্যা নিজেদের মতো করে দিয়েছেন এবং ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’ প্রসঙ্গও তুলেছেন। আমি বুঝতে পারি না, এর মধ্যে অসুবিধা কোথায়। ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’ আমাদের সকলের সমবেত দায়িত্ব, আর সেই কারণেই দেশের মানুষ আমাদের এখানে বসার সুযোগ দিয়েছেন। কিন্তু কংগ্রেসের প্রসঙ্গে বলব—ওদের কাছ থেকে ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’ প্রত্যাশা করা ভুল হবে। এটা তাঁদের চিন্তার বাইরে, বোধের বাইরে, তাঁদের রূপরেখায় খাপ খায় না। কারণ তাঁদের বিশাল দল আজ একটি মাত্র পরিবারের সেবায় নিবেদিত হয়ে পড়েছে। তাই তাঁদের কাছে ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’ কখনও সম্ভব নয়।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
কংগ্রেস একটি রাজনৈতিক মডেল দাঁড় করিয়েছিল, যেখানে মিথ্যা, প্রতারণা, দুর্নীতি, পক্ষপাত এবং তোষণ—সবকিছুরই মিশ্রণ ছিল। যেখানে এ সব কিছু মিশে থাকে, সেখানে ‘সবকা সাথ’ আসতে পারে না।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
কংগ্রেস মডেলের মূল নীতি ছিল ‘ফ্যামিলি ফার্স্ট’। তাই তাঁদের নীতি, আদর্শ, ভাষণ ও আচরণ—সবই সেই এক জিনিসের সুরক্ষাকে কেন্দ্র করে ছিল। ২০১৪ সালের পর দেশ আমাদের সেবা করার সুযোগ দিয়েছে। আমি কৃতজ্ঞ, যে দেশের মানুষ টানা তৃতীয়বার আমাদের এই দায়িত্ব অর্পণ করেছেন। এত বৃহৎ দেশ, শক্তিশালী গণতন্ত্র, সক্রিয় গণমাধ্যম ও মতপ্রকাশের স্বাধীনতার পরিবেশের মাঝেও দেশ আমাদের বারবার নির্বাচিত করেছে। কারণ দেশের মানুষ আমাদের উন্নয়ন মডেলকে বিচার করেছেন, বুঝেছেন এবং সমর্থন করেছেন। আমাদের মডেল যদি একটি শব্দে বলতে হয়, তবে তা হবে ‘Nation First’। এই মহান ভাবনা ও একাগ্র নিষ্ঠাকে কেন্দ্র করে আমরা নীতি, কর্মসূচি, ভাষণ ও আচরণকে নিয়েছি এবং এটাকেই দেশের সেবার মানদণ্ড করেছি।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়, আমি গর্বের সঙ্গে বলছি—পাঁচ-ছয় দশক ধরে দেশ কখনও বিকল্প মডেল দেখেনি। কিন্তু ২০১৪ সালের পর দেশ নতুন মডেল দেখেছে—বিকল্প দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি কেমন হয়, কীভাবে অগ্রাধিকার স্থির হয়, শাসনব্যবস্থার ধরন কেমন হওয়া উচিত। এই নতুন মডেল তোষণ নয়, সন্তুষ্টিতে বিশ্বাস করে। কংগ্রেস আমলে তোষণই সর্বত্র ছড়িয়ে ছিল; সেটাই ছিল তাঁদের রাজনৈতিক অস্ত্র। দুর্নীতির মাধ্যমে রাজনীতি, জাতীয় স্বার্থ এবং অন্য সবকিছুকে কাজে লাগিয়ে তাঁরা নিজেদেরই সুবিধা বিধান করেছেন। তাঁদের পদ্ধতি ছিল—কিছুটা সুবিধা প্রান্তিক মানুষকে দিয়ে, বাকিদের বঞ্চিত রাখা; আর নির্বাচনের সময়ে গিয়ে আবার প্রতিশ্রুতি দেওয়া—“ওরা পেয়েছে, হয়তো তোমরাও পাবে।” এভাবে ভাঁওতাবাজি করে, মানুষকে অন্ধকারে রেখে, ভোট পাওয়ার আশায় রাজনীতি চালিয়ে গেছেন।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
আমাদের প্রচেষ্টা হচ্ছে—ভারত যেন তার সব সম্পদের সর্বোত্তম ব্যবহার করে। দেশের কাছে যে সময় আছে, তা নষ্ট না করে প্রতিটি মুহূর্তকে জাতির অগ্রগতি ও সাধারণ মানুষের কল্যাণে কাজে লাগানো। সেই কারণেই আমরা স্যাচুরেশন অ্যাপ্রোচ গ্রহণ করেছি—অর্থাৎ পরিকল্পনাগুলো যাদের জন্য, তাঁদের কাছে যেন শতভাগ পৌঁছায়। অতীতে যা চলত—কিছু দেওয়া, বাকিদের বঞ্চিত রাখা—আমরা সেই প্রথা ভেঙেছি। বরং স্যাচুরেশন অ্যাপ্রোচ অনুসরণ করে নিশ্চিত করেছি, যে প্রত্যেক প্রাপ্য ব্যক্তি পূর্ণ সুবিধা পান। গত এক দশকে আমরা ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’ মন্ত্রকে বাস্তবে রূপ দিয়েছি, আর তার ফলাফল আজ দেশের প্রতিটি স্তরে ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তন হিসেবে দেখা যাচ্ছে। আমাদের শাসনের মূল মন্ত্র এটাই—‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়, দলিত ও আদিবাসীদের মর্যাদা ও সুরক্ষা রক্ষায় আমাদের সরকার দৃঢ় পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে—এসসি/এসটি আইনকে শক্তিশালী করেছে এবং আরও সংহত করেছে, যাতে তাঁদের নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত হয়।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
আজ ইচ্ছাকৃতভাবে জাতপাতের বিষ ছড়ানোর চেষ্টা চলছে। অথচ গত তিন দশক ধরে দুই কক্ষের ওবিসি সাংসদরা, সব দলের সাংসদরা চাইছিলেন ওবিসি কমিশনকে সাংবিধানিক মর্যাদা দেওয়া হোক। কিন্তু তাঁদের দাবি বারবার প্রত্যাখ্যাত হয়েছে, কারণ তখন তা হয়তো কারও রাজনৈতিক স্বার্থের সঙ্গে খাপ খায়নি। তোষণের রাজনীতিতে ও ফ্যামিলি ফার্স্ট নীতিতে, এ ধরনের উদ্যোগ তাঁদের রাজনৈতিক লক্ষ্যকে সাহায্য করত না।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
আজ আমি গর্বের সঙ্গে বলছি, আমরা একসঙ্গে সেই ওবিসি সমাজের আশা পূরণ করেছি, যারা তিন দশক ধরে এই দাবি করছিলেন। বারবার যেটি অস্বীকৃত ও উপেক্ষিত হয়েছে, সেই সাংবিধানিক মর্যাদা আমরা ওবিসি কমিশনকে দিয়েছি। আর শুধু তাঁদের দাবি মেটানো নয়, তাঁদের মর্যাদা ও সম্মানও আমাদের কাছে সমান গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। আমরা বিশ্বাস করি—এই দেশের ১৪০ কোটি নাগরিকই ‘জনতা জনার্দন’—এবং আমরা সেই মনোভাব নিয়েই তাঁদের সেবায় নিয়োজিত আছি।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
আমাদের দেশে যখনই সংরক্ষণের প্রসঙ্গ উঠেছে, তখনই বিষয়টি সত্যকে স্বীকার করে, সুস্থ ও সমাধানমুখী মানসিকতা দিয়ে দেখা হয়নি। বরং দেশে বিভাজন সৃষ্টি, উত্তেজনা বাড়ানো এবং ভিন্ন ভিন্ন গোষ্ঠীর মধ্যে বৈরিতা তৈরির চেষ্টা হয়েছে। স্বাধীনতার পর থেকেই এটাই চলে আসছে। প্রথমবার, আমাদের সরকার ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’ মন্ত্রে অনুপ্রাণিত হয়ে সাধারণ শ্রেণির অর্থনৈতিকভাবে দুর্বল জনগোষ্ঠীর জন্য ১০ শতাংশ সংরক্ষণ দিয়েছে। এই পদক্ষেপটি নেওয়া হয়েছিল কোনও উত্তেজনা সৃষ্টি না করে, কাউকে প্রাপ্য থেকে না বঞ্চিত করে। যখন এই সিদ্ধান্ত গৃহীত হয়, তখন এসসি, এসটি এবং ওবিসি সমাজের মানুষও স্বাগত জানিয়েছিলেন। কারও কোনও অস্বস্তি হয়নি, কারণ এত বড় একটি সিদ্ধান্ত ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’–এর ভাবনায় নেওয়া হয়েছিল। তাই শান্তিপূর্ণভাবে, স্বাস্থ্যকর পরিবেশে গোটা দেশ এই সিদ্ধান্তকে মেনে নিয়েছিল।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
আমাদের দেশে ‘দিব্যাঙ্গ’ –দের বিষয়ে কখনও যথাযথ মনোযোগ দেওয়া হয়নি। কিন্তু যখন আমরা ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’ মন্ত্রকে সামনে রাখি, তখন দিব্যাঙ্গ ব্যক্তিরাও তো সেই ‘সব’–এর অন্তর্ভুক্ত। তখনই তাঁদের জন্যও সংরক্ষণ সম্প্রসারিত করা হয়েছে এবং তাঁদের সুবিধা নিশ্চিত করতে মিশন মোডে কাজ করা হয়েছে। বহু কল্যাণমূলক কর্মসূচি রূপায়িত করা হয়েছে দিব্যাঙ্গদের জন্য, এবং শুধু ঘোষণা নয়—তার বাস্তবায়নও নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। তাছাড়া, মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়, আমরা আইনগত ও বৈধ উপায়ে তৃতীয়লিঙ্গ সম্প্রদায়ের অধিকার রক্ষায় পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছি। তাঁদের অধিকার যেন স্বীকৃত ও সুরক্ষিত থাকে, সেই ব্যবস্থা করেছি। এভাবেই আমরা ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’–এর বাস্তব রূপ দেখিয়েছি, সমাজের প্রান্তিক অংশগুলোর প্রতি সংবেদনশীলতা প্রদর্শনের মাধ্যমে।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
ভারতের উন্নয়নের অভিযাত্রায় ‘নারী শক্তি’–র অবদান অস্বীকার করার উপায় নেই। তবে তাঁদের সুযোগ দেওয়া হলে, সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণে ভূমিকা রাখার সুযোগ দিলে, দেশের অগ্রগতি আরও দ্রুত হবে। এই ভাবনা থেকেই আমরা, এই সংসদের সহযোগিতায়, এক ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছি। আমরা এই দেশের নাগরিক হিসেবে গর্ব করতে পারি—এই নতুন সংসদের প্রথম সিদ্ধান্তই হলো ‘নারী শক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়ম’। এই নতুন সংসদের সূচনা আমরা অন্যভাবেও করতে পারতাম, যেমন অতীতে নিজেদের প্রশংসা কুড়োতে ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে। কিন্তু আমরা বেছে নিয়েছি মাতৃশক্তিকে প্রণাম করে সংসদের কাজ শুরু করার পথ। মাতৃশক্তির আশীর্বাদ নিয়েই এই সংসদ তার কাজ শুরু করেছে।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
ইতিহাসে চোখ রাখলে দেখা যায়—কংগ্রেসের বাবাসাহেব আম্বেদকরের প্রতি প্রবল বিদ্বেষ ছিল। তাঁরা সর্বদা তাঁর প্রতি নেতিবাচক মনোভাব পোষণ করেছেন। সব নথিই আজও প্রমাণ দেয়। দু’বার বাবাসাহেবকে নির্বাচনে হারানোর চেষ্টা হয়েছে। অথচ তাঁর অসাধারণ অবদানের পরও তাঁকে ভারতরত্ন দেওয়ার যোগ্য বলে কংগ্রেস কখনও মনে করেনি।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
আজও সত্য এটাই—বাবাসাহেবকে কংগ্রেস ভারতরত্ন দেওয়ার যোগ্য মনে করেনি। অথচ দেশের মানুষ, সর্বস্তরের সমাজ, তাঁর ভাবনা ও আদর্শকে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছে। ফলত আজ বাধ্য হয়ে কংগ্রেসকেও ‘জয় ভীম’ বলতে হয়। কিন্তু তাঁদের মুখ শুকিয়ে আসে, মন থেকে বলতে পারেন না। এই কংগ্রেস এতটাই রং বদলাতে ওস্তাদ হয়ে গেছে যে মুহূর্তে মুহূর্তে মুখোশ পাল্টে নিচ্ছে।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
কংগ্রেসকে লক্ষ্য করলে দেখা যাবে—আমাদের মূল মন্ত্র সবসময়ই ছিল ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’, আর তাঁদের নীতি ছিল অন্যদের সাফল্য খাটো করা। তাই তাঁরা বারবার সরকারকে অস্থির করেছে। যে রাজনৈতিক দলই সরকার গঠন করুক, কংগ্রেসের লক্ষ্য ছিল সেটিকে দুর্বল করা। এই ধারা আজও অব্যাহত, এবং লোকসভা নির্বাচনের পর যাঁরা তাঁদের সঙ্গে ছিলেন, তাঁরাও দূরে সরে যাচ্ছেন—কারণ তাঁরা বুঝে গেছেন কংগ্রেসের সঙ্গ মানেই নিজেদেরও ধ্বংস ডেকে আনা। এই নীতির ফলেই আজ দেশের প্রাচীনতম দল, যে দল স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের অংশ ছিল, সে আজ এই করুণ পরিণতিতে পৌঁছেছে। তাঁরা অন্যদের লাইন ছোট করতে করতে নিজেদের লাইন বাড়ানোর চেষ্টা করেননি। আমি বিনা মূল্যে তাঁদের একটা উপদেশ দিচ্ছি—নিজেদের লাইন বড় করুন, দেশ আপনাদেরও সুযোগ দেবে।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
বাবাসাহেব এসসি ও এসটি সমাজের সমস্যাগুলি গভীরভাবে অনুধাবন করেছিলেন। তিনি নিজে সেই দুঃখভোগ করেছেন। তাই তাঁর মধ্যে ছিল বেদনা, যন্ত্রণা ও সমাজকল্যাণে একাগ্রতা। বাবাসাহেব একটি সুস্পষ্ট রূপরেখা দিয়েছিলেন—এসসি ও এসটি সমাজের অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নের। তাঁর এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বক্তব্য আমি উদ্ধৃত করছি। তিনি বলেছিলেন: “ভারত কৃষিভিত্তিক দেশ হলেও, দলিতদের জন্য কৃষিই জীবিকার প্রধান উৎস হতে পারে না।” তিনি এর যুক্তিও দিয়েছিলেন। প্রথমত, তাঁদের পক্ষে জমি কেনা আর্থিকভাবে সম্ভব ছিল না। এমনকি টাকাও থাকলে জমি কেনার সুযোগ মেলেনি। তিনি বিশ্লেষণ করে বলেছিলেন—দলিত, আদিবাসী ও প্রান্তিক সমাজের অবিচার ও দুঃখ দূর করার উপায় হলো শিল্পায়ন। বাবাসাহেব শিল্পায়নের প্রবল সমর্থক ছিলেন, কারণ তিনি দেখেছিলেন এটাই দক্ষতা-ভিত্তিক কর্মসংস্থান ও উদ্যোক্তা হওয়ার সুযোগ এনে দিতে পারে, যা অর্থনৈতিক আত্মনির্ভরতার পথ। কিন্তু কয়েক দশক স্বাধীনতার পরও কংগ্রেস, ক্ষমতায় থাকার সুযোগ থাকা সত্ত্বেও, বাবাসাহেবের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিকে কখনও গুরুত্ব দেয়নি। তাঁর ভাবনাকে প্রত্যাখ্যান করেছে এবং এসসি ও এসটি সমাজের আর্থিক দারিদ্র্য দূর করার বদলে সমস্যাকে আরও বাড়িয়েছে।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
২০১৪ সালে আমাদের সরকার এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি পাল্টে দিয়েছে। আমরা অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছি স্কিল ডেভেলপমেন্ট, ফিনান্সিয়াল ইনক্লুশন ও শিল্পোন্নয়নকে। আমরা চালু করেছি প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বকর্মা যোজনা—যাদের ছাড়া সমাজের কাঠামোই অসম্ভব, তাঁদের জন্য। লৌহকার, কুম্ভকার, স্বর্ণকারসহ গ্রামীণ সমাজের ঐতিহ্যবাহী কারিগরদের জন্য আমরা প্রথমবার নজর দিয়েছি। তাঁদের প্রশিক্ষণ, প্রযুক্তিগত উন্নতি, নতুন সরঞ্জাম, ডিজাইন সহায়তা, আর্থিক সহায়তা, বাজারে প্রবেশাধিকার—সবকিছুতে সহায়তা করেছি। এতদিন উপেক্ষিত এই সমাজের জন্য আমরা বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নিয়েছি।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
আমরা মুদ্রা যোজনা চালু করেছি—মুদ্রা যোজনার মাধ্যমে আমরা প্রতিটি কারিগর, প্রতিটি সম্প্রদায়কে শক্তিশালী করার প্রয়াস নিয়েছি, এবং বাবাসাহেব যে স্বপ্ন দেখেছিলেন তা পূরণের দিকে এগিয়েছি।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
যাঁদের কথা কেউ শোনেনি, যাঁদের কখনও গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়নি—তাঁদের খোঁজখবর রাখছেন মোদী। গরিব ও প্রান্তিক মানুষের কল্যাণই আমাদের সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার। এ বছরের বাজেটে আমরা ক্ষুদ্র ক্ষুদ্র খাতের প্রতি দৃষ্টি দিয়েছি—যেমন চামড়া শিল্প, পাদুকা শিল্প প্রভৃতি—যা সবচেয়ে বেশি উপকার করবে দরিদ্র ও বঞ্চিত সম্প্রদায়ের। উদাহরণ হিসেবে খেলনার কথা বলা যায়। খেলনা তৈরির সঙ্গে যুক্ত আছেন এ ধরনের প্রান্তিক সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষরাই। আমরা তাঁদের দিকে বিশেষ নজর দিয়েছি। বহু গরিব পরিবারকে নানাভাবে সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়েছে। ফলও সুস্পষ্ট—বহু বছর ধরে আমরা খেলনা আমদানির অভ্যাসে আটকে ছিলাম, কিন্তু আজ আমরা তিনগুণ বেশি খেলনা রপ্তানি করছি। এর সুফল পাচ্ছেন সমাজের সেই সব অবহেলিত মানুষরা, যাঁরা দীর্ঘদিন কষ্টের মধ্যে জীবন কাটাচ্ছিলেন।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
আমাদের দেশে এক বৃহৎ মৎস্যজীবী সম্প্রদায় রয়েছে। তাঁদের জন্য আমরা শুধু আলাদা একটি মন্ত্রকই গঠন করিনি, কৃষকদের মতো তাঁদেরও দিয়েছি কিষান ক্রেডিট কার্ড–এর সুবিধা। এই সুযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে, আলাদা মন্ত্রক গঠিত হয়েছে, প্রায় ৪০ হাজার কোটি টাকার প্রকল্প অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। আমরা মাছচাষ খাতকে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছি, আর তার ফল সুস্পষ্ট—আমাদের মাছ উৎপাদন দ্বিগুণ হয়েছে, রপ্তানিও দ্বিগুণ হয়েছে। সরাসরি উপকৃত হচ্ছেন আমাদের মৎস্যজীবী ভাই-বোনেরা। সমাজের সবচেয়ে প্রান্তিক অংশের প্রতি বেশি অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েই আমরা তাঁদের কল্যাণে কাজ করেছি।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
আজকাল অনেকে জাতপাতের বিষ ছড়াতে ব্যস্ত। অথচ আমাদের আদিবাসী সমাজের ভেতরে রয়েছে নানা স্তর। কিছু গোষ্ঠী খুবই ক্ষুদ্র, ২০০-৩০০টি স্থানে ছড়িয়ে রয়েছে সারা দেশে, জনসংখ্যাও খুব কম। এঁরা এতটাই উপেক্ষিত যে তাঁদের অবস্থা দেখলে হৃদয় ভেঙে যায়। আমি সৌভাগ্যবান যে মাননীয়া রাষ্ট্রপতির কাছ থেকে এ বিষয়ে দিকনির্দেশনা পেয়েছি, কারণ তিনি নিজে এ সম্প্রদায়ের খুব কাছের মানুষ। আদিবাসী সমাজের মধ্যে কিছু গোষ্ঠী একেবারেই দারিদ্র্যপীড়িত অবস্থায় রয়েছে। তাঁদের কল্যাণ নিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যেই আমরা চালু করেছি প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন মন যোজনা, ২৪ হাজার কোটি টাকার বরাদ্দ দিয়ে। যাতে এঁরা প্রথমে অন্য আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের সমকক্ষ হতে পারেন, তারপর গোটা সমাজের সামগ্রিক উন্নতির সঙ্গে তাল মেলাতে পারেন। এ দিকেই আমরা কাজ করছি।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
আমরা সমাজের বিভিন্ন অংশের কথা বিবেচনায় নিয়েছি। তবে দেশের কিছু এলাকা পিছিয়ে থেকেছে, যেমন সীমান্তবর্তী গ্রাম। এই গ্রামগুলোকে ‘পিছিয়ে পড়া গ্রাম’ বা ‘শেষ গ্রাম’ বলা হতো। আমরা প্রথম মনস্তাত্ত্বিক পরিবর্তন এনেছি। আমরা ভেবেছি—যাঁরা সীমান্তে থাকেন, যাঁরা সূর্যের প্রথম ও শেষ আলো পান, তাঁদেরই প্রথমে আসা উচিত। তাই আমরা ‘শেষ গ্রাম’–কে বলেছি ‘প্রথম গ্রাম’। উন্নয়নের অগ্রাধিকারে এনে বিশেষ পরিকল্পনা করেছি। এ প্রতিশ্রুতির গুরুত্ব বোঝাতে আমি আমার মন্ত্রিসভার সহকর্মীদের সেখানে পাঠিয়েছি—মাইনাস ১৫ ডিগ্রির মতো ঠান্ডায়ও তাঁরা গ্রামে ২৪ ঘণ্টা কাটিয়েছেন, গ্রামীণদের সমস্যাকে কাছ থেকে দেখেছেন। এমনকি স্বাধীনতা দিবস ও প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবসের মতো উপলক্ষেও আমরা ওই সীমান্ত গ্রামের প্রধানদের আমন্ত্রণ জানাই, তাঁদের রাষ্ট্রপতির আতিথেয়তায় সম্বর্ধনা দিয়ে সম্মানিত করা হয়। কারণ আমাদের লক্ষ্যই হলো ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’। যাঁদের এখনও সাহায্যের প্রয়োজন, তাঁদের খুঁজে বের করে দ্রুত পৌঁছনোই আমাদের দায়িত্ব।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
ভাইব্র্যান্ট ভিলেজ প্রোগ্রাম দেশের নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রেও বিশেষভাবে উপকারী প্রমাণিত হচ্ছে। আমরা একে আরও বেশি গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছি।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
প্রজাতন্ত্রের ৭৫তম বর্ষে রাষ্ট্রপতি তাঁর ভাষণে আমাদের আহ্বান জানিয়েছিলেন সংবিধান প্রণেতাদের কাছ থেকে প্রেরণা নিতে। আজ আমি গর্বের সঙ্গে বলতে পারি—আমরা সংবিধান প্রণেতাদের ভাবনার প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা রেখে, সেই প্রেরণা নিয়েই এগোচ্ছি। অনেকে হয়তো প্রশ্ন করেন—ইউসিসি (ইউনিফর্ম সিভিল কোড) কী? কিন্তু যাঁরা সংবিধান সভার আলোচনা পড়েছেন, তাঁরা বুঝবেন—আমরা আসলে সেই ভাবনাকেই বাস্তব রূপ দেওয়ার চেষ্টা করছি। রাজনৈতিক বাধা থাকলেও আমরা সংবিধান প্রণেতাদের চেতনাতেই বাঁচি, তাই সাহস ও প্রতিশ্রুতি নিয়ে এগোচ্ছি।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
আমাদের উচিত ছিল সংবিধান প্রণেতাদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানানো এবং তাঁদের প্রতিটি কথায় প্রেরণা খোঁজা। কিন্তু দুঃখের সঙ্গে বলতে হচ্ছে—কংগ্রেস স্বাধীনতার পরই সংবিধান প্রণেতাদের ভাবনাকে ভেঙে দিয়েছে। ভাবুন একবার—দেশে তখনও নির্বাচিত সরকার গঠিত হয়নি, অস্থায়ী ব্যবস্থা চলছিল নির্বাচনের আগ পর্যন্ত। সেই অস্থায়ী ব্যবস্থাতেই দায়িত্বে থাকা ব্যক্তি সংবিধানে সংশোধন করে ফেললেন। যদি নির্বাচিত সরকার থাকত, তা হলে বিষয়টি কিছুটা বোধগম্য হতো। কিন্তু অপেক্ষা পর্যন্ত করা হয়নি। তাঁরা কী করলেন? বাকস্বাধীনতা চূর্ণ করলেন, সংবাদপত্র ও গণমাধ্যমের স্বাধীনতায় বাধা দিলেন। অথচ বিশ্বজুড়ে নিজেদের ‘ডেমোক্র্যাট’ বলে পরিচয় দিলেন, যখন দেশের গণতন্ত্রের মৌলিক স্তম্ভকে ভেঙে দেওয়া হচ্ছিল। এটি ছিল সংবিধানের আত্মার প্রতি সম্পূর্ণ অবমাননা।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
দেশের প্রথম সরকার গঠিত হয়েছিল প্রধানমন্ত্রী জওহরলাল নেহরুর নেতৃত্বে। তাঁর আমলেই মুম্বাইতে শ্রমিক ধর্মঘট হয়েছিল। তখন প্রখ্যাত গীতিকার মজরুহ সুলতানপুরী একটি কবিতা লিখেছিলেন— ‘কমনওয়েলথ কা দাস হ্যায়’। কেবল এই কবিতাটি গাওয়ার অপরাধে, নেহরু দেশের অন্যতম শ্রেষ্ঠ কবিকে জেলে পাঠিয়েছিলেন। প্রখ্যাত অভিনেতা বলরাজ সাহনিও শুধুমাত্র একটি শোভাযাত্রায় অংশগ্রহণ করার জন্য গ্রেপ্তার হয়ে জেলে গিয়েছিলেন।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
লতা মঙ্গেশকরজির ভাই হৃদয়নাথ মঙ্গেশকরজি একবার বীর সাভারকরের ওপর একটি কবিতা সুরারোপ করে অল ইন্ডিয়া রেডিওতে পরিবেশনের পরিকল্পনা করেছিলেন। কেবল এই কারণেই হৃদয়নাথ মঙ্গেশকরজিকে চিরকালের জন্য অল ইন্ডিয়া রেডিও থেকে নিষিদ্ধ করা হয়েছিল।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
এরপর দেশ জরুরি অবস্থার কালও দেখেছে। সংবিধানকে পদদলিত করা হয়েছিল, সংবিধানের আত্মাকে রক্তাক্ত করা হয়েছিল—কেবল ক্ষমতার লালসায়। দেশ সে কথা জানে। জরুরি অবস্থার সময় প্রখ্যাত চলচ্চিত্র অভিনেতা দেব আনন্দজিকে প্রকাশ্যে জরুরি অবস্থাকে সমর্থন করতে বলা হয়েছিল। দেব আনন্দজি স্পষ্টভাবে সমর্থন করতে অস্বীকার করেছিলেন, এবং সাহস দেখিয়েছিলেন। ফলত, দেব আনন্দজির সব ছবি দূরদর্শনে নিষিদ্ধ করা হয়েছিল।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
যাঁরা সংবিধানের কথা বলেন, তাঁরা বহু বছর ধরে সেটিকে নিজেদের পকেটে বন্দি করে রেখেছেন, আর এটাই তার পরিণতি—তাঁরা সংবিধানকে সম্মান করেননি।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
কিশোর কুমারজি কংগ্রেসের হয়ে গান গাইতে অস্বীকার করেছিলেন। এই একটি অপরাধের কারণে কিশোর কুমারের সব গান অল ইন্ডিয়া রেডিওতে নিষিদ্ধ করা হয়েছিল।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
আমি জরুরি অবস্থার সেই দিনগুলো ভুলতে পারি না, হয়তো সেই ছবিগুলো আজও জীবন্ত। যারা গণতন্ত্র, মানব মর্যাদা নিয়ে বক্তৃতা দেন, বড় বড় কথা বলেন … জরুরি অবস্থার সময় দেশের মহান নেতা জর্জ ফার্নান্ডেজ-সহ বহু নেতাকে হাতকড়া ও শেকলে বেঁধে নিয়ে যাওয়া হয়েছিল। সংসদের সদস্য, জনপ্রিয় নেতাদের হাতকড়া ও শিকলে জড়ানো হয়েছিল। সংবিধানের কথা তাঁদের মুখে মানায় না।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
ক্ষমতার লোভে, রাজপরিবারের ঔদ্ধত্যে এই দেশের কোটি কোটি পরিবার ধ্বংস হয়েছিল, গোটা দেশকে কারাগারে পরিণত করা হয়েছিল। দীর্ঘ সংগ্রামের পর, যারা নিজেদের অজেয় ভাবত, তাঁদের জনগণের শক্তির সামনে মাথা নোয়াতে হয়েছিল। জনগণের বলেই জরুরি অবস্থা উঠে গিয়েছিল। এটাই ভারতবর্ষের মানুষের শিরায় প্রবাহিত গণতন্ত্রের শক্তি। আমাদের মাননীয় খাড়গেজি বারবার অসাধারণ কবিতা পড়েন এবং তাতে আনন্দ পান, এবং চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়, আপনিও সেটি উপভোগ করেন। আমি কোথাও একটি শের পড়েছিলাম—
"तमाशा करने वाले को क्या खबर,
हमने कितने तूफानों को पार कर दिया जलाया है"
(“যে কেবল প্রদর্শনী করে, সে কী জানে? আমরা কত ঝড়ঝাপটা পেরিয়ে প্রদীপ জ্বালিয়ে রেখেছি।” )
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
আমি আমাদের শ্রদ্ধেয় খাড়গেজিকে গভীর সম্মান করি। তিনি প্রবীণ নেতা, এবং তাঁকে আমি সবসময় সম্মান দিয়ে যাব। এমন দীর্ঘ জনজীবন মোটেই ছোট কৃতিত্ব নয়। এই দেশে শারদ পওয়ার হোন, খাড়গেজি হোন, কিংবা এখানে বসে থাকা দেবগৌডাজি—তাঁরা তাঁদের জীবনে অসাধারণ কৃতিত্ব অর্জন করেছেন। খাড়গেজি, এসব কথা আপনি আপনার বাড়িতে শুনবেন না, আমি বলছি। এবারে আমি দেখলাম খাড়গেজি কবিতা পড়ছিলেন। কিন্তু তিনি যে কথাগুলি বলছিলেন, আপনি সঠিকভাবেই ধরেছিলেন—যখন আপনি জিজ্ঞেস করলেন, “এই কবিতাটা কোথাকার?” তখন তিনি জানতেন, চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়। তিনি জানতেন কখন সেই কবিতা লেখা হয়েছিল। ভিতরে কংগ্রেসের অবস্থা এতটাই বেদনাদায়ক ছিল, কিন্তু এমন পরিস্থিতি যে তাঁরা মুখ খুলতে পারছিলেন না। তাই তিনি ভেবেছিলেন, এটাই ভালো প্ল্যাটফর্ম, এবং এখানেই তাঁর মনের কথা প্রকাশ করেছেন। সেই কারণেই নীরজের কবিতার মাধ্যমে তিনি এখানে কংগ্রেসের অবস্থা তুলে ধরেছেন।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
আজ আমি খাড়গেজির সঙ্গে কবি নীরজজির কয়েকটি লাইন ভাগ করে নিতে চাই। এই লাইনগুলি নীরজজি কংগ্রেস সরকারের আমলে লিখেছিলেন। তিনি লিখেছিলেন—
"হ্যাঁ, অনেক আঁধার আছে, এখন সূর্য উঠা উচিত। যেভাবেই হোক, ঋতুর পরিবর্তন হওয়া উচিত।"
এই কবিতা তিনি কংগ্রেস আমলে লিখেছিলেন। ১৯৭০ সালে, যখন কংগ্রেস সর্বত্র ক্ষমতায়, তখন নীরজজির আরেকটি কাব্যগ্রন্থ প্রকাশিত হয়েছিল— ‘ফির দীপ জলেগা’। হরিওমজি এ বিষয়ে অবগত। সেই সময় তাঁর কাব্যগ্রন্থ ভীষণ জনপ্রিয় হয়েছিল। ‘ফির দীপ জলেগা’ কাব্যে তিনি লিখেছিলেন—
"আমার দেশ হতাশ হয়ো না, আবার প্রদীপ জ্বলবে, আঁধার কেটে যাবে।"
এবং আমাদের সৌভাগ্য, আমাদের প্রেরণা, অটল বিহারি বাজপেয়িজিও চল্লিশ বছর আগে বলেছিলেন—
"সূর্য উঠবে, আঁধার কেটে যাবে, পদ্ম ফুটবে।"
নীরজজি যা বলেছিলেন, কংগ্রেসের সময়ে সূর্য তাদের জন্যই আলো দিত, কিন্তু দেশ বহু দশক অন্ধকারে ডুবে ছিল।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
দরিদ্রদের ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য আমাদের সরকার যে কাজ করেছে, তা আগে কখনও হয়নি। আমাদের নীতি গঠন করা হয়েছে গরিবকে শক্তিশালী করা এবং তাকে দারিদ্র্য থেকে মুক্ত করার লক্ষ্যে। আমি আমার দেশের দরিদ্র মানুষের সামর্থ্যের উপর পূর্ণ আস্থা রাখি। সুযোগ দেওয়া হলে তারা যেকোনো চ্যালেঞ্জ অতিক্রম করতে পারে। আর দরিদ্ররা তা প্রমাণ করেছেন।
সরকারি প্রকল্পের সুফল পেয়ে এবং সুযোগ কাজে লাগিয়ে ২৫ কোটি মানুষ দারিদ্র্যের শৃঙ্খল ভেঙে বেরিয়ে এসেছেন। ২৫ কোটি মানুষকে দারিদ্র্যমুক্ত করা আমাদের জন্য গর্বের বিষয়। যারা দারিদ্র্য থেকে মুক্ত হয়েছে, তারা কঠোর পরিশ্রম, সরকারের উপর বিশ্বাস এবং সরকারি প্রকল্পকে ভরসা করে তা অর্জন করেছে। আজ তাদের অনেকেই দারিদ্র‍্য থেকে উঠে দেশের নতুন মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণিতে যোগ দিয়েছেন।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
আমার সরকার নবমধ্যবিত্ত ও মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণির পাশে অটলভাবে দাঁড়িয়েছে। তাদের আকাঙ্ক্ষাই আজ দেশের চালিকাশক্তি, জাতির নতুন শক্তি এবং উন্নয়নের সবচেয়ে বড় ভিত্তি। আমরা মধ্যবিত্ত ও নবমধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণির সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির দিকে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছি।
এবারের বাজেটে আমরা মধ্যবিত্তের করের বোঝা কার্যত শূন্যে নামিয়ে এনেছি। ২০১৩ সালে ২ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত আয় করমুক্ত ছিল। আজ আমরা সেটিকে ১২ লক্ষ টাকায় উন্নীত করেছি। ৭০ বছরের ঊর্ধ্বে যেকোনো নাগরিক, যে-ই হোন না কেন, আজ আয়ুষ্মান প্রকল্পের সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন। আর এর সবচেয়ে বেশি উপকার পাচ্ছেন মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণির প্রবীণরা।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
আমরা দেশে ৪ কোটি বাড়ি নির্মাণ করেছি এবং আমাদের সহনাগরিকদের প্রদান করেছি। এর মধ্যে এক কোটিরও বেশি বাড়ি শহরে নির্মিত হয়েছে। আগে বাড়ি ক্রেতারা ভয়ঙ্কর প্রতারণার শিকার হতেন, তাদের সুরক্ষা দেওয়া ছিল অত্যন্ত জরুরি। এই সংসদেই আমরা পাশ করেছি রেরা আইন, যা মধ্যবিত্তের আবাসনের স্বপ্ন পূরণের অন্যতম হাতিয়ার হয়ে উঠেছে।
এবারের বাজেটে স্বামীহ উদ্যোগ চালু করা হয়েছে, যা বিশেষভাবে সেইসব হাউসিং প্রকল্পগুলির দিকে দৃষ্টি দিচ্ছে যেগুলি বছরের পর বছর বিলম্বিত হয়ে আছে, যেখানে মধ্যবিত্তের অর্থ আটকে আছে। এ উদ্দেশ্যে ১৫,০০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে, যাতে এই প্রকল্পগুলি সম্পূর্ণ হয় এবং মধ্যবিত্তের স্বপ্নপূরণ হয়।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
আজ যে স্টার্ট-আপ বিপ্লব গোটা বিশ্ব দেখছে এবং যা গভীর প্রভাব ফেলছে, তার চালিকাশক্তি মূলত মধ্যবিত্তের তরুণ উদ্যোক্তারা। আজ বিশ্ব ভারতকে নতুন দৃষ্টিতে দেখছে। জি২০ বৈঠক যখন দেশের ৫০-৬০টি শহরে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল, তখন যারা ভাবত ভারত মানেই দিল্লি, মুম্বাই, বেঙ্গালুরু—তাদের চোখ খুলে গেছে।
আজ ভারতের পর্যটনে বিশ্ব আকর্ষণ বেড়েছে। পর্যটন যত বাড়ছে, ততই ব্যবসার নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি হচ্ছে, যার সবচেয়ে বড় উপকারভোগী হচ্ছে আমাদের মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণি। তাদের জন্য নতুন আয়ের পথ সৃষ্টি হচ্ছে।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
আজ আমাদের মধ্যবিত্ত আত্মবিশ্বাসে পরিপূর্ণ। এ এক অভূতপূর্ব শক্তি, যা দেশকে ভিতর থেকেই বলীয়ান করছে। আমি সম্পূর্ণ বিশ্বাস করি—ভারতের মধ্যবিত্ত এখন ‘বিকশিত ভারত’ গড়ার লক্ষ্যে আমাদের সঙ্গে কাঁধে কাঁধ মিলিয়ে হাঁটছে।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
দেশের যুবসমাজই ‘বিকশিত ভারত’ গঠনে সবচেয়ে বড় ভূমিকা নেবে। আমরা ডেমোগ্রাফিক ডিভিডেন্ড–এর উপর জোর দিচ্ছি। আজ যে ছাত্রছাত্রীরা স্কুল-কলেজে পড়ছে, তারাই ‘বিকশিত ভারতের’ সবচেয়ে বড় উপকারভোগী হবে। তারা বড় হওয়ার সঙ্গে সঙ্গেই দেশের উন্নয়নযাত্রা এগিয়ে চলবে।
গত ১০ বছরে আমরা একটি সুপরিকল্পিত কৌশল অনুসারে এই ভিত্তিকে শক্তিশালী করার কাজ করেছি। কয়েক দশকের মধ্যে প্রথমবার আমরা একটি নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি প্রবর্তন করেছি। আগে কখনও ২১শ শতকের উপযোগী শিক্ষাব্যবস্থা নিয়ে সুস্পষ্ট পরিকল্পনা হয়নি। তিন দশক পর আমরা নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি নিয়ে এসেছি।
এই নীতির আওতায় অনেক উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে, যার মধ্যে অন্যতম হলো পিএম-শ্রী স্কুলস। ইতিমধ্যেই প্রায় ১০ থেকে ১২ হাজার পিএম-শ্রী স্কুল প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছে, এবং ভবিষ্যতে আরও প্রতিষ্ঠার দিকে আমরা এগোচ্ছি।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
আমাদের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত ছিল শিক্ষানীতিতে পরিবর্তন আনা। আমরা মাতৃভাষায় শিক্ষা ও পরীক্ষার উপর জোর দিয়েছি। স্বাধীনতার পরও সমাজের কিছু ক্ষেত্রে ঔপনিবেশিক মানসিকতার ছাপ রয়ে গিয়েছিল, আর তার অন্যতম ছিল ভাষা। মাতৃভাষার উপর ভয়ঙ্কর অবিচার করা হয়েছিল, গরিব, দলিত, আদিবাসী ও প্রান্তিক সম্প্রদায়ের শিশুরা ভাষাজ্ঞানের অভাবে বড় বাধার সম্মুখীন হতো। এটি তাদের প্রতি বিরাট অবিচার ছিল।
“সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ”–এর মন্ত্র আমাকে শান্তিতে ঘুমোতে দিত না। তাই দেশে মাতৃভাষায় শিক্ষার গুরুত্বের উপর আমি বিশেষ জোর দিয়েছি। আমি চাই শিশুরা যেন মাতৃভাষায় ডাক্তার ও ইঞ্জিনিয়ার হতে পারে। যারা ইংরেজি শেখার সুযোগ পাননি, তাদের সম্ভাবনাকে আমরা সীমাবদ্ধ করতে পারি না।
এই পরিবর্তনের ফলে আজ গরিব পরিবার কিংবা বিধবা মায়ের সন্তানও ডাক্তার-ইঞ্জিনিয়ার হওয়ার স্বপ্ন দেখতে পারছে। আদিবাসী যুবকদের জন্য আমরা একলব্য মডেল স্কুলের পরিধি বাড়িয়েছি। দশ বছর আগে যেখানে প্রায় ১৫০টি একলব্য স্কুল ছিল, আজ তা বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৪৭০-এ, এবং আরও ২০০টি একলব্য স্কুল খোলার পরিকল্পনা চলছে।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
আমরা সেনা স্কুলগুলিতেও বড় সংস্কার এনেছি। আগে যেখানে কন্যাদের জন্য এই স্কুলের দরজা বন্ধ ছিল, আজ তা খুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে। আপনি নিজে সেনা স্কুলের ছাত্র ছিলেন বলে জানেন, এই প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির গুরুত্ব ও সম্ভাবনা কতখানি। এখন দেশের কন্যারাও এই সুযোগ পাচ্ছে। শত শত কন্যাশিশু আজ দেশপ্রেমে ভরা পরিবেশে শিক্ষা নিচ্ছে, এবং জাতির জন্য বাঁচার চেতনা তাদের মধ্যে গড়ে উঠছে।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
এনসিসি দেশের যুবকদের গড়ে তুলতে অসাধারণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। যারা এনসিসির সঙ্গে যুক্ত থেকেছেন, তারা জানেন—জীবনের সেই বয়সে এটি ব্যক্তিত্ব বিকাশ, সর্বাঙ্গীণ উন্নয়ন ও অভিজ্ঞতা সঞ্চয়ের এক সোনালি সুযোগ। গত কয়েক বছরে এনসিসির বিস্তার নজিরবিহীন। ২০১৪ সালের আগে ক্যাডেট সংখ্যা ছিল প্রায় ১৪ লাখ। আজ তা বেড়ে ২০ লাখ ছাড়িয়েছে।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
দেশের যুবকদের মধ্যে নতুন কিছু করার উদ্দীপনা, শক্তি ও ইচ্ছাশক্তি স্পষ্ট দেখা যাচ্ছে। স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযান শুরু করার পর আমি দেখেছি, আজও অনেক যুব সংগঠন শহরের কোণায় কোণায় স্বেচ্ছায় পরিষ্কার-পরিচ্ছন্নতার কাজ করছে। কেউ বস্তিতে শিক্ষা বিস্তারে কাজ করছে, কেউ অন্য সামাজিক কর্মকাণ্ডে যুক্ত।
এই উদ্যম দেখে আমরা ভেবেছি—যুবকদের সুযোগ দেওয়া উচিত। সেজন্য আমরা মাইভারত আন্দোলন শুরু করেছি। মাই ইয়ুথ ভারত, মাইভারত! আজ ১.৫ কোটিরও বেশি তরুণ এতে নিবন্ধিত হয়ে জাতীয় ইস্যুতে আলোচনা করছে, সচেতনতা বাড়াচ্ছে, সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশ নিচ্ছে। তারা আর কারও উপর নির্ভর করছে না—নিজেদের উদ্যোগে বড় কাজ সম্পন্ন করছে।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
খেলাধুলার ক্ষেত্র কেবল খেলোয়াড় তৈরি করে না, বরং ক্রীড়াসুলভ মানসিকতাও গড়ে তোলে। খেলাধুলা প্রসারিত দেশে এই মানসিকতা স্বাভাবিকভাবে বেড়ে ওঠে।
আমরা খেলাধুলায় প্রতিভা বিকাশের নানা পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছি। অবকাঠামো থেকে আর্থিক সহায়তা—অভূতপূর্ব সহযোগিতা দিয়েছি। টপস (Target Olympic Podium Scheme) এবং খেলো ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচি দেশের ক্রীড়া ব্যবস্থা পুরোপুরি বদলে দিতে সক্ষম। এর প্রভাব ইতিমধ্যেই আমরা দেখছি। গত এক দশকে প্রতিটি আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিযোগিতায় ভারত তার শক্তি প্রমাণ করেছে। আমাদের কন্যারাও সমান সাফল্য দেখাচ্ছে, বিশ্বে ভারতের ক্ষমতা তুলে ধরছে।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
একটি দেশ উন্নয়নশীল থেকে উন্নত হওয়ার যাত্রায় কল্যাণমূলক কার্যক্রম যতটা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ, অবকাঠামো ততটাই মূলভিত্তি। অবকাঠামো সময়মতো সম্পূর্ণ হওয়া জরুরি। দেরি হলে পরিকল্পনা থাকলেও দেশ উপকৃত হয় না, করদাতাদের অর্থ অপচয় হয়।
কংগ্রেস আমলে এই দেরি ও বাধার সংস্কৃতি রাজনৈতিক সংস্কৃতিতে পরিণত হয়েছিল। কোন প্রকল্প এগোবে, কোনটা আটকে যাবে—সবই রাজনৈতিক স্বার্থে নির্ধারিত হতো। “সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ” এর মন্ত্র ছিল না। এই সংস্কৃতি থেকে দেশকে মুক্ত করতে আমরা প্রগতি প্ল্যাটফর্ম চালু করেছি। এর মাধ্যমে আমি নিজে অবকাঠামো প্রকল্প পর্যবেক্ষণ করি, নিয়মিত পর্যালোচনা করি, এমনকি ড্রোনের মাধ্যমে ভিডিও রেকর্ডিং ও লাইভ যোগাযোগও করি।
১৯ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার প্রকল্প বছরের পর বছর আটকে ছিল। অক্সফোর্ড বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আমাদের প্রগতি উদ্যোগ নিয়ে ইতিবাচক প্রতিবেদন দিয়েছে এবং প্রস্তাব করেছে যে অন্যান্য উন্নয়নশীল দেশও এর থেকে শিক্ষা নিতে পারে।
উদাহরণ হিসেবে বলি—
উত্তরপ্রদেশের সারিউ ক্যানাল প্রকল্প, অনুমোদিত হয়েছিল ১৯৭২ সালে, কিন্তু ৫০ বছর আটকে থেকে আমরা ২০২১ সালে সম্পন্ন করেছি।
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের উধমপুর-শ্রীনগর-বারামুলা রেললাইন, অনুমোদিত হয়েছিল ১৯৯৪ সালে, তিন দশক পরে ২০২৫ সালে আমরা শেষ করেছি।
ওড়িশার হরিদাসপুর-প্যারাদ্বীপ রেললাইন, অনুমোদিত হয়েছিল ১৯৯৬ সালে, আমাদের আমলে ২০১৯ সালে শেষ হয়েছে।
আসামের বোগিবিল সেতু, অনুমোদিত হয়েছিল ১৯৯৮ সালে, সম্পন্ন হয়েছে ২০১৮ সালে।
এমন শত শত উদাহরণ আছে।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
আজকের যুবসমাজকে বুঝতে হবে কেন তাদের বাবা-মায়েদের এত কষ্ট সহ্য করতে হয়েছে। কেন দেশ পিছিয়ে পড়েছিল। যদি গত দশকে আমরা ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া শুরু না করতাম, তাহলে আজকের সুবিধাগুলি পেতে আরও বহু বছর অপেক্ষা করতে হতো।
আজ বিশ্বে সবচেয়ে দ্রুত ৫জি বিস্তার ঘটছে আমাদের দেশে। অথচ কম্পিউটার, মোবাইল, এটিএম, টিকা—সবকিছু বিশ্বে অনেক আগে এসেছিল, কিন্তু ভারতে পৌঁছতে লেগেছে দশক। এর কারণ ছিল কংগ্রেসের আঁকড়ে ধরা লাইসেন্স-পারমিট রাজ।
কম্পিউটার আমদানি করতে লাইসেন্স লাগত, এমনকি ঘর বানাতে সিমেন্ট চাইলে অনুমতি নিতে হতো। বিয়ে বা উৎসবে চিনি পেতে লাইসেন্স লাগত। গ্যাস সিলিন্ডার এমপিদের কুপনের মাধ্যমে দেওয়া হতো, টেলিফোন পেতে লাইন দিতে হতো বছরের পর বছর।
এ সময়কালে বিশ্ব ভারতীয় অর্থনীতির সর্বনিম্ন বৃদ্ধির হারকে “হিন্দু রেট অব গ্রোথ” বলে অপমান করেছিল। প্রকৃতপক্ষে, এটি ছিল সরকারের ব্যর্থতা, দুর্নীতি ও অযোগ্যতার প্রতীক।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
কিন্তু ভারতের ইতিহাস বলে—আমরা সবসময় উন্মুক্ত অর্থনীতি ও মুক্ত বাণিজ্যের পথে বিশ্বাস করেছি। ভারতীয় ব্যবসায়ীরা শতাব্দী আগে দূরদেশে বাণিজ্যে যেতেন। কিন্তু কংগ্রেস আমলে এই সংস্কৃতি ধ্বংস হয়েছিল।
আজ বিশ্ব ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক শক্তিকে স্বীকৃতি দিচ্ছে। আজ মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া, পিএলআই স্কিম, এফডিআই সংস্কার এর ফলে ভারত বিশ্বের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম মোবাইল উৎপাদক হয়েছে। আগে আমদানি করতাম, আজ আমরা রপ্তানিকারক।
আজ প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রেও ভারত পরিচিত। গত ১০ বছরে আমাদের প্রতিরক্ষা রপ্তানি ১০ গুণ বেড়েছে।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
ভারতে সোলার মডিউল উৎপাদনও ১০ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। আজ আমাদের দেশ বিশ্বের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম ইস্পাত উৎপাদক। গত ১০ বছরে যন্ত্রপাতি ও ইলেকট্রনিক্স রপ্তানি দ্রুত বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। গত দশকে ভারতের খেলনার রপ্তানি তিন গুণেরও বেশি হয়েছে। কৃষি-রাসায়নিক পণ্যের রপ্তানিও এই সময়ে বেড়েছে। করোনা মহামারির সময়ে আমরা ১৫০টিরও বেশি দেশে ভ্যাকসিন ও ওষুধ সরবরাহ করেছি—মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়া। আমাদের আয়ুর্বেদিক ও ভেষজ পণ্যের রপ্তানি দ্রুত বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে এবং ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
যদি কংগ্রেস খাদির জন্য কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কাজ করত, আমি ভাবতাম স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের কোনো প্রেরণাকে তারা বহন করছে। কিন্তু তারা সেটিও করেনি। প্রথমবারের মতো খাদি ও গ্রামীণ শিল্পের টার্নওভার দেড় লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ছাড়িয়েছে। গত ১০ বছরে এর উৎপাদন চারগুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এই সমস্ত উৎপাদনের বড় সুবিধা গেছে আমাদের এমএসএমই খাতে, যার ফলে দেশে বিপুল কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি হয়েছে।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
আমরা সবাই জনগণের প্রতিনিধি। আমরা জনগণের সেবক। একজন জননেতার কাছে জাতির মিশন, সমাজের মিশনই সবকিছু, আর সেবার অঙ্গীকার নিয়ে কাজ করাই প্রতিটি জননেতার কর্তব্য।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
সমগ্র জাতির প্রত্যাশা, আমরা যেন উন্নত ভারত গড়ার অভিযানে কোনো খামতি না রাখি। এটি আমাদের সম্মিলিত দায়িত্ব। এটি কোনো সরকার বা ব্যক্তির সংকল্প নয়, এটি ভারতের ১৪০ কোটি নাগরিকের সংকল্প। আর চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়, আমার কথা লিখে রাখুন—যারা নিজেদের উন্নত ভারত এর সংকল্প থেকে দূরে রাখবে, জাতি তাদের দূরে সরিয়ে রাখবে। সবাইকে যোগ দিতে হবে; বাইরে থাকা চলবে না, কারণ ভারতের মধ্যবিত্ত ও যুবসমাজ সর্বশক্তি দিয়ে দেশকে এগিয়ে নিতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।
মাননীয় চেয়ারম্যান মহাশয়,
জাতি যখন উন্নয়নের পথে অগ্রসর হচ্ছে এবং নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছাচ্ছে, তখন আমাদের ভূমিকা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে। গণতন্ত্রে বিরোধিতা স্বাভাবিক। নীতির সমালোচনা করাও গণতন্ত্রের দায়িত্ব। কিন্তু চরম বিরোধিতা, অতিরিক্ত হতাশাবাদ, নিজের পথ দীর্ঘ করতে গিয়ে অন্যের পথ সংক্ষিপ্ত করার চেষ্টা—এসব উন্নত ভারত এর পথে অন্তরায় হয়ে দাঁড়ায়।
আমাদের এই প্রবণতা থেকে মুক্ত হতে হবে, আত্মসমালোচনা করতে হবে, অবিরত। আমি নিশ্চিত, আজ এই সভায় হওয়া আলোচনার সেরা ভাবনাগুলি আমাদের পথ দেখাবে, আমাদের আত্মমনন চলতে থাকবে। আমরা রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণ থেকে শক্তি সঞ্চয় করব।
আবারও, আমি রাষ্ট্রপতিকে আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই, এবং সংসদের সমস্ত মাননীয় সদস্যদের প্রতিও কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করছি।
অশেষ ধন্যবাদ!