संचार मंत्रालय
भारतीय डाक भुगतान बैंक ने डाकघर बचत खाते (पीओएसए) को अपने खातों से जोड़ने के लिए विभिन्न उपाय किए हैं
06 FEB 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) की देश भर में 650 शाखाएं और 1.63 लाख से अधिक एक्सेस प्वाइंट हैं, जिनमें विशेषकर कुशीनगर जिले में 01 शाखा और 224 एक्सेस प्वाइंट हैं।
आईपीपीबी कई प्रकार की सेवाएं और उत्पाद प्रदान कर रहा है, जैसे बचत और चालू खाते, वर्चुअल डेबिट कार्ड, घरेलू धन हस्तांतरण सेवाएं, बिल और उपयोगिता भुगतान, आईपीपीबी ग्राहकों के लिए बीमा सेवाएं, आईपीपीबी खातों के साथ डाकघर बचत खाता (पीओएसए) लिंकेज, डाकघर बचत योजनाओं के लिए ऑनलाइन भुगतान, डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र (डीएलसी), आधार सक्षम भुगतान प्रणाली (एईपीएस), किसी भी नागरिक के लिए आधार में मोबाइल नंबर अपडेट और 0-5 वर्ष की आयु के किसी भी बच्चे के लिए बाल नामांकन सेवाएं।
आईपीपीबी ने डाकघर बचत खाता (पीओएसए) को आईपीपीबी खातों से जोड़ने के लिए विभिन्न उपाय किए हैं, जिनमें सभी प्रमुख डाकघरों में ब्रांडिंग सामग्री का प्रदर्शन और डाकघरों के अंदर और बाहर 25000 से अधिक वित्तीय साक्षरता और ग्राहक जागरूकता शिविरों का आयोजन शामिल है, ताकि ग्राहकों को पीओएसए-आईपीपीबी खाता जोड़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।
आईपीपीबी डाकियों और ग्रामीण डाक सेवकों के माध्यम से डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र और बाल नामांकन सहित आधार से संबंधित सेवाओं तक घर-घर पहुंच प्रदान करता है। इसने आम जनता, पेंशनभोगियों और बच्चों को ये सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए केंद्र/राज्य स्तर पर विभिन्न विभागों के साथ गठजोड़ किया है। 31.12.2024 तक बैंक ने 7.03 करोड़ आधार से जुड़े खाते खोले हैं, 7.68 करोड़ ग्राहकों के आधार में मोबाइल नंबर अपडेट किए हैं, 81.17 लाख ग्राहकों को बाल नामांकन सेवाएं प्रदान की हैं और पेंशनभोगियों को 24 लाख से अधिक डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जारी किए हैं।
संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासनी चंद्रशेखर ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Communications
INDIA POST PAYMENTS BANK UNDERTAKES VARIOUS MEASURES TO FACILITATE POST OFFICE SAVINGS ACCOUNT (POSA) LINKAGE WITH ITS ACCOUNTS
06 FEB 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has 650 branches and over 1.63 lakh access points across the country with 01 branch and 224 access points particularly in Kushinagar district.
IPPB is offering a range of services and products such as savings and current accounts, Virtual Debit Card, Domestic Money Transfer services, bill and utility payments, insurance services for IPPB customers, Post Office Savings Account (POSA) linkage with IPPB accounts, online payment for Post Office Savings schemes, Digital Life Certificate (DLC), Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AePS), mobile number update in Aadhaar for any citizen and Child Enrolment services for any child of 0-5 years old.
IPPB has undertaken various measures to facilitate the Post Office Savings Account (POSA) linkage with IPPB accounts including display of branding material at all major post offices and holding of more than 25000 financial literacy and customer awareness camps in and outside post offices to encourage customers for linking POSA – IPPB account.
IPPB provides doorstep access to Aadhaar related services including Digital Life Certificates and Child Enrolment through the Postmen and GraminDakSevaks. It has tied up with various Departments at Central/State level to provide these services to general public, pensioners and children, as the case may be. As on 31.12.2024, the Bank has opened 7.03 crore Aadhaar seeded accounts, updated mobile numbers in Aadhaar of 7.68 crore customers, provided Child Enrolment services to 81.17 lakh customers and has issued more than 24 Lakh Digital Life Certificate to pensioners.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.