Ministry of Communications
INDIA POST PAYMENTS BANK UNDERTAKES VARIOUS MEASURES TO FACILITATE POST OFFICE SAVINGS ACCOUNT (POSA) LINKAGE WITH ITS ACCOUNTS
06 FEB 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has 650 branches and over 1.63 lakh access points across the country with 01 branch and 224 access points particularly in Kushinagar district.
IPPB is offering a range of services and products such as savings and current accounts, Virtual Debit Card, Domestic Money Transfer services, bill and utility payments, insurance services for IPPB customers, Post Office Savings Account (POSA) linkage with IPPB accounts, online payment for Post Office Savings schemes, Digital Life Certificate (DLC), Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AePS), mobile number update in Aadhaar for any citizen and Child Enrolment services for any child of 0-5 years old.
IPPB has undertaken various measures to facilitate the Post Office Savings Account (POSA) linkage with IPPB accounts including display of branding material at all major post offices and holding of more than 25000 financial literacy and customer awareness camps in and outside post offices to encourage customers for linking POSA – IPPB account.
IPPB provides doorstep access to Aadhaar related services including Digital Life Certificates and Child Enrolment through the Postmen and GraminDakSevaks. It has tied up with various Departments at Central/State level to provide these services to general public, pensioners and children, as the case may be. As on 31.12.2024, the Bank has opened 7.03 crore Aadhaar seeded accounts, updated mobile numbers in Aadhaar of 7.68 crore customers, provided Child Enrolment services to 81.17 lakh customers and has issued more than 24 Lakh Digital Life Certificate to pensioners.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
পোস্ট অফিস সেভিংস অ্যাকাউন্ট (পিওএসএ)-কে নিজেদের অ্যাকাউন্টের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করতে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে ইন্ডিয়া পোস্ট পেমেন্টস ব্যাঙ্ক
06 FEB 2025 3:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৫
সারা দেশে ইন্ডিয়া পোস্ট পেমেন্টস ব্যাঙ্ক (আইপিপিবি)-এর ৬৫০টি শাখা এবং ১.৬৩ লক্ষ পরিষেবা কেন্দ্র আছে। বিষেষ করে কুশিনগর জেলায় আছে একটি শাখা এবং ২২৪টি পরিষেবা কেন্দ্র।
সেভিংস ও কারেন্ট অ্যাকাউন্টস, ভার্চুয়াল ডেবিট কার্ড, ডোমেস্টিক মানি ট্রান্সফার সার্ভিস, বিল এবং অন্যান্য পেমেন্ট, আইপিপিবি গ্রাহকদের জন্য বীমা পরিষেবা, পোস্ট অফিস সেভিংস অ্যাকাউন্ট (পিওএসএ)-এর সঙ্গে আইপিপিবি অ্যাকাউন্টের সংযোগ, পোস্ট অফিস সেভিংস কর্মসূচির জন্য অনলাইন পেমেন্ট, ডিজিটাল লাইফ সার্টিফিকেট (ডিএলসি), আধার এনাবল্ড পেমেন্টস সিস্টেম (এইপিএস), যে কোন নাগরিকের জন্য আধারে মোবাইল নম্বর আপডেট এবং শূন্য থেকে ৫ বছর বয়সী যে কোন শিশুর জন্য নথিভুক্তি পরিষেবার মতো একাধিক পরিষেবা দেয় আইপিপিবি।
পোস্ট অফিস সেভিংস অ্যাকাউন্ট (পিওএসএ)-কে নিজেদের অ্যাকাউন্টের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করতে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে ইন্ডিয়া পোস্ট পেমেন্টস ব্যাঙ্ক। এর মধ্যে আছে - সব বড় ডাকঘরে বিজ্ঞাপন এবং গ্রাহকদের উৎসাহিত করতে ডাকঘরগুলির ভিতর ও বাইরে ২৫,০০০-এর বেশি আর্থিক সাক্ষরতা এবং গ্রাহক সচেতনতা শিবিরের আয়োজন।
আইপিপিবি পোস্টম্যান এবং গ্রামীণ ডাকসেবকদের মাধ্যমে ডিজিটাল লাইফ সার্টিফিকেট এবং শিশুদের নথিভুক্তিকরণ সহ আধার সংক্রান্ত পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেয় বাড়ি বাড়ি। সাধারণ মানুষ, অবসরপ্রাপ্ত এবং শিশুদের এই সব পরিষেবা দিতে কেন্দ্র / রাজ্য স্তরে বিভিন্ন দপ্তরের সঙ্গে গাঁটছড়া বাঁধা হয়েছে। ৩১.১২.২০২৪ পর্যন্ত ব্যাঙ্ক ৭.০৩ কোটি আধার নির্ভর অ্যাকাউন্ট খুলেছে, ৭.৬৮ কোটি গ্রাহকের আধারে মোবাইল নম্বর আপডেট করেছে, ৮১.১৭ লক্ষ গ্রাহককে শিশু নথিভুক্তি পরিষেবা দিয়েছে এবং অবসরপ্রাপ্তদের দিয়েছে ২৪ লক্ষের বেশি ডিজিটাল লাইফ সার্টিফিকেট।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানিয়েছেন যোগাযোগ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ পেম্মাস্বামি চন্দ্র শেখর।