Ministry of Communications
INDIA POST PAYMENTS BANK UNDERTAKES VARIOUS MEASURES TO FACILITATE POST OFFICE SAVINGS ACCOUNT (POSA) LINKAGE WITH ITS ACCOUNTS
06 FEB 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has 650 branches and over 1.63 lakh access points across the country with 01 branch and 224 access points particularly in Kushinagar district.
IPPB is offering a range of services and products such as savings and current accounts, Virtual Debit Card, Domestic Money Transfer services, bill and utility payments, insurance services for IPPB customers, Post Office Savings Account (POSA) linkage with IPPB accounts, online payment for Post Office Savings schemes, Digital Life Certificate (DLC), Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AePS), mobile number update in Aadhaar for any citizen and Child Enrolment services for any child of 0-5 years old.
IPPB has undertaken various measures to facilitate the Post Office Savings Account (POSA) linkage with IPPB accounts including display of branding material at all major post offices and holding of more than 25000 financial literacy and customer awareness camps in and outside post offices to encourage customers for linking POSA – IPPB account.
IPPB provides doorstep access to Aadhaar related services including Digital Life Certificates and Child Enrolment through the Postmen and GraminDakSevaks. It has tied up with various Departments at Central/State level to provide these services to general public, pensioners and children, as the case may be. As on 31.12.2024, the Bank has opened 7.03 crore Aadhaar seeded accounts, updated mobile numbers in Aadhaar of 7.68 crore customers, provided Child Enrolment services to 81.17 lakh customers and has issued more than 24 Lakh Digital Life Certificate to pensioners.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਡਾਕ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਬੈਂਕ ਨੇ ਡਾਕਘਰ ਬੱਚਤ ਖਾਤੇ (ਪੀਓਐੱਸਏ) ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ
06 FEB 2025 3:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੋਸਟ ਪੇਮੈਂਟਸ ਬੈਂਕ (ਆਈਪੀਪੀਬੀ) ਦੀਆਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 650 ਬ੍ਰਾਂਚਾਂ ਅਤੇ 1.63 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਐਕਸੈੱਸ ਪੁਆਇੰਟਸ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ‘ਚੋਂ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੁਸ਼ੀਨਗਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 01 ਬ੍ਰਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ 224 ਐਕਸੈੱਸ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ ਹਨ।
ਆਈਪੀਪੀਬੀ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਬੱਚਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਖਾਤੇ, ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਡੈਬਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ, ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮਨੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਸ, ਬਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ, ਆਈਪੀਪੀਬੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਬੀਮਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਆਈਪੀਪੀਬੀ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਡਾਕਘਰ ਬੱਚਤ ਖਾਤਾ (ਪੀਓਐੱਸਏ) ਲਿੰਕੇਜ, ਡਾਕਘਰ ਬੱਚਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲਾਈਫ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ (ਡੀਐੱਲਸੀ), ਆਧਾਰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਏਈਪੀਐੱਸ), ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਲਈ ਆਧਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਨੰਬਰ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਅਤੇ 0-5 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਬੱਚੇ ਲਈ ਚਾਈਲਡ ਐਨਰੋਲਡ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਸ।
ਆਈਪੀਪੀਬੀ ਨੇ ਡਾਕਘਰ ਬੱਚਤ ਖਾਤਾ (ਪੀਓਐੱਸਏ) ਨੂੰ ਆਈਪੀਪੀਬੀ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਡਾਕਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਹਰ 25000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਓਐੱਸਏ-ਆਈਪੀਪੀਬੀ ਖਾਤਾ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਆਈਪੀਪੀਬੀ ਡਾਕੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਡਾਕ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲਾਈਫ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਈਲਡ ਐਨਰੋਲਮੈਂਟ ਸਹਿਤ ਆਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ/ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗਠਜੋੜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। 31.12.2024 ਤੱਕ ਬੈਂਕ ਨੇ 7.03 ਕਰੋੜ ਆਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਹਨ, 7.68 ਕਰੋੜ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਨੰਬਰ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, 81.17 ਲੱਖ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਈਲਡ ਐਨਰੋਲਮੈਂਟ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਸ ਨੂੰ 24 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲਾਈਫ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਸੰਚਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਪੈੱਮਾਸਨੀ ਚੰਦ੍ਰਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।