ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിലെ സുരക്ഷാ സ്ഥിതിഗതികളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഉന്നതതല അവലോകന യോഗത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു.
05 FEB 2025 3:40PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, 05 ഫെബ്രുവരി 2025
ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിലെ സുരക്ഷാ സ്ഥിതിഗതികളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഉന്നതതല അവലോകന യോഗത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു. ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിലെ ലെഫ്റ്റനന്റ് ഗവർണർ ശ്രീ മനോജ് സിൻഹ, കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സെക്രട്ടറി, ഇന്റലിജൻസ് ബ്യൂറോ ഡയറക്ടർ, ജമ്മു കശ്മീ ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറി, ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ ഓഫ് പോലീസ് എന്നിവരുൾപ്പെടെ ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെയും ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ ഭരണകൂടത്തിലെയും മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിലെ സുരക്ഷാ സ്ഥിതിഗതികളെക്കുറിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഇന്നലെ കരസേനാ മേധാവി ജനറൽ ഉപേന്ദ്ര ദ്വിവേദി, ആഭ്യന്തര സെക്രട്ടറി, ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെയും സൈന്യത്തിലെയും മറ്റ് മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവർ പങ്കെടുത്ത ഒരു സുപ്രധാന അവലോകന യോഗം ചേർന്നിരുന്നു.
യോഗത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട്, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള സർക്കാർ ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിൽ നിന്ന് ഭീകരതയെ പൂർണ്ണമായും തുടച്ചുനീക്കാൻ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു . മോദി സർക്കാരിന്റെ സുസ്ഥിരവും ഏകോപിതവുമായ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ കാരണം ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിലെ ഭീകരവാദ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ ഗണ്യമായി ദുർബലമായിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. 'നുഴഞ്ഞുകയറ്റം പൂർണമായും ഇല്ലാതാക്കുക' എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം ഉന്നമിട്ട് ഭീകരവാദത്തിനെതിരായ പോരാട്ടം ശക്തമാക്കാൻ ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി എല്ലാ സുരക്ഷാ ഏജൻസികളോടും നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു. നുഴഞ്ഞുകയറ്റത്തിനും ഭീകരപ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കുമെതിരെ നിഷ്ക്കരുണം കർശനമായ നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ അദ്ദേഹം എല്ലാ സുരക്ഷാ ഏജൻസികളോടും ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. തീവ്രവാദികളുടെ നിലനിൽപ്പിനെ വേരോടെ പിഴുതെറിയുക എന്നതാണ് നമ്മുടെ ലക്ഷ്യമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
നുഴഞ്ഞുകയറ്റക്കാർക്കും ഭീകരവാദികൾക്കും മയക്കുമരുന്ന് ശൃംഖല പിന്തുണ നൽകുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. മയക്കുമരുന്ന് വ്യാപാരത്തിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വരുമാനത്തിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഭീകരവാദ ധനസഹായത്തിനെതിരെ പൂർണ്ണസന്നദ്ധതയോടെയും കർക്കശമായും നടപടിയെടുക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
പുതിയ ക്രിമിനൽ നിയമങ്ങൾ സമയബന്ധിതമായി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നത് കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് ഫോറൻസിക് സയൻസ് ലബോറട്ടറി (എഫ്എസ്എൽ) തസ്തികകളിൽ പുതിയ നിയമനങ്ങൾ നടത്താൻ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഏജൻസികൾക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി.
'ഭീകരവാദരഹിത ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ' എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനായി മോദി സർക്കാരിന്റെ 'ഭീകരവാദത്തിനെതിരായ അസഹിഷ്ണുതാ നയം' ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിലെ ഭീകരവാദം ഇല്ലാതാക്കുന്നതിനായി എല്ലാ സുരക്ഷാ ഏജൻസികളും ജാഗ്രത പാലിക്കാനും ഏകോപനത്തോടെ പ്രവർത്തിക്കാനും അദ്ദേഹം നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിലെ സുരക്ഷാ സാഹചര്യത്തിന്റെ എല്ലാ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളിലും ഗണ്യമായ പുരോഗതി കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനായി സുരക്ഷാ ഏജൻസികൾ നടത്തിയ ശ്രമങ്ങളെ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a high-level review meeting on the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir in New Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government is committed to wipe out terrorism from Jammu and Kashmir
The ecosystem of terrorism in J&K has been weakened due to the sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi government
Union Home Minister directed all security agencies to step up the fight against terrorism with the goal of ‘zero infiltration’
Our goal should be to uproot the existence of terrorists
Terror funding from the proceeds of the narcotics trade has to be curbed with alacrity and rigour
05 FEB 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a high-level review meeting on the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, the Union Home Secretary, the Director of the Intelligence Bureau, the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police of Jammu and Kashmir, along with senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs and the Jammu and Kashmir administration. Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, yesterday also held an important review meeting on the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir, which was attended by the Chief of the Army Staff, General Upendra Dwivedi, the Home Secretary and other senior officers of MHA and Army.
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to completely wipe out terrorism from Jammu and Kashmir. He said that due to the sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi government, the terrorism ecosystem in Jammu and Kashmir has been significantly weakened. The Home Minister directed all security agencies to step up the fight against terrorism by aiming for the ‘zero infiltration’ goal. He asked all security agencies to take more stringent action on infiltration and acts of terror with a ruthless approach. He said that it should be our goal to uproot the existence of terrorists.
Shri Amit Shah said that the narco network is providing support to infiltrators and terrorists to carry out their activities. He said that there is a need to take prompt action against terror funding from the proceeds of the narcotics trade with alacrity and rigour.
Shri Amit Shah directed the agencies to make new appointments in the posts of Forensic Science Laboratory (FSL) in view of the timely implementation of the new criminal laws.
Shri Amit Shah emphasised the Modi government's ‘policy of zero tolerance’ against terrorism to achieve the goal of a terrorism-free Jammu and Kashmir. He directed all security agencies to remain vigilant and continue to work in synergy to eliminate terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir.
Union Home Minister appreciated the efforts of the security agencies for significant improvement in all parameters of the security scenario in Jammu and Kashmir.