गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नई दिल्ली में जम्मू और कश्मीर की सुरक्षा स्थिति पर एक उच्चस्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र सरकार, जम्मू-कश्मीर से आतंकवाद के पूर्ण खात्मे के प्रति कटिबद्ध
मोदी सरकार के निरंतर और समन्वित प्रयासों के कारण जम्मू-कश्मीर में आतंकवाद का इकोसिस्टम कमजोर हुआ है
गृह मंत्री ने सभी सुरक्षा एजेंसियों को zero infiltration का लक्ष्य रखकर आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई को आगे बढ़ाने का निर्देश दिया
आतंकवादियों के अस्तित्व को जड़ से खत्म करना हमारा लक्ष्य हो
नार्कोटिक्स के व्यापार से प्राप्त पैसे से हो रही टेरर फंडिंग को तत्परता और सख्ती से रोकना है
05 FEB 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में जम्मू और कश्मीर की सुरक्षा स्थिति पर एक उच्चस्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में जम्मू और कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, आसूचना ब्यूरो के निदेशक, जम्मू और कश्मीर के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक सहित गृह मंत्रालय और जम्मू कश्मीर प्रशासन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया। गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कल भी जम्मू-कश्मीर की सुरक्षा स्थिति पर एक महत्तवपूर्ण समीक्षा बैठक की थी जिसमें थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी, और केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव सहित कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया था।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र सरकार, जम्मू और कश्मीर से आतंकवाद को पूरी तरह समाप्त करने के प्रति कटिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार के निरंतर और समन्वित प्रयासों के कारण जम्मू और कश्मीर में आतंकवाद का इकोसिस्टम काफी कमजोर हो गया है। गृह मंत्री ने सभी सुरक्षा एजेंसियों को zero infiltration का लक्ष्य रखकर आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई को आगे बढ़ाने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी सुरक्षा एजेंसियां घुसपैठ और आतंकवाद पर ruthless एप्रोच के साथ और कठोर कार्रवाई करें। उन्होंने कहा कि आतंकवादियों के अस्तित्व को जड़ से खत्म करना हमारा लक्ष्य होना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नार्को नेटवर्क से घुसपैठ और आतंकियों को अपनी गतिविधियां चलाने में समर्थन मिल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि नार्कोटिक्स के व्यापार से प्राप्त पैसे से हो रही टेरर फंडिंग के खिलाफ तत्परता से कार्रवाई करने की ज़रूरत है।
श्री अमित शाह ने एजेंसियों से नए आपराधिक कानूनों के मद्देनज़र फ़ोरेंसिक साइंस लैबोरेटरी (FSL) के पदों में नई नियुक्तियां करने का निर्देश दिया ।
श्री अमित शाह ने आतंकवाद-मुक्त जम्मू और कश्मीर के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए आतंकवाद के खिलाफ ज़ीरो टॉलरेंस की मोदी सरकार की नीति पर बल दिया। उन्होंने सभी सुरक्षा एजेंसियों को सतर्क रहने और जम्मू-कश्मीर में आतंकवाद को खत्म करने के लिए तालमेल के साथ काम करना जारी रखने का निर्देश दिया।
गृह मंत्री ने जम्मू-कश्मीर में सुरक्षा परिदृश्य के सभी मानकों में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार के लिए सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के प्रयासों की सराहना की।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a high-level review meeting on the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir in New Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government is committed to wipe out terrorism from Jammu and Kashmir
The ecosystem of terrorism in J&K has been weakened due to the sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi government
Union Home Minister directed all security agencies to step up the fight against terrorism with the goal of ‘zero infiltration’
Our goal should be to uproot the existence of terrorists
Terror funding from the proceeds of the narcotics trade has to be curbed with alacrity and rigour
05 FEB 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a high-level review meeting on the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, the Union Home Secretary, the Director of the Intelligence Bureau, the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police of Jammu and Kashmir, along with senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs and the Jammu and Kashmir administration. Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, yesterday also held an important review meeting on the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir, which was attended by the Chief of the Army Staff, General Upendra Dwivedi, the Home Secretary and other senior officers of MHA and Army.
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to completely wipe out terrorism from Jammu and Kashmir. He said that due to the sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi government, the terrorism ecosystem in Jammu and Kashmir has been significantly weakened. The Home Minister directed all security agencies to step up the fight against terrorism by aiming for the ‘zero infiltration’ goal. He asked all security agencies to take more stringent action on infiltration and acts of terror with a ruthless approach. He said that it should be our goal to uproot the existence of terrorists.
Shri Amit Shah said that the narco network is providing support to infiltrators and terrorists to carry out their activities. He said that there is a need to take prompt action against terror funding from the proceeds of the narcotics trade with alacrity and rigour.
Shri Amit Shah directed the agencies to make new appointments in the posts of Forensic Science Laboratory (FSL) in view of the timely implementation of the new criminal laws.
Shri Amit Shah emphasised the Modi government's ‘policy of zero tolerance’ against terrorism to achieve the goal of a terrorism-free Jammu and Kashmir. He directed all security agencies to remain vigilant and continue to work in synergy to eliminate terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir.
Union Home Minister appreciated the efforts of the security agencies for significant improvement in all parameters of the security scenario in Jammu and Kashmir.