Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a high-level review meeting on the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir in New Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government is committed to wipe out terrorism from Jammu and Kashmir
The ecosystem of terrorism in J&K has been weakened due to the sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi government
Union Home Minister directed all security agencies to step up the fight against terrorism with the goal of ‘zero infiltration’
Our goal should be to uproot the existence of terrorists
Terror funding from the proceeds of the narcotics trade has to be curbed with alacrity and rigour
05 FEB 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a high-level review meeting on the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, the Union Home Secretary, the Director of the Intelligence Bureau, the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police of Jammu and Kashmir, along with senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs and the Jammu and Kashmir administration. Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, yesterday also held an important review meeting on the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir, which was attended by the Chief of the Army Staff, General Upendra Dwivedi, the Home Secretary and other senior officers of MHA and Army.
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to completely wipe out terrorism from Jammu and Kashmir. He said that due to the sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi government, the terrorism ecosystem in Jammu and Kashmir has been significantly weakened. The Home Minister directed all security agencies to step up the fight against terrorism by aiming for the ‘zero infiltration’ goal. He asked all security agencies to take more stringent action on infiltration and acts of terror with a ruthless approach. He said that it should be our goal to uproot the existence of terrorists.
Shri Amit Shah said that the narco network is providing support to infiltrators and terrorists to carry out their activities. He said that there is a need to take prompt action against terror funding from the proceeds of the narcotics trade with alacrity and rigour.
Shri Amit Shah directed the agencies to make new appointments in the posts of Forensic Science Laboratory (FSL) in view of the timely implementation of the new criminal laws.
Shri Amit Shah emphasised the Modi government's ‘policy of zero tolerance’ against terrorism to achieve the goal of a terrorism-free Jammu and Kashmir. He directed all security agencies to remain vigilant and continue to work in synergy to eliminate terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir.
Union Home Minister appreciated the efforts of the security agencies for significant improvement in all parameters of the security scenario in Jammu and Kashmir.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் நிலவும் பாதுகாப்பு நிலை குறித்த உயர்மட்ட அளவிலான ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமை தாங்கினார்
05 FEB 2025 3:40PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் நிலவும் பாதுகாப்பு நிலை குறித்து புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற உயர்மட்ட அளவிலான ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும், கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமை தாங்கினார். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் திரு மனோஜ் சின்ஹா, மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர், உளவுத்துறை இயக்குநர், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் தலைமைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநர், உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் நிர்வாகத்தின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இக்கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய திரு அமித் ஷா, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையிலான அரசு ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் இருந்து பயங்கரவாதத்தை முற்றிலுமாக அழிக்க உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்று கூறினார். மோடி அரசின் தொடர்ச்சியான மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகள் காரணமாக, ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் பயங்கரவாதச் சூழல் கணிசமாக பலவீனமடைந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார். ஊடுருவலை முற்றிலுமாக அகற்ற வேண்டும் என்பதை இலக்காகக் கொண்டு பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு அனைத்து பாதுகாப்பு நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் உத்தரவிட்டார். அனைத்து பாதுகாப்பு நிறுவனங்களும் ஊடுருவல் மற்றும் பயங்கரவாதச் செயல்களில் ஈடுபடுவர் மீது கடுமையான நடவடிக்கை எடுக்குமாறும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். தீவிரவாதிகளின் இருப்பிடத்தை முற்றிலும் ஒழிக்க வேண்டும் என்பதே நமது இலக்காக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஊடுருவல்காரர்கள், தீவிரவாதிகள் தங்கள் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ள போதைப்பொருள் கட்டமைப்பு ஆதரவளித்து வருவதாக திரு. அமித் ஷா கூறினார். போதைப்பொருள் வர்த்தகத்தின் மூலம் கிடைக்கும் வருமானத்திலிருந்து தீவிரவாத நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு நிதி கிடைப்பதற்கு எதிராக உடனடி நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்களை சரியான நேரத்தில் செயல்படுத்துவதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, தடயவியல் அறிவியல் ஆய்வகப் பணிகளில் புதிய நியமனங்களை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு திரு. அமித் ஷா உத்தரவிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2099997