Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a high-level review meeting on the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir in New Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government is committed to wipe out terrorism from Jammu and Kashmir
The ecosystem of terrorism in J&K has been weakened due to the sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi government
Union Home Minister directed all security agencies to step up the fight against terrorism with the goal of ‘zero infiltration’
Our goal should be to uproot the existence of terrorists
Terror funding from the proceeds of the narcotics trade has to be curbed with alacrity and rigour
05 FEB 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a high-level review meeting on the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, the Union Home Secretary, the Director of the Intelligence Bureau, the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police of Jammu and Kashmir, along with senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs and the Jammu and Kashmir administration. Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, yesterday also held an important review meeting on the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir, which was attended by the Chief of the Army Staff, General Upendra Dwivedi, the Home Secretary and other senior officers of MHA and Army.
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to completely wipe out terrorism from Jammu and Kashmir. He said that due to the sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi government, the terrorism ecosystem in Jammu and Kashmir has been significantly weakened. The Home Minister directed all security agencies to step up the fight against terrorism by aiming for the ‘zero infiltration’ goal. He asked all security agencies to take more stringent action on infiltration and acts of terror with a ruthless approach. He said that it should be our goal to uproot the existence of terrorists.
Shri Amit Shah said that the narco network is providing support to infiltrators and terrorists to carry out their activities. He said that there is a need to take prompt action against terror funding from the proceeds of the narcotics trade with alacrity and rigour.
Shri Amit Shah directed the agencies to make new appointments in the posts of Forensic Science Laboratory (FSL) in view of the timely implementation of the new criminal laws.
Shri Amit Shah emphasised the Modi government's ‘policy of zero tolerance’ against terrorism to achieve the goal of a terrorism-free Jammu and Kashmir. He directed all security agencies to remain vigilant and continue to work in synergy to eliminate terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir.
Union Home Minister appreciated the efforts of the security agencies for significant improvement in all parameters of the security scenario in Jammu and Kashmir.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील सुरक्षा परिस्थितीबाबत नवी दिल्लीत झाली आढावा बैठक
05 FEB 2025 8:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 फेब्रुवारी 2025
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली जम्मू-काश्मीरमधल्या सुरक्षा परिस्थितीबाबत आज नवी दिल्लीत उच्चस्तरीय आढावा बैठक झाली. जम्मू काश्मीरचे नायब राज्यपाल मनोज सिन्हा, केंद्रीय गृहसचिव, गुप्तचर खात्याचे महासंचालक आणि जम्मू काश्मीरचे पोलीस महासंचालक तसेच गृह खाते व जम्मू काश्मीर प्रशासनातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते. केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी जम्मू-काश्मीरमधील सुरक्षा परिस्थितीबाबत काल सुद्धा एक महत्त्वाची आढावा बैठक घेतली होती, ज्यामध्ये लष्कर प्रमुख जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी , गृहसचिव आणि गृहखात्याचे तसेच लष्कराचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
बैठकीला संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री शाह म्हणाले की पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकार हे जम्मू-काश्मीरमधील दहशतवाद संपूर्णपणे संपवून टाकण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे. मोदी सरकारच्या सातत्यपूर्ण आणि सूत्रबद्ध प्रयत्नांमुळे जम्मू काश्मीरमधील दहशतवादाची परिस्थिती लक्षणीयरित्या निवळली आहे.
सर्व सुरक्षादलांनी दहशतवादाविरुद्धच्या युद्धातले पुढचे पाऊल टाकत शून्य घुसखोरीचे लक्ष्य साध्य करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट बाळगावे असे निर्देश केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी सर्व सुरक्षा संस्थांना दिले. सर्व सुरक्षा संस्थांनी घुसखोरी विरोधात अधिक कडक धोरण राबवावे तसेच दहशतवादासंदर्भातही कोणतीही दयामाया न दाखवणारे धोरण अवलंबावे असेही ते म्हणाले. दहशतवादाचे अस्तित्व मुळापासून उखडून टाकणे हे आपले उद्दिष्ट असायला हवे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. नार्को नेटवर्क म्हणजेच अंमली पदार्थांचे जाळे हे घुसखोर तसेच दहशतवाद्यांना त्यांची कृती पार पाडण्यासाठी सहाय्यक होते असे नमूद करत अमित शाह यांनी सांगितले की अंमली पदार्थांच्या व्यापाराकडून दहशतवाद्यांना होणाऱ्या निधी पुरवठ्या विरुद्ध करक कारवाई करण्याची गरज आहे. नवीन गुन्हेगारी कायद्यांच्या योग्य अंमलबजावणीच्या दृष्टीने न्यायवैद्यक शास्त्र प्रयोग शाळेतील जागांवर नवीन नेमणुका करण्याचे निर्देशही अमित शहा यांनी सुरक्षा संस्थांना दिले.
दहशतवादमुक्त जम्मू-काश्मीरचे उद्दिष्ट प्रत्यक्षात आणण्यासाठी मोदी सरकारने दहशतवादासंदर्भात अवलंबलेल्या शून्य सहनशीलता या धोरणावर शहा यांनी यावेळी भर दिला. जम्मू कश्मीरमधील दहशतवाद उखडून टाकण्यासाठी सर्व सुरक्षा दलांनी सतर्क राहून दहशतवादाविरोधात एकदिलाने लढणे आवश्यक असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. जम्मू-काश्मीरमधील सुरक्षा परिस्थितीबाबत सर्वच स्तरावर लक्षणीय सुधारणा दिसून येत असल्याबद्दल त्यांनी सुरक्षा संस्थांनी घेतलेल्या परिश्रमाचे कौतुक केले.