Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a high-level review meeting on the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir in New Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government is committed to wipe out terrorism from Jammu and Kashmir
The ecosystem of terrorism in J&K has been weakened due to the sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi government
Union Home Minister directed all security agencies to step up the fight against terrorism with the goal of ‘zero infiltration’
Our goal should be to uproot the existence of terrorists
Terror funding from the proceeds of the narcotics trade has to be curbed with alacrity and rigour
05 FEB 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a high-level review meeting on the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, the Union Home Secretary, the Director of the Intelligence Bureau, the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police of Jammu and Kashmir, along with senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs and the Jammu and Kashmir administration. Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, yesterday also held an important review meeting on the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir, which was attended by the Chief of the Army Staff, General Upendra Dwivedi, the Home Secretary and other senior officers of MHA and Army.
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to completely wipe out terrorism from Jammu and Kashmir. He said that due to the sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi government, the terrorism ecosystem in Jammu and Kashmir has been significantly weakened. The Home Minister directed all security agencies to step up the fight against terrorism by aiming for the ‘zero infiltration’ goal. He asked all security agencies to take more stringent action on infiltration and acts of terror with a ruthless approach. He said that it should be our goal to uproot the existence of terrorists.
Shri Amit Shah said that the narco network is providing support to infiltrators and terrorists to carry out their activities. He said that there is a need to take prompt action against terror funding from the proceeds of the narcotics trade with alacrity and rigour.
Shri Amit Shah directed the agencies to make new appointments in the posts of Forensic Science Laboratory (FSL) in view of the timely implementation of the new criminal laws.
Shri Amit Shah emphasised the Modi government's ‘policy of zero tolerance’ against terrorism to achieve the goal of a terrorism-free Jammu and Kashmir. He directed all security agencies to remain vigilant and continue to work in synergy to eliminate terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir.
Union Home Minister appreciated the efforts of the security agencies for significant improvement in all parameters of the security scenario in Jammu and Kashmir.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀଠାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଓ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଜମ୍ମୁ-କଶ୍ମୀରର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସ୍ଥିତି ନେଇ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ
ମୋଦୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନିରନ୍ତର ଓ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଜମ୍ମୁ-କଶ୍ମୀରରେ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦର ବାତାବରଣ ଦୁର୍ବଳ ହୋଇଛି
ଶୂନ୍ୟ ଅନୁପ୍ରବେଶ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ନେଇ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ବିରୋଧରେ ଲଢ଼େଇକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବାକୁ ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସମସ୍ତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏଜେନ୍ସିକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି
ଆମର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀଙ୍କ ଅସ୍ତିତ୍ୱକୁ ମୂଳପୋଛ କରିବା ହେବା ଉଚିତ୍
ନିଶା ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ କାରବାରରୁ ଯେଉଁ ଆତଙ୍କୀ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଯୋଗାଣ ହେଉଛି ତାହାକୁ ଆମେ ତୁରନ୍ତ ଏବଂ କଡ଼ାକଡ଼ି ଭାବେ ବନ୍ଦ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ
05 FEB 2025 3:40PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଓ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଜମ୍ମୁ-କଶ୍ମୀରର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସ୍ଥିତି ନେଇ ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଜମ୍ମୁ-କଶ୍ମୀରର ଉପରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ମନୋଜ ସିହ୍ନା, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ସଚିବ, ଗୁଇନ୍ଦା ବ୍ୟୁରୋର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ, ଜମ୍ମୁ-କଶ୍ମୀରର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବ ଏବଂ ପୁଲିସ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକଙ୍କ ସମେତ ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ଜମ୍ମୁ-କଶ୍ମୀର ପ୍ରଶାସନର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ। ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗତକାଲି ଜମ୍ମୁ-କଶ୍ମୀରର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସ୍ଥିତି ଉପରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ସେନା ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଜେନେରାଲ ଉପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଦ୍ୱିବେଦୀ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ସଚିବଙ୍କ ସମେତ ସେନା ଓ ସ୍ବରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ବୈଠକକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଓ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଜମ୍ମୁ-କଶ୍ମୀରରୁ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦକୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରୂପେ ଉଚ୍ଛେଦ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ। ମୋଦୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନିରନ୍ତର ଓ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଜମ୍ମୁ-କଶ୍ମୀରରେ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦର ପରିବେଶ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଦୁର୍ବଳ ହୋଇଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ। ଶୂନ୍ୟ ଅନୁପ୍ରବେଶ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ନେଇ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ବିରୋଧରେ ଲଢ଼େଇକୁ ଆଗେଇନେବାକୁ ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସମସ୍ତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏଜେନ୍ସିକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ସମସ୍ତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏଜେନ୍ସି କଠୋର ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ସହ ଅନୁପ୍ରବେଶ ଓ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ବିରୋଧରେ କଠୋର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଉଚିତ ବୋଲି ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀଙ୍କ ଅସ୍ତିତ୍ୱକୁ ମୂଳପୋଛ କରିବା ଆମର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେବା ଉଚିତ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହା କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ନାର୍କୋ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ଅନୁପ୍ରବେଶକାରୀ ଏବଂ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଚଳାଇବାରେ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଉଛି । ନିଶା ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ କାରବାରରୁ ଆସୁଥିବା ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀଙ୍କୁ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଯୋଗାଣ ବିରୋଧରେ ତୁରନ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଉପରେ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ।
ନୂଆ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନର ସମୟାନୁଯାୟୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଫରେନସିକ୍ ସାଇନ୍ସ ଲାବୋରେଟୋରି (ଏଫ୍ଏସ୍ଏଲ୍)ରେ ନୂଆ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଦେବାକୁ ଅମିତ ଶାହା ଏଜେନ୍ସିଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ମୁକ୍ତ ଜମ୍ମୁ-କଶ୍ମୀରର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ପାଇଁ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ବିରୋଧରେ ଶୂନ୍ୟ ସହନଶୀଳତାର ମୋଦୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନୀତି ଉପରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। ଜମ୍ମୁ-କଶ୍ମୀରରେ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦର ମୂଳୋତ୍ପାଟନ ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏଜେନ୍ସି ସଚେତନ ରହିବା ସହ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରକ୍ଷା କରି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜାରି ରଖିବାକୁ ସେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଜମ୍ମୁ-କଶ୍ମୀରରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପରିସ୍ଥିତିର ସମସ୍ତ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଉନ୍ନତି ପାଇଁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏଜେନ୍ସିଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ।