Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a high-level review meeting on the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir in New Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government is committed to wipe out terrorism from Jammu and Kashmir
The ecosystem of terrorism in J&K has been weakened due to the sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi government
Union Home Minister directed all security agencies to step up the fight against terrorism with the goal of ‘zero infiltration’
Our goal should be to uproot the existence of terrorists
Terror funding from the proceeds of the narcotics trade has to be curbed with alacrity and rigour
05 FEB 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a high-level review meeting on the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, the Union Home Secretary, the Director of the Intelligence Bureau, the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police of Jammu and Kashmir, along with senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs and the Jammu and Kashmir administration. Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, yesterday also held an important review meeting on the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir, which was attended by the Chief of the Army Staff, General Upendra Dwivedi, the Home Secretary and other senior officers of MHA and Army.
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to completely wipe out terrorism from Jammu and Kashmir. He said that due to the sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi government, the terrorism ecosystem in Jammu and Kashmir has been significantly weakened. The Home Minister directed all security agencies to step up the fight against terrorism by aiming for the ‘zero infiltration’ goal. He asked all security agencies to take more stringent action on infiltration and acts of terror with a ruthless approach. He said that it should be our goal to uproot the existence of terrorists.
Shri Amit Shah said that the narco network is providing support to infiltrators and terrorists to carry out their activities. He said that there is a need to take prompt action against terror funding from the proceeds of the narcotics trade with alacrity and rigour.
Shri Amit Shah directed the agencies to make new appointments in the posts of Forensic Science Laboratory (FSL) in view of the timely implementation of the new criminal laws.
Shri Amit Shah emphasised the Modi government's ‘policy of zero tolerance’ against terrorism to achieve the goal of a terrorism-free Jammu and Kashmir. He directed all security agencies to remain vigilant and continue to work in synergy to eliminate terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir.
Union Home Minister appreciated the efforts of the security agencies for significant improvement in all parameters of the security scenario in Jammu and Kashmir.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی محکمے کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے جموں و کشمیر میں سلامتی کی صورتحال پر نئی دہلی میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ،جموں و کشمیر سے دہشت گردی کے خاتمے کے لیے پرعزم ہے
مودی حکومت کی مسلسل اور مربوط کوششوں کی وجہ سے جموں و کشمیر میں دہشت گردی کا ایکو نظام کمزور ہو گیا ہے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے تمام سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ اندازی کو بالکل ختم کرنے کے ہدف کے ساتھ دہشت گردی کے خلاف کارروائی کو تیز کریں
ہمارا مقصد دہشت گردوں کے وجود کو جڑ سے اکھاڑ پھینکنا ہونا چاہیے
منشیات کی تجارت سے حاصل ہونے والی رقم سے دہشت گردی کی مالی اعانت کو تیزی اور سختی سے روکنا ہوگا
05 FEB 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی محکمہ کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے جموں و کشمیر میں سلامتی کی صورتحال پر آج نئی دہلی میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ میٹنگ میں جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا ، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری ، انٹیلی جنس بیورو کے ڈائریکٹر ، چیف سکریٹری اور جموں و کشمیر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس کے علاوہ وزارت داخلہ اور جموں و کشمیر انتظامیہ کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کل بھی جموں و کشمیر میں سلامتی کی صورتحال پر ایک اہم جائزہ میٹنگ کی تھی، جس میں چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف ، جنرل اوپیندر دویدی ، داخلہ سکریٹری اور وزارت داخلہ اور فوج کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی تھی۔
میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی محکمہ کے وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت جموں و کشمیر سے دہشت گردی کو مکمل طور پر ختم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کی مسلسل اور مربوط کوششوں کی وجہ سے جموں و کشمیر میں دہشت گردی کا ایکو نظام نمایاں طور پر کمزور ہو گیا ہے ۔ وزیر داخلہ نے تمام سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ در اندازی کو بالکل ختم کرنے کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے دہشت گردی کے خلاف کارروائی تیز کریں ۔ انہوں نے تمام سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں سے کہا کہ وہ دراندازی اور دہشت گردی کی سرگرمیوں سے مزید سختی کے ساتھ نمٹیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دہشت گردوں کے وجود کو جڑ سے اکھاڑ پھینکنا ہمارا مقصد ہونا چاہیے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ منشیات کا نیٹ ورک ، دراندازی کرنے والوں اور دہشت گردوں کو اپنی سرگرمیوں کو انجام دینے کے لیے مدد فراہم کر رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ منشیات کی تجارت سے حاصل ہونے والی رقم سے دہشت گردی کی مالی اعانت کے خلاف تیزی اور سختی کے ساتھ فوری کارروائی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے ایجنسیوں کو نئے فوجداری قوانین کے بروقت نفاذ کے پیش نظر فارنسک سائنس لیبارٹری (ایف ایس ایل) کے عہدوں پر نئی تقرری کرنے کی ہدایت دی ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے جموںو کشمیر کو دہشت گردی سےمکمل طور پر نجات دلانے کے لیے دہشت گردی بالکل بھی برداشت نہ کرنے کی مودی حکومت کی پالیسی پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے تمام سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کو چوکس رہنے اور جموں و کشمیر میں دہشت گردی کے خاتمے کے لیے تال میل سے کام جاری رکھنے کی ہدایت دی ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے جموں و کشمیر میں سلامتی کے منظر نامے کے تمام پہلوؤں میں نمایاں بہتری کے لیے سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کی کوششوں کو سراہا ۔
……………………
UN. NO: 6121
ش ح۔ا ع خ۔ص ج