Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a high-level review meeting on the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir in New Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government is committed to wipe out terrorism from Jammu and Kashmir
The ecosystem of terrorism in J&K has been weakened due to the sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi government
Union Home Minister directed all security agencies to step up the fight against terrorism with the goal of ‘zero infiltration’
Our goal should be to uproot the existence of terrorists
Terror funding from the proceeds of the narcotics trade has to be curbed with alacrity and rigour
05 FEB 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a high-level review meeting on the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, the Union Home Secretary, the Director of the Intelligence Bureau, the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police of Jammu and Kashmir, along with senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs and the Jammu and Kashmir administration. Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, yesterday also held an important review meeting on the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir, which was attended by the Chief of the Army Staff, General Upendra Dwivedi, the Home Secretary and other senior officers of MHA and Army.
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to completely wipe out terrorism from Jammu and Kashmir. He said that due to the sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi government, the terrorism ecosystem in Jammu and Kashmir has been significantly weakened. The Home Minister directed all security agencies to step up the fight against terrorism by aiming for the ‘zero infiltration’ goal. He asked all security agencies to take more stringent action on infiltration and acts of terror with a ruthless approach. He said that it should be our goal to uproot the existence of terrorists.
Shri Amit Shah said that the narco network is providing support to infiltrators and terrorists to carry out their activities. He said that there is a need to take prompt action against terror funding from the proceeds of the narcotics trade with alacrity and rigour.
Shri Amit Shah directed the agencies to make new appointments in the posts of Forensic Science Laboratory (FSL) in view of the timely implementation of the new criminal laws.
Shri Amit Shah emphasised the Modi government's ‘policy of zero tolerance’ against terrorism to achieve the goal of a terrorism-free Jammu and Kashmir. He directed all security agencies to remain vigilant and continue to work in synergy to eliminate terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir.
Union Home Minister appreciated the efforts of the security agencies for significant improvement in all parameters of the security scenario in Jammu and Kashmir.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਨ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ zero infiltration ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖ ਕੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਜੂਦ ਨੂੰ ਜੜ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਾਡਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੋਵੇ
ਨਾਰਕੋਟਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪੈਸੇ ਤੋਂ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਟੇਰਰ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਕਣਾ ਹੈ
05 FEB 2025 3:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨਹਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਇੰਟੇਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਵੀ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੀਫ ਆਫ਼ ਆਰਮੀ ਸਟਾਫ ਜਨਰਲ ਉਪੇਂਦਰ ਦ੍ਵਿਵੇਦੀ, ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਹੁਤ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ zero infiltration ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖ ਕੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਘੁਸਪੈਠ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ‘ਤੇ ruthless ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਜੂਦ ਨੂੰ ਜੜ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਾਡਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਾਰਕੋ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨਾਲ ਘੁਸਪੈਠ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਾਰਕੋਟਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪੈਸਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਟੈਰਰ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਫੌਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਲੈਬੋਰੇਟਰੀ (FSL) ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ-ਮੁਕਤ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਟੌਲਰੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੌਕਸ ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਾਪਢੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।