Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a high-level review meeting on the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir in New Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government is committed to wipe out terrorism from Jammu and Kashmir
The ecosystem of terrorism in J&K has been weakened due to the sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi government
Union Home Minister directed all security agencies to step up the fight against terrorism with the goal of ‘zero infiltration’
Our goal should be to uproot the existence of terrorists
Terror funding from the proceeds of the narcotics trade has to be curbed with alacrity and rigour
05 FEB 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a high-level review meeting on the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, the Union Home Secretary, the Director of the Intelligence Bureau, the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police of Jammu and Kashmir, along with senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs and the Jammu and Kashmir administration. Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, yesterday also held an important review meeting on the security situation in Jammu and Kashmir, which was attended by the Chief of the Army Staff, General Upendra Dwivedi, the Home Secretary and other senior officers of MHA and Army.
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to completely wipe out terrorism from Jammu and Kashmir. He said that due to the sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi government, the terrorism ecosystem in Jammu and Kashmir has been significantly weakened. The Home Minister directed all security agencies to step up the fight against terrorism by aiming for the ‘zero infiltration’ goal. He asked all security agencies to take more stringent action on infiltration and acts of terror with a ruthless approach. He said that it should be our goal to uproot the existence of terrorists.
Shri Amit Shah said that the narco network is providing support to infiltrators and terrorists to carry out their activities. He said that there is a need to take prompt action against terror funding from the proceeds of the narcotics trade with alacrity and rigour.
Shri Amit Shah directed the agencies to make new appointments in the posts of Forensic Science Laboratory (FSL) in view of the timely implementation of the new criminal laws.
Shri Amit Shah emphasised the Modi government's ‘policy of zero tolerance’ against terrorism to achieve the goal of a terrorism-free Jammu and Kashmir. He directed all security agencies to remain vigilant and continue to work in synergy to eliminate terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir.
Union Home Minister appreciated the efforts of the security agencies for significant improvement in all parameters of the security scenario in Jammu and Kashmir.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે નવી દિલ્હીમાં જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં સુરક્ષાની સ્થિતિ પર ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સમીક્ષા બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં, સરકાર જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાંથી આતંકવાદ નાબૂદ કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે
મોદી સરકારના સતત અને સંકલિત પ્રયાસોને કારણે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં આતંકવાદનું ઇકોસિસ્ટમ નબળું પડ્યું છે
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ તમામ સુરક્ષા એજન્સીઓને 'શૂન્ય ઘૂસણખોરી'ના લક્ષ્ય સાથે આતંકવાદ સામેની લડાઈને વધુ ઝડપી બનાવવા નિર્દેશ આપ્યો
આપણું લક્ષ્ય આતંકવાદીઓના અસ્તિત્વને જડમૂળથી ઉખેડી નાખવાનું હોવું જોઈએ
માદક દ્રવ્યોના વેપારમાંથી મળતા આતંકવાદી ભંડોળને ઝડપથી અને કડકાઈથી અટકાવવા પડશે
05 FEB 2025 3:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં સુરક્ષાની સ્થિતિ પર એક ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય સમીક્ષા બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી. આ બેઠકમાં જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરના ઉપરાજ્યપાલ શ્રી મનોજ સિંહા, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવ, ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ બ્યૂરોના ડાયરેક્ટર, મુખ્ય સચિવ અને જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરના પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશક સહિત ગૃહ મંત્રાલય અને જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર પ્રશાસનના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા. કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે ગઈકાલે પણ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં સુરક્ષાની સ્થિતિ પર એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સમીક્ષા બેઠક યોજી હતી. જેમાં ચીફ ઓફ આર્મી સ્ટાફ, જનરલ ઉપેન્દ્ર દ્વિવેદી, ગૃહ સચિવ અને ગૃહ મંત્રાલય અને સેનાના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
આ બેઠકને સંબોધતા કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં સરકાર જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાંથી આતંકવાદનો સંપૂર્ણ સફાયો કરવા માટે કટિબદ્ધ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, મોદી સરકારના સતત અને સંકલિત પ્રયાસોને કારણે જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં આતંકવાદની ઇકોસિસ્ટમ નોંધપાત્ર રીતે નબળી પડી છે. ગૃહમંત્રીએ તમામ સુરક્ષા એજન્સીઓને 'શૂન્ય ઘૂસણખોરી'ના લક્ષ્યને લક્ષ્ય બનાવીને આતંકવાદ સામેની લડાઈને આગળ વધારવાનો નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો. તેમણે તમામ સુરક્ષા એજન્સીઓને શૂન્ય ઘૂસણખોરીનાં અભિગમ સાથે આતંકી કૃત્યો પર વધુ કડક કાર્યવાહી કરવા જણાવ્યું હતું. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આતંકવાદીઓના અસ્તિત્વને ઉખાડી ફેંકવાનું આપણું લક્ષ્ય હોવું જોઈએ.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, નાર્કો નેટવર્ક ઘૂસણખોરો અને આતંકવાદીઓને તેમની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ હાથ ધરવા માટે સહાય પૂરી પાડે છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે માદક દ્રવ્યોના વેપારની આવકમાંથી ટેરર ફંડિંગ સામે સતર્કતા અને કઠોરતાથી ત્વરિત કાર્યવાહી કરવાની જરૂર છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓના સમયસર અમલીકરણને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને એજન્સીઓને ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સ લેબોરેટરી (એફએસએલ)ની જગ્યાઓ પર નવી નિમણૂકો કરવા સૂચના આપી હતી.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે આતંકવાદ મુક્ત જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરનાં લક્ષ્યાંકને હાંસલ કરવા માટે આતંકવાદ સામે મોદી સરકારની 'ઝીરો ટોલરન્સની નીતિ' પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે તમામ સુરક્ષા એજન્સીઓને સતર્ક રહેવા અને જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં આતંકવાદને ખતમ કરવા માટે તાલમેલથી કામ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખવાનો નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં સુરક્ષા પરિદ્રશ્યના તમામ માપદંડોમાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારા માટે સુરક્ષા એજન્સીઓના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.