Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Harnessing Yuva Shakti for Viksit Bharat
03 FEB 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
In order to harness the potential and to optimally tap constructive and creative energies of the youth, the Department of Youth Affairs pursues the twin objectives of personality-building and nation-building, that is, developing the personality of youth and involving them in various nation-building activities through its field organizations and various schemes.
National Service Scheme (NSS) is engaged in developing the personality and character of the student youth through voluntary community service. ‘Education through Service’ is the purpose of the NSS.
Similarly, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) through its various programmes and interventions is reaching out to the rural youth for their empowerment and civic engagement.
Moreover, recently, an overarching enabling mechanism- Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), an autonomous body under the Department of Youth Affairs has been established, which is powered by technology, for youth development and youth led development through ‘Kartavya Bodh’ and ‘Seva Bhaav’, during the Amrit Kaal.
A digital platform for MY Bharat (https://www.mybharat.gov.in/) has been developed on which the youth across the country can register and signup for various volunteering opportunities being made available on the portal. The envisioned phygital (physical + digital) ecosystem is to empower young individuals to become catalysts for community transformation. So far, more than 1.65 Crore Youth have registered on the MY Bharat Portal.
To advance the goal of developed India by 2047 among youth, the “Yuva Connect” program has been conceptualized with the aim to foster youth engagement and leadership in the developmental transformation of India. The events are organised around discussions on the concept of Viksit Bharat with young people in educational institutions throughout India. Youth also get an opportunity to interact with eminent speakers.
Through these programs, emphasis is laid on values such as national identity, civic engagement, social cohesion, human capital development, critical thinking, and empowerment, so that students are better prepared to contribute positively to their societies. These interactions not only enhance individual growth but also strengthen the fabric of the nation as a whole.
This information was given by Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
وکست بھارت کے لیےیووا شکتی کا استعمال
03 FEB 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے امور نوجوان، کھیل، محنت و روزگار ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہنوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور ان کی تعمیری اور تخلیقی توانائیوں کو بہتر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کے لیے وزارت نوجوان امور شخصی نشونما اور قوم سازی کے دوہری مقاصد کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے، یعنی اپنے مختلف فیلڈ تنظیموں اور اسکیموں کے ذریعہ نوجوانوں کی شخصیت کی ترقی اور انہیں مختلف قوم سازی کی سرگرمیوں میں شامل کرنا ہے۔
نیشنل سروس اسکیم (این ایس ایس) رضاکارانہ کمیونٹی سروس کے ذریعے طالب علم نوجوانوں کی شخصیت اور کردار کی نشوونما میں مصروف ہے۔ ‘خدمت کے ذریعے تعلیم’ این ایس ایس کا مقصد ہے۔
اسی طرح، نہرو یووا کیندر سنگٹھن(این وائی کے ایس) اپنے مختلف پروگراموں اور مداخلتوں کے ذریعے دیہی نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور شہری مشغولیت کے لیے ان تک پہنچ رہا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، حال ہی میں ایک وسیع پیمانے پر معاون میکانزم - میرا یوا بھارت(ایم وائی بھارت) قائم کیا گیا ہے، جو وزارت نوجوان امور کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کی ترقی اور نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں ترقی کو فروغ دیتا ہے، جس میں‘ کرتوِیہ بھوَداور سیوا بھاؤ کے ذریعے، امرت کال کے دوران نوجوانوں کی ترقی کو بڑھاوا دیا جائے گا۔
ایم وائی بھارت کے لیے ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم (https://www.mybharat.gov.in/) تیار کیا گیا ہے، جس پر ملک بھر کے نوجوان مختلف رضاکارانہ مواقع کے لیے رجسٹر اور سائن اپ کر سکتے ہیں جو پورٹل پر دستیاب ہیں۔ منصوبہ بند (فیزیکل + ڈیجیٹل (ماحولیاتی نظام نوجوانوں کو کمیونٹی کی تبدیلی کے لیے با عمل اوربااختیار بنانے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اب تک، ایم وائی بھارت پورٹل پر 1.65 کروڑ سے زائد نوجوانوں نے رجسٹرڈ کیا ہے۔
نوجوانوں کے درمیان 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ہدف کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے، ‘‘یووا کنیکٹ’’ پروگرام کا تصور بنایا گیا ہے ،جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی ترقیاتی تبدیلی میں نوجوانوں کی شمولیت اور قیادت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ تقریبات کا اہتمام ہندوستان بھر کے تعلیمی اداروں میں نوجوانوں کے ساتھ وکست بھارت کے تصور کے ارد گرد بات چیت کی جاتی ہے، جہاں نوجوانوں کو نامور مقررین سے بات چیت کا موقع بھی ملتا ہے۔
ان پروگراموں کے ذریعے قومی شناخت، شہری مشغولیت، سماجی ہم آہنگی، انسانی سرمائے کی ترقی، تنقیدی سوچ اور بااختیار بنانے جیسی اقدار پر زور دیا جاتا ہے، تاکہ طلباء اپنے معاشروں میں مثبت کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے بہتر طور پر تیار ہوں۔ یہ تعامل نہ صرف انفرادی ترقی کو فروغ دیتا ہے بلکہ مجموعی طور پر قوم کے تانے بانے کو بھی مضبوط کرتا ہے۔