Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Harnessing Yuva Shakti for Viksit Bharat
03 FEB 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
In order to harness the potential and to optimally tap constructive and creative energies of the youth, the Department of Youth Affairs pursues the twin objectives of personality-building and nation-building, that is, developing the personality of youth and involving them in various nation-building activities through its field organizations and various schemes.
National Service Scheme (NSS) is engaged in developing the personality and character of the student youth through voluntary community service. ‘Education through Service’ is the purpose of the NSS.
Similarly, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) through its various programmes and interventions is reaching out to the rural youth for their empowerment and civic engagement.
Moreover, recently, an overarching enabling mechanism- Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), an autonomous body under the Department of Youth Affairs has been established, which is powered by technology, for youth development and youth led development through ‘Kartavya Bodh’ and ‘Seva Bhaav’, during the Amrit Kaal.
A digital platform for MY Bharat (https://www.mybharat.gov.in/) has been developed on which the youth across the country can register and signup for various volunteering opportunities being made available on the portal. The envisioned phygital (physical + digital) ecosystem is to empower young individuals to become catalysts for community transformation. So far, more than 1.65 Crore Youth have registered on the MY Bharat Portal.
To advance the goal of developed India by 2047 among youth, the “Yuva Connect” program has been conceptualized with the aim to foster youth engagement and leadership in the developmental transformation of India. The events are organised around discussions on the concept of Viksit Bharat with young people in educational institutions throughout India. Youth also get an opportunity to interact with eminent speakers.
Through these programs, emphasis is laid on values such as national identity, civic engagement, social cohesion, human capital development, critical thinking, and empowerment, so that students are better prepared to contribute positively to their societies. These interactions not only enhance individual growth but also strengthen the fabric of the nation as a whole.
This information was given by Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा शक्ति का विकसित भारत के लिए उपयोग करना
03 FEB 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
युवाओं की क्षमता, रचनात्मक और सृजनात्मक ऊर्जा का बेहतर उपयोग करने के लिए, युवा मामले विभाग व्यक्तित्व निर्माण और राष्ट्र निर्माण के दोहरे उद्देश्यों को पूरा करता है, जिसमें युवाओं के व्यक्तित्व का विकास करना और उन्हें अपने क्षेत्रीय संगठनों और विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से विभिन्न राष्ट्र निर्माण गतिविधियों में शामिल करना है।
राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) स्वैच्छिक सामुदायिक सेवा के माध्यम से छात्रों के व्यक्तित्व और चरित्र को विकसित करती है और एनएसएस का उद्देश्य 'सेवा के माध्यम से शिक्षा' है।
इसी प्रकार, नेहरू युवा केन्द्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस) अपने विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं के माध्यम से ग्रामीण युवाओं के सशक्तिकरण और नागरिक सहभागिता के लिए उन तक पहुंच बना रहा है।
हाल ही में, युवा मामलों के विभाग के तहत एक स्वायत्त निकाय - मेरा युवा भारत (MY Bharat) नामक एक व्यापक सक्षम तंत्र की स्थापना की गई है, जो अमृत काल के दौरान प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा संचालित 'कर्तव्य बोध' और 'सेवा भाव' के माध्यम से युवा विकास और युवाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास के लिए है।
माई भारत (https://www.mybharat.gov.in/) के लिए एक डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म विकसित किया गया है, जिस पर देश भर के युवा पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं और पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे विभिन्न स्वयंसेवी अवसरों के लिए साइनअप कर सकते हैं। परिकल्पित फिजिटल (भौतिक + डिजिटल) तंत्र का उद्देश्य युवा शक्ति को सामुदायिक परिवर्तन के लिए उत्प्रेरक बनने के लिए सशक्त बनाना है। माई भारत पोर्टल पर अब तक 1.65 करोड़ से अधिक युवा पंजीकरण करा चुके हैं।
युवाओं के बीच 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, “युवा कनेक्टकार्यक्रम की संकल्पना भारत के विकासात्मक परिवर्तन में युवाओं की भागीदारी और नेतृत्व को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से की गई है। ये कार्यक्रम पूरे भारत में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में युवाओं के बीच विकसित भारत की अवधारणा पर चर्चा के लिए आयोजित किए जाते हैं। इसमें युवाओं को प्रख्यात वक्ताओं के साथ बातचीत करने का अवसर भी मिलता है।
इन कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय पहचान, नागरिक जुड़ाव, सामाजिक सामंजस्य, मानव संसाधन विकास, आलोचनात्मक सोच और सशक्तिकरण जैसे मूल्यों पर जोर दिया जाता है, ताकि छात्र अपने समाज में सकारात्मक योगदान देने के लिए बेहतर तरीके से तैयार हो सकें। इस प्रकार का संवाद न केवल व्यक्तिगत विकास को बढ़ाता है बल्कि पूरे राष्ट्र के ताने-बाने को भी मजबूत करता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।