Ministry of Finance
“NATIONAL MANUFACTURING MISSION” TO COVER SMALL, MEDIUM AND LARGE INDUSTRIES FOR FURTHERING “MAKE IN INDIA” ANNOUNCED IN UNION BUDGET 2025-26
A NEW ‘FOCUS PRODUCT SCHEME’ FOR FOOTWEAR & LEATHER SECTORS, SCHEME TO GENERATE EMPLOYMENT FOR 22 LAKH PERSONS
NATIONAL ACTION PLAN FOR TOYS TO MAKE INDIA A GLOBAL HUB FOR TOYS
01 FEB 2025 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
A “National Manufacturing Mission” to cover small, medium and large industries for furthering “Make in India” was announced by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs , Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2025-26 in Parliament today. This will provide policy support, execution roadmaps, governance and monitoring framework for central ministries and states.
The National Manufacturing Mission will lay emphasis on five focal areas i.e. ease and cost of doing business; future ready workforce for in-demand jobs; a vibrant and dynamic MSME sector; availability of technology; and quality products.
The Mission will also support Clean Tech manufacturing and aims to improve domestic value addition and build the ecosystem for solar PV cells, EV batteries, motors and controllers, electrolyzers, wind turbines, very high voltage transmission equipment and grid scale batteries, the Union Finance Minister added.
The Finance Minister also outlined measures for Labour-Intensive Sectors, adding that Government will undertake specific policy and facilitation measures to promote employment and entrepreneurship opportunities in labour-intensive sectors.
The Union Minister specified that to enhance the productivity, quality and competitiveness of India’s footwear and leather sector, a focus product scheme will be implemented. The Union Finance Minister further informed that the scheme will support design capacity, component manufacturing, and machinery required for production of non-leather quality footwear, besides the support for leather footwear and products. The scheme is expected to facilitate employment for 22 lakh persons, generate turnover of Rs. 4 lakh crore and exports of over Rs. 1.1 lakh crore.
The Union Minister further proposed National Action Plan for Toys to be implemented to make India a global hub for toys. The scheme will focus on development of clusters, skills, and a manufacturing ecosystem that will create high-quality, unique, innovative, and sustainable toys that will represent the 'Made in India' brand, the Minister added.
On the front of support for food processing, the Union Finance Minister reiterated Government’s commitment towards ‘Purvodaya’. The Union Minister proposed to establish a National Institute of Food Technology, Entrepreneurship and Management in Bihar. The institute will provide a strong fillip to food processing activities in the entire Eastern region. This will result in enhanced income for the farmers through value addition to their produce, and skilling, entrepreneurship and employment opportunities for the youth.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
"ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ" ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਛੋਟੇ, ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2025-26 ਵਿੱਚ "ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ" ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਫੁੱਟਵੀਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਚਮੜੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ 'ਫੋਕਸ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਯੋਜਨਾ' 22 ਲੱਖ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਖਿਡੌਣਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹੱਬ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਖਿਡੌਣਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ
01 FEB 2025 1:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2025-26 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ "ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ" ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਛੋਟੇ, ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ "ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ" ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਅਮਲ ਦੇ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ, ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪੰਜ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗਤ; ਮੰਗ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ; ਇੱਕ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਖੇਤਰ; ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ; ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕਲੀਨ ਟੈੱਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮੁੱਲ ਜੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ, ਈਵੀ ਬੈਟਰੀਆਂ, ਮੋਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰਾਂ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਲਾਈਜ਼ਰਾਂ, ਵਿੰਡ ਟਰਬਾਈਨਾਂ, ਬਹੁਤ ਉੱਚ ਵੋਲਟੇਜ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਰਿੱਡ ਸਕੇਲ ਬੈਟਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਰਤ-ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੂਪ-ਰੇਖਾ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਰਤ-ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖਾਸ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਫੁੱਟਵੀਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਚਮੜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਇੱਕ ਫੋਕਸ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਚਮੜੇ ਦੇ ਜੁੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਗੈਰ-ਚਮੜੇ ਦੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਜੁੱਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ, ਪੁਰਜ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ 22 ਲੱਖ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ, 4 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਅਤੇ 1.1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਖਿਡੌਣਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹੱਬ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਖਿਡੌਣਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਕਲੱਸਟਰਾਂ, ਹੁਨਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਜੋ ਉੱਚ-ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ, ਵਿਲੱਖਣ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਖਿਡੌਣੇ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ ਜੋ 'ਮੇਡ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ' ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇ ਮੋਰਚੇ 'ਤੇ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 'ਪੂਰਵੋਦਯਾ' ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਇਹ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਪੂਰੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੁਨਰ, ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਧਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ।