Ministry of Finance
“NATIONAL MANUFACTURING MISSION” TO COVER SMALL, MEDIUM AND LARGE INDUSTRIES FOR FURTHERING “MAKE IN INDIA” ANNOUNCED IN UNION BUDGET 2025-26
A NEW ‘FOCUS PRODUCT SCHEME’ FOR FOOTWEAR & LEATHER SECTORS, SCHEME TO GENERATE EMPLOYMENT FOR 22 LAKH PERSONS
NATIONAL ACTION PLAN FOR TOYS TO MAKE INDIA A GLOBAL HUB FOR TOYS
01 FEB 2025 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
A “National Manufacturing Mission” to cover small, medium and large industries for furthering “Make in India” was announced by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs , Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2025-26 in Parliament today. This will provide policy support, execution roadmaps, governance and monitoring framework for central ministries and states.
The National Manufacturing Mission will lay emphasis on five focal areas i.e. ease and cost of doing business; future ready workforce for in-demand jobs; a vibrant and dynamic MSME sector; availability of technology; and quality products.
The Mission will also support Clean Tech manufacturing and aims to improve domestic value addition and build the ecosystem for solar PV cells, EV batteries, motors and controllers, electrolyzers, wind turbines, very high voltage transmission equipment and grid scale batteries, the Union Finance Minister added.
The Finance Minister also outlined measures for Labour-Intensive Sectors, adding that Government will undertake specific policy and facilitation measures to promote employment and entrepreneurship opportunities in labour-intensive sectors.
The Union Minister specified that to enhance the productivity, quality and competitiveness of India’s footwear and leather sector, a focus product scheme will be implemented. The Union Finance Minister further informed that the scheme will support design capacity, component manufacturing, and machinery required for production of non-leather quality footwear, besides the support for leather footwear and products. The scheme is expected to facilitate employment for 22 lakh persons, generate turnover of Rs. 4 lakh crore and exports of over Rs. 1.1 lakh crore.
The Union Minister further proposed National Action Plan for Toys to be implemented to make India a global hub for toys. The scheme will focus on development of clusters, skills, and a manufacturing ecosystem that will create high-quality, unique, innovative, and sustainable toys that will represent the 'Made in India' brand, the Minister added.
On the front of support for food processing, the Union Finance Minister reiterated Government’s commitment towards ‘Purvodaya’. The Union Minister proposed to establish a National Institute of Food Technology, Entrepreneurship and Management in Bihar. The institute will provide a strong fillip to food processing activities in the entire Eastern region. This will result in enhanced income for the farmers through value addition to their produce, and skilling, entrepreneurship and employment opportunities for the youth.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
২০২৫-২৬ বৰ্ষৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেটত ঘোষণা কৰা “মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া”ক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে ক্ষুদ্ৰ, মজলীয়া আৰু বৃহৎ উদ্যোগসমূহক সামৰি লোৱাৰ বাবে আৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ব “ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উৎপাদন অভিযান”
জোতা আৰু চামৰা খণ্ডৰ বাবে এখন নতুন ‘সামগ্ৰীত গুৰুত্ব আঁচনি’ ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব, য’ত ২২ লাখ লোকে নিয়োগ সুবিধা পাব
ভাৰতক খেলনাৰ বাবে গ্লোবেল হাব হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ খেলনাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কাৰ্য্য পৰিকল্পনা গ্ৰহণ
01 FEB 2025 1:19PM by PIB Guwahati
‘মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ক্ষুদ্ৰ, মজলীয়া আৰু বৃহৎ উদ্যোগসমূহক সামৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উৎপাদন অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ব। কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্পৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে ১ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২৫ত সংসদত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট ২০২৫-২৬ দাখিল কৰাৰ সময়ত এই ঘোষণা কৰে। ই কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বাবে নীতিগত সহায়, নিষ্পাদন পৰিকল্পনা, শাসন আৰু নিৰীক্ষণ পৰিকাঠামো প্ৰদান কৰিব।
এই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উৎপাদন অভিযানে ৫টা উদ্গনিত ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিব। সেয়া হৈছে ব্যৱসায় সহজতাৰ ব্যয়; ভৱিষ্যতে প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি কৰ্মশক্তি সাজু ৰখা; সজীৱ আৰু গতিশীল এমএছএমই খণ্ড; প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু মানসম্পন্ন সামগ্ৰীৰ উপলব্ধতা আদি।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই অভিযানে স্বচ্ছ প্ৰযুক্তি উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো সহায় আগবঢ়াব। ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্য হ’ব ঘৰুৱা মূল্য সংযোজন যথেষ্ট উন্নত কৰা আৰু সৌৰ পিভি কোষ, ইভি বেটাৰী, মটৰ আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰক, ইলেক্ট্ৰ’লাইজাৰ, বায়ুশক্তিৰ টাৰ্বাইন, উচ্চ ভল্টেজ সংবহন সঁজুলি আৰু গ্ৰীড স্কেল বেটাৰীৰ পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ সৃষ্টি কৰা।
শ্ৰম নিবিড় খণ্ডসমূহৰ বাবে ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ ৰূপৰেখা দাঙি ধৰি বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে শ্ৰম নিবিড় খণ্ডসমূহত নিয়োগ আৰু উদ্যোগীকৰণৰ সুযোগ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে নিৰ্দিষ্ট নীতি আৰু সমৰ্থন ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ জোতা আৰু চামৰা খণ্ডৰ উৎপাদনশীলতা, গুণগত মান আৰু প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে সামগ্ৰীত গুৰুত্ব আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব। কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অৱগত কৰে যে এই আঁচনিখনে চামৰাৰ জোতা আৰু সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবে সাহায্যৰ উপৰিও ডিজাইনৰ ক্ষমতা, কম্পোনেণ্ট নিৰ্মাণ আৰু মানসম্পন্ন নন-চামৰাৰ জোতা উৎপাদনৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় যন্ত্ৰপাতিৰ বাবেও সহায় আগবঢ়াব। এই আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে ২২ লাখ ব্যক্তিৰ কৰ্মসংস্থাপন, ৪ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ ব্যৱসায় আৰু ১.১ লাখ কোটিতকৈ অধিক মূল্যৰ ৰপ্তানি হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতক ‘বিশ্বৰ খেলনা কেন্দ্ৰ’ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খেলনা কাৰ্য পৰিকল্পনা ৰূপায়ণৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়াইছে। এই আঁচনিখনে ক্লাষ্টাৰ, দক্ষতা আৰু উৎপাদন পৰিৱেশ ব্যৱস্থাৰ বিকাশৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিব যাৰ ফলত ‘মেড ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ ব্ৰেণ্ডক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰা উচ্চমানৰ, অনন্য, উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক আৰু পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল খেলনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ খণ্ডত সহায় আগবঢ়াবলৈ ‘পূৰ্বোদয়’ৰ প্ৰতি চৰকাৰৰ দায়বদ্ধতা পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বিহাৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খাদ্য প্ৰযুক্তি, ঔদ্যোগীকৰণ আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান স্থাপনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়ায়। এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে সমগ্ৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণৰ কাম-কাজত এক বৃহৎ গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত কৃষকৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰীৰ মূল্য সংযোজনৰ জৰিয়তে আয় বৃদ্ধি পাব আৰু যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে দক্ষতা প্ৰশিক্ষণ, উদ্যোগীকৰণ আৰু কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব।