Ministry of Finance
AS PART OF 3RD ENGINE OF INVESTMENT IN ECONOMY, UNION FINANCE MINISTER PROPOSES MULTI-SECTORAL REFORMS IN PUBLIC PRIVATE PARTNERSHIPS, SUPPORT TO STATES, ASSET MONETISATION, MINING, AND DOMESTIC MANUFACTURING
UNION BUDGET 2025-26 PROPOSES TO FULLY EXEMPT COBALT POWDER AND WASTE, SCRAP OF LITHIUM-ION BATTERY, LEAD, ZINC AND 12 MORE CRITICAL MINERALS
01 FEB 2025 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the 3rd engine of investment in economy, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed multi-sectoral reforms encompassing Public Private Partnerships, support to States, Asset Monetisation Plan for 2025-2030, mining sector, and support to domestic manufacturing, while presenting the Union Budget 2025-26 in Parliament, today.
Public Private Partnership in Infrastructure
Smt. Sitharaman proposed that each infrastructure-related ministry will come up with a 3-year pipeline of projects that can be implemented in PPP mode, and States will also be encouraged to initiate and seek support from the India Infrastructure Project Development Fund (IIPDF) scheme to prepare PPP proposals.
Support to States for Infrastructure
The Union Finance Minister proposed an outlay of ₹1.5 lakh crore for the 50-year interest free loans to states for capital expenditure and incentives for reforms.
Asset Monetisation Plan 2025-30
Building on the success of the first Asset Monetisation Plan announced in 2021, Smt. Sitharaman proposed to launch the Second Plan for 2025-30 to plough back capital of ₹10 lakh crore in new projects with fine-tuning of the regulatory and fiscal measures to support the Plan.
Mining Sector Reforms
The Union Finance Minister proposed mining sector reforms, including those for minor minerals, through sharing of best practices and institution of a State Mining Index.
PM Gati Shakti Data for Private Sector
Smt. Sitharaman proposed to provide access to relevant data and maps from the PM Gati Shakti portal for furthering PPPs and assisting the private sector in project planning.
Support to Domestic Manufacturing and Value addition Critical Minerals
The Union Finance Minister proposed to fully exempt cobalt powder and waste, the scrap of lithium-ion battery, Lead, Zinc and 12 more critical minerals to secure their availability for manufacturing in India and promote more jobs for India’s youth.
For related information on Infrastructure, Click here https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098788

وزارت خزانہ
معیشت میں سرمایہ کاری کے تیسرے انجن کے طور پر، مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے عوامی نجی شراکت داریوں(پی پی پی) ، ریاستوں کی حمایت، اثاثوں کے مونیٹائزیشن، کان کنی اور گھریلو پیداوار میں کثیر شعبہ جاتی اصلاحات کی تجویز پیش کی
مرکزی بجٹ 2025-26 میں کوبالٹ پاؤڈر اور لیتھیم آئن بیٹری کے کچرے، اسکریپ، سیسہ، زنک اور 12 مزید اہم معدنیات کو مکمل طور پر رعایت دینے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی
01 FEB 2025 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
معیشت میں سرمایہ کاری کے تیسرے انجن کے حصے کے طور پر ، مرکزی وزیر برائے خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی بجٹ 2025-26 پیش کرتے ہوئے پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ ، ریاستوں کو تعاون ، 2025-2030 کے لیے اثاثہ مونیٹائزیشن پلان ، کان کنی کے شعبے اور گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو تعاون سمیت کثیر شعبہ جاتی اصلاحات کی تجویز پیش کی ۔
انفرااسٹرکچر میں پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے تجویز پیش کی کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق ہر وزارت، منصوبوں کی تین سالہ پائپ لائن لے کر آئے گی جسے پی پی پی موڈ میں نافذ کیا جا سکتا ہے ، اور ریاستوں کو بھی پی پی پی تجاویز تیار کرنے کے لیے انڈیا انفرااسٹرکچر پروجیکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (آئی آئی پی ڈی ایف) اسکیم شروع کرنے اور اس سے تعاون حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دی جائے گی ۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے ریاستوں کو مدد
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات اور اصلاحات کی خاطر ترغیبات کے لئے ریاستوں کو 50 سالہ بلا سود قرضوں کے لئے 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کی تجویز پیش کی ۔
اثاثہ مونیٹائزیشن پلان 2025-30
سال2021 میں اعلان کردہ پہلے اثاثہ مونیٹائزیشن پلان کی کامیابی کی بنیاد پر محترمہ سیتا رمن نے منصوبوں کی حمایت کے لیے ریگولیٹری اور مالی اقدامات کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ نئے منصوبوں میں 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے سرمائے کو واپس کرنے کے لیے 2025-30 کے لیے دوسرا منصوبہ شروع کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ۔
کان کنی کے شعبے میں اصلاحات
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کان کنی کے شعبے میں اصلاحات کی تجویز پیش کی ، جس میں معمولی معدنیات کے لیے ، بہترین طور طریقوں کا اشتراک اور ریاستی کان کنی انڈیکس کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینا شامل ہے۔
پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے لیے پی ایم گتی شکتی ڈیٹا
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے پی پی پیز کو آگے بڑھانے اور پروجیکٹ کی منصوبہ بندی میں نجی شعبے کی مدد کے لیے پی ایم گتی شکتی پورٹل سے متعلقہ ڈیٹا اور نقشوں تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ۔
اہم معدنیات کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن میں مدد
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کوبالٹ پاؤڈر اور کچرے ، لیتھیم آئن بیٹری ، سیسہ ، زنک اور 12 مزید اہم معدنیات کو مکمل طور پر مستثنی کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی تاکہ ہندوستان میں مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ان کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے لئے مزید ملازمتوں کو فروغ دیا جا سکے ۔