Ministry of Finance
AS PART OF 3RD ENGINE OF INVESTMENT IN ECONOMY, UNION FINANCE MINISTER PROPOSES MULTI-SECTORAL REFORMS IN PUBLIC PRIVATE PARTNERSHIPS, SUPPORT TO STATES, ASSET MONETISATION, MINING, AND DOMESTIC MANUFACTURING
UNION BUDGET 2025-26 PROPOSES TO FULLY EXEMPT COBALT POWDER AND WASTE, SCRAP OF LITHIUM-ION BATTERY, LEAD, ZINC AND 12 MORE CRITICAL MINERALS
01 FEB 2025 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the 3rd engine of investment in economy, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed multi-sectoral reforms encompassing Public Private Partnerships, support to States, Asset Monetisation Plan for 2025-2030, mining sector, and support to domestic manufacturing, while presenting the Union Budget 2025-26 in Parliament, today.
Public Private Partnership in Infrastructure
Smt. Sitharaman proposed that each infrastructure-related ministry will come up with a 3-year pipeline of projects that can be implemented in PPP mode, and States will also be encouraged to initiate and seek support from the India Infrastructure Project Development Fund (IIPDF) scheme to prepare PPP proposals.
Support to States for Infrastructure
The Union Finance Minister proposed an outlay of ₹1.5 lakh crore for the 50-year interest free loans to states for capital expenditure and incentives for reforms.
Asset Monetisation Plan 2025-30
Building on the success of the first Asset Monetisation Plan announced in 2021, Smt. Sitharaman proposed to launch the Second Plan for 2025-30 to plough back capital of ₹10 lakh crore in new projects with fine-tuning of the regulatory and fiscal measures to support the Plan.
Mining Sector Reforms
The Union Finance Minister proposed mining sector reforms, including those for minor minerals, through sharing of best practices and institution of a State Mining Index.
PM Gati Shakti Data for Private Sector
Smt. Sitharaman proposed to provide access to relevant data and maps from the PM Gati Shakti portal for furthering PPPs and assisting the private sector in project planning.
Support to Domestic Manufacturing and Value addition Critical Minerals
The Union Finance Minister proposed to fully exempt cobalt powder and waste, the scrap of lithium-ion battery, Lead, Zinc and 12 more critical minerals to secure their availability for manufacturing in India and promote more jobs for India’s youth.
For related information on Infrastructure, Click here https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098788

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
വികസനത്തിന്റെ മൂന്നാം പ്രവര്‍ത്തനയന്ത്രമായ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയിലെ നിക്ഷേപത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി പൊതു-സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തം, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് പിന്തുണ, ആസ്തി ധനസമ്പാദനം, ഖനനം, ആഭ്യന്തര നിർമാണം എന്നിവയിൽ ബഹുതല പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ നിർദേശിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി
01 FEB 2025 1:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ധന-കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ ഇന്ന് പാര്‍ലമെന്റില്‍ കേന്ദ്രബജറ്റ് അവതരിപ്പിക്കവെ വികസനത്തിന്റെ മൂന്നാം പ്രവര്‍ത്തനയന്ത്രമായ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയിലെ നിക്ഷേപത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി പൊതു-സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തം, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് പിന്തുണ, 2025-2030 കാലയളവിലെ ആസ്തി ധനസമ്പാദന ആസൂത്രണം, ഖനന മേഖല, ആഭ്യന്തര ഉൽപ്പാദനത്തിന് പിന്തുണ എന്നിവയടക്കം ബഹുതല പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ നിര്‍ദേശിച്ചു.
അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ മേഖലയില്‍ പൊതു-സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തം
പിപിപി മോഡിൽ നടപ്പാക്കാവുന്ന പദ്ധതികള്‍ മൂന്നു വർഷത്തേക്ക് ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്യാന്‍ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ മേഖലയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളോട് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി നിര്‍മല സീതാരാമന്‍ ബജറ്റില്‍ നിര്‍ദേശിച്ചു. കൂടാതെ പിപിപി ആസൂത്രണത്തിനായി ഇന്ത്യ ഇൻഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചർ പ്രോജക്ട് ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് ഫണ്ടില്‍നിന്ന് (ഐഐപിഡിഎഫ്) പിന്തുണ തേടാന്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ അറിയിച്ചു.
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസന പിന്തുണ
മൂലധന ചെലവുകൾക്കും പരിഷ്കാര പ്രോത്സാഹനങ്ങൾക്കുമായി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് 50 വർഷ പലിശരഹിത വായ്പകൾ നല്‍കുന്നതിന് 1.5 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ ബജറ്റ് വിഹിതം കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി നിർദേശിച്ചു.
2025-30 കാലയളവിലെ ആസ്തി ധനസമ്പാദന പദ്ധതി
2021 ൽ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച ആദ്യ ആസ്തി ധനസമ്പാദന പദ്ധതിയുടെ വിജയത്തിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ സാമ്പത്തിക നിയന്ത്രണ, ധനവിനിമയ നടപടികളിലെ മികച്ച ക്രമീകരണങ്ങളിലൂടെ പുതിയ പദ്ധതികളിൽ 10 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ മൂലധന സമാഹരണത്തിന് പദ്ധതി പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനായി 2025-30 കാലയളവിലേക്ക് രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടം ആരംഭിക്കാൻ ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ നിർദേശിച്ചു.
ഖനന മേഖലയിലെ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ
മികച്ച രീതികൾ പങ്കുവെക്കുന്നതിലൂടെയും സംസ്ഥാന ഖനന സൂചിക സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെയും ചെറുകിട ധാതുക്കൾക്ക് ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ ഖനന മേഖലയില്‍ വിവിധ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി നിർദേശിച്ചു.
സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയ്ക്ക് പിഎം ഗതിശക്തി വിവരശേഖരം
പിപിപികൾ കൂടുതൽ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും പദ്ധതി ആസൂത്രണത്തിൽ സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയെ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി പിഎം ഗതിശക്തി പോർട്ടലിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രസക്തമായ വിവരശേഖരങ്ങളിലേക്കും ഭൂപടങ്ങളിലേക്കും പ്രവേശനം അനുവദിക്കാന്‍ ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ നിര്‍ദേശിച്ചു.
ആഭ്യന്തര ഉൽപ്പാദനത്തിന് പിന്തുണയും നിർണായക ധാതുക്കളുടെ മൂല്യവര്‍ധനയും
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ഉൽപ്പാദന ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും രാജ്യത്തെ യുവാക്കൾക്ക് തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി കോബാൾട്ട് പൊടിയും മാലിന്യവും, ലിഥിയം-അയൺ ബാറ്ററിയുടെ അവശിഷ്ടങ്ങൾ, ലെഡ്, സിങ്ക്, മറ്റ് 12 നിർണായക ധാതുക്കൾ എന്നിവ പൂർണ്ണമായും ഒഴിവാക്കുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.