Ministry of Finance
AS PART OF 3RD ENGINE OF INVESTMENT IN ECONOMY, UNION FINANCE MINISTER PROPOSES MULTI-SECTORAL REFORMS IN PUBLIC PRIVATE PARTNERSHIPS, SUPPORT TO STATES, ASSET MONETISATION, MINING, AND DOMESTIC MANUFACTURING
UNION BUDGET 2025-26 PROPOSES TO FULLY EXEMPT COBALT POWDER AND WASTE, SCRAP OF LITHIUM-ION BATTERY, LEAD, ZINC AND 12 MORE CRITICAL MINERALS
01 FEB 2025 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the 3rd engine of investment in economy, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed multi-sectoral reforms encompassing Public Private Partnerships, support to States, Asset Monetisation Plan for 2025-2030, mining sector, and support to domestic manufacturing, while presenting the Union Budget 2025-26 in Parliament, today.
Public Private Partnership in Infrastructure
Smt. Sitharaman proposed that each infrastructure-related ministry will come up with a 3-year pipeline of projects that can be implemented in PPP mode, and States will also be encouraged to initiate and seek support from the India Infrastructure Project Development Fund (IIPDF) scheme to prepare PPP proposals.
Support to States for Infrastructure
The Union Finance Minister proposed an outlay of ₹1.5 lakh crore for the 50-year interest free loans to states for capital expenditure and incentives for reforms.
Asset Monetisation Plan 2025-30
Building on the success of the first Asset Monetisation Plan announced in 2021, Smt. Sitharaman proposed to launch the Second Plan for 2025-30 to plough back capital of ₹10 lakh crore in new projects with fine-tuning of the regulatory and fiscal measures to support the Plan.
Mining Sector Reforms
The Union Finance Minister proposed mining sector reforms, including those for minor minerals, through sharing of best practices and institution of a State Mining Index.
PM Gati Shakti Data for Private Sector
Smt. Sitharaman proposed to provide access to relevant data and maps from the PM Gati Shakti portal for furthering PPPs and assisting the private sector in project planning.
Support to Domestic Manufacturing and Value addition Critical Minerals
The Union Finance Minister proposed to fully exempt cobalt powder and waste, the scrap of lithium-ion battery, Lead, Zinc and 12 more critical minerals to secure their availability for manufacturing in India and promote more jobs for India’s youth.
For related information on Infrastructure, Click here https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098788

નાણા મંત્રાલય
અર્થતંત્રમાં રોકાણના ત્રીજા એન્જિનના ભાગ રૂપે, કેન્દ્રીય નાણામંત્રીએ જાહેર ખાનગી ભાગીદારીમાં બહુ-ક્ષેત્રીય સુધારા, રાજ્યોને સમર્થન, સંપત્તિ મુદ્રીકરણ, ખાણકામ અને સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદનનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂક્યો
યુનિયન બજેટમાં 2025-26 કોબાલ્ટ પાવડર અને કચરો, લિથિયમ-આયન બેટરી, સીસું, ઝિંક અને 12 વધુ મહત્વપૂર્ણ ખનિજોને સંપૂર્ણપણે છૂટ આપવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ
01 FEB 2025 1:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
અર્થતંત્રમાં રોકાણના ત્રીજા એન્જિનના ભાગરૂપે કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે આજે સંસદમાં કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2025-26 રજૂ કરતી વખતે જાહેર ખાનગી ભાગીદારી, રાજ્યોને ટેકો, 2025-2030 માટે એસેટ મોનેટાઇઝેશન પ્લાન, ખાણ ક્ષેત્ર અને સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદનને ટેકો સહિત બહુ-ક્ષેત્રીય સુધારાની દરખાસ્ત રજૂ કરી હતી.
ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરમાં જાહેર-ખાનગી ભાગીદારી
શ્રીમતી સીતારમણે પ્રસ્તાવ મૂક્યો હતો કે માળખાગત સુવિધા સાથે સંબંધિત દરેક મંત્રાલય પીપીપી મોડમાં અમલમાં મૂકી શકાય તેવા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની 3 વર્ષની પાઇપલાઇન લાવશે અને રાજ્યોને પીપીપી દરખાસ્તો તૈયાર કરવા ઇન્ડિયા ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પ્રોજેક્ટ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ફંડ (આઇઆઇપીડીએફ) યોજના શરૂ કરવા અને તેમાંથી ટેકો મેળવવા માટે પણ પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં આવશે.
ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર માટે રાજ્યોને ટેકો
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં મંત્રીએ રાજ્યોને મૂડીખર્ચ અને સુધારા માટે પ્રોત્સાહનો માટે 50 વર્ષની વ્યાજમુક્ત લોન માટે રૂ. 1.5 લાખ કરોડના ખર્ચનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂક્યો હતો.
એસેટ મોનેટાઈઝેશન પ્લાન 2025-30
વર્ષ 2021માં જાહેર કરવામાં આવેલી પ્રથમ એસેટ મોનેટાઇઝેશન પ્લાનની સફળતાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને શ્રીમતી સીતારમણે યોજનાને ટેકો આપવા નિયમનકારી અને રાજકોષીય પગલાંને સુનિયોજિત કરીને નવા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં ₹10 લાખ કરોડની મૂડી પાછી ખેંચવા માટે 2025-30 માટે બીજી યોજના શરૂ કરવાની દરખાસ્ત રજૂ કરી હતી.
ખાણ ક્ષેત્રમાં સુધારા
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં મંત્રીએ રાજ્ય ખાણ સૂચકાંકની શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓની વહેંચણી અને સંસ્થાની વહેંચણી મારફતે ગૌણ ખનીજો સહિત ખાણકામ ક્ષેત્રમાં સુધારાની દરખાસ્ત કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગતિ શક્તિ ડેટા ખાનગી ક્ષેત્ર માટે
શ્રીમતી સીતારમણે પીપીપીને આગળ વધારવા અને પ્રોજેક્ટ પ્લાનિંગમાં ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રને સહાય કરવા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગતિ શક્તિ પોર્ટલમાંથી પ્રસ્તુત ડેટા અને નકશાની સુલભતા પ્રદાન કરવાની દરખાસ્ત રજૂ કરી હતી.
મહત્વપૂર્ણ ખનિજોના સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદન અને મૂલ્યવર્ધનને ટેકો
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં મંત્રીએ કોબાલ્ટ પાવડર અને કચરા, લિથિયમ-આયન બેટરીના સ્ક્રેપ, સીસું, ઝિંક અને વધુ 12 મહત્વપૂર્ણ ખનિજોને સંપૂર્ણપણે છૂટ આપવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂક્યો હતો. જેથી ભારતમાં ઉત્પાદન માટે તેની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરી શકાય અને ભારતના યુવાનો માટે વધુ રોજગારીને પ્રોત્સાહન મળી શકે.