Ministry of Finance
AS PART OF 3RD ENGINE OF INVESTMENT IN ECONOMY, UNION FINANCE MINISTER PROPOSES MULTI-SECTORAL REFORMS IN PUBLIC PRIVATE PARTNERSHIPS, SUPPORT TO STATES, ASSET MONETISATION, MINING, AND DOMESTIC MANUFACTURING
UNION BUDGET 2025-26 PROPOSES TO FULLY EXEMPT COBALT POWDER AND WASTE, SCRAP OF LITHIUM-ION BATTERY, LEAD, ZINC AND 12 MORE CRITICAL MINERALS
01 FEB 2025 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the 3rd engine of investment in economy, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed multi-sectoral reforms encompassing Public Private Partnerships, support to States, Asset Monetisation Plan for 2025-2030, mining sector, and support to domestic manufacturing, while presenting the Union Budget 2025-26 in Parliament, today.
Public Private Partnership in Infrastructure
Smt. Sitharaman proposed that each infrastructure-related ministry will come up with a 3-year pipeline of projects that can be implemented in PPP mode, and States will also be encouraged to initiate and seek support from the India Infrastructure Project Development Fund (IIPDF) scheme to prepare PPP proposals.
Support to States for Infrastructure
The Union Finance Minister proposed an outlay of ₹1.5 lakh crore for the 50-year interest free loans to states for capital expenditure and incentives for reforms.
Asset Monetisation Plan 2025-30
Building on the success of the first Asset Monetisation Plan announced in 2021, Smt. Sitharaman proposed to launch the Second Plan for 2025-30 to plough back capital of ₹10 lakh crore in new projects with fine-tuning of the regulatory and fiscal measures to support the Plan.
Mining Sector Reforms
The Union Finance Minister proposed mining sector reforms, including those for minor minerals, through sharing of best practices and institution of a State Mining Index.
PM Gati Shakti Data for Private Sector
Smt. Sitharaman proposed to provide access to relevant data and maps from the PM Gati Shakti portal for furthering PPPs and assisting the private sector in project planning.
Support to Domestic Manufacturing and Value addition Critical Minerals
The Union Finance Minister proposed to fully exempt cobalt powder and waste, the scrap of lithium-ion battery, Lead, Zinc and 12 more critical minerals to secure their availability for manufacturing in India and promote more jobs for India’s youth.
For related information on Infrastructure, Click here https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098788

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਇੰਜਣ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਨਿਜੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁ-ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ, ਸੰਪਤੀ ਮੁਦਰੀਕਰਨ, ਖਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ
ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਬਜਟ 2025-26 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਬਾਲਟ ਪਾਊਡਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ, ਲਿਥੀਅਮ-ਆਇਨ ਬੈਟਰੀ, ਸੀਸਾ, ਜ਼ਿੰਕ ਅਤੇ 12 ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਛੋਟ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ
01 FEB 2025 1:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਇੰਜਣ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2025-26 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਜਨਤਕ ਨਿਜੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, 2025-2030 ਲਈ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਮੁਦਰੀਕਰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਖਣਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਬਹੁ-ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਨਿਜੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਹਰੇਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 3-ਸਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਵੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਫੰਡ (ਆਈਆਈਪੀਡੀਐੱਪ) ਸਕੀਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 50 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਜ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਲਈ ₹1.5 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਖਰਚ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
ਸੰਪਤੀ ਮੁਦਰੀਕਰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ 2025-30
2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨੀ ਗਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਮੁਦਰੀਕਰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ₹10 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਵਾਪਸ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ 2025-30 ਲਈ ਦੂਜੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਜ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਰਾਹੀਂਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੋਟੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ।
ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਡੇਟਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਡੇਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਕਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੋਬਾਲਟ ਪਾਊਡਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ, ਲਿਥੀਅਮ-ਆਇਨ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ, ਸੀਸਾ, ਜ਼ਿੰਕ ਅਤੇ 12 ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਛੋਟ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
For related information on Infrastructure, Click here https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098788