وزارت خزانہ
مالی سال 15 اور مالی سال 22 کے درمیان کل صحت کے اخراجات میں حکومتی صحت کے اخراجات کا حصہ 29.0فیصد سے بڑھ کر 48.0فیصد ہو گیا ہے: اقتصادی جائزہ 25-2024
آیوشمان یوجنا کے نتیجے میں جیب خرچ میں نمایاں کمی واقع ہوئی، 1.25 لاکھ روپے کروڑ سے زیادہ کی بچت درج کی گئی
آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن کے تحت 72.81 کروڑ کے آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹس بنائے گئے
34 فیصد صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والی تنظیمیں اے آئی پروجیکٹس کا تجربہ کررہی ہیں
مالیاتی اخراجات کی حصہ داری میں صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر ہونے والے اخراجات میں مالی سال 16 سے مالی سال 22 کے درمیان خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا
ای سنجیونی پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر میں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ٹیلی میڈیسن پہل کے طور پر ابھری
31 JAN 2025 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی کی حکمت عملی اپنے تمام شہریوں کے لیے شمولیت اور بہبود پر زور دیتی ہے۔ حکومت کی توجہ تعلیم، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، مہارت کی ترقی اور سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے ذریعے شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے پر ہے۔ وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن میں جامع اقتصادی ترقی مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔
آج پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کئے گئے اقتصادی جائزے 25-2024 کے مطابق احتیاطی اقدامات، اعلیٰ معیار کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک مجموعی رسائی، صحت عامہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور طبی تعلیم میں پیشرفت سمیت حکومتی اقدامات نے اجتماعی طور پر ہندوستان میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو سب کے لیے زیادہ قابل رسائی اور سستی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
صحت کے اخراجات:
اقتصادی سروے کے مطابق، مالی سال 22 میں صحت کے کل اخراجات (ٹی ایچ ای) کا تخمینہ 9,04,461 کروڑروپے (جی ڈی پی کا 3.8 فیصد اور موجودہ قیمتوں پر 6,602 روپے فی کس) ہے۔ صحت کے کل اخراجات فی کس (مستقل قیمتوں پر) نے مالی سال 19 سے اضافہ کا رجحان ظاہر کیا ہے۔
مالی سال 15 اور مالی سال 22 کے درمیان ملک کے کل صحت کے اخراجات میں، حکومتی صحت کے اخراجات کا حصہ 29.0 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 48.0 فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔
ٹی ایچ ای میں سے، صحت کے موجودہ اخراجات (سی ایچ ای) 7,89,760 کروڑ روپے (ٹی ایچ ای کا 87.3 فیصد) ہیں اور سرمایہ خرچ 1,14,701 کروڑ روپے (ٹی ایچ ای کا 12.7 فیصد) ہے۔ مالی سال 16 میں 6.3 فیصد سے لے کر مالی سال 22 میں 12.7 فیصد تک ٹی ایچ ای میں سرمائے کے اخراجات کے حصہ میں اضافہ ایک مثبت اشارہ ہے، جوکہ وسیع تر اور بہتر صحت کے انفرا اسٹرکچر کا باعث بنے گا۔
آیوشمان بھارت- پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا ( اے بی- پی ایم جے اے وائی)
اے بی- پی ایم جے اے وائی نے ہندوستان کی سب سے زیادہ کمزور آبادی کے زمینی سطح کے 40 فیصد لوگوں کو ہیلتھ کوریج فراہم کرکے صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں انقلاب برپا کردیا ہے۔
صحت پر حکومتی اخراجات میں اضافہ کنبوں کی مالی مشکلات میں کمی کے لیے ایک اہم اثر رکھتا ہے۔
15 جنوری 2025 تک، 40 لاکھ سے زیادہ بزرگ شہریوں کو اسکیم میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
اے بی- پی ایم جے اے وائی نے سماجی تحفظ اور بنیادی صحت کے اخراجات میں اضافے کے ذریعے جیب خرچ (او او پی ای) میں نمایاں کمی میں ایک فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کیا ہے، جس میں 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی بچت درج کی گئی ہے۔
دیگر پہل، جیسے مفت ڈائیلاسز اسکیم سے تقریباً 25 لاکھ افراد مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔ او او پی ای میں کمی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں عوامی اخراجات میں اضافے کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمگیر صحت کی کوریج کی طرف پیش رفت کا مظاہرہ کرتی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت، ذیلی صحت مراکز (ایس ایچ سیز) اور بنیادی صحت مراکز (پی ایچ سیز) کو تبدیل کرکے، آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر (اے اے ایم) (سابقہ ​​صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے مراکز) کو دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں فعال کیا گیا ہے، جو یونیورسل، مفت اور حفاظتی،تشہیری، علاج ومعالجے، افزائش اور بحالی کی خدمات کا توسیع شدہ پیکیج کمیونٹیز کو فراہم کررہی ہے۔
تصویر 1: آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر کی حقائق نامہ
صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ٹیکنالوجی
اقتصادی جائزے میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) کے تحت 72.81 کروڑ آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹس بنائے گئے ہیں۔
اس نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ہے کہ ای-سنجیونی - نیشنل ٹیلی میڈیسن سروس، بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ٹیلی میڈیسن کے نفاذ کے طور پر ابھری ہے۔ اس نے 1.29 لاکھ اے اے ایم کے ذریعے 31.19 کروڑ سے زیادہ مریضوں کی بطور ترجمان خدمت کی ہے، جن کی خدمت 16,447 مرکزوں اور 676 آن لائن او پی ڈیز کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔
اقتصادی سروے میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ یو-ون پورٹل پر 1.7 کروڑ سے زیادہ حاملہ خواتین اور 5.4 کروڑ بچوں نے ڈیجیٹل طور پر اندراج کیا ہے اور حقیقی وقت میں 26.4 کروڑ سے زیادہ ویکسین کی خوراک کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔
اقتصادی جائزہ بتاتا ہے کہ ڈرونز زندگی بچانے والی ادویات کی تیزی سے فراہمی کو یقینی بنا کر اور دور دراز اور ناقابل رسائی علاقوں سے سمپل اکٹھا کرکے، ہنگامی حالات میں ناگزیر ثابت ہو کر ہندوستان میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو تبدیل کر رہے ہیں۔
پروجیکٹ ‘آئی-ڈرون’ اکتوبر 2021 میں ایم او ایچ ا یف ڈبلیو کے زیراہتمام شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ ویکسین اور طبی سامان کی فراہمی کے لیے ڈرون کے استعمال کی کامیابی کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔
اقتصادی سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں مصنوعی ذہانت کو اپنانے کی بڑی صلاحیت ہے۔ اس میں یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ 2023 میں، ہندوستان میں 34 فیصد صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والی تنظیمیں اے آئی پروجیکٹس کا تجربہ کررہی تھیں اور 16 فیصد نے اپنے تخلیقی اے آئی اقدامات کو نتیجہ خیز پہل میں منتقل کر دیا تھا۔
اقتصادی جائزے 25-2024میں کہا گیا ہے کہ مالی سال 24 کے لیے قومی سطح پر 93.5 فیصد کے لیے حفاظتی ٹیکوں کی مکمل کوریج کے ساتھ، یونیورسل امیونائزیشن پروگرام صحت عامہ کی حفاظت اور ضروری ٹیکہ کاری تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ کوئی بچہ جسے بیسل کیلمیٹ گیورن (بی سی جی) ، اورل پولیو ویکسین (او پی وی) کی تین خوراکیں،پینٹاویلنٹ کی تین خوراکیں اور خسرہ روبیلا (ایم آر) کی ایک خوراک پہلے سال کی عمر تک ملی ہے، مکمل طور پر حفاظتی ٹیکے لگانے والا بچہ کہلاتا ہے۔
سروے میں یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ سستی ادویات فراہم کرنے کے لیے شروع کی گئی جن اوشدھی اسکیم نے 2024 میں ریکارڈ فروخت حاصل کرتے ہوئے کم لاگت والی دوائیوں تک رسائی کو بہتر بنایا ہے اور ملک بھر میں 14,000 سے زیادہ کیندروں تک اس کی توسیع ہوچکی ہے۔

Ministry of Finance
SHARE OF GOVERNMENT HEALTH EXPENDITURE IN THE TOTAL HEALTH EXPENDITURE HAS INCREASED FROM 29.0 % TO 48.0 % BETWEEN FY15 AND FY22: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024-25
AYUSHMAN YOJANA RESULTS IN SIGNIFICANT REDUCTIONS IN OUT OF POCKET EXPENDITURE, OVER ₹1.25 LAKH CRORE IN SAVINGS RECORDED
72.81 CRORE AYUSHMAN BHARAT HEALTH ACCOUNTS HAVE BEEN CREATED UNDER AYUSHMAN BHARAT DIGITAL MISSION
34 PER CENT OF HEALTHCARE ORGANISATIONS PILOTING AI PROJECTS
EXPENDITURE ON HEALTH INFRASTRUCTURE IN THE SHARE OF CAPITAL EXPENDITURE INCREASES SUBSTANTIALLY BETWEEN FY16 TO FY22
E-SANJEEVANI EMERGES AS WORLD’S LARGEST TELEMEDICINE INITIATIVE IN PRIMARY HEALTHCARE
31 JAN 2025 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
India's economic growth strategy emphasises inclusivity and welfare for all its citizens. The government’s focus is on empowering citizens through education, healthcare, skill development, and social infrastructure development. Inclusive economic growth is central to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Government initiatives, including preventive measures, universal access to high-quality healthcare, strengthened public health infrastructure, and advancements in medical education, have collectively contributed to making healthcare in India more accessible and affordable for all said the economic survey 2024-25 tabled in parliament today.
HEALTH EXPENDITURE:
As per Economic Survey, the Total Health Expenditure (THE) in FY22 is estimated to be ₹9,04,461 crore (3.8 per cent of GDP and ₹6,602 per capita at current prices). Total Health Expenditure per capita (at constant prices) has shown an increasing trend since FY19.
In the total health expenditure of the country between FY15 and FY22, the share of government health expenditure has increased from 29.0 per cent to 48.0 per cent.
Out of the THE, current health expenditure (CHE) is ₹7,89,760 crore (87.3 per cent of THE), and capital expenditure is ₹1,14,701 crore (12.7 per cent of THE). An increase in the share of capital expenditure in THE from 6.3 per cent in FY16 to 12.7 percent in FY22 is a positive sign as it will lead to broader and better health infrastructure.
AYUSHMAN BHARAT- PRADHAN MANTRI JAN AROGYA YOJANA (AB -PMJAY)
The AB-PMJAY has revolutionised healthcare by providing health coverage to bottom 40 per cent of India’s most vulnerable populations.
The increase in government spending on health has an important implication for the reduction of financial hardship endured by households
As of 15 January 2025, more than 40 lakh senior citizens have been enrolled in the scheme.
AB-PMJAY has played a decisive role in the significant reductions observed in Out-of-pocket expenditure (OOPE) through an increase in social security and primary health expenditure, with over ₹1.25 lakh crore in savings recorded.
Other initiatives, such as the Free Dialysis scheme, have benefited around 25 lakh people. The reduction in OOPE goes hand in-hand with increased public spending in healthcare, demonstrating progress towards universal health coverage.
Under the scheme, by transforming sub-health centres (SHCs) and primary health centres (PHCs), Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAM) (formerly Health & Wellness Centres) have been operationalised, in rural and urban areas, offering a universal, free, and expanded package of preventive, promotive, curative, palliative, and rehabilitative services closer to communities.
Figure 1: Factsheet of Ayushman Arogya Mandir
TECHNOLOGY IN HEALTHCARE
The Economic Survey has highlighted that under Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) 72.81 crore Ayushman Bharat health Accounts have been created.
It has also highlighted that E-Sanjeevani - the National Telemedicine Service, has emerged as the world's largest telemedicine implementation in primary healthcare. It has served over 31.19 crore patients through 1.29 lakh AAM as spokes, which are served by 16,447 hubs and 676 online OPDs.
The Economic Survey further states that on the U –WIN portal over 1.7 crore pregnant women and 5.4 crore children have registered digitally and tracked more than 26.4 crore vaccine doses in real-time.
Economic Survey points out that Drones are transforming healthcare in India by ensuring rapid delivery of life-saving medicines and collecting samples from remote and inaccessible areas, proving indispensable during emergencies.
The project ‘i-DRONE’ was launched under the aegis of the MoHFW in October 2021 with the view to assess the feasibility of using drones to deliver vaccines and medical supplies.
The Economic Survey says that India has great potential in Artificial Intelligence adoption in Healthcare. It also stated that in 2023, 34 per cent of healthcare organisations in India were piloting AI projects, and 16 per cent had moved their generative AI initiatives into production.
The Economic Survey 2024-25 states that with full immunisation coverage for FY24 at 93.5 per cent nationally, the Univeral Immunisation Programme continues to safeguard public health and ensure equitable access to essential vaccines. A child who has received Bacille Calmette Guerin (BCG), three doses of Oral Polio Vaccine (OPV), three doses of Pentavalent and one dose of
Measles Rubella (MR) by the first year of age is called a fully immunised child.
The Survey also states that the Jan Aushadhi scheme, launched to provide affordable medicines, has has improved access to low-cost drugs achieving record sales in 2024 and expanding to over 14,000 kendras nationwide.