Ministry of Finance
DEGREE OF INDUSTRIALIZATION VARIES ACROSS STATES; SOME STATES BETTER POSITIONED TO LEVERAGE THEIR INDUSTRIAL SECTORS TO GENERATE HIGHER INCOME LEVELS FOR THEIR POPULATIONS: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024-25
ECONOMIC SURVEY URGES STATES TO FOCUS ON BUSINESS REFORMS ON A PRIORITY BASIS
NEED TO FOCUS ON INDUSTRIAL STRATEGIES APPROPRIATE TO UNIQUE GEOGRAPHIES
31 JAN 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The degree of industrialization varies across states, with some being better positioned to leverage their industrial sectors to generate higher income levels for their populations, says the Economic Survey 2024-25 tabled in Parliament by Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today. The Survey mentions that there are clear patterns in the degree of industrialisation with few States like Gujarat, Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh are able to cash on their high level of dependence on industrial sector to generate reasonable levels of incomes for their people.
The Survey specifies that four states—the western states of Gujarat and Maharashtra and the southern states of Karnataka and Tamil Nadu— account for about 43 per cent of the total industrial GSVA. In contrast, the Survey mentions, six states of the Northeast (excluding Sikkim and Assam), account for only 0.7 per cent of the industrial GVA. There is a need for focus on industrial strategies appropriate to unique geographies like the North East, the Survey adds.
Figure 1: Vast inter-State differences in the levels of industrialization
The Survey also points that construction activity, closely linked with infrastructure development, urbanization and real estate trends, also shows inter-state differences. In this context, the Survey indicates, Kerala is comparatively less industrial than many other States but it is a positive outlier in construction activity, with construction contributing about half of its industrial GVA.
Figure 2: Pattern of construction activity variant from general pattern of industrial activity
The Survey additionally analyses that the mining sector contributes about 8 per cent to the total industrial output. It specifies, mining activity is highly concentrated with top five states that is Assam, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Maharashtra and Odisha, accounting for about 60 per cent of the all-State mining GSVA.The Economic Survey quoting varied Research papers, highlights state-level policies play a crucial role in shaping the economic growth patterns across Indian states. It further emphasizes that factors like regulatory environment, infrastructure development, and state-level reforms are shown to significantly influence industrial growth patterns.
Pertinently, the Survey points to the quintessential aspect that States should focus on business reforms on a priority basis to achieve buoyancies in some industrial or service sectors. The Survey asserts that States should make it easier for businesses to commence operations and to grow; thereby, resulting in faster convergence of living standards and per capita incomes.

वित्त मन्त्रालय
देशको विभिन्न राज्यमा औद्योगिकीकरणको स्तर फरक-फरक छ – केही राज्य आफ्नो जनसङ्ख्याको निम्ति उच्चतर आय स्तर सिर्जना गर्न आफ्नो औद्योगिक क्षेत्रको उत्तम उपयोग गर्ने स्थितिमा छन् : आर्थिक समीक्षा 2024-25
राज्यहरूमा प्राथमिकताका आधारमा औद्योगिक विकासलाई बढावा दिन आवश्यक - आर्थिक समीक्षा 2024-25
समीक्षामा विशिष्ट भौगोलिक क्षेत्रका लागि उपयुक्त औद्योगिक रणनीतिमाथि ध्यान दिन आवश्यक रहेको उल्लेख गरिएको छ।
31 JAN 2025 2:06PM by PIB Gangtok
केन्द्रिय वित्त एवं करपोरेट मामिला मन्त्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमणले आज संसदमा आर्थिक समीक्षा 2024-25 पेश गर्दै देशको विभिन्न राज्यमा औद्योगिकीकरणको स्तर फरक-फरक रहेको बताइन्। केही राज्य आफ्नो जनसङ्ख्याका लागि उच्चतर आय स्तर सिर्जना गर्न आफ्नो औद्योगिक क्षेत्रको उत्तम उपयोग गर्ने स्थितिमा छन्। राज्य स्तरीय विश्लेषणबाट गुजरात, उत्तराखण्ड तथा हिमाचल प्रदेश जस्ता केही राज्य आफ्ना नागरिकहरूका लागि उचित स्तरको आय उत्पन्न गर्न औद्योगिक क्षेत्रमाथि बढी निर्भरताको लाभ उठाउन सक्षम रहेको समीक्षामा उल्लेख गरिएको छ।
विशिष्ट रूपमा चार राज्य – पश्चिमी राज्य गुजरात अनि महाराष्ट्र तथा दक्षिणी राज्य कर्नाटक र तमिल नाडुको कूल औद्योगिक जीएसभीएमममा करिब 43 प्रतिशत अंश रहेको उल्लेख गरिएको छ। यसका विपरीत, पूर्वोत्तरको 6 राज्यका (आसम अनि सिक्किमबाहेक) अंश औद्योगिक जीभीएको केवल 0.7 प्रतिशत रहेको बताइएको छ। समीक्षामा पूर्वोत्तर जस्ता विशिष्ट भौगोलिक क्षेत्रका लागि उपयुक्त औद्योगिक रणनीतिमाथि ध्यान दिन आवश्यक रहेको उल्लेख गरिएको छ।
चित्र 1: औद्योगिकीकरणको स्तरमा व्यापक अन्तर-राज्य भिन्नता
बुनियादी पूर्वाधारको विकास, शहरीकरण र भूसम्पदासँग नजिकबाट जोडिएको निर्माण गतिविधिले अन्तर राज्यीय अन्तर दर्शाउने समीक्षामा उल्लेख गरिएको छ। यस सन्दर्भमा, केरल कैयौं अन्य राज्यका तुलनामा कम औद्योगिक भए तापनि निर्माण गतिविधिमा सकारात्मक अपवाद रहेको र यहाँ निर्माणको भागीदारी यसको ओद्योगिक जीभीएको करिब आधा रहेको समीक्षामा उल्लेख गरिएको छ।
चित्र 2: औद्योगिक गतिविधिको सामान्य ढाँचाबाट भिन्न निर्माण गतिविधिको ढाँचा
खनन क्षेत्रले कूल औद्योगिक उत्पादनमा करिब 8 प्रतिशतको योगदान दिने समीक्षामा व्यापक विश्लेषणका साथ बताइएको छ। अपेक्षित रूपमा, खनन गतिविधि, पाँच राज्य अर्थात् आसम, छत्तीसगढ, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र र ओडिशाका साथ बढी केन्द्रित रहेको र यिनीहरूको कूल राज्य खनन जीएसभीएको करिब 60 प्रतिशत अंश रहेको बताइएको छ। विभिन्न अनुसन्धान पत्रको उल्लेख गर्दै राज्य स्तरीय नीतिहरूले देशको राज्यहरूमा आर्थिक विकासको स्वरूपलाई आकार दिन महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका खेल्ने उल्लेख गरिएको छ। विनियामक परिवेश बुनियादी पूर्वाधारको विकास अनि राज्य स्तरीय सुधार जस्ता कारकले औद्योगिक विकासको स्वरूपलाई महत्त्वपूर्ण रूपमा प्रभावित गर्ने समीक्षामा बताइएको छ।
राज्यहरूले व्यवसायमा सुगमता जस्ता महत्त्वपूर्ण व्यवसाय सुधारमाथि ध्यान केन्द्रित गर्नुपर्नेछ, ताकि औद्योगिक वा सेवा क्षेत्रमा वृद्धि हासिल गर्दै स्वाभाविक फाइदा उठाउनुपर्ने कुरामाथि समीक्षामा इङ्गित गरिएको छ। राज्यहरूले व्यवसाय परिचालन शुरु गर्नु, बढाउनु र र बन्द गर्नुसम्म सजिलो बनाउनुपर्नेछ। यी महत्त्वपूर्ण व्यावसायिक सुधारको परिणामस्वरूप जीवन स्तरमा सुधार अनि प्रति व्यक्ति आमदानीमा तेजीका साथ बढोत्तरी हुने समीक्षामा बल दिइएको छ।