Ministry of Finance
DEGREE OF INDUSTRIALIZATION VARIES ACROSS STATES; SOME STATES BETTER POSITIONED TO LEVERAGE THEIR INDUSTRIAL SECTORS TO GENERATE HIGHER INCOME LEVELS FOR THEIR POPULATIONS: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024-25
ECONOMIC SURVEY URGES STATES TO FOCUS ON BUSINESS REFORMS ON A PRIORITY BASIS
NEED TO FOCUS ON INDUSTRIAL STRATEGIES APPROPRIATE TO UNIQUE GEOGRAPHIES
31 JAN 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The degree of industrialization varies across states, with some being better positioned to leverage their industrial sectors to generate higher income levels for their populations, says the Economic Survey 2024-25 tabled in Parliament by Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today. The Survey mentions that there are clear patterns in the degree of industrialisation with few States like Gujarat, Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh are able to cash on their high level of dependence on industrial sector to generate reasonable levels of incomes for their people.
The Survey specifies that four states—the western states of Gujarat and Maharashtra and the southern states of Karnataka and Tamil Nadu— account for about 43 per cent of the total industrial GSVA. In contrast, the Survey mentions, six states of the Northeast (excluding Sikkim and Assam), account for only 0.7 per cent of the industrial GVA. There is a need for focus on industrial strategies appropriate to unique geographies like the North East, the Survey adds.
Figure 1: Vast inter-State differences in the levels of industrialization
The Survey also points that construction activity, closely linked with infrastructure development, urbanization and real estate trends, also shows inter-state differences. In this context, the Survey indicates, Kerala is comparatively less industrial than many other States but it is a positive outlier in construction activity, with construction contributing about half of its industrial GVA.
Figure 2: Pattern of construction activity variant from general pattern of industrial activity
The Survey additionally analyses that the mining sector contributes about 8 per cent to the total industrial output. It specifies, mining activity is highly concentrated with top five states that is Assam, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Maharashtra and Odisha, accounting for about 60 per cent of the all-State mining GSVA.The Economic Survey quoting varied Research papers, highlights state-level policies play a crucial role in shaping the economic growth patterns across Indian states. It further emphasizes that factors like regulatory environment, infrastructure development, and state-level reforms are shown to significantly influence industrial growth patterns.
Pertinently, the Survey points to the quintessential aspect that States should focus on business reforms on a priority basis to achieve buoyancies in some industrial or service sectors. The Survey asserts that States should make it easier for businesses to commence operations and to grow; thereby, resulting in faster convergence of living standards and per capita incomes.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
औद्योगिकीकरणाची व्याप्ती राज्यांनुसार बदलते; काही राज्ये त्यांच्याकडील लोकसंख्येसाठी उच्च उत्पन्न पातळी निर्माण करण्यासाठी औद्योगिक क्षेत्रांचा फायदा करून घेत चांगल्या स्थितीत आहेत: आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2024-25
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात राज्यांना प्राधान्याच्या आधारावर व्यावसायिक सुधारणांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचे आवाहन करण्यात आले आहे.
अद्वितीय भौगोलिक अनुकूलता असलेल्या औद्योगिक धोरणांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याची आवश्यकता
31 JAN 2025 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 जानेवारी 2025
औद्योगिकीकरणाचे प्रमाण राज्यांनुसार वेगवेगळे असते, काही राज्ये त्यांच्या लोकसंख्येसाठी उच्च उत्पन्न पातळी निर्माण करण्यासाठी त्यांच्या औद्योगिक क्षेत्रांचा वापर करण्यास चांगल्या स्थितीत असतात असे केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण यांनी आज संसदेत सादर केलेल्या आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2024-25 मध्ये म्हटले आहे. औद्योगिकीकरणाच्या प्रमाणात स्पष्ट पॅटर्न आहेत जसे गुजरात, उत्तराखंड आणि हिमाचल प्रदेश सारखी काही राज्ये त्यांच्या लोकांसाठी वाजवी उत्पन्न निर्माण करण्यासाठी औद्योगिक क्षेत्रावरील त्यांच्या उच्च पातळीच्या अवलंबित्वाचा फायदा घेऊ शकतात असे आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात स्पष्ट होते.
सर्वेक्षणात असे नमूद केले आहे की चार राज्ये - गुजरात आणि महाराष्ट्र ही पश्चिमेकडील राज्ये आणि कर्नाटक आणि तामिळनाडू ही दक्षिणेकडील राज्ये - एकूण औद्योगिक जीएसव्हीएच्या सुमारे 43 टक्के वाटा देतात. याउलट, सर्वेक्षणात नमूद केले आहे की, ईशान्येकडील सहा राज्ये (सिक्कीम आणि आसाम वगळता) औद्योगिक GVA मध्ये फक्त 0.7 टक्के वाटा देतात. ईशान्येसारख्या अद्वितीय भौगोलिक क्षेत्रांना अनुकूल असलेल्या औद्योगिक धोरणांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याची गरज आहे, असे सर्वेक्षणात म्हटले आहे.
आकृती 1: औद्योगिकीकरणाच्या पातळींमध्ये प्रचंड आंतरराज्यीय फरक
पायाभूत सुविधा विकास, शहरीकरण आणि रिअल इस्टेट ट्रेंडशी जवळून जोडलेले जे बांधकाम क्रियाकलाप प्रकल्प /योजना आहेत, ते आंतरराज्यीय फरक देखील दर्शवितात असेही सर्वेक्षणात नमूद केले आहे. या संदर्भात, सर्वेक्षणात असे दिसून आले आहे की, केरळ इतर अनेक राज्यांपेक्षा तुलनेने कमी औद्योगिक आहे परंतु बांधकाम उद्योग हा त्यांच्या औद्योगिक GVA च्या निम्म्या योगदानासह बांधकाम क्रियाकलाप बघता सकारात्मक राज्य ठरले आहे.
आकृती 2: औद्योगिक क्रियाकलापांच्या सामान्य पद्धतीपासून बांधकाम क्रियाकलापांच्या पद्धतीमध्ये फरक
एकूण औद्योगिक उत्पादनात खाण क्षेत्राचा वाटा सुमारे 8 टक्के आहे, असेही विश्लेषण या सर्वेक्षणात केले आहे. त्यात असे नमूद केले आहे की, खाणकाम मोठ्या प्रमाणात आसाम, छत्तीसगड, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र आणि ओडिशा या पाच राज्यांमध्ये केंद्रित आहे, जे राज्यस्तरीय खाणकामाच्या जीएसव्हीएच्या सुमारे 60 टक्के वाटा देतात. विविध संशोधन पत्रांचा हवाला देऊन आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात असे दिसून आले आहे की, भारतीय राज्यांमधील आर्थिक विकासाच्या पद्धतींना आकार देण्यात राज्यस्तरीय धोरणे महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतात. नियामक वातावरण, पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास आणि राज्यस्तरीय सुधारणा यासारख्या घटकांचा औद्योगिक विकासाच्या पद्धतींवर लक्षणीय परिणाम होतो हे दिसून येते.
काही औद्योगिक किंवा सेवा क्षेत्रांमध्ये तेजी मिळविण्यासाठी राज्यांनी प्राधान्याने व्यवसाय सुधारणांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करावे या महत्त्वाच्या पैलूकडे या सर्वेक्षणात लक्ष वेधले आहे. सर्वेक्षणात असे म्हटले आहे की राज्यांनी व्यवसाय सुरू करणे आणि वाढणे सोपे करावे; ज्यामुळे राहणीमान आणि दरडोई उत्पन्नाचे जलद एकत्रीकरण होईल.