Ministry of Finance
DEGREE OF INDUSTRIALIZATION VARIES ACROSS STATES; SOME STATES BETTER POSITIONED TO LEVERAGE THEIR INDUSTRIAL SECTORS TO GENERATE HIGHER INCOME LEVELS FOR THEIR POPULATIONS: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024-25
ECONOMIC SURVEY URGES STATES TO FOCUS ON BUSINESS REFORMS ON A PRIORITY BASIS
NEED TO FOCUS ON INDUSTRIAL STRATEGIES APPROPRIATE TO UNIQUE GEOGRAPHIES
31 JAN 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The degree of industrialization varies across states, with some being better positioned to leverage their industrial sectors to generate higher income levels for their populations, says the Economic Survey 2024-25 tabled in Parliament by Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today. The Survey mentions that there are clear patterns in the degree of industrialisation with few States like Gujarat, Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh are able to cash on their high level of dependence on industrial sector to generate reasonable levels of incomes for their people.
The Survey specifies that four states—the western states of Gujarat and Maharashtra and the southern states of Karnataka and Tamil Nadu— account for about 43 per cent of the total industrial GSVA. In contrast, the Survey mentions, six states of the Northeast (excluding Sikkim and Assam), account for only 0.7 per cent of the industrial GVA. There is a need for focus on industrial strategies appropriate to unique geographies like the North East, the Survey adds.
Figure 1: Vast inter-State differences in the levels of industrialization
The Survey also points that construction activity, closely linked with infrastructure development, urbanization and real estate trends, also shows inter-state differences. In this context, the Survey indicates, Kerala is comparatively less industrial than many other States but it is a positive outlier in construction activity, with construction contributing about half of its industrial GVA.
Figure 2: Pattern of construction activity variant from general pattern of industrial activity
The Survey additionally analyses that the mining sector contributes about 8 per cent to the total industrial output. It specifies, mining activity is highly concentrated with top five states that is Assam, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Maharashtra and Odisha, accounting for about 60 per cent of the all-State mining GSVA.The Economic Survey quoting varied Research papers, highlights state-level policies play a crucial role in shaping the economic growth patterns across Indian states. It further emphasizes that factors like regulatory environment, infrastructure development, and state-level reforms are shown to significantly influence industrial growth patterns.
Pertinently, the Survey points to the quintessential aspect that States should focus on business reforms on a priority basis to achieve buoyancies in some industrial or service sectors. The Survey asserts that States should make it easier for businesses to commence operations and to grow; thereby, resulting in faster convergence of living standards and per capita incomes.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰাজ্য ভেদে ঔদ্যোগীকৰণৰ মাত্ৰা ভিন্ন; কেতবোৰ ৰাজ্যই ইয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে অধিক আয় সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ নিজৰ ঔদ্যোগিক খণ্ডৰ লাভ অৰ্জনৰ অৰ্থে উন্নত অৱস্থাত আছেঃ অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা, ২০২৪-২৫
অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষাৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ ভিত্তিত ব্যৱসায়িক সংস্কাৰ সাধনত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপৰ আহ্বান
অনন্য ভৌগোলিক অৱস্থান সাপেক্ষে ঔদ্যোগিক কৌশলত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ আহ্বান
31 JAN 2025 2:06PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্পৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমনে আজি সংসদত দাখিল কৰা অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা, ২০২৪-২এ কয় যে ৰাজ্য ভেদে ঔদ্যোগীকৰণৰ মাত্ৰা ভিন্ন। কেতবোৰ ৰাজ্যই ইয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে অধিক আয়ৰ স্তৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ নিজৰ ঔদ্যোগিক খণ্ডৰ লাভ অৰ্জনৰ অৰ্থে উন্নত অৱস্থাত আছে। সমীক্ষাটোত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে যে গুজৰাট, উত্তৰাখণ্ড আৰু হিমাচল প্ৰদেশৰ দৰে কম সংখ্যক ৰাজ্যৰ ঔদ্যোগীকৰণৰ মাত্ৰাত এক স্পষ্ট আৰ্হি আছে। ৰাজ্যকেইখনে ঔদ্যোগিক খণ্ডত ইয়াৰ উচ্চ-পৰ্য্যায়ৰ নিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ আধাৰত জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে যুক্তিসংগত মাত্ৰাৰ আয় সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে।
সমীক্ষাটোত নিৰ্দিষ্টভাৱে উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে যে চাৰিখন ৰাজ্য— পশ্চিমৰ ৰাজ্য গুজৰাট আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, দক্ষিণৰ ৰাজ্য কৰ্ণাটক আৰু তামিলনাডুৰ অংশ মুঠ ঔদ্যোগিক জিএছভিএৰ প্ৰায় ৪৩ শতাংশ। ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে সমীক্ষাটোত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে যে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ছখন ৰাজ্যৰ (চিকিম আৰু অসমৰ বাহিৰে) অংশ ঔদ্যোগিক জিভিএৰ মাত্ৰ ০.৭ শতাংশহে। উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ দৰে অনন্য ভৌগোলিক অৱস্থান সাপেক্ষে ঔদ্যোগিক কৌশলত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আছে বুলি সমীক্ষাটোৱে লগতে কয়।
চিত্ৰ ১: ঔদ্যোগীকৰণৰ পৰ্য্যায়ত আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক বিশাল পাৰ্থক্য
সমীক্ষাটোৱে লগতে কয় যে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নয়ন সাধন, নগৰীকৰণ আৰু ৰিয়েল এষ্টেটৰ ধাৰাসমূহৰ সৈতে ওতঃপ্ৰোতভাৱে জড়িত নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্য্যকলাপেও আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক পাৰ্থক্য প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে। এই প্ৰসংগত সমীক্ষাটোৱে কয় যে কেৰালা আন বহু ৰাজ্যতকৈ তুলনামূলকভাৱে কম ঔদ্যোগিক যদিও নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্য্যকলাপত ৰাজ্যখন আগবাঢ়ি আছে, য’ত নিৰ্মাণে ইয়াৰ ঔদ্যোগিক জিভিএৰ প্ৰায় আধা অৰিহণা যোগায়।
চিত্ৰ ২: ঔদ্যোগিক কাৰ্য্যকলাপৰ সাধাৰণ আৰ্হিৰপৰা নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্য্যকলাপৰ আৰ্হি
সমীক্ষাটোৱে আৰু কয় যে মুঠ ঔদ্যোগিক উৎপাদনত খনন খণ্ডই প্ৰায় ৮ শতাংশ অৰিহণা যোগায়। ইয়াত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে যে খনন কাৰ্য্যকলাপ শীৰ্ষ পাঁচখন ৰাজ্য যথাঃ অসম, ছত্তীশগড়, গুজৰাট, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু ওড়িশাত অত্যন্ত কেন্দ্ৰীভূত হৈছে। এই কেইখন ৰাজ্যৰ অংশ খনন জিএছভিএৰ প্ৰায় ৬০ শতাংশ। ইয়াত কয় যে ভাৰতীয় ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ ধাৰা গঢ়াত সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ নীতিসমূহে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে। ইয়াত আৰু কয় যে নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ পৰিবেশ, আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্য্যায়ৰ সংস্কাৰ সাধনৰ দৰে কাৰকে ঔদ্যোগিক বৃদ্ধিৰ ধৰণত যথেষ্ট প্ৰভাৱ পেলোৱা দেখা গৈছে।
প্ৰাসংগিকভাৱে, সমীক্ষাটোৱে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে ৰাজ্যসমূহে ঔদ্যোগিক বা সেৱা খণ্ডত অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিবলৈ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ ভিত্তিত ব্যৱসায়িক সংস্কাৰ সাধনত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিব লাগে। সমীক্ষাটোৱে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে ৰাজ্যসমূহে ব্যৱসায়সমূহক কাৰ্য্যকলাপ আৰম্ভ কৰাত আৰু ইয়াৰ বৰ্ধনৰ এটি সহজ বাতাবৰণ গঢ়ি তুলিব লাগে; ইয়াৰ ফলত জীৱন ধাৰণৰ মানদণ্ড আৰু জনমূৰি আয়ৰ দ্ৰুত বিকাশ ঘটে।