Ministry of Finance
CLIMATE CHANGE ADAPTATION, BUILDING RESILIENCE DEMAND TARGETED POLICY MEASURES AND SUFFICIENT FINANCING OPTIONS: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024-25
NET-ZERO BY 2070: IMPERATIVE TO INVEST IN EXTENSIVE GRID INFRASTRUCTURE AND SECURE SOURCING OF CRITICAL MINERALS
ECONOMIC SURVEY SUGGESTS ENHANCEMENTS IN ECSB CODE TO INCLUDE GUIDELINES ON NEW URBAN INITIATIVES LIKE VERTICAL GARDENS
NUCLEAR ENERGY A RELIABLE ALTERNATIVE TO FOSSIL FUELS; FORWARD-LOOKING PERSPECTIVE REQUIRED TO FACILITATE SMOOTHER TRANSITION
LOW-EMISSION THERMAL POWER TECHNOLOGIES LIKE ADVANCED ULTRA SUPER CRITICAL POWER PLANTS IMPORTANT FOR ENERGY TRANSITION
R&D IN BATTERY STORAGE, RECYCLING & SUSTAINABLE DISPOSAL OF WASTE ASSOCIATED WITH RENEWABLE ENERGY SYSTEMS ALSO CRUCIAL
NEED TO MAKE ‘MISSION LiFE’ INTO A WIDESPREAD PUBLIC MOVEMENT THROUGH COMPREHENSIVE AWARENESS CAMPAIGN: ECONOMIC SUREVY 2024-25
31 JAN 2025 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
India’s ambition to become Viksit Bharat by 2047 is fundamentally anchored in the vision of inclusive and sustainable development. This is reflected in the Economic Survey 2024-25, tabled in the Parliament today by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
The Survey mentions that despite having a very low per capita carbon emission, India is on a development pathway that not only ensures affordable energy security but also job creation, economic growth, and ultimately environmental sustainability.
Net-Zero emission by 2070
To achieve the goal of net zero emissions by 2070, India will need to prioritise investment in extensive grid infrastructure improvements and the secure sourcing of critical minerals necessary for this transformative shift, the Survey notes.
The Survey document mentions that the recent outcome of New Collective Quantified Goal (NCQG) at CoP29 on climate finance presents little optimism about the possibility of support to developing countries. The small mobilisation target of USD 300 billion annually by 2035 as the NCQG is a fraction of the estimated requirement of USD 5.1-6.8 trillion by 2030, that disproportionately places the burden of addressing climate change on those nations that have not historically contributed to the crisis.
Bringing Adaptation to the forefront
According priority to adaptation strategy for India, the Economic Survey 2024-25 highlights that India needs to follow a multi-faceted approach tailored to the regional specificities. It includes, inter alia, policy initiatives, sector-specific strategies, development of resilient infrastructure, research and development, and securing financial resources for adaptation efforts.
The ongoing work on the preparation of India‘s National Adaptation Plan (NAP) aims to develop a comprehensive and inclusive NAP that aligns with sustainable development goals and ensures climate resilience for all regions and sectors, the Survey noted.
Living walls for a Healthier and more sustainable urban environment
In light of the rapid urbanisation leading to urban heat island effect, increasing carbon emissions, and heightened air pollution, the Economic Survey 2024-25 mentions a very promising solution which is gaining traction, viz. vertical gardens, also called living walls or vertical greenery systems (VGS). By transforming urban facades into vibrant green landscapes, vertical gardens not only enhance the aesthetic appeal of buildings and contribute to environmental sustainability but also improve the thermal performance, sequestering carbon, and fostering biodiversity in densely populated cities.
The Economic Survey 2024-25 mentions the scope of further enhancements in Energy Conservation and Sustainable Building Code (ECSBC), such as explicit guidelines for vertical gardens for improving urban air quality and mitigating heat islands.
Energy transition
While the Survey highlights the remarkable progress in building renewable energy capacity, it also mentions that effectively harnessing and scaling these resources remains challenging due to the lack of viable storage technologies and limited access to essential minerals.
The Economic Survey 2024-25 mentions about the friction between energy transition and energy security as clearly evident in the actions of developed countries and discernible in the limitations of transitioning to renewable energy sources such as wind and solar. It talks about the ‘congestion cost’ of managing a complex energy system incorporating fossil fuels and renewable.
In this regard, the Survey recognizes the importance of thermal power in India’s sustainable development pathway, and emphasizes the need to promote the efficient use of coal by utilising super critical (SC), ultra-super-critical (USC) and the recently developed Advanced Ultra Super Critical (AUSC) technologies in coal-based power plants to reduce the emission intensity of the economy.
Nuclear energy: A reliable alternative
The Survey also focuses on Nuclear energy being an efficient and a low greenhouse gas emissions source of energy making it an increasingly emerging and a reliable alternative to fossil fuels. It also suggests a forward-looking perspective to address potential challenges in advance, and facilitating a smoother transition being the need of hour.
It also talks about the challenge of disposing of renewable energy technologies, especially solar panels, revealing how environmental policies can create complex issues. It suggests the need of developing effective disposal methods to manage by-products and materials associated with renewable energy technologies to mitigate potential negative impacts on ecosystems and public health.
India marching ahead towards the NDC target
India is inching closer to its Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC) targets. As of 30th November 2024, the installed electricity generation capacity of 2,13,701 megawatts from non-fossil fuel sources, accounts for 46.8% of the total capacity, on path to achieve the updated NDC target of reaching 50% by 2030. An additional carbon sink of 2.29 billion tonnes CO2 equivalent has also been created between 2005 and 2023 against the NDC target 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes by 2030.
India’s Installed Generation Capacity (fuel-wise) (30 November 2024)
Impetus to renewable energy and green investments
The government of India has undertaken a wide variety of schemes, policies, financial incentives and regulatory measures to boost renewable energy in the country and boost green investments.
Some of the initiatives include:
Mission LiFE: Optimising lifestyles for sustainable development
The Economic Survey 2024-25 highlights the importance of a fundamental shift required in mindset and behaviour towards mindful consumption and production to achieve a net zero carbon emissions goal. In this direction, the India-led global movement, Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE), aims to enhance the country‘s sustainability efforts by encouraging environmentally friendly practices such as waste management, resource conservation, and recycling.
Harnessing the Power of Collective Action for Environment
Promoting a circular economy is also envisioned as a central component under the Mission LiFE. Investments in research and development related to battery storage technologies, as well as the recycling and sustainable disposal of waste associated with renewable energy systems, are critical factors in ensuring a reliable supply of energy from renewable sources and its sustainability.
The proactive implementation of LiFE measures can yield substantial co-benefits, including reducing inequalities in energy consumption, mitigating air pollution, achieving cost savings, and enhancing overall well-being and health. By 2030, it is estimated that these measures could save consumers around USD 440 billion globally through reduced consumption and lower prices.
The Survey emphasizes on the need of comprehensive awareness campaign to transform the LiFE mission into a widespread public movement by integrating the principles of the LiFE mission into school and college curricula to foster an environmental consciousness from a young age.
Several key initiatives have been taken to enhance pro-environment outcomes by implementing measures consistent with LiFE. One notable example is the introduction of the Green Credit Rules to incentivise voluntary efforts toward environmental conservation, resulting in the issuance of green credits. Other examples include, the Tree plantation campaign ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ for nudging individual behaviour to promote pro-environmental activities and Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) for India's pursuit of universal sanitation access.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ആണവോർജ്ജം ഫോസിൽ ഇന്ധനങ്ങൾക്ക് വിശ്വസനീയമായ ബദൽ:സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ 2024-25
ബാറ്ററി സംഭരണത്തിലെ ​ഗവേഷണ വികസനം, റീന്യൂവബിൾ എനർജി സംവിധാനങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മാലിന്യങ്ങളുടെ സുസ്ഥിര നിർമാർജനം എന്നിവ നിർണായകം
31 JAN 2025 1:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2047-ഓടെ വികസിത ഭാരതം ആകാനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അഭിലാഷം അടിസ്ഥാനപരമായി സമ​ഗ്രവും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ വികസനം എന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിൽ അധിഷ്ഠിതമാണ്. ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ ഇന്ന് പാർലമെൻ്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ച 2024-25 സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേയിൽ ഇത് പ്രതിഫലിക്കുന്നു.
പ്രതിശീർഷ കാർബൺ പുറന്തള്ളൽ വളരെ കുറവാണെങ്കിലും, താങ്ങാനാവുന്ന ഊർജ സുരക്ഷ മാത്രമല്ല, തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കൽ, സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ച, ആത്യന്തികമായി പാരിസ്ഥിതിക സുസ്ഥിരത എന്നിവ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്ന വികസന പാതയിലാണ് ഇന്ത്യയെന്ന് സർവേ പരാമർശിക്കുന്നു.
2070-ഓടെ നെറ്റ്-സീറോ എമിഷൻ
2070-ഓടെ നെറ്റ് സീറോ എമിഷൻ എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന്, വിപുലമായ ഗ്രിഡ് ഇൻഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചർ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തലുകളിലും നിർണായക ധാതുക്കളുടെ സുരക്ഷിതമായ ഉറവിട നിക്ഷേപത്തിലും ഇന്ത്യ മുൻഗണന നൽകേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്ന് സർവേ കുറിപ്പുകൾ പറയുന്നു.
കാലാവസ്ഥാ ധനകാര്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള CoP29 ലെ ന്യൂ കളക്റ്റീവ് ക്വാണ്ടിഫൈഡ് ഗോളിൻ്റെ (NCQG) സമീപകാല ഫലം വികസ്വര രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് പിന്തുണ നൽകാനുള്ള സാധ്യതക്കുറവിനെ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നതായി സർവേ രേഖ പരാമർശിക്കുന്നു. NCQG, 2035-ഓടെ പ്രതിവർഷം 300 ബില്യൺ ഡോളറിൻ്റെ ചെറിയ സമാഹരണ ലക്ഷ്യമാണ് മുന്നോട്ട് വെക്കുന്നത്. ഇതിലൂടെ ചരിത്രപരമായി പ്രതിസന്ധിക്ക് സംഭാവന നൽകാത്ത രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ മേൽ കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനത്തെ അഭിമുഖീകരിക്കാനുള്ള ഭാരം ആനുപാതികമല്ലാത്ത രീതിയിൽ ചുമത്തുന്നു.
പൊരുത്തപ്പെടലിനെ മുൻനിരയിലേക്ക് കൊണ്ടുവരുന്നു
അടാപ്റ്റേഷൻ സ്ട്രാറ്റെജിക്കു പ്രാധാന്യം നൽകുന്ന സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ 2024-25, രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ പ്രാദേശിക പ്രത്യേകതകൾക്ക് അനുസൃതമായുള്ള ഒരു ബഹുമുഖ സമീപനമാണ് പിന്തുടരേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്ന് എടുത്തുകാണിക്കുന്നു. നയപരമായ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ, മേഖലാ-നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ , പ്രതിരോധശേഷിയുള്ള ഇൻഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചറിൻ്റെ വികസനം, ഗവേഷണവും വികസനവും, പൊരുത്തപ്പെടുത്തൽ ശ്രമങ്ങൾക്കായി സാമ്പത്തിക സ്രോതസ്സുകൾ സുരക്ഷിതമാക്കൽ എന്നിവ ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ദേശീയ അഡാപ്റ്റേഷൻ പ്ലാൻ (എൻഎപി) തയ്യാറാക്കുന്നതിൽ നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ അതിനെ സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളുമായി യോജിപ്പിക്കുകയും എല്ലാ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും മേഖലകൾക്കും കാലാവസ്ഥാ പ്രതിരോധം ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന സമഗ്രവും ഇന്ക്ലൂസിവുമായ ഒന്നായി വികസിപ്പിക്കാനും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
ആരോഗ്യകരവും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ നഗര അന്തരീക്ഷത്തിനായുള്ള ലിവിംഗ് വാൾസ്
നഗര താപ ദ്വീപ് പ്രഭാവം, വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന കാർബൺ ഉൽസർജനം, ഉയർന്ന അന്തരീക്ഷ മലിനീകരണം എന്നിവയിലേക്ക് നയിക്കുന്ന ദ്രുതഗതിയിലുള്ള നഗരവൽക്കരണത്തിന്റെ വെളിച്ചത്തിൽ, സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ 2024-25 വളരെ പ്രതീക്ഷ നൽകുന്ന ഒരു പരിഹാരം പരാമർശിക്കുന്നു: വെർട്ടിക്കൽ ഗാർഡൻസ്, ലിവിംഗ് വാൾസ് അല്ലെങ്കിൽ വെർട്ടിക്കൽ ഗ്രീനറി സിസ്റ്റംസ് (VGS).നഗര മുഖങ്ങളെ ഹരിത ഭൂപ്രകൃതികളാക്കി മാറ്റുന്നതിലൂടെ, വെർട്ടിക്കൽ ഗാർഡനുകൾ കെട്ടിടങ്ങളുടെ ആകർഷണം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും പാരിസ്ഥിതിക സുസ്ഥിരതയ്ക്ക് സംഭാവന നൽകുകയും മാത്രമല്ല, ജനസാന്ദ്രതയുള്ള നഗരങ്ങളിൽ താപ സ്ഥിതി മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയും, ജൈവവൈവിധ്യം വളർത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
ഊർജ്ജ പരിവർത്തനം
റീന്യൂവബിൾ എനർജി കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിലെ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ പുരോഗതി സർവേ എടുത്തുകാട്ടുന്നുണ്ടെങ്കിലും, പ്രായോഗികമായ സംഭരണ ​​സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുടെ അഭാവവും അവശ്യ ധാതുക്കളുടെ പരിമിതമായ ലഭ്യതയും കാരണം ഈ വിഭവങ്ങൾ ഫലപ്രദമായി വിനിയോഗിക്കുന്നത് വെല്ലുവിളിയായി തുടരുന്നുവെന്നും പരാമർശിക്കുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സുസ്ഥിര വികസന പാതയിൽ താപവൈദ്യുതിയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം സർവേ തിരിച്ചറിയുകയും സമ്പദ്വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ എമിഷൻ തീവ്രത കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് കൽക്കരി അധിഷ്ഠിത പവർ പ്ലാന്റുകളിൽ സൂപ്പർ ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ (എസ്സി), അൾട്രാ-സൂപ്പർ ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ (യുഎസ്സി), അടുത്തിടെ വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്ത അഡ്വാൻസ്ഡ് അൾട്രാ സൂപ്പർ ക്രിട്ടിക്കൽ (എയുഎസ്സി) സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് കൽക്കരിയുടെ കാര്യക്ഷമമായ ഉപയോഗം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത ഊന്നിപ്പറയുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
ആണവോർജ്ജം: ഒരു വിശ്വസനീയമായ ബദൽ
ആണവോർജ്ജം കാര്യക്ഷമവും കുറഞ്ഞ ഹരിതഗൃഹ വാതക ഉദ്‌വമന സ്രോതസ്സായതും ഫോസിൽ ഇന്ധനങ്ങൾക്ക് കൂടുതൽ വിശ്വസനീയമായ ബദലായി മാറുന്നതിലും സർവേ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നു. സാധ്യതയുള്ള വെല്ലുവിളികളെ മുൻകൂട്ടി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും പരിവർത്തനം സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ഒരു മുൻകരുതൽ വീക്ഷണവും സർവേ നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു.
പുനരുപയോഗിക്കാവുന്ന ഊർജ്ജ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകളുമായി(renewable energy technologies)ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഉപോൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളും വസ്തുക്കളും പരിസ്ഥിതി വ്യവസ്ഥകളിലും പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യത്തിലും ഉണ്ടാക്കാനിടയുള്ള പ്രതികൂല ആഘാതങ്ങൾ ലഘൂകരിക്കുന്നതിന് ഫലപ്രദമായ നിർമാർജന രീതികൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതിൻ്റെ ആവശ്യകത സർവ്വേ നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു.
NDC ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലേക്ക് ഇന്ത്യ മുന്നേറുന്നു
ഇന്ത്യ അതിൻ്റെ ദേശീയമായി നിശ്ചയിക്കപ്പെട്ട സംഭാവനകൾ (NDC) ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളിലേക്ക് അടുക്കുകയാണ്. 2030-ഓടെ ഫോസിൽ ഇതര ഇന്ധന സ്രോതസ്സുകളിൽ നിന്ന് സ്ഥാപിതമായ വൈദ്യുതി ഉൽപാദന ശേഷി,മൊത്തം ശേഷിയുടെ 50% എന്ന പുതുക്കിയ NDC ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കാനുള്ള പാതയിലാണ് രാജ്യം.2024 നവംബർ 30-ലെ കണക്കനുസരിച്ച്,മൊത്തം ശേഷിയുടെ 46.8%, അതായത് 2,13,701 മെഗാവാട്ട് എന്ന നിലയിൽ എത്തിനിൽക്കുന്നു.
പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജത്തിനും ഹരിത നിക്ഷേപത്തിനും പ്രേരണ
രാജ്യത്ത് പുനരുപയോഗിക്കാവുന്ന ഊർജം വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ഹരിത നിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾ വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി വിവിധങ്ങളായ പദ്ധതികളും നയങ്ങളും സാമ്പത്തിക ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങളും നിയന്ത്രണ നടപടികളും ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് ഏറ്റെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
സംരംഭങ്ങളിൽ ഇവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു:
മിഷൻ ലൈഫ്: സുസ്ഥിര വികസനത്തിനായി ജീവിതശൈലി ഉത്തമവൽക്കരിക്കുക
2024-25 സാമ്പത്തിക സർവ്വേ, കാർബൺ പുറന്തള്ളൽ ലക്ഷ്യം പൂർത്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് ശ്രദ്ധാപൂർവമായ ഉപഭോഗത്തിനും ഉൽപ്പാദനത്തിനുമുള്ള ചിന്തയിലും പെരുമാറ്റത്തിലും ആവശ്യമായ അടിസ്ഥാനപരമായ മാറ്റത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം എടുത്തുകാണിക്കുന്നു. ഇതിനായി ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള ആഗോള പ്രസ്ഥാനമായ ലൈഫ് സ്റ്റൈൽ ഫോർ എൻവയോൺമെൻ്റ് (ലൈഫ്), മാലിന്യ സംസ്കരണം, വിഭവ സംരക്ഷണം, പുനരുപയോഗം തുടങ്ങിയ പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ സുസ്ഥിരതാ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
പരിസ്ഥിതിക്ക് വേണ്ടിയുള്ള കൂട്ടായ പ്രവർത്തനത്തിൻ്റെ ശക്തി ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തൽ
ചാക്രിക സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നത് മിഷൻ ലൈഫിൻ്റെ കീഴിൽ ഒരു കേന്ദ്ര ഘടകമായി വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യപ്പെടുന്നു. ബാറ്ററി സംഭരണ ​​സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഗവേഷണത്തിലെ നിക്ഷേപവും, റീന്യൂവബിൾ എനർജി സംവിധാനങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മാലിന്യങ്ങളുടെ സുസ്ഥിര നിർമാർജനവും, റീന്യൂവബിൾ എനർജി വിതരണവും അതിൻ്റെ സുസ്ഥിരതയും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നിർണായക ഘടകങ്ങളാണ്.
ചെറുപ്പം മുതലേ പരിസ്ഥിതി ബോധം വളർത്തുന്നതിനായി ലൈഫ് മിഷൻ്റെ തത്വങ്ങൾ സ്കൂൾ, കോളേജ് പാഠ്യപദ്ധതികളിൽ സമന്വയിപ്പിച്ച് ലൈഫ് മിഷനെ വ്യാപകമായ ഒരു പൊതു പ്രസ്ഥാനമാക്കി മാറ്റുന്നതിനുള്ള സമഗ്രമായ ബോധവൽക്കരണ കാമ്പെയ്‌നിൻ്റെ ആവശ്യകത സർവേ ഊന്നിപ്പറയുന്നു.
LIFE ന് അനുസൃതമായ നടപടികൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ പരിസ്ഥിതി അനുകൂല ഫലങ്ങൾ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് നിരവധി പ്രധാന സംരംഭങ്ങൾ കൈക്കൊണ്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. പരിസ്ഥിതി സംരക്ഷണത്തിനായുള്ള സ്വമേധയാ ഉള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഗ്രീൻ ക്രെഡിറ്റ് നിയമങ്ങൾ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചതാണ് ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ ഒരു ഉദാഹരണം. പാരിസ്ഥിതിക അനുകൂല പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി വ്യക്തിഗത പെരുമാറ്റത്തെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വൃക്ഷത്തൈ നടീൽ കാമ്പെയ്ൻ 'ഏക് പേ‍ഡ് മാ കേ നാം', ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാർവത്രിക ശുചിത്വ പ്രവേശനത്തിനുള്ള സ്വച്ഛ് ഭാരത് മിഷൻ (എസ്‌ബിഎം) എന്നിവ മറ്റ് ഉദാഹരണങ്ങളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.