স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ পৌরোহিত্যে একটি উচ্চ পর্যায়ের কমিটি বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে বিপর্যয় প্রশমনের জন্য ৩০২৭.৮৬ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করেছে
29 JAN 2025 8:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ জানুয়ারী, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের পৌরোহিত্যে একটি উচ্চ পর্যায়ের কমিটি বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে বিপর্যয় প্রশমনের জন্য ৩০২৭.৮৬ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করেছে। এই কমিটিতে ছিলেন অর্থমন্ত্রী, কৃষিমন্ত্রী এবং নীতি আয়োগের উপাধ্যক্ষ। সবচেয়ে বেশি বজ্রপাত হয় এমন ১০ টি রাজ্যের ৫০টি জেলায় বজ্রপাতের মতো বিপর্যয় কম করার জন্য একটি প্রকল্পের ওপর আলোচনা করা হয়। এছাড়া কমিটি খরাপ্রবণ ১২ টি রাজ্যের ৪৯ টি জেলায় সহায়তা প্রদানের জন্য তহবিল নিয়েও আলোচনা করে এই কমিটি।
উচ্চস্তরীয় কমিটিটি সবচেয়ে বেশি খরাপ্রবণ ১২ রাজ্যে সহায়তার জন্য ২০২২.১৬ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করেছে। এর মধ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দেবে ১২০০ কোটি টাকা। যে ১২ টি রাজ্যের জন্য এই অর্থ মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে, সেগুলি হল অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, বিহার, গুজরাট, ঝাড়খন্ড, কর্ণাটক, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, ওড়িশা, রাজস্থান, তামিলনাড়ু, তেলেঙ্গানা ও উত্তরপ্রদেশ।
কমিটি ১০ টি রাজ্যে বজ্রপাতের মতো বিপদ মোকাবিলায় ১৮৬.৭৮ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করেছে। যেসব রাজ্যের জন্য এই অর্থ অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে সেগুলি হল, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, বিহার, ছত্তিশগড়, ঝাড়খন্ড, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, ওড়িশা ও মেঘালয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বনাঞ্চলে আগুনের মতো বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলায় ১৯ টি রাজ্যের ১৪৪ টি জেলার জন্য ৮১৮.৯২ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করেছে। এর মধ্যে এনডিএমএফ ও এনডিআরএফ থেকে কেন্দ্র দেবে ৬৯০.৬৩ কোটি টাকা। যেসব রাজ্যের জন্য এই অর্থ মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে সেগুলি হল, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, অরুণাচলপ্রদেশ, আসাম, ছত্তিশগড়, গুজরাট, হিমাচলপ্রদেশ, ঝাড়খন্ড, কর্ণাটক, কেরালা, মণিপুর, মহারাষ্ট্র, মিজোরাম, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মেঘালয়, নাগাল্যান্ড, ওড়িশা, তামিলনাড়ু, তেলেঙ্গানা এবং উত্তরাখন্ড।
বিপর্যয় প্রতিরোধকারী ভারত গড়ে তোলার বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর যে দূরদৃষ্টি রয়েছে তার বাস্তবায়নে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করেছে। বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলার ক্ষেত্রটিকে মজবুত করে দেশের জীবন ও সম্পত্তি হানি প্রতিরোধ করাই এর উদ্দেশ্য।
উচ্চ পর্যায়ের কমিটি এনডিএনএফ-এর জন্য শহর এলাকার বন্যা মোকাবিলা প্রকল্পে আর্থিক সহায়তা মঞ্জুর করেছে। এক্ষেত্রে ৭ টি প্রধান শহরের জন্য দেওয়া হবে ৩০৭৫.৬৫ কোটি টাকা। ধসের মতো বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলার জন্য ১৫ টি রাজ্যকে একহাজার কোটি টাকা অর্থ সাহায্য দেওয়ার বিষয়টিও অনুমোদন করেছে এই কমিটি।
উল্লেখ্য চলতি অর্থ বছরে ইতিমধ্যেই বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের জন্য ২৪.৯৮১কোটি টাকা অর্থ সাহায্য মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ২৭ টি রাজ্যকে রাজ্য বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা তহবিল এসডিআরএফ থেকে ১৭৪৭৯.৬০ কোটি টাকা এবং ১৮ টি রাজ্যকে জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা তহবিল থেকে ৪৮০৮.৩০ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়া ১৩ টি রাজ্যকে এসডিএমএফ থেকে ১৯৭৩.৫৫ কোটি টাকা ও ৮ টি রাজ্যকে এনডিএমএফ থেকে ৭১৯.৭২ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
A High-Level Committee (HLC), under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah approves Rs. 3027.86 crore for disaster mitigation for various states
To fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of disaster resilient India, Ministry of Home Affairs, under the guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, has taken several initiatives to ensure effective management of disasters in the country
HLC approves project for catalytic assistance to 12 most drought prone states at a total outlay of Rs. 2022.16 crore
Committee also approves the Mitigation Project on Lightning Safety in 10 states at a total cost of Rs. 186.78 crore
Union Home Minister also approves the Mitigation Scheme for Forest Fire Risk Management for implementation in 144 high-priority districts in 19 states at a total outlay of Rs. 818.92 crore
Modi government has taken a number of steps to prevent any extensive loss to life and property during disasters by strengthening disaster risk reduction system in India
More than Rs. 24,981 crore has already been released to the states during the current financial year
29 JAN 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Committee (HLC), under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has approved Rs. 3027.86 crore for disaster mitigation projects for various states. The committee, comprising of Finance Minister, Agriculture Minister and Vice Chairman NITI Aayog as members considered proposals of Mitigation Project on Lightning Safety to mitigate lightning Risk in 50 heavy lightning prone districts in 10 states and catalytic assistance to 49 districts of 12 most drought prone states for funding from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF).
The High-Level Committee has approved project for catalytic assistance to 12 most drought prone states at a total outlay of Rs. 2022.16 crore, out of which, Central share will be Rs. 1200 crore. These 12 states are Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh.
The Committee has also approved the Mitigation Project on Lightning Safety in 10 states at a total outlay of Rs. 186.78 crore for Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal.
Union Home Minister has also approved the Mitigation Scheme for Forest Fire Risk Management for implementation in 144 high-priority districts in 19 states at a total outlay of Rs. 818.92 crores, out of which central share from NDMF & NDRF will be Rs. 690.63 Crore. The primary objective of the scheme will be to implement a mitigation project for transforming the forest fire management approach in the country so as to strengthen and support vital forest fire prevention and mitigation activities . The states of Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Madhya Pradesh, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Uttarakhand will submit their respective proposals undertaking necessary activities for mitigation of forest fires, preparedness for forest fire response as well as for post-fire assessment and recovery.
To fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of disaster resilient India, the Ministry of Home Affairs, under the guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, has taken several initiatives to ensure effective management of disasters in the country. The Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi has taken a number of steps to prevent any extensive loss of life and property during disasters by strengthening the disaster risk reduction system in India.
Prior to these proposals, the HLC had approved financial assistance from NDMF for other projects viz. Urban Flood Risk Mitigation Projects in seven major cities at a total outlay of Rs 3075.65 crore, GLOF Risk Management in 4 states at a total outlay of Rs. 150 crore and Landslide Risk Mitigation in 15 states at a total outlay of Rs. 1000 Crore.
Further, more than Rs. 24,981 crore has already been released to the states during the current financial year. This includes Rs.17479.60 crore from the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) to 27 states, Rs.4808.30 crore from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to 18 states, Rs.1973.55 crore from the State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 13 states and Rs. 719.72 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 08 states.