Ministry of Home Affairs
A High-Level Committee (HLC), under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah approves Rs. 3027.86 crore for disaster mitigation for various states
To fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of disaster resilient India, Ministry of Home Affairs, under the guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, has taken several initiatives to ensure effective management of disasters in the country
HLC approves project for catalytic assistance to 12 most drought prone states at a total outlay of Rs. 2022.16 crore
Committee also approves the Mitigation Project on Lightning Safety in 10 states at a total cost of Rs. 186.78 crore
Union Home Minister also approves the Mitigation Scheme for Forest Fire Risk Management for implementation in 144 high-priority districts in 19 states at a total outlay of Rs. 818.92 crore
Modi government has taken a number of steps to prevent any extensive loss to life and property during disasters by strengthening disaster risk reduction system in India
More than Rs. 24,981 crore has already been released to the states during the current financial year
29 JAN 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Committee (HLC), under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has approved Rs. 3027.86 crore for disaster mitigation projects for various states. The committee, comprising of Finance Minister, Agriculture Minister and Vice Chairman NITI Aayog as members considered proposals of Mitigation Project on Lightning Safety to mitigate lightning Risk in 50 heavy lightning prone districts in 10 states and catalytic assistance to 49 districts of 12 most drought prone states for funding from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF).
The High-Level Committee has approved project for catalytic assistance to 12 most drought prone states at a total outlay of Rs. 2022.16 crore, out of which, Central share will be Rs. 1200 crore. These 12 states are Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh.
The Committee has also approved the Mitigation Project on Lightning Safety in 10 states at a total outlay of Rs. 186.78 crore for Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal.
Union Home Minister has also approved the Mitigation Scheme for Forest Fire Risk Management for implementation in 144 high-priority districts in 19 states at a total outlay of Rs. 818.92 crores, out of which central share from NDMF & NDRF will be Rs. 690.63 Crore. The primary objective of the scheme will be to implement a mitigation project for transforming the forest fire management approach in the country so as to strengthen and support vital forest fire prevention and mitigation activities . The states of Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Madhya Pradesh, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Uttarakhand will submit their respective proposals undertaking necessary activities for mitigation of forest fires, preparedness for forest fire response as well as for post-fire assessment and recovery.
To fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of disaster resilient India, the Ministry of Home Affairs, under the guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, has taken several initiatives to ensure effective management of disasters in the country. The Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi has taken a number of steps to prevent any extensive loss of life and property during disasters by strengthening the disaster risk reduction system in India.
Prior to these proposals, the HLC had approved financial assistance from NDMF for other projects viz. Urban Flood Risk Mitigation Projects in seven major cities at a total outlay of Rs 3075.65 crore, GLOF Risk Management in 4 states at a total outlay of Rs. 150 crore and Landslide Risk Mitigation in 15 states at a total outlay of Rs. 1000 Crore.
Further, more than Rs. 24,981 crore has already been released to the states during the current financial year. This includes Rs.17479.60 crore from the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) to 27 states, Rs.4808.30 crore from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to 18 states, Rs.1973.55 crore from the State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 13 states and Rs. 719.72 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 08 states.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اورکو آپریٹو کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی صدارت میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی نے مختلف ریاستوں میں آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے3027.86 کروڑ روپےکی منظوری دی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کےملک کو آفات سےتحفظ کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں وزارت داخلہ نے ملک میں آفات کے مؤثر انتظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹینے 12 سب سے زیادہ قحط زدہ ریاستوں کے لیے امداد کے منصوبے کو منظوری دی جس کی کل لاگت 2022.16 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
کمیٹی نے 10 ریاستوں میں آسمانی بجلی سے تحفظ متعلق پروجیکٹ کو بھی منظوری دی جس کی کل لاگت86.78 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے 19 ریاستوں کے 144 اعلی ترجیحی اضلاع میں لاگو کرنے کے لیے جنگلات میں آگ کے خطرے کے انتظام کے لیےازالہ کی اسکیم کو بھی منظوری دی جس کی کل لاگت
818.92 کروڑروپے ہے۔
مودی حکومت نے بھارت میں آفات کے خطرے کو کم کرنے کے نظام کو مضبوط بنا کر آفات کے دوران جان و مال کے کسی بھی بڑے نقصان کو روکنے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
روپے سے زائد موجودہ مالی سال کے دوران ریاستوں کو پہلے ہی 24,981 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
29 JAN 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اورکو آپریٹوکے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی صدارت میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی (ایچ ایل سی) نےمختلف ریاستوں کے لیے آفات کو کم کرنے کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 3027.86 کروڑ روپےکو منظوریی دی وزیر خزانہ، وزیر زراعت اور نائب چیئرمین نیتی آیوگ پر مشتمل اس کمیٹی نے 10 ریاستوں کے 50 بھاری بجلی گرنے والے اضلاع میں آسمانی بجلی گرنے کے خطرے کو کم کرنے اور 12 سب سے زیادہ خشک سالی کے شکار ریاستوں کے 49 اضلاع کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیےنیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مٹیگیشن فنڈ(این ڈی ایم ایف) فنڈنگ سےآسمانی بجلی سے متعلق ازا،لہ پروجیکٹ کی تجاویز پر غور کیا۔
اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی نے 12 سب سے زیادہ خشک سالی کا شکار ریاستوں کے لیے ترغیبی امداد کے منصوبے کو منظوری دے دی ہے جس کی کل لاگت 2022.16 کروڑہے جس میں سے مرکزی حصہ1200کروڑ روپے ہو گا۔یہ 12 ریاستیں ہیں آندھرا پردیش، بہار، گجرات، جھارکھنڈ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، اڈیشہ، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ اور اتر پردیش ہیں۔
کمیٹی نے 10 ریاستوں میںآسمانی بجلی سےحفاظت کےپروجیکٹ کو بھی منظوری دی ہے جس کی کل لاگت 186.78 کروڑ روپے اور یہ آندھرا پردیش، بہار، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، میگھالیہ، اڈیشہ، اتر پردیش اور مغربی بنگال کے لیے ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے 19 ریاستوں کے 144 اعلی ترجیحی اضلاع میں لاگو کرنے کے لئے جنگلات میں آگ کے خطرے کے انتظام کے لئےنقصان میں کمی کی اسکیم کو بھی منظوری دی ہے جس کی کل لاگت 818.92 کروڑ، روپے ہےجس میں سےاین ڈی ایم ایف اور این ڈی آر ایف سےمرکزکا حصہ 690.63 کروڑروپے ہو گا۔ اس اسکیم کا بنیادی مقصد ملک میں جنگلات میں آگ کے انتظام کے طریقہ کار کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے نقصان کی کمی کے منصوبے کو نافذ کرنا ہے تاکہ جنگل کی آگ سے بچاؤ اوراس کے ازالہ کی اہم سرگرمیوں کو مضبوط اور معاون بنایا جا سکے۔ آندھرا پردیش، اروناچل پردیش، آسام، چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، ہماچل پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، منی پور، مہاراشٹر، میزورم، مدھیہ پردیش، میگھالیہ، ناگالینڈ، اوڈیشہ، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ اور اتراکھنڈ کی ریاستیں اپنی اپنی تجاویز پیش کریں گی۔ جنگل میں لگی آگ کو کم کرنے کے لیے ضروری سرگرمیاں اور جنگل میں آگ کے ردعمل کے لیے تیاری کے ساتھ اس کے ساتھ بحالی کا کام بھی کریں گی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے آفات سے بھارت کو بچانے کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں وزارت داخلہ نے ملک میں آفات کے موثر انتظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے ہندوستان میں آفات کے خطرے کو کم کرنے کے نظام کو مضبوط بنا کر آفات کے دوران جان و مال کے کسی بھی بڑے نقصان کو روکنے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
ان تجاویز سے پہلےاعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی نے این ڈی ایم ایف سے دیگر منصوبوں کے لیے مالی امداد کی منظوری دی تھی۔ سات بڑے شہروں میں 3075.65 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی لاگت پر شہری سیلاب کے خطرے کو کم کرنے کے منصوبے، 4 ریاستوں میںجی ایل او ایفرسک منیجمنٹ کی کل لاگت 150 کروڑ روپے ہے اور 15 ریاستوں میں لینڈ سلائیڈ کے خطرے کو کم کرنے کے لیے مجموعی طور پر
1000 کروڑ روپے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
موجودہ مالی سال کے دوران ریاستوں کو پہلے ہی 24,981 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ اس میں 27 ریاستوں کو اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ (ایس ڈی آر ایف) سے 17479.60 کروڑ روپے، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس فنڈ سے 18 ریاستوں کو 4808.30 کروڑ روپے، اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر مٹیگیشن فنڈ سے13ریاستوں کو 1973.55 کروڑ روپے ،نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مٹیگیشن فنڈ سے 08 ریاستوں کو 719.72 کروڑ روپے شامل ہیں۔