Ministry of Home Affairs
A High-Level Committee (HLC), under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah approves Rs. 3027.86 crore for disaster mitigation for various states
To fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of disaster resilient India, Ministry of Home Affairs, under the guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, has taken several initiatives to ensure effective management of disasters in the country
HLC approves project for catalytic assistance to 12 most drought prone states at a total outlay of Rs. 2022.16 crore
Committee also approves the Mitigation Project on Lightning Safety in 10 states at a total cost of Rs. 186.78 crore
Union Home Minister also approves the Mitigation Scheme for Forest Fire Risk Management for implementation in 144 high-priority districts in 19 states at a total outlay of Rs. 818.92 crore
Modi government has taken a number of steps to prevent any extensive loss to life and property during disasters by strengthening disaster risk reduction system in India
More than Rs. 24,981 crore has already been released to the states during the current financial year
29 JAN 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Committee (HLC), under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has approved Rs. 3027.86 crore for disaster mitigation projects for various states. The committee, comprising of Finance Minister, Agriculture Minister and Vice Chairman NITI Aayog as members considered proposals of Mitigation Project on Lightning Safety to mitigate lightning Risk in 50 heavy lightning prone districts in 10 states and catalytic assistance to 49 districts of 12 most drought prone states for funding from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF).
The High-Level Committee has approved project for catalytic assistance to 12 most drought prone states at a total outlay of Rs. 2022.16 crore, out of which, Central share will be Rs. 1200 crore. These 12 states are Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh.
The Committee has also approved the Mitigation Project on Lightning Safety in 10 states at a total outlay of Rs. 186.78 crore for Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal.
Union Home Minister has also approved the Mitigation Scheme for Forest Fire Risk Management for implementation in 144 high-priority districts in 19 states at a total outlay of Rs. 818.92 crores, out of which central share from NDMF & NDRF will be Rs. 690.63 Crore. The primary objective of the scheme will be to implement a mitigation project for transforming the forest fire management approach in the country so as to strengthen and support vital forest fire prevention and mitigation activities . The states of Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Madhya Pradesh, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Uttarakhand will submit their respective proposals undertaking necessary activities for mitigation of forest fires, preparedness for forest fire response as well as for post-fire assessment and recovery.
To fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of disaster resilient India, the Ministry of Home Affairs, under the guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, has taken several initiatives to ensure effective management of disasters in the country. The Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi has taken a number of steps to prevent any extensive loss of life and property during disasters by strengthening the disaster risk reduction system in India.
Prior to these proposals, the HLC had approved financial assistance from NDMF for other projects viz. Urban Flood Risk Mitigation Projects in seven major cities at a total outlay of Rs 3075.65 crore, GLOF Risk Management in 4 states at a total outlay of Rs. 150 crore and Landslide Risk Mitigation in 15 states at a total outlay of Rs. 1000 Crore.
Further, more than Rs. 24,981 crore has already been released to the states during the current financial year. This includes Rs.17479.60 crore from the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) to 27 states, Rs.4808.30 crore from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to 18 states, Rs.1973.55 crore from the State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 13 states and Rs. 719.72 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 08 states.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ କମିଟି (ଏଚଏଲସି) ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରଶମନ ପାଇଁ ୩୦୨୭.୮୬ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧୀ ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନରେ ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦେଶରେ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟର ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ପରିଚାଳନା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି
୨୦୨୨.୧୬ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟ ଅଟକଳରେ ୧୨ଟି ମରୁଡ଼ି ପ୍ରବଣ ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ସହାୟତା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଏଚ୍ଏଲସି ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି
ସମୁଦାୟ ୧୮୬.୭୮ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ୧୦ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ବଜ୍ରପାତ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଶମନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ କମିଟି ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି
ମୋଟ ୮୧୮.୯୨ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟ ଅଟକଳରେ ୧୯ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟର ୧୪୪ଟି ଉଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଅଗ୍ନି ବିପଦ ପରିଚାଳନା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରଶମନ ଯୋଜନାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି
ଭାରତରେ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ବିପଦ ହ୍ରାସ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରି ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ସମୟରେ ଧନଜୀବନର ବ୍ୟାପକ କ୍ଷୟକ୍ଷତିକୁ ରୋକିବା ପାଇଁ ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର ଅନେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି
ଚଳିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ୨୪,୯୮୧ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି
29 JAN 2025 8:21PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ କମିଟି (ଏଚଏଲସି) ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରଶମନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଲାଗି ୩୦୨୭.୮୬ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି। ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, କୃଷିମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ନୀତି ଆୟୋଗ ଉପାଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଗଠିତ ଏହି କମିଟିର ସଦସ୍ୟ ଭାବେ ୧୦ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟର ୫୦ଟି ଅତ୍ୟଧିକ ବଜ୍ରପାତ ପ୍ରବଣ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ବଜ୍ରପାତ ଆଶଙ୍କାକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବଜ୍ରପାତ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଶମନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରଶମନ ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏନ୍ ଡିଏମ୍ ଏଫ୍)ରୁ ୧୨ଟି ମରୁଡ଼ି ପ୍ରବଣ ରାଜ୍ୟର ୪୯ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାକୁ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଉପରେ ବିଚାର କରିଥିଲା।
ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ କମିଟି ୨୦୨୨.୧୬ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟଅଟକଳରେ ମରୁଡ଼ି ପ୍ରବଣ ୧୨ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଅଂଶ ୧୨୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ହେବ। ଏହି ୧୨ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ, ବିହାର, ଗୁଜରାଟ, ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ, ତାମିଲନାଡୁ, ତେଲେଙ୍ଗାନା ଓ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ।
ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ, ବିହାର, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ମେଘାଳୟ, ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଓ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ପାଇଁ ମୋଟ ୧୮୬.୭୮ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟଅଟକଳରେ ୧୦ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ବଜ୍ରପାତ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ପ୍ରଶମନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ କମିଟି ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୧୯ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟର ୧୪୪ଟି ଉଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ମୋଟ ୮୧୮.୯୨ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟଅଟକଳରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଅଗ୍ନି ବିପଦ ପରିଚାଳନା ପ୍ରଶମନ ଯୋଜନାକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯେଉଁଥିରୁ ଏନଡିଏମଏଫ ଏବଂ ଏନଡିଆରଏଫର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଅଂଶ ୬୯୦.୬୩ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ହେବ । ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଦେଶରେ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଅଗ୍ନି ପରିଚାଳନା ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପ୍ରଶମନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ନିଆଁ ନିବାରଣ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଶମନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ଏବଂ ସମର୍ଥନ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ । ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଆସାମ, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, ଗୁଜରାଟ, ହିମାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, କେରଳ, ମଣିପୁର, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ମିଜୋରାମ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ମେଘାଳୟ, ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡ, ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ତାମିଲନାଡୁ, ତେଲେଙ୍ଗାନା ଓ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ନିଆଁ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ନିଆଁ ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଏବଂ ଅଗ୍ନିକାଣ୍ଡ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଆକଳନ ଓ ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ନିଜ ନିଜ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦାଖଲ କରିବେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧୀ ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନରେ ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦେଶରେ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟର ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ପରିଚାଳନା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ସରକାର ଭାରତରେ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ବିପଦ ହ୍ରାସ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରି ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ସମୟରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଜୀବନ ଓ ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି କ୍ଷୟକ୍ଷତିକୁ ରୋକିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଏଚଏଲସି ୭ଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସହରରେ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବନ୍ୟା ବିପଦ ପ୍ରଶମନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ମୋଟ ୩୦୭୫.୬୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ, ୪ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଜିଏଲଏଫ ବିପଦ ପରିଚାଳନା ୧୫୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ଏବଂ ୧୫ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଭୂସ୍ଖଳନ ବିପଦ ପ୍ରଶମନ ପାଇଁ ମୋଟ ୧୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତାକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଥିଲା ।
ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ଚଳିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ୨୪,୯୮୧ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏଥିରେ ୨୭ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏସଡିଆରଏଫ)ରୁ ୧୭୪୭୯.୬୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା, ୧୮ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ଜାତୀୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରଶମନ ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏନଡିଆରଏଫ)ରୁ ୪୮୦୮.୩୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା, ୧୩ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରଶମନ ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏସଡିଏମଏଫ)ରୁ ୧୯୭୩.୫୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରଶମନ ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏନଡିଏମଏଫ)ରୁ ୦୮ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ୭୧୯.୭୨ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ରହିଛି।