Ministry of Home Affairs
A High-Level Committee (HLC), under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah approves Rs. 3027.86 crore for disaster mitigation for various states
To fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of disaster resilient India, Ministry of Home Affairs, under the guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, has taken several initiatives to ensure effective management of disasters in the country
HLC approves project for catalytic assistance to 12 most drought prone states at a total outlay of Rs. 2022.16 crore
Committee also approves the Mitigation Project on Lightning Safety in 10 states at a total cost of Rs. 186.78 crore
Union Home Minister also approves the Mitigation Scheme for Forest Fire Risk Management for implementation in 144 high-priority districts in 19 states at a total outlay of Rs. 818.92 crore
Modi government has taken a number of steps to prevent any extensive loss to life and property during disasters by strengthening disaster risk reduction system in India
More than Rs. 24,981 crore has already been released to the states during the current financial year
29 JAN 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Committee (HLC), under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has approved Rs. 3027.86 crore for disaster mitigation projects for various states. The committee, comprising of Finance Minister, Agriculture Minister and Vice Chairman NITI Aayog as members considered proposals of Mitigation Project on Lightning Safety to mitigate lightning Risk in 50 heavy lightning prone districts in 10 states and catalytic assistance to 49 districts of 12 most drought prone states for funding from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF).
The High-Level Committee has approved project for catalytic assistance to 12 most drought prone states at a total outlay of Rs. 2022.16 crore, out of which, Central share will be Rs. 1200 crore. These 12 states are Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh.
The Committee has also approved the Mitigation Project on Lightning Safety in 10 states at a total outlay of Rs. 186.78 crore for Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal.
Union Home Minister has also approved the Mitigation Scheme for Forest Fire Risk Management for implementation in 144 high-priority districts in 19 states at a total outlay of Rs. 818.92 crores, out of which central share from NDMF & NDRF will be Rs. 690.63 Crore. The primary objective of the scheme will be to implement a mitigation project for transforming the forest fire management approach in the country so as to strengthen and support vital forest fire prevention and mitigation activities . The states of Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Madhya Pradesh, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Uttarakhand will submit their respective proposals undertaking necessary activities for mitigation of forest fires, preparedness for forest fire response as well as for post-fire assessment and recovery.
To fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of disaster resilient India, the Ministry of Home Affairs, under the guidance of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, has taken several initiatives to ensure effective management of disasters in the country. The Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi has taken a number of steps to prevent any extensive loss of life and property during disasters by strengthening the disaster risk reduction system in India.
Prior to these proposals, the HLC had approved financial assistance from NDMF for other projects viz. Urban Flood Risk Mitigation Projects in seven major cities at a total outlay of Rs 3075.65 crore, GLOF Risk Management in 4 states at a total outlay of Rs. 150 crore and Landslide Risk Mitigation in 15 states at a total outlay of Rs. 1000 Crore.
Further, more than Rs. 24,981 crore has already been released to the states during the current financial year. This includes Rs.17479.60 crore from the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) to 27 states, Rs.4808.30 crore from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to 18 states, Rs.1973.55 crore from the State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 13 states and Rs. 719.72 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 08 states.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्यक्षता वाली उच्च स्तरीय समिति ने विभिन्न राज्यों में आपदा शमन के लिए 3027.86 करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी दी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के Disaster Resilient भारत के संकल्प को पूरा करने के लिए केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह जी के मार्गदर्शन में गृह मंत्रालय ने देश में आपदाओं का प्रभावी प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई पहल की है
उच्च स्तरीय समिति ने सबसे अधिक सूखा प्रभावित 12 राज्यों को Catalytic Assistance के लिए 2022.16 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत वाली परियोजना को मंजूरी दी
समिति ने 10 राज्यों में बिजली गिरने से होने वाले नुकसान को कम करने के उद्देश्य से 186.78 करोड़ रुपये की लागत के Mitigation Project on Lightning Safety को भी मंजूरी दी
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने 19 राज्यों के उच्च प्राथमिकता वाले 144 जिलों में जंगलों में आग लगने की घटनाएं कम करने के उद्देश्य से व्यय 818.92 करोड़ रुपये की लागत के Mitigation Project for Forest Fire Management को भी मंजूरी दी
मोदी सरकार ने भारत में Disaster Risk Reduction प्रणाली मजबूत करके आपदाओं के दौरान जानमाल और जैव विविधता को होने वाले किसी भी बड़े नुकसान को रोकने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं
चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान राज्यों को 24,981 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि पहले ही जारी की जा चुकी है
29 JAN 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्यक्षता में एक उच्च स्तरीय समिति ने विभिन्न राज्यों में आपदा शमन (Disaster Mitigation) के लिए 3027.86 करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी दी है। केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री, कृषि मंत्री और नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष की सदस्यता वाली इस समिति ने 10 राज्यों के ऐसे 50 जिलों में बिजली गिरने के जोखिम को कम करने के लिए Mitigation Project on Lightning Safety पर विचार किया जो बिजली गिरने की घटनाओं से सबसे अधिक प्रभावित हैं। साथ ही, उच्च स्तरीय समिति ने सबसे अधिक सूखा प्रभावित 12 राज्यों के 49 जिलों को उत्प्रेरक सहायता (Catalytic Assistance) प्रदान करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय आपदा शमन निधि (NDMF) से फंडिंग के प्रस्तावों पर भी विचार किया।
उच्च स्तरीय समिति ने सबसे अधिक सूखा प्रभावित 12 राज्यों को Catalytic Assistance के लिए 2022.16 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय वाली परियोजना को मंजूरी दी है, जिसमें केन्द्र सरकार का हिस्सा 1200 करोड़ रुपये होगा। जिन 12 राज्यों के लिए यह धनराशि मंजूर की गई है उनमें आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, गुजरात, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना और उत्तर प्रदेश शामिल हैं।
समिति ने 10 राज्यों में कुल 186.78 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से Mitigation Project on Lightning Safety को भी मंजूरी दी है। इन 10 राज्यों में आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मेघालय, ओडिशा, उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल शामिल हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने 19 राज्यों के उच्च प्राथमिकता वाले 144 जिलों में 818.92 करोड़ रुपये के कुल व्यय के Mitigation Project for Forest Fire Management को भी मंजूरी दी है। जिसमें से राष्ट्रीय आपदा शमन निधि (NDMF) और राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन कोष (NDRF) का केन्द्रीय हिस्सा 690.63 करोड़ रुपये होगा। परियोजना का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य देश में जंगलों में लगने वाली आग की घटनाओं के प्रबंधन के दृष्टिकोण को बदलने और ‘build back better' के प्रयासों के लिए शमन परियोजना को लागू करना है। आंध्र प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, केरल, मणिपुर, महाराष्ट्र, मिजोरम, मध्य प्रदेश, मेघालय, नागालैंड, ओडिशा, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना और उत्तराखंड जंगलों में आग लगने की घटनाओं में कमी लाने, जंगलों में आग लगने पर उनसे निपटने की तैयारियों के साथ-साथ आग के बाद के आकलन और स्थिति को सामान्य बनाने के लिए आवश्यक गतिविधियों को अंजाम देने को लेकर अपने-अपने प्रस्ताव पेश करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के Disaster Resilient भारत के संकल्प को पूरा करने के लिए केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह जी के मार्गदर्शन में गृह मंत्रालय ने देश में आपदाओं का प्रभावी प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई पहल की है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने भारत में आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण (Disaster Risk Reduction) प्रणाली को मजबूत करके आपदाओं के दौरान जानमाल और जैव विविधता के किसी भी बड़े नुकसान को रोकने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं।
इन प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी देने से पहले, उच्च स्तरीय समिति ने अन्य परियोजनाओं के लिए NDMF से वित्तीय सहायता को मंजूरी दी थी। इनमें सात शहरों में 3075.65 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय वाली शहरी बाढ़ जोखिम शमन परियोजनाएं (Urban Flood Risk Mitigation Projects), 150 करोड़ रुपये के कुल व्यय से चार राज्यों में GLOF जोखिम प्रबंधन परियोजनाएं और 15 राज्यों में 1000 करोड़ रुपये के कुल व्यय की भूस्खलन जोखिम शमन (Landslide Risk Mitigation) परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान राज्यों को 24,981 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि पहले ही जारी की जा चुकी है। इसमें राज्य आपदा मोचन कोष (SDRF) से 27 राज्यों को 17479.60 करोड़ रुपये, राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन कोष (NDRF) से 18 राज्यों को 4808.30 करोड़ रुपये, राज्य आपदा न्यूनीकरण कोष (SDMF) से 13 राज्यों को 1973.55 करोड़ रुपये तथा राष्ट्रीय आपदा न्यूनीकरण कोष (NDMF) से 08 राज्यों को 719.72 करोड़ रुपये शामिल हैं।