ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ​​ਵਿੱਚ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਤ੍ਰਿਵੇਣੀ ਸੰਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੁਬਕੀ ਲਗਾਈ
27 JAN 2025 6:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਤ੍ਰਿਵੇਣੀ ਸੰਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੁਬਕੀ ਲਗਾਈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ X ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਤ੍ਰਿਵੇਣੀ ਸੰਗਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਮਰਸਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ 'ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ' ਵਿੱਚ ਸਤਿਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਸੰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ਼ਨਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਬਹੁਤ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਭਾਵੁਕ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਮਾਂ ਗੰਗਾ, ਮਾਂ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਂ ਸਰਸਵਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ​​ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਨਾਤਨ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਧਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸੰਗਮ ਤਟ ‘ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਜਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 'ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ' ਸਨਾਤਨ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਕੁੰਭ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਨਾਤਨ ਧਰਮ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਇਕੱਠ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ​​ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਤੀਰਥ ਸਥਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ, ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਗਮ ਵੀ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, takes holy dip at Triveni Sangam during the ongoing Maha Kumbh in Prayagraj
Overwhelmed and full of emotions after taking a bath in the presence of revered saints in 'Mahakumbh', a symbol of social harmony and goodwill, at the sacred Triveni Sangam
Maha Kumbh is increasing the sense of unity and pride towards Sanatan traditions among the countrymen
Performed puja with family at Sangam bank and prayed for prosperity and progress of countrymen
Mahakumbh, the grand gathering of Sanatan Dharma, is not only a pilgrimage site but also a confluence of the country's diversity, faith and knowledge tradition
27 JAN 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today took a holy dip at Triveni Sangam during the ongoing Maha Kumbh in Prayagraj.
Shri Amit Shah said in his X posts that he is overwhelmed and full of emotions after taking a bath in the presence of revered saints in 'Mahakumbh', a symbol of social harmony and goodwill, at the sacred Triveni Sangam. He prayed to Maa Ganga, Maa Yamuna and Maa Saraswati for everyone's well-being.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Maha Kumbh is also increasing the sense of unity and pride towards Sanatan traditions among the countrymen. He performed puja with family at Sangam bank and prayed for prosperity and progress of countrymen.
Shri Amit Shah said that 'Mahakumbh' is a unique symbol of the uninterrupted flow of Sanatan culture. Kumbh reflects our Sanatan philosophy of life based on harmony. He said that Mahakumbh, the grand gathering of Sanatan Dharma, which gives the message of equality and harmony to the entire world, is not only a pilgrimage site but also a confluence of the country's diversity, faith and knowledge tradition.