Ministry of Culture
“Journey of the Mahatma: Through His Own Documents”
Special exhibition will be inaugurated on the occasion of Martyrs' Day at National Gandhi Museum Rajghat
29 JAN 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Martyrs' Day, the National Archives of India (NAI) and the National Gandhi Museum (NGM) in collaboration with the National Film Archives of India, and Prasar Bharati Archives, are announcing a special exhibition titled “Journey of the Mahatma: Through His Own Documents”. The exhibition will be inaugurated by Ms. Tara Gandhi Bhattacharjee, Grand-daughter of Mahatma Gandhi and Chairman, National Gandhi Museum on 30th January 2025 at 3:00 PM in the Exhibition Hall of the National Gandhi Museum, Rajghat, New Delhi.
This carefully curated exhibition traces the transformative journey of Mahatma Gandhi, offering visitors a unique opportunity to explore the life and legacy of the Father of the Nation. Through a combination of rare photographs, official documents, audio recordings, videos clippings, and personal correspondences, the exhibition provides a vivid portrayal of Gandhi’s path from his early life in Porbandar to his pivotal role in India’s independence movement.
The exhibition comprises 30 panels showcasing Mahatma’s life journey and few significant events such as his education in England, his formative years in South Africa, and his leadership during key milestones in India’s freedom struggle, including the Champaran Satyagraha, Dandi March, and the Quit India Movement. It also highlights his work for social justice, communal harmony, and untouchability eradication, along with his final efforts to maintain peace during Partition and his enduring legacy after independence.
This exhibition brings together a rich collection of archival material that captures Gandhi’s philosophy of nonviolence, justice, and peace. The exhibition will be opened for public view for a limited time. All citizens, students, historians, and Gandhi enthusiasts are invited to experience this tribute to Mahatma Gandhi and gain a deeper understanding of his life and legacy.

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
“મહાત્માની યાત્રા: તેમના પોતાના દસ્તાવેજો દ્વારા”
શહીદ દિવસ નિમિત્તે રાષ્ટ્રીય ગાંધી સંગ્રહાલય રાજઘાટ ખાતે ખાસ પ્રદર્શનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવશે
29 JAN 2025 2:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
શહીદ દિવસ નિમિત્તે, રાષ્ટ્રીય આર્કાઇવ્ઝ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (NAI) અને રાષ્ટ્રીય ગાંધી સંગ્રહાલય (NGM), રાષ્ટ્રીય ફિલ્મ આર્કાઇવ્ઝ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા અને પ્રસાર ભારતી આર્કાઇવ્ઝના સહયોગથી, “મહાત્માની યાત્રા: તેમના પોતાના દસ્તાવેજો દ્વારા” નામનું એક વિશેષ પ્રદર્શન થઈ રહ્યું છે. આ પ્રદર્શનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન 30 જાન્યુઆરી 2025ના રોજ બપોરે 3:00 વાગ્યે નવી દિલ્હીના રાજઘાટ સ્થિત રાષ્ટ્રીય ગાંધી સંગ્રહાલયના પ્રદર્શન હોલમાં મહાત્મા ગાંધીના પૌત્રી અને રાષ્ટ્રીય ગાંધી સંગ્રહાલયના અધ્યક્ષ શ્રીમતી તારા ગાંધી ભટ્ટાચાર્ય દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે.
આ કાળજીપૂર્વક તૈયાર કરાયેલ પ્રદર્શન મહાત્મા ગાંધીની પરિવર્તનશીલ યાત્રાને દર્શાવે છે, જે મુલાકાતીઓને રાષ્ટ્રપિતાના જીવન અને વારસાનું અન્વેષણ કરવાની એક અનોખી તક આપે છે. દુર્લભ ફોટોગ્રાફ્સ, સત્તાવાર દસ્તાવેજો, ઓડિયો રેકોર્ડિંગ્સ, વિડીયો ક્લિપિંગ્સ અને વ્યક્તિગત પત્રવ્યવહારના સંયોજન દ્વારા, આ પ્રદર્શન પોરબંદરમાં ગાંધીજીના શરૂઆતના જીવનથી લઈને ભારતની સ્વતંત્રતા ચળવળમાં તેમની મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા સુધીના માર્ગનું આબેહૂબ ચિત્રણ પૂરું પાડે છે.
આ પ્રદર્શનમાં મહાત્માના જીવન પ્રવાસ અને ઇંગ્લેન્ડમાં તેમનું શિક્ષણ, દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકામાં તેમના શરૂઆતના વર્ષો અને ચંપારણ સત્યાગ્રહ, દાંડી માર્ચ અને ભારત છોડો ચળવળ સહિત ભારતના સ્વતંત્રતા સંગ્રામના મુખ્ય સીમાચિહ્નો દરમિયાન તેમનું નેતૃત્વ દર્શાવતા 30 પેનલનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તે સામાજિક ન્યાય, સાંપ્રદાયિક સંવાદિતા અને અસ્પૃશ્યતા નાબૂદી માટેના તેમના કાર્ય, તેમજ ભાગલા દરમિયાન શાંતિ જાળવવાના તેમના અંતિમ પ્રયાસો અને સ્વતંત્રતા પછીના તેમના કાયમી વારસાને પણ પ્રકાશિત કરે છે.
આ પ્રદર્શન ગાંધીજીના અહિંસા, ન્યાય અને શાંતિના દર્શનને કેદ કરતી આર્કાઇવલ સામગ્રીનો સમૃદ્ધ સંગ્રહ લાવે છે. આ પ્રદર્શન મર્યાદિત સમય માટે જાહેર દર્શન માટે ખુલ્લું મૂકવામાં આવશે. બધા નાગરિકો, વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, ઇતિહાસકારો અને ગાંધી ઉત્સાહીઓને મહાત્મા ગાંધીને આ શ્રદ્ધાંજલિનો અનુભવ કરવા અને તેમના જીવન અને વારસાની ઊંડી સમજ મેળવવા માટે આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવે છે.