Ministry of Culture
“Journey of the Mahatma: Through His Own Documents”
Special exhibition will be inaugurated on the occasion of Martyrs' Day at National Gandhi Museum Rajghat
29 JAN 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Martyrs' Day, the National Archives of India (NAI) and the National Gandhi Museum (NGM) in collaboration with the National Film Archives of India, and Prasar Bharati Archives, are announcing a special exhibition titled “Journey of the Mahatma: Through His Own Documents”. The exhibition will be inaugurated by Ms. Tara Gandhi Bhattacharjee, Grand-daughter of Mahatma Gandhi and Chairman, National Gandhi Museum on 30th January 2025 at 3:00 PM in the Exhibition Hall of the National Gandhi Museum, Rajghat, New Delhi.
This carefully curated exhibition traces the transformative journey of Mahatma Gandhi, offering visitors a unique opportunity to explore the life and legacy of the Father of the Nation. Through a combination of rare photographs, official documents, audio recordings, videos clippings, and personal correspondences, the exhibition provides a vivid portrayal of Gandhi’s path from his early life in Porbandar to his pivotal role in India’s independence movement.
The exhibition comprises 30 panels showcasing Mahatma’s life journey and few significant events such as his education in England, his formative years in South Africa, and his leadership during key milestones in India’s freedom struggle, including the Champaran Satyagraha, Dandi March, and the Quit India Movement. It also highlights his work for social justice, communal harmony, and untouchability eradication, along with his final efforts to maintain peace during Partition and his enduring legacy after independence.
This exhibition brings together a rich collection of archival material that captures Gandhi’s philosophy of nonviolence, justice, and peace. The exhibition will be opened for public view for a limited time. All citizens, students, historians, and Gandhi enthusiasts are invited to experience this tribute to Mahatma Gandhi and gain a deeper understanding of his life and legacy.

وزارات ثقافت
"مہاتما گاندھی کا سفر: ان کے اپنے دستاویزات کے ذریعے"
راج گھاٹ میں نیشنل گاندھی میوزیم میں یوم شہدا کے موقع پر خصوصی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا
29 JAN 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
یوم شہداء کے موقع پر، نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا (این اے آئی) اور نیشنل گاندھی میوزیم (این جی ایم)، نیشنل فلم آرکائیوز آف انڈیا اور پرسار بھارتی آرکائیوز کے مشترکہ تعاون سے "مہاتما گاندھی کا سفر" ان کی اپنی دستاویزات کے حوالےسے عنوان سے ایک خصوصی نمائش کا اہتمام کر رہے ہیں۔ : مہاتما گاندھی کی پوتی اور نیشنل گاندھی میوزیم کی چیئرمین محترمہ تارا گاندھی بھٹاچارجی نئی دہلی کے راج گھاٹ میں نیشنل گاندھی میوزیم کے نمائشی ہال میں 30 جنوری 2025 کو سہ پہر 3:00 بجے خصوصی نمائش کا افتتاح کریں گی۔
بہت ہی احتیاط اور جدت سے تیار کی گئی یہ خصوصی نمائش مہاتما گاندھی کے تبدیلی کے سفر کے بارے میں بہت سی معلومات فراہم کرے گی اور زائرین کو بابائے قوم کی حیات ، کارنامے اور میراث کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرنے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ خصوصی نمائش گاندھی جی کی نایاب تصویروں، سرکاری دستاویزات، آڈیو ریکارڈنگز، ویڈیو کلپنگس، اور ذاتی خط و کتابت کے امتزاج کے ساتھ ساتھ اس نمائش میں پوربندر میں گاندھی جی کی ابتدائی زندگی سے لے کر ہندوستان کی تحریک آزادی میں ان کے اہم کردار اور تعاون تک کے راستے کی واضح تصویر کشی پیش کی گئی ہے ۔
یہ خصوصی نمائش 30 پینلز پر مشتمل ہے جس میں مہاتما گاندھی جی کے زندگی کے سفر اور چند اہم واقعات کی نمائش کی گئی ہے جیسے کہ انگلینڈ میں ان کی تعلیم، جنوبی افریقہ میں ان کے ابتدائی سال، اور ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی جیسے اہم سنگ میل میں ان کی قیادت، بشمول چمپارن ستیہ گرہ ، ڈانڈی مارچ، اور ہندوستان چھوڑوتحریک کی جھلکیاں پیش کی گئی ہیں ۔ساتھ ہی اس میں سماجی انصاف، فرقہ وارانہ ہم آہنگی اور چھوا چھوت کے خاتمے کے لیے ان کے کام کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا ہے، ساتھ ہی تقسیم کے دوران امن برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ان کی آخری کوششوں اور آزادی کے بعد ان کی پائیدار وراثت کو بھی نمایاں کیا گیا ہے۔
اس خصوصی نمائش میں آرکائیو مواد کا ایک بھرپور ذخیرہ جمع کیا گیا ہے جو گاندھی جی کے عدم تشدد، انصاف اور امن وسلامتی کے فلسفے کے حصول کا درس دیتے ہیں ۔ یہ نمائش عوام کے لیے محدود مدت کے لیے کھولا جائے گا۔ اس موقع پر تمام شہریوں، طالب علموں، مورخین، اور گاندھی جی کے چاہنے اور ماننے والوں کو مدعو کیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ آئیں اور مہاتما گاندھی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کریں اور ان کی زندگی ، کارنامے اور وراثت کے بارے میں گہری سمجھ حاصل کریں۔