Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw interacts with special invitees of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ for the 76th Republic Day Parade
Akashvani showcasing inspiring stories of diverse individuals to India and the world through Prime Minister’s Mann ki Baat program: Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw
26 JAN 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting, Railway and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, today interacted with special invitees of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Mann Ki Baat program who have been selected as distinguished guests for the 76th Republic Day Parade. They were invited by Akashvani, the radio wing of India’s public service broadcaster, to its New Delhi office at Akashvani Bhawan.
Akashvani: Celebrating the unsung heroes of change
Akashvani has been playing a pivotal role in bringing to the forefront the success stories, efforts, and hard work of individuals, as celebrated and highlighted by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the monthly Mann Ki Baat program. By sharing these inspiring narratives with the world, Akashvani has become a central pillar in showcasing the positive impact and meaningful contributions of these individuals to society.
On the special invitation of the Prime Minister, individuals and representatives of organizations who have undertaken remarkable work, had been invited to witness the Republic Day parade. These individuals have been personally mentioned by the Prime Minister over the past 10 years in the iconic Mann Ki Baat program broadcasted on Akashvani.
Inspiring stories of change
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said, “It is truly wonderful that in Mann Ki Baat program, the Prime Minister of India Sh. Narendra Modi has highlighted the contributions of various individuals and showcased their efforts to the world. These individuals have been acknowledged at this event, and it’s heartening to see their impactful work being celebrated on such a significant platform.”
The invitees, drawn from diverse backgrounds and representing inspiring stories of resilience, innovation, and social impact, expressed their gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Mann Ki Baat platform for providing them the opportunity to share their work and inspire millions.
He further added the Prime Minister has celebrated the positive and meaningful work being done across the globe for the benefit of society through this initiative. This program serves as a remarkable platform to share such inspiring efforts with the world. The Minister also expressed gratitude to him, as well as to everyone who has participated in the Mann Ki Baat program today.”
Mann ki Baat
The Mann Ki Baat program has become a transformative initiative highlighting the stories of ordinary citizens making extraordinary contributions to society. Over the years, Mann Ki Baat has amplified the voices of those who have made meaningful contributions in fields like education, environment, social welfare, and innovation, inspiring millions across India and beyond. This unique program underscores the power of individual efforts in building a stronger and more inclusive nation.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے 76ویں یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ میں ’من کی بات‘ کے خصوصی مدعوین سے بات چیت کی
آکاش وانی وزیر اعظم کے من کی بات پروگرام کے ذریعے متنوع افراد کی متاثر کن کہانیاں بھارت اور دنیا کے سامنے پیش کر رہا ہے
26 JAN 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات، ریلوے اور الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے من کی بات پروگرام کے خصوصی مدعوین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی، جنہیں 76ویں یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ کے معزز مہمانوں کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا تھا۔ انہیں بھارت کے عوامی خدمت کے نشریاتی ادارے کی ریڈیو ونگ، آکاش وانی، کی جانب سے نئی دہلی میں آکاش وانی بھون کے دفتر مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔
آکاش وانی: تبدیلی کے گمنام ہیروز کا جشن
آکاش وانی نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ماہانہ پروگرام من کی بات میں منائے جانے والے افراد کی کامیابی کی کہانیاں، کاوشیں اور محنت دنیا کے سامنے لانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ان متاثر کن داستانوں کو دنیا بھر میں شیئر کر کے آکاش وانی ان افراد کے مثبت اثرات اور معاشرے میں ان کی معنی خیز شراکت کو اجاگر کرنے کا ایک مرکزی ستون بن چکا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کی خصوصی دعوت پر ان افراد اور تنظیموں کے نمائندوں کو یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ دیکھنے کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا، جنہوں نے قابل ذکر کام انجام دیا ہے۔ ان افراد کا گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں من کی بات پروگرام میں وزیر اعظم نے ذاتی طور پر ذکر کیا تھا، جو آکاش وانی پر نشر ہوتا ہے۔
تبدیلی کی متاثر کن کہانیاں
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کہا: ’’یہ واقعی قابل ستائش ہے کہ من کی بات پروگرام میں بھارت کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مختلف افراد کی خدمات کو اجاگر کیا اور ان کی کوششوں کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کیا۔ ان افراد کو اس پروگرام میں تسلیم کیا گیا ہے اور یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوتی ہے کہ ان کے متاثر کن کام کو اس طرح کے اہم پلیٹ فارم پر منایا جا رہا ہے۔‘‘
مدعوین، جو مختلف پس منظر سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں اور عزم، جدت اور سماجی اثرات کی متاثر کن کہانیوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں، نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور من کی بات پلیٹ فارم کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے انہیں اپنا کام شیئر کرنے اور لاکھوں لوگوں کو متاثر کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے اس اقدام کے ذریعے سماج کے فائدے کے لیے دنیا بھر میں کیے جانے والے مثبت اور معنی خیز کام کو منایا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام ایسے متاثر کن کاموں کو دنیا کے ساتھ شیئر کرنے کا ایک غیر معمولی پلیٹ فارم بن چکا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے وزیر اعظم کے من کی بات پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے والے تمام افراد کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔
من کی بات
من کی بات پروگرام ایک انقلابی اقدام بن چکا ہے، جو ایسے عام شہریوں کی کہانیوں کو اجاگر کرتا ہے جو معاشرے میں غیر معمولی خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔ سالوں کے دوران، من کی بات نے ان لوگوں کی آواز کو بلند کیا ہے جنہوں نے تعلیم، ماحولیات، سماجی بہبود، اور جدت جیسے شعبوں میں اہم خدمات انجام دی ہیں، اور بھارت و دنیا بھر میں لاکھوں لوگوں کو متاثر کیا ہے۔
یہ منفرد پروگرام ایک مضبوط اور زیادہ شمولیتی قوم کی تعمیر میں انفرادی کوششوں کی طاقت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔