Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of Cardiac Surgeon Dr. KM Cherian
26 JAN 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the demise of renowned Cardiac Surgeon Dr. KM Cherian.
The Prime Minister’s Office handle on X posted:
“Pained by the passing of Dr. KM Cherian, one of the most distinguished doctors of our country. His contribution to cardiology will always be monumental, not only saving many lives but also mentoring doctors of the future. His emphasis on technology and innovation always stood out. My thoughts are with his family and friends in this hour of grief: PM @narendramodi”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিশিষ্ট হৃদরোগ বিশেষজ্ঞ ডাঃ কে এম চেরিয়ানের মৃত্যুতে শোক ও সমবেদনা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
26 JAN 2025 3:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ জানুয়ারি ২০২৫
বিশিষ্ট হৃদরোগ বিশেষজ্ঞ ডাঃ কে এম চেরিয়ানের মৃত্যুতে শোক ও সমবেদনা প্রকাশ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
সমাজ মাধ্যমে এক বার্তায় তিনি বলেছেন :
"দেশের অন্যতম বিশিষ্ট চিকিৎসক ডাঃ কে এম চেরিয়ানের প্রয়াণে আমি ব্যথিত। হৃদরোগের চিকিৎসার ক্ষেত্রে তাঁর অবদান চিরস্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবে। তিনি শুধুমাত্র বহু মানুষের জীবনই রক্ষা করেননি, একই সঙ্গে ভবিষ্যতের চিকিৎসকদের শিক্ষা ও পরামর্শও দিয়ে গেছেন। প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবন প্রচেষ্টার ওপর তিনি বরাবরই বিশেষ জোর দিতেন। এই শোকের মুহূর্তে তাঁর পরিবার পরিজন এবং বন্ধুবর্গের মতোই আমিও সমান চিন্তিত।"