பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வீர கதை 4.0 சூப்பர் -100 வெற்றியாளர்களை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சரும் கல்வி அமைச்சரும் பாராட்டினர்
25 JAN 2025 2:03PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் 2025, ஜனவரி 25 அன்று நடைபெற்ற வீர கதை 4.0 சூப்பர்-100 வெற்றியாளர்களை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்கும் கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதானும் ஆகியோர் பாராட்டினர். வெற்றியாளர்களான 100 பேரில் 66 பேர் நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த பெண்கள். பாராட்டு விழாவில், வெற்றி பெற்ற ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் ரூ.10,000 ரொக்கப் பரிசு, பதக்கம் மற்றும் சான்றிதழ் வழங்கப்பட்டது. 2025, ஜனவரி 26 அன்று கடமைப் பாதையில் குடியரசு தின அணிவகுப்பைக் காணும் சுமார் 10,000 சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களில் இந்த சூப்பர் -100 பேரும் அடங்குவர்.
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் தனது உரையில், வெற்றியாளர்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்ததோடு, நாட்டின் துணிச்சலான வீரர்களின் புகழ்பெற்ற வரலாற்றுடன் இளைஞர்களை இணைக்கும் வீர கதையின் நோக்கத்தை அடைவதில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டினார். இத்திட்டத்தின் நான்காவது பதிப்பில் 1.76 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மாணவர்கள் அகில இந்திய அளவில் பங்கேற்றது பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இது கல்வியின் மூலம் துணிச்சலான இதயங்களுக்கு அங்கீகாரம் அளிக்கிறது என்றார் . போட்டியில் பங்கேற்ற மாணவர்களின் புத்திசாலித்தனம், உற்சாகம் மற்றும் தேசபக்தியை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
வீர கதை 4.0 சூப்பர்-100 வெற்றியாளர்களில் மூன்றில் இரண்டு பங்கு பெண்கள் என்பது குறித்து மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்த திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், மணிப்பூரைச் சேர்ந்த 'நெம்னெனெங்' என்ற 10-ம் வகுப்பு மாணவி குழந்தையாக இருந்தபோது பெற்றோரை இழந்ததைக் குறிப்பிட்டார். பல சிரமங்களுக்கு மத்தியிலும் தனது படிப்பை கைவிடாமல் வெற்றி பெற்றவர்களில் ஓர் இடத்தைப் பெற்ற அவரது விடாமுயற்சியை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார்.
சுதந்திர போராட்ட வீரர்கள் பகத்சிங், சந்திரசேகர் ஆசாத், அஷ்பாகுல்லா கான் போன்ற துணிச்சலான வீரர்களிடமிருந்து தொடர்ந்து உத்வேகம் பெறுமாறு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் அவர்களை கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். எந்தவொரு நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கும் தேசத்தின் மீதான பெருமித உணர்வு மிக முக்கியமான அம்சம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், வீர கதை போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகள் பள்ளி மாணவர்களுக்கு வீரதீர செயல்களுக்காக விருது வென்றவர்களின் வீரம் மற்றும் தியாகங்களைப் பற்றி கற்பிக்கின்றன.அதே நேரத்தில் இளம் மனங்களின் படைப்பாற்றலை வளர்க்கின்றன என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். வரைதல், வண்ணம் தீட்டுதல், கட்டுரை எழுதுதல் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபட்ட 2.5 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்த 1.76 கோடி மாணவர்களின் சாதனை முறியடிக்கும் பங்கேற்பை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார், தேசத்திற்கு மகத்தான சேவை மற்றும் தியாகம் செய்த வீரர்களுக்கு இதயபூர்வமான அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது, பரம் வீர் சக்ரா விருது பெற்ற சுபேதார் மேஜர் சஞ்சய் குமார் 1999 கார்கில் போரிலிருந்து தனது எழுச்சியூட்டும் அனுபவத்தைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார், மாணவர்கள் தங்கள் வாழ்க்கையில் தைரியம், தன்னலமற்ற தன்மை மற்றும் ஒருமைப்பாடு ஆகியவற்றின் மதிப்புகளை பின்பற்றுமாறு அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். "உண்மையான வீரம் என்பது போரில் மட்டுமல்ல, அன்றாட வாழ்வில் சரியானவற்றுக்காக நிற்பதிலும் உள்ளது" என்று கூறி பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளித்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் சேத்ராணுவத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சவுகான், கடற்படைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் தினேஷ் கே திரிபாதி, விமானப் படைத் தலைவர் ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் ஏ.பி.சிங், பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் குமார், செயலாளர் (பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தி) திரு சஞ்சீவ் குமார், பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை செயலாளர் மற்றும் டிஆர்டிஓ தலைவர் டாக்டர் சமீர் வி காமத் ராணுவ துணை தளபதி லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் என்.எஸ்.ராஜா சுப்பிரமணி மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2096077

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & Minister of Education felicitate Super-100 winners of Veer Gatha 4.0
Girls steal the show as 66 are among the Super-100 winners
Youth are India’s future heroes, will play a major role in making India ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047: Shri Rajnath Singh
Veer Gatha instils values of patriotism, grit & national pride, inspiring students to contribute to the nation’s progress: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
25 JAN 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan felicitated the Super-100 winners of Veer Gatha 4.0 in New Delhi on January 25, 2025. Among the 100 winners, 66 are girls from different parts of the country. During the felicitation ceremony, each winner was presented with a cash prize of Rs 10,000, a medal & a certificate. These Super-100 are among the approx. 10,000 Special Guests, who will be witnessing the Republic Day Parade at Kartavya Path on January 26, 2025.
In his address, Raksha Mantri congratulated the winners and appreciated the joint efforts of Ministry of Defence & Ministry of Education towards achieving Veer Gatha’s objective of connecting the youth with the glorious history of the country’s bravehearts. He acknowledged the pan-India participation of over 1.76 crore students in this fourth edition of the Project, stating that it is providing recognition to the bravehearts through education. He commended the intelligence, enthusiasm and patriotism of the students who participated in the competition.
Expressing delight over the fact that 2/3rd of the Super-100 winners of Veer Gatha 4.0 are girls, Shri Rajnath Singh made special mention of a Class 10 student named ‘Nemneineng’ from Manipur, who had lost her parents when she was a child. Raksha Mantri commended her perseverance for not giving up her studies despite numerous difficulties and securing a place among the winners.
Explaining the true meaning of a ‘hero’ to the students present on the occasion, Raksha Mantri asserted that a hero works for the upliftment of the nation; whose work gives a new direction to the society. He added that the youth are future heroes of India and they will play a major role in making India ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047, as envisioned by the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
“India’s stature has grown on the global stage due to the Prime Minister’s dynamic leadership. Today, when we speak on any international forum, the whole world listens. This has been made possible due to the hard work of every Indian, including our brave soldiers, scientists and young ignited minds. We have a major young population of about 50 crore youth. How can a country with such creative minds not develop?,” Shri Rajnath Singh asked the students.
Raksha Mantri exhorted them to continue taking inspiration from bravehearts such as freedom fighters Bhagat Singh, Chandrashekhar Azad, Ashfaqulla Khan and courageous soldiers, whose bravery and sacrifice will never be forgotten. He termed the sense of national pride as the most crucial aspect for the development of any country.
Shri Rajnath Singh encouraged students to not feel afraid in the face of challenges and continue moving forward towards their goals with confidence & good intent. He urged them to never allow the feeling of ego creep into their hearts, even when they touch greater heights. Always remaining polite and modest is the key, he said.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan emphasised that initiatives like Veer Gatha educate school students about the valour and sacrifices of the brave gallantry award winners while nurturing the creativity of young minds. He highlighted the record-breaking participation of 1.76 crore students from over 2.5 lakh schools who engaged in activities such as drawing, painting, and essay writing, paying heartfelt tributes to the heroes for their immense service and sacrifice to the nation.
The Minister of Education also noted that this initiative would help instil values of patriotism, grit, and national pride, inspiring students to contribute to the nation’s progress. Congratulating every student who participated with enthusiasm and respect for the gallantry award winners, he lauded the Super-100 awardees for their success. Wishing them a bright future, he remarked that their enthusiasm and creativity would serve them well in life.
During the event, Param Vir Chakra Awardee Subedar Major Sanjay Kumar shared his inspiring experience from the 1999 Kargil War, urging students to embody the values of bravery, selflessness and integrity in their lives. “True bravery lies not only in combat but in standing up for what is right in everyday life,” he said, inspiring the young participants.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat, Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lt Gen NS Raja Subramani and other senior officials attended the event.