संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री आणि शिक्षण मंत्री यांच्या हस्ते वीर गाथा 4.0 च्या सुपर-100 विजेत्यांचा सत्कार
सुपर-100 विजेत्यांमध्ये 66 मुलींनी स्थान मिळवत मारली बाजी
युवक हे भारताचे भावी नायक असून 2047 पर्यंत भारताला ‘विकसित भारत’ बनवण्यात प्रमुख भूमिका बजावतील : राजनाथ सिंह
वीर गाथा देशभक्ती, धैर्य आणि राष्ट्रीय अभिमानाची मूल्ये रुजवते आणि विद्यार्थ्यांना देशाच्या प्रगतीत योगदान देण्यासाठी प्रेरित करते : धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
25 JAN 2025 2:03PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह आणि शिक्षण मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी 25 जानेवारी 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे वीर गाथा 4.0 च्या सुपर-100 विजेत्यांचा सत्कार केला. या 100 विजेत्यांमध्ये देशाच्या विविध भागांमधील 66 मुली आहेत.सत्कार समारंभात, प्रत्येक विजेत्याला 10,000 रुपये रोख, पदक आणि प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान करण्यात आले. हे सुपर-100 विजेते विशेष आमंत्रित 10,000 अतिथींपैकी आहेत जे 26 जानेवारी 2025 रोजी कर्तव्य पथ येथे प्रजासत्ताक दिन संचलनाला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
आपल्या भाषणात, संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी विजेत्यांचे अभिनंदन केले आणि देशाच्या शूरवीरांच्या गौरवशाली इतिहासाशी युवकांना जोडण्याचे वीर गाथेचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी संरक्षण मंत्रालय आणि शिक्षण मंत्रालय करत असलेल्या संयुक्त प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले. प्रकल्पाच्या या चौथ्या आवृत्तीत संपूर्ण भारतातील 1.76 कोटी विद्यार्थ्यांच्या sahbhagachi सहभागाची दखल घेत ते म्हणाले की शिक्षणाच्या माध्यमातून ते शूरवीरांना ओळख मिळवून देत आहेत. स्पर्धेत सहभागी झालेल्या विद्यार्थ्यांच्या बुद्धिमत्तेचे, उत्साहाचे आणि देशभक्तीचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
वीर गाथा 4.0 च्या सुपर-100 विजेत्यांमध्ये 2/3 मुली आहेत याबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त करताना, राजनाथ सिंह यांनी मणिपूरमधील 'नेम्नेनेंग' नावाच्या इयत्ता 10 वी तील विद्यार्थिनीचा विशेष उल्लेख केला, जिने लहानपणीच आपल्या पालकांना गमावले होते. अनंत अडचणी असूनही तिने अभ्यास सोडला नाही आणि विजेत्यांमध्ये स्थान मिळवले याबद्दल संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी तिच्या चिकाटीचे कौतुक केले.
ते पुढे म्हणाले की, युवक हे भारताचे भावी नायक आहेत आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारच्या कल्पनेनुसार 2047 पर्यंत भारताला ‘विकसित भारत’ बनवण्यात ते प्रमुख भूमिका बजावतील.
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी त्यांना स्वातंत्र्य सैनिक भगतसिंग, चंद्रशेखर आझाद, अशफाकउल्ला खान यांसारख्या शूरवीरांकडून तसेच ज्यांचे शौर्य आणि बलिदान कधीही विसरता येणार नाही अशा शूर सैनिकांकडून प्रेरणा घेत राहण्याचे आवाहन केले. कोणत्याही देशाच्या विकासासाठी राष्ट्रीय अभिमानाची भावना ही सर्वात महत्त्वाची बाब असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
यावेळी बोलताना, शिक्षण मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान प्रामुख्याने भर देत सांगितले की युवा मनांची सर्जनशीलता जोपासण्याबरोबरच वीर गाथा सारखे उपक्रम शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांना शौर्य पुरस्कार विजेत्यांच्या शौर्याबद्दल आणि बलिदानाबद्दल अवगत करतात .
शिक्षणमंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले की हा उपक्रम देशभक्ती, धैर्य आणि राष्ट्रीय अभिमानाची मूल्ये रुजवण्यात मदत करेल आणि विद्यार्थ्यांना देशाच्या प्रगतीमध्ये योगदान देण्यासाठी प्रेरित करेल.
कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, परमवीर चक्र पुरस्कारप्राप्त सुभेदार मेजर संजय कुमार यांनी 1999 च्या कारगिल युद्धातील त्यांचा प्रेरणादायी अनुभव सामायिक केला आणि विद्यार्थ्यांना त्यांच्या जीवनात शौर्यनिःस्वार्थीपणा आणि प्रामाणिकपणा ही मूल्ये आत्मसात करण्याचे आवाहन केले."

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & Minister of Education felicitate Super-100 winners of Veer Gatha 4.0
Girls steal the show as 66 are among the Super-100 winners
Youth are India’s future heroes, will play a major role in making India ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047: Shri Rajnath Singh
Veer Gatha instils values of patriotism, grit & national pride, inspiring students to contribute to the nation’s progress: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
25 JAN 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan felicitated the Super-100 winners of Veer Gatha 4.0 in New Delhi on January 25, 2025. Among the 100 winners, 66 are girls from different parts of the country. During the felicitation ceremony, each winner was presented with a cash prize of Rs 10,000, a medal & a certificate. These Super-100 are among the approx. 10,000 Special Guests, who will be witnessing the Republic Day Parade at Kartavya Path on January 26, 2025.
In his address, Raksha Mantri congratulated the winners and appreciated the joint efforts of Ministry of Defence & Ministry of Education towards achieving Veer Gatha’s objective of connecting the youth with the glorious history of the country’s bravehearts. He acknowledged the pan-India participation of over 1.76 crore students in this fourth edition of the Project, stating that it is providing recognition to the bravehearts through education. He commended the intelligence, enthusiasm and patriotism of the students who participated in the competition.
Expressing delight over the fact that 2/3rd of the Super-100 winners of Veer Gatha 4.0 are girls, Shri Rajnath Singh made special mention of a Class 10 student named ‘Nemneineng’ from Manipur, who had lost her parents when she was a child. Raksha Mantri commended her perseverance for not giving up her studies despite numerous difficulties and securing a place among the winners.
Explaining the true meaning of a ‘hero’ to the students present on the occasion, Raksha Mantri asserted that a hero works for the upliftment of the nation; whose work gives a new direction to the society. He added that the youth are future heroes of India and they will play a major role in making India ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047, as envisioned by the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
“India’s stature has grown on the global stage due to the Prime Minister’s dynamic leadership. Today, when we speak on any international forum, the whole world listens. This has been made possible due to the hard work of every Indian, including our brave soldiers, scientists and young ignited minds. We have a major young population of about 50 crore youth. How can a country with such creative minds not develop?,” Shri Rajnath Singh asked the students.
Raksha Mantri exhorted them to continue taking inspiration from bravehearts such as freedom fighters Bhagat Singh, Chandrashekhar Azad, Ashfaqulla Khan and courageous soldiers, whose bravery and sacrifice will never be forgotten. He termed the sense of national pride as the most crucial aspect for the development of any country.
Shri Rajnath Singh encouraged students to not feel afraid in the face of challenges and continue moving forward towards their goals with confidence & good intent. He urged them to never allow the feeling of ego creep into their hearts, even when they touch greater heights. Always remaining polite and modest is the key, he said.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan emphasised that initiatives like Veer Gatha educate school students about the valour and sacrifices of the brave gallantry award winners while nurturing the creativity of young minds. He highlighted the record-breaking participation of 1.76 crore students from over 2.5 lakh schools who engaged in activities such as drawing, painting, and essay writing, paying heartfelt tributes to the heroes for their immense service and sacrifice to the nation.
The Minister of Education also noted that this initiative would help instil values of patriotism, grit, and national pride, inspiring students to contribute to the nation’s progress. Congratulating every student who participated with enthusiasm and respect for the gallantry award winners, he lauded the Super-100 awardees for their success. Wishing them a bright future, he remarked that their enthusiasm and creativity would serve them well in life.
During the event, Param Vir Chakra Awardee Subedar Major Sanjay Kumar shared his inspiring experience from the 1999 Kargil War, urging students to embody the values of bravery, selflessness and integrity in their lives. “True bravery lies not only in combat but in standing up for what is right in everyday life,” he said, inspiring the young participants.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat, Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lt Gen NS Raja Subramani and other senior officials attended the event.