Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & Minister of Education felicitate Super-100 winners of Veer Gatha 4.0
Girls steal the show as 66 are among the Super-100 winners
Youth are India’s future heroes, will play a major role in making India ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047: Shri Rajnath Singh
Veer Gatha instils values of patriotism, grit & national pride, inspiring students to contribute to the nation’s progress: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
25 JAN 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan felicitated the Super-100 winners of Veer Gatha 4.0 in New Delhi on January 25, 2025. Among the 100 winners, 66 are girls from different parts of the country. During the felicitation ceremony, each winner was presented with a cash prize of Rs 10,000, a medal & a certificate. These Super-100 are among the approx. 10,000 Special Guests, who will be witnessing the Republic Day Parade at Kartavya Path on January 26, 2025.
In his address, Raksha Mantri congratulated the winners and appreciated the joint efforts of Ministry of Defence & Ministry of Education towards achieving Veer Gatha’s objective of connecting the youth with the glorious history of the country’s bravehearts. He acknowledged the pan-India participation of over 1.76 crore students in this fourth edition of the Project, stating that it is providing recognition to the bravehearts through education. He commended the intelligence, enthusiasm and patriotism of the students who participated in the competition.
Expressing delight over the fact that 2/3rd of the Super-100 winners of Veer Gatha 4.0 are girls, Shri Rajnath Singh made special mention of a Class 10 student named ‘Nemneineng’ from Manipur, who had lost her parents when she was a child. Raksha Mantri commended her perseverance for not giving up her studies despite numerous difficulties and securing a place among the winners.
Explaining the true meaning of a ‘hero’ to the students present on the occasion, Raksha Mantri asserted that a hero works for the upliftment of the nation; whose work gives a new direction to the society. He added that the youth are future heroes of India and they will play a major role in making India ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047, as envisioned by the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
“India’s stature has grown on the global stage due to the Prime Minister’s dynamic leadership. Today, when we speak on any international forum, the whole world listens. This has been made possible due to the hard work of every Indian, including our brave soldiers, scientists and young ignited minds. We have a major young population of about 50 crore youth. How can a country with such creative minds not develop?,” Shri Rajnath Singh asked the students.
Raksha Mantri exhorted them to continue taking inspiration from bravehearts such as freedom fighters Bhagat Singh, Chandrashekhar Azad, Ashfaqulla Khan and courageous soldiers, whose bravery and sacrifice will never be forgotten. He termed the sense of national pride as the most crucial aspect for the development of any country.
Shri Rajnath Singh encouraged students to not feel afraid in the face of challenges and continue moving forward towards their goals with confidence & good intent. He urged them to never allow the feeling of ego creep into their hearts, even when they touch greater heights. Always remaining polite and modest is the key, he said.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan emphasised that initiatives like Veer Gatha educate school students about the valour and sacrifices of the brave gallantry award winners while nurturing the creativity of young minds. He highlighted the record-breaking participation of 1.76 crore students from over 2.5 lakh schools who engaged in activities such as drawing, painting, and essay writing, paying heartfelt tributes to the heroes for their immense service and sacrifice to the nation.
The Minister of Education also noted that this initiative would help instil values of patriotism, grit, and national pride, inspiring students to contribute to the nation’s progress. Congratulating every student who participated with enthusiasm and respect for the gallantry award winners, he lauded the Super-100 awardees for their success. Wishing them a bright future, he remarked that their enthusiasm and creativity would serve them well in life.
During the event, Param Vir Chakra Awardee Subedar Major Sanjay Kumar shared his inspiring experience from the 1999 Kargil War, urging students to embody the values of bravery, selflessness and integrity in their lives. “True bravery lies not only in combat but in standing up for what is right in everyday life,” he said, inspiring the young participants.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat, Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lt Gen NS Raja Subramani and other senior officials attended the event.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री और शिक्षा मंत्री ने वीर गाथा 4.0 के सुपर-100 विजेताओं को बधाई दी
सुपर-100 विजेताओं में 66 बालिकाओं ने बाजी मारी
युवा भारत के भविष्य के नायक हैं, वे 2047 तक देश को 'विकसित भारत' बनाने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाएंगे: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
वीर गाथा देशभक्ति, धैर्य और राष्ट्रीय गौरव के मूल्यों को विकसित करती है, विद्यार्थियों को देश की प्रगति में योगदान देने के लिए प्रेरित करती है: श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
25 JAN 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने 25 जनवरी, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में वीर गाथा 4.0 के सुपर-100 विजेताओं को बधाई दी। इन 100 विजेताओं में से 66 बालिकाएं देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से आई हैं। अभिनंदन समारोह के दौरान, प्रत्येक विजेता को 10,000 रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार, एक पदक और एक प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किया गया। 10,000 विशेष अतिथि, जो 26 जनवरी, 2025 को कर्तव्य पथ पर गणतंत्र दिवस परेड देखेंगे।
रक्षा मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में विजेताओं को बधाई दी और युवाओं को देश के बहादुरों के गौरवशाली इतिहास से जोड़ने के वीर गाथा के उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में रक्षा मंत्रालय तथा शिक्षा मंत्रालय के संयुक्त प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने परियोजना के इस चौथे संस्करण में 1.76 करोड़ से अधिक विद्यार्थियों की अखिल भारतीय भागीदारी को महत्वपूर्ण बताते हुए कहा कि यह शिक्षा के माध्यम से वीरों को पहचान प्रदान कर रहा है। उन्होंने प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने वाले छात्र-छात्राओं की बुद्धिमत्ता, उत्साह और देशभक्ति की सराहना की।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस तथ्य पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की है कि वीर गाथा 4.0 के सुपर-100 विजेताओं में से 2/3 लड़कियां हैं। उन्होंने मणिपुर की 10वीं कक्षा की छात्रा 'नेमनेनेंग' का विशेष तौर पर उल्लेख किया, जिसने बचपन में ही अपने माता-पिता को खो दिया था। रक्षा मंत्री ने कई कठिनाइयों के बावजूद अपनी पढ़ाई नहीं छोड़ने और विजेताओं के बीच स्थान हासिल करने के लिए उनकी दृढ़ता की प्रशंसा की।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित विद्यार्थियों को 'नायक' का सही अर्थ समझाते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि एक नायक राष्ट्र के उत्थान के लिए कार्य करता है; जिनके परिणाम समाज को नई दिशा देते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा भारत के भविष्य के नायक हैं और वे 2047 तक देश को 'विकसित भारत' बनाने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाएंगे, जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार ने कल्पना की है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के गतिशील नेतृत्व से वैश्विक मंच पर भारत का कद बढ़ा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि आज जब हम किसी अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच पर बोलते हैं, तो पूरी दुनिया उसे सुनती है। यह हमारे बहादुर सैनिकों, वैज्ञानिकों और युवा प्रतिभाशाली लोगों सहित प्रत्येक भारतीय की कड़ी मेहनत के कारण संभव हुआ है। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे पास लगभग 50 करोड़ युवाओं की एक बड़ी युवा आबादी है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने छात्रों से पूछा, "ऐसे रचनात्मक युवाओं वाला देश कैसे विकसित नहीं हो सकता?"
रक्षा मंत्री ने छात्र-छात्राओं से स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों भगत सिंह, चन्द्रशेखर आजाद और अशफाकुल्ला खान जैसे बहादुरों एवं साहसी सैनिकों से प्रेरणा लेते रहने का आह्वान किया, जिनकी बहादुरी व बलिदान को कभी नहीं भुलाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय गौरव की भावना को किसी भी देश के विकास के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण पहलू बताया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने विद्यार्थियों को चुनौतियों का सामना करने से न डरने और आत्मविश्वास तथा अच्छे इरादे के साथ अपने लक्ष्यों की ओर आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने छात्र-छात्राओं से कहा कि वे कभी भी अहंकार की भावना को अपने दिलों में न आने दें, भले ही वे अधिक से अधिक ऊंचाइयों को छू लें। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि हमेशा विनम्र और विनम्र बने रहना ही कुंजी है।
इस अवसर पर शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि वीर गाथा जैसी पहल स्कूली छात्र-छात्राओं को युवा मस्तिष्क की रचनात्मकता का पोषण करते हुए बहादुर वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं की वीरता और बलिदान के बारे में शिक्षित करती है। उन्होंने 2.5 लाख से अधिक विद्यालयों के 1.76 करोड़ विद्यार्थियों की रिकॉर्ड तोड़ भागीदारी का भी जिक्र किया, जो ड्राइंग, पेंटिंग और निबंध लेखन जैसी गतिविधियों में लगे हुए थे। शिक्षा मंत्री ने राष्ट्र के प्रति उनकी अपार सेवा और बलिदान के लिए नायकों को हार्दिक श्रद्धांजलि दी।
शिक्षा मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि यह पहल देशभक्ति, धैर्य और राष्ट्रीय गौरव के मूल्यों को विकसित करने में मदद करेगी, जिससे विद्यार्थियों को देश की प्रगति में योगदान देने के लिए प्रेरणा मिलेगी। उन्होंने वीरता पुरस्कार के विजेताओं के प्रति उत्साह और सम्मान के साथ भाग लेने वाले प्रत्येक छात्र-छात्रा को बधाई देते हुए। श्री प्रधान ने सफलता के लिए सुपर-100 पुरस्कार विजेताओं की सराहना की। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों के उज्ज्वल भविष्य की कामना करते हुए कहा कि उनका उत्साह और रचनात्मकता जीवन में उनके काम आएगी।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, परमवीर चक्र पुरस्कार विजेता सूबेदार मेजर संजय कुमार ने 1999 के करगिल युद्ध के अपने प्रेरक अनुभव साझा किए और विद्यार्थियों से बहादुरी, निस्वार्थता एवं अखंडता के मूल्यों को अपने जीवन में अपनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने युवा प्रतिभागियों को प्रेरित करते हुए कहा कि सच्ची बहादुरी केवल युद्ध में ही नहीं, बल्कि रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी में जो सही है, उसके लिए खड़े होने में भी निहित है।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, नौसेना के प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी, वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह, थल सेना के उप प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एनएस राजा सुब्रमणि, स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार, सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री संजीव कुमार और रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव तथा डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी कामत सहित अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।