Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & Minister of Education felicitate Super-100 winners of Veer Gatha 4.0
Girls steal the show as 66 are among the Super-100 winners
Youth are India’s future heroes, will play a major role in making India ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047: Shri Rajnath Singh
Veer Gatha instils values of patriotism, grit & national pride, inspiring students to contribute to the nation’s progress: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
25 JAN 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan felicitated the Super-100 winners of Veer Gatha 4.0 in New Delhi on January 25, 2025. Among the 100 winners, 66 are girls from different parts of the country. During the felicitation ceremony, each winner was presented with a cash prize of Rs 10,000, a medal & a certificate. These Super-100 are among the approx. 10,000 Special Guests, who will be witnessing the Republic Day Parade at Kartavya Path on January 26, 2025.
In his address, Raksha Mantri congratulated the winners and appreciated the joint efforts of Ministry of Defence & Ministry of Education towards achieving Veer Gatha’s objective of connecting the youth with the glorious history of the country’s bravehearts. He acknowledged the pan-India participation of over 1.76 crore students in this fourth edition of the Project, stating that it is providing recognition to the bravehearts through education. He commended the intelligence, enthusiasm and patriotism of the students who participated in the competition.
Expressing delight over the fact that 2/3rd of the Super-100 winners of Veer Gatha 4.0 are girls, Shri Rajnath Singh made special mention of a Class 10 student named ‘Nemneineng’ from Manipur, who had lost her parents when she was a child. Raksha Mantri commended her perseverance for not giving up her studies despite numerous difficulties and securing a place among the winners.
Explaining the true meaning of a ‘hero’ to the students present on the occasion, Raksha Mantri asserted that a hero works for the upliftment of the nation; whose work gives a new direction to the society. He added that the youth are future heroes of India and they will play a major role in making India ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047, as envisioned by the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
“India’s stature has grown on the global stage due to the Prime Minister’s dynamic leadership. Today, when we speak on any international forum, the whole world listens. This has been made possible due to the hard work of every Indian, including our brave soldiers, scientists and young ignited minds. We have a major young population of about 50 crore youth. How can a country with such creative minds not develop?,” Shri Rajnath Singh asked the students.
Raksha Mantri exhorted them to continue taking inspiration from bravehearts such as freedom fighters Bhagat Singh, Chandrashekhar Azad, Ashfaqulla Khan and courageous soldiers, whose bravery and sacrifice will never be forgotten. He termed the sense of national pride as the most crucial aspect for the development of any country.
Shri Rajnath Singh encouraged students to not feel afraid in the face of challenges and continue moving forward towards their goals with confidence & good intent. He urged them to never allow the feeling of ego creep into their hearts, even when they touch greater heights. Always remaining polite and modest is the key, he said.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan emphasised that initiatives like Veer Gatha educate school students about the valour and sacrifices of the brave gallantry award winners while nurturing the creativity of young minds. He highlighted the record-breaking participation of 1.76 crore students from over 2.5 lakh schools who engaged in activities such as drawing, painting, and essay writing, paying heartfelt tributes to the heroes for their immense service and sacrifice to the nation.
The Minister of Education also noted that this initiative would help instil values of patriotism, grit, and national pride, inspiring students to contribute to the nation’s progress. Congratulating every student who participated with enthusiasm and respect for the gallantry award winners, he lauded the Super-100 awardees for their success. Wishing them a bright future, he remarked that their enthusiasm and creativity would serve them well in life.
During the event, Param Vir Chakra Awardee Subedar Major Sanjay Kumar shared his inspiring experience from the 1999 Kargil War, urging students to embody the values of bravery, selflessness and integrity in their lives. “True bravery lies not only in combat but in standing up for what is right in everyday life,” he said, inspiring the young participants.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat, Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lt Gen NS Raja Subramani and other senior officials attended the event.

প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক
বীর গাথা ৪.০ -এর সুপার-১০০ বিজয়ীদের সংবর্ধনা জানালেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী ও শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী
25 JAN 2025 2:03PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ জানুয়ারী ২০২৫: প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং এবং শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান আজ নয়াদিল্লিতে এক অনুষ্ঠানের মধ্য দিয়ে বীরগাঁথা-৪ এর সুপার- ১০০ বিজয়ীদের সম্বর্ধনা জানিয়েছেন। এই ১০০ জন বিজয়ীর মধ্যে দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে আসা ৬৬ জন মেয়ে রয়েছেন। সংবর্ধনা অনুষ্ঠানে, প্রতিটি বিজয়ীকে ১০,০০০ টাকা নগদ পুরস্কার, একটি পদক এবং একটি শংসাপত্র প্রদান করা হয়। এবছর ২০২৫ সালের ২৬ শে জানুয়ারি করতব্য পথে প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবসের কুচকাওয়াজ প্রত্যক্ষ করবেন ১০,০০০ জন বিশেষ অতিথি, তাঁদের সঙ্গে থেকে প্যারেড ও কুচকাওয়াজ প্রত্যক্ষ করবেন এই সুপার-১০০ জন।
আজকের এই উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে বিজয়ীদের অভিনন্দন জানান এবং বীর গাথার উদ্দেশ্য অর্জনের জন্য প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক ও শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের যৌথ প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি জানান, এই প্রকল্পের চতুর্থ সংস্করণে সারা ভারত থেকে ১ কোটি ৭৬ লক্ষেরও বেশি ছাত্রছাত্রী অংশগ্রহণ করে। তিনি বলেন, এই শিক্ষামূলক পদক্ষেপের মাধ্যমে সাহসী ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের স্বীকৃতি প্রদান করা হচ্ছে। তিনি প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশগ্রহণকারী ছাত্রছাত্রীদের বুদ্ধিমত্তা, উৎসাহ ও দেশপ্রেমের প্রশংসা করেন। বীর গাথা ৪.০ পর্বে সুপার-১০০ বিজয়ীদের মধ্যে দুই-তৃতীয়াংশই যে মেয়েরা, তা জেনে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে শ্রী সিং মণিপুরের 'নেমনেইনেং' নামে দশম শ্রেণির এক ছাত্রীর কথা বিশেষভাবে উল্লেখ করেন, যে ছোটবেলায় তাঁর বাবা-মাকে হারিয়েছিল। অসংখ্য অসুবিধা সত্ত্বেও পড়াশোনা ছেড়ে না দেওয়ার জন্য এবং বিজয়ীদের মধ্যে স্থান সুরক্ষিত করার জন্য প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী তাঁর অধ্যবসায়ের প্রশংসা করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছাত্রছাত্রীদের কাছে 'নায়ক "-এর প্রকৃত অর্থ ব্যাখ্যা করে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, একজন নায়ক দেশের উন্নতির জন্য কাজ করেন, যার কাজ সমাজকে নতুন দিশা দেখায়। তিনি আরও বলেন, যুবসমাজ ভারতের ভবিষ্যৎ নায়ক এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বাধীন সরকারের পরিকল্পনা অনুযায়ী ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে ভারতকে 'বিকাশিত ভারত "-এ পরিণত করতে তাঁরা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবেন।
তিনি বলেন, "প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রাণবন্ত নেতৃত্বের মধ্য দিয়ে বিশ্ব মঞ্চে আজ ভারতের মর্যাদা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। আজ যখন আমরা যে কোনও আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চে কথা বলি, তখন গোটা বিশ্ব শোনে। আমাদের সাহসী সৈনিক, বিজ্ঞানী এবং তরুণ প্রজ্বলিত মন সহ প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়ের কঠোর পরিশ্রমের কারণে এটি সম্ভব হয়েছে। আমাদের প্রায় ৫০ কোটি যুবক-যুবতীর একটি বড় গোষ্ঠী রয়েছে। এই ধরনের সৃজনশীল মনের দেশ কীভাবে উন্নতি করতে পারে না ", শ্রী সিংহ ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সামনে প্রশ্ন করেন। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী তাঁদেরকে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী ভগৎ সিং, চন্দ্রশেখর আজাদ, আশফাকউল্লা খান এবং সাহসী সৈনিকদের কাছ থেকে অনুপ্রেরণা গ্রহণ করার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি বলেন এই বীর মহান নেতাদের সাহসিকতা ও আত্মত্যাগ কখনও ভোলা যাবে না। তিনি জাতীয় গর্ববোধকে যে কোনও দেশের উন্নয়নের সবচেয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিক বলে অভিহিত করেন। শ্রী সিং ছাত্রছাত্রীদের চ্যালেঞ্জের মুখে ভয় না পেয়ে আত্মবিশ্বাস ও সদিচ্ছার সঙ্গে তাঁদের লক্ষ্যের দিকে এগিয়ে যেতে উৎসাহিত করেন। তিনি তাঁদের অনুরোধ করেন, তাঁরা যখন আরও উচ্চতায় পৌঁছাবেন, তখনও যেন তাঁদের হৃদয়ে অহঙ্কারের অনুভূতি না প্রবেশ করে। তিনি বলেন, সর্বদা বিনয়ী থাকা হল মূল বিষয়।
অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান দৃঢ়তার সাথে বলেন যে, বীর গাথার মতো পদক্ষেপ সাহসিকতার জন্য পুরস্কার বিজয়ীদের বীরত্ব ও আত্মত্যাগ সম্পর্কে জানতে স্কুল পড়ুয়াদের শিক্ষা দেয় এবং তাদের তরুণ মনের সৃজনশীলতাকে পরিপুষ্ট করে। তিনি তাঁর বক্তব্যে ও জানান যে, সারা দেশের আড়াই লক্ষেরও বেশি বিদ্যালয় থেকে এক কোটি ৭৬ লক্ষ ছাত্রছাত্রীর রেকর্ডকালীন অংশগ্রহণ করে এবং তারা অঙ্কন, চিত্রকলা এবং প্রবন্ধ রচনার মতো কার্যক্রমের মধ্য দিয়ে বীরদের অতুলনীয় সেবা ও আত্মত্যাগের জন্য তাঁদের উদ্দেশে আন্তরিক শ্রদ্ধা জানায়।