Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacts with NCC Cadets, NSS Volunteers, Tribal guests and Tableaux Artists
25 JAN 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with NCC Cadets, NSS Volunteers, Tribal guests and Tableaux Artists who would be a part of the upcoming Republic Day parade at his residence at Lok Kalyan Marg yesterday (24 Jan 2025). During the interaction, many participants expressed their joy of meeting the Prime Minister in person, to which the PM replied that “this demonstrates the strength of Indian Democracy”.
Interacting with a participant from Munger, Bihar, the PM extended his respects to the land of Munger, acknowledging that Munger is renowned worldwide for yoga and now the entire world is embracing yoga.
Another participant said that initiatives like the Swachh Bharat Mission and National Health Mission have not only contributed to the country's progress but have also attracted the youth. She added that everyone was drawn to the Prime Minister like a magnet, and it was a matter of great pride for the nation to have a Prime Minister with such a personality. Shri Modi emphasized that if 140 crore Indians resolve to maintain cleanliness, then India will always remain Swachh.
Another participant from Odisha asked Shri Modi, the actual definition of success, to which he remarked that one should never accept failure. He highlighted that those who accept failure never achieve success, but those who learn from it reach the pinnacle. The Prime Minister emphasized that one should never fear failure, but rather have the spirit to learn from it and those who learn from failure ultimately reach the top.
Upon being asked by a participant what keeps him motivated and energetic, the Prime Minister remarked “Meeting young people like you gives me energy and inspiration”. He highlighted that when he thinks of the farmers in the country, he realizes how many hours they work; when he remembers the soldiers, he reflects on how many hours they stand guard at the borders. The Prime Minister emphasized that everyone works very hard, and if we observe and try to live like them, we feel that we don't have the right to rest either. He noted that as they fulfill their duties with such dedication, the 140 crore citizens of the country have also entrusted him with duties to fulfill.
The Prime Minister remarked that the habit of waking up early was very beneficial in life. He shared that being an NCC cadet in the past and the habit of waking up early during camps had taught him discipline. The Prime Minister highlighted that even today, his habit of waking up early is a valuable asset, allowing him to complete many tasks before the world wakes up. He encouraged everyone to maintain the habit of waking up early, as it will be very useful to them.
On the topic of learning from great personalities, the Prime Minister shared that we need to learn from everyone, including Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. He emphasized the importance of drawing lessons from great leaders of the past and applying those lessons to serve the nation today.
The Prime Minister asked a participant about her learnings from others during the Republic Day program preparations, to which she replied that building friendships and interacting with various participants and blending together to form a unified India. She added that it has also taught a lot about making adjustments of every kind. Shri Modi was pleased when it was shared by a young participant from a Kashmiri Pandit family that being in the program has taught her to be self-independent. She highlighted that despite never having done household chores before, learning to manage everything independently here has been a significant experience. She emphasized that once she returns home, she will help her mother with the household work alongside her studies.
The Prime Minister was deeply touched when it was shared by a young participant that one of the most important lessons learned here is that family is not only composed of those who live with us at home, but also included the people here – friends and seniors – all forming a big family. The participant emphasized that this is a valuable lesson that will always be remembered. Shri Modi remarked that embracing the spirit of "Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat" as a significant learning from this experience.
Upon being asked by Shri Modi to the participants about their selection or non - selection in the upcoming Republic Day Parade, a participant replied that selection or non-selection was a different matter, but making an effort is a significant achievement in itself. Shri Modi then emphasized that the most important thing is to give your best, regardless of the outcome.
Prime Minister highlighted to the participants, who have spent a month here, that they were able to video conference with their friends and family because of Technology and Digital India which was leading us to Viksit Bharat. He emphasized that there are very few countries around the world that have data as affordable as it is in India. He added that as a result, even the poorest in the country can comfortably talk to their loved ones via video conference. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi asked how many people use UPI and digital payments, remarking that the new generation seems to hardly carry cash in their pockets.
Upon being asked by Shri Modi about what valuable aspects the participants gained from NCC which they didn't have before, a participant replied punctuality, time management and leadership. Another participant highlighted that the most important lesson learned from NCC was public service, such as organizing blood donation camps and maintaining cleanliness in the surroundings. Highlighting the MY Bharat or Mera Yuva Bharat platform run by the Government of India, PM remarked that over three crore young men and women have registered on this platform. He emphasized that the participants had made significant contributions, including debates on a developed India, quiz competitions, essay writing, and speech contests. He noted that around 30 lakh people across the country were involved in these activities. Shri Modi urged the participants to register in the MY Bharat portal soon.
Discussing the goal set by India and Indians to make Bharat a developed nation (Viksit Bharat) by 2047, the Prime Minister remarked that if 140 crore citizens resolve to do something positive, achieving the goal will not be difficult. He emphasized, “By fulfilling our duties, we can become a significant force in building a developed India”.
Asking the participants that who among us loves our mothers deeply and who loves Mother Earth just as much, Shri Modi stressed that a program ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’ that expresses reverence for both our mothers and Mother Earth. He urged everyone to plant a tree in their mother's name and ensure it never dries up. He added that the first beneficiary of this act will be Mother Earth.
Interacting with a participant from Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Modi highlighted that the unique feature of Arunachal Pradesh was it is where the first rays of the sun reach India. He mentioned that in Arunachal Pradesh, people greet each other with "Jai Hind" instead of "Ram Ram" or "Namaste." The Prime Minister encouraged everyone to experience the diversity, art, natural beauty, and love of the people in Arunachal Pradesh. He urged people to visit the entire region of Ashtalakshmi, including Mizoram, Manipur, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura, Assam and Meghalaya, mentioning that there is so much to see that even two or three months may not be enough.
Prime Minister asked the participants if there was any work done by the unit that has been widely recognized in their area while working with the NSS team. Sharing his experience, a participant from Jharkhand said that one notable effort involved helping the Mahiri community in Dumka, known for crafting bamboo items. He added that the community faced challenges as their products were only sold seasonally. He said that the unit identified such artisans and connected them with factories that manufacture incense sticks (agarbatti). The Prime Minister highlighted that the forests in Agartala, Tripura produce agar wood, known for its unique and pleasant fragrance. He mentioned that the oil extracted from these trees is highly valuable and among the most expensive oils in the world. He added that the rich aroma of agar has led to the tradition of making incense sticks (agarbatti) with this fragrance.
Shri Modi highlighted the government's GeM (Government e-Marketplace) portal. He encouraged educated youth to help local artisans and producers register their products on the portal. The Prime Minister explained that by listing products and prices, there is a possibility that the government might place orders for those items, enabling swift transactions. He shared his vision of making 3 crore women from self-help groups (SHGs) in villages become "Lakhpati Didis" and noted that their numbers have already reached 1.3 crore. A participant shared that his mother learned sewing, and now makes traditional Chaniyas worn during Navratri. He added that these chaniyas were even exported abroad. He added that this sets an inspiring example and emphasized that the "Lakhpati Didi" program can play a crucial role in building a developed India.
The Prime Minister was pleased to hear from a participant from Nepal, who expressed excitement about visiting India and meeting him. She also took a moment to thank the Prime Minister for the unconditional hospitality extended to her. Another participant from Mauritius said that on the eve of their departure, the High Commissioner of India to Mauritius met with them and encouraged them to visit India, referring to it as their "second home." The Prime Minister emphasized that India is not only their second home but also the first home of their forefathers.
The Union Minister for Defence, Shri Rajnath Singh, Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya were present among other dignitaries during the event.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে এনচিচি কেডেট, এনএছএছ স্বেচ্ছাসেৱক, জনজাতীয় অতিথি আৰু প্ৰতীকপট শিল্পীৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰে
25 JAN 2025 5:08PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কালি (২৪ জানুৱাৰী, ২০২৫) লোক কল্যাণ মাৰ্গত থকা নিজৰ বাসগৃহত আগন্তুক গণৰাজ্য দিৱসৰ পেৰেডৰ অংশ হ’বলগীয়া এনচিচি কেডেট, এনএছএছ স্বেচ্ছাসেৱক, জনজাতীয় অতিথি আৰু প্ৰতীকপট শিল্পীৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰে। বাৰ্তালাপৰ সময়ত, বহু অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে সাক্ষাৎ হোৱাত নিজৰ সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে, ইয়াৰ উত্তৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “ই ভাৰতীয় গণতন্ত্ৰৰ শক্তি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।”
বিহাৰৰ মুংগেৰৰ এজন অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মুংগেৰৰ ভূমিৰ প্ৰতি নিজৰ শ্ৰদ্ধা প্ৰকাশ কৰে, তেওঁ কয় যে মুংগেৰ যোগৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে বিখ্যাত আৰু এতিয়া সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
আন এগৰাকী অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীয়ে কয় যে স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযান আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য অভিযানৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপে দেশৰ উন্নতিত অৰিহণা যোগোৱাই নহয়, বৰং যুৱ প্ৰজন্মকো আকৰ্ষণ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰতি সকলোৱে চুম্বকৰ দৰে আকৰ্ষিত হয় আৰু এনে ব্যক্তিত্বৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী থকাটো দেশৰ বাবে গৌৰৱৰ বিষয়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এই কথাত জোৰ দিয়ে যে যদি ১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ই স্বচ্ছতা বজাই ৰখাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি লয়, তেন্তে ভাৰত সদায় পৰিষ্কাৰ হৈ থাকিব।
ওড়িশাৰ আন এজন অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীয়ে শ্ৰী মোদীক সফলতাৰ প্ৰকৃত সংজ্ঞাৰ বিষয়ে সোধে, এই সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ কয় যে কোনেও কেতিয়াও বিফলতাক মানি ল’ব নালাগে। তেওঁ এই কথাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে যে যিসকলে বিফলতাক স্বীকাৰ কৰে, তেওঁলোক কেতিয়াও সফল নহয়, কিন্তু যি তাৰ পৰা শিকে, তেওঁলোক শীৰ্ষত উপনীত হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জোৰ দি কয় যে কোনেও কেতিয়াও বিফলতাক ভয় কৰিব নালাগে, বৰং তাৰ পৰা শিকাৰ মনোভাৱ থাকিব লাগে আৰু যি বিফলতাৰ পৰা শিকে, তেওঁ অৱশেষত শীৰ্ষত উপনীত হয়।
এজন অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীয়ে সোধে যে তেওঁক কিহে অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে আৰু শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰে, তেতিয়া প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “আপোনাৰ দৰে যুৱক-যুৱতীক লগ পাই মই শক্তি আৰু প্ৰেৰণা পাওঁ।” তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে যেতিয়া তেওঁ দেশৰ কৃষকসকলৰ কথা ভাবে তেতিয়া তেওঁৰ উপলব্ধি হয় যে তেওঁলোকে কিমান ঘণ্টা কাম কৰে; যেতিয়া তেওঁ সৈনিকৰ কথা ভাবে, তেতিয়া তেওঁৰ ভাব হয় যে তেওঁলোকে কিমান ঘণ্টা সীমান্তত পহৰা দিয়ে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জোৰ দি কয় যে সকলোৱে অতি কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰে আৰু আমি যদি তেওঁলোকক চাওঁ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ দৰে জীয়াই থাকিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰোঁ, তেন্তে আমিও অনুভৱ কৰোঁ যে আমাৰো জিৰণি লোৱাৰ অধিকাৰ নাই। তেওঁ কয় যে তেওঁলোকে যেনেকৈ ইমান নিষ্ঠাৰে নিজৰ কৰ্তব্য পালন কৰে, তেনেদৰে দেশৰ ১৪০ কোটি নাগৰিকেও তেওঁক পালন কৰিবলৈ কৰ্তব্য অৰ্পণ কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পুৱা সোনকালে শুই উঠাৰ অভ্যাস জীৱনত অতি উপকাৰী। তেওঁ কয় যে আগতে এনচিচিৰ কেডেট হোৱাৰ লগতে শিবিৰৰ সময়ত পুৱা সোনকালে শুই উঠাৰ অভ্যাসে তেওঁক অনুশাসন শিকাইছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে আজিও তেওঁৰ পুৱা সোনকালে সাৰ পোৱাৰ অভ্যাস এক মূল্যৱান সম্পদ, যাৰ ফলত তেওঁ পৃথিৱীখন উঠাৰ আগতেই বহু কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব পাৰে। তেওঁ সকলোকে পুৱা সোনকালে উঠাৰ অভ্যাস বজাই ৰাখিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰে, কিয়নো এই অভ্যাস তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে অতি উপযোগী বুলি প্ৰমাণিত হ’ব।
মহান ব্যক্তিত্বৰ পৰা শিকিব পৰা বিষয়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আমি ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজকে ধৰি সকলোৰে পৰা শিকিব লাগিব। তেওঁ অতীতৰ মহান নেতাসকলৰ পৰা শিক্ষা লোৱা আৰু আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সেৱাত সেই শিক্ষা প্ৰয়োগ কৰাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এজন অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীক গণৰাজ্য দিৱসৰ অনুষ্ঠানৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ সময়ত আনৰ পৰা কি শিকিলে সেই বিষয়ে সোধে, যাৰ উত্তৰত তেওঁ কয় যে বিভিন্ন অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীৰ সৈতে বন্ধুত্ব গঢ়ি তোলা, মত বিনিময় কৰা আৰু সংযুক্ত ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে একত্ৰিত হোৱা। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা সকলো ধৰণৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ লগত খাপ খুৱাই লোৱাৰ বিষয়েও বহু কথা শিকাইছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এই কথাত প্ৰসন্ন হয় যে এজন কাশ্মীৰী পণ্ডিত পৰিয়ালৰ যুৱ অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীয়ে কয় যে এই কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি তেওঁ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল হ’বলৈ শিকিছে। তেওঁ এই কথাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে যে আগতে কেতিয়াও ঘৰুৱা কাম নকৰাৰ পিছতো, ইয়াত সকলো স্বতন্ত্ৰভাৱে পৰিচালনা কৰিবলৈ শিকাটো এক মূল্যৱান অভিজ্ঞতা হৈ পৰিছে। তেওঁ এই কথাৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে যে ঘৰলৈ উভতি গ’লে নিজৰ পঢ়া-শুনাৰ লগতে ঘৰৰ কাম-কাজত নিজৰ মাকক তেওঁ সহায় কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে গভীৰভাৱে আপ্লুত হয় যেতিয়া এজন যুৱ অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীয়ে ক’লে যে ইয়াত শিকা আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কথাটো হ’ল যে পৰিয়াল কেৱল সেই মানুহখিনিৰে গঠিত নহয়, যি আমাৰ লগত ঘৰত থাকে, বৰং ইয়াত আন লোক - বন্ধু-বান্ধৱী আৰু বয়োজ্যেষ্ঠ-সকলোৱে মিলি এটা ডাঙৰ পৰিয়াল গঠন কৰে। অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীয়ে জোৰ দি কয় যে এইটো এটা মূল্যৱান শিক্ষা, যিটো সদায় মনত ৰখা উচিত। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এই অভিজ্ঞতাৰ পৰা পোৱা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ শিক্ষাৰ ৰূপত “এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত”ৰ মনোভাব গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগিব।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে যেতিয়া অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলক আগন্তুক গণৰাজ্য দিৱসৰ পেৰেডৰ বাবে নিৰ্বাচন কৰা বা নিৰ্বাচন নকৰাৰ বিষয়ে সোধাত এজন অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীয়ে উত্তৰ দিলে যে বাছনি কৰা বা নিৰ্বাচন নকৰাটো বেলেগ কথা, কিন্তু চেষ্টা কৰাটো নিজৰ বাবেই এক উল্লেখযোগ্য কৃতিত্ব। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে জোৰ দি কয় যে আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কথাটো হ’ল ফলাফল যিয়েই নহওক কিয় নিজৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠখিনি দিয়া।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে ইয়াত এমাহ কটোৱা অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলে প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়াৰ বাবেই বন্ধু-বান্ধৱ আৰু পৰিয়ালৰ সৈতে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্স কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছিল, যিয়ে আমাক উন্নত ভাৰতৰ দিশে লৈ গৈছে। তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয় যে বিশ্বত ভাৰতৰ দৰে সুলভ তথ্য থকা দেশ অতি কম। ইয়াৰ ফলস্বৰূপে দেশৰ আটাইতকৈ দৰিদ্ৰ ব্যক্তিয়েও ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে আপোনজনৰ সৈতে আৰামত কথা পাতিব পাৰে বুলিও তেওঁ কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে সোধে যে কিমান মানুহে ইউপিআই আৰু ডিজিটেল পেমেণ্ট ব্যৱহাৰ কৰে, তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে নতুন প্ৰজন্মই কেতিয়াবাহে নিজৰ পকেটত নগদ ধন ৰাখে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এই কথা সোধে যে অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলে এনচিচিৰ পৰা কি কি মূল্যৱান কথা শিকিলে, যিবোৰ তেওঁলোকৰ আগতে নাছিল। এজন অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীয়ে উত্তৰ দিয়ে যে সময়মতে কৰা, সময়ৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু নেতৃত্ব। আন এজন অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীয়ে কয় যে এনচিচিৰ পৰা পোৱা আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ শিক্ষা হৈছে–জনসেৱা, যেনে ৰক্তদান শিবিৰৰ আয়োজন আৰু চাৰিওফালে পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা বজাই ৰখা। ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত মাই ভাৰত বা মেৰা যুৱ ভাৰত মঞ্চত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই মঞ্চত তিনি কোটিৰো অধিক যুৱক-যুৱতী পঞ্জীকৃত। তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয় যে অংশগ্ৰহণকালীয়ে বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ ওপৰত বিতৰ্ক, কুইজ প্ৰতিযোগিতা, ৰচনা লিখা আৰু ভাষণ প্ৰতিযোগিতাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাকে ধৰি উল্লেখযোগ্য অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছে। তেওঁ কয় যে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ পৰা প্ৰায় ৩০ লাখ লোক এই কামত জড়িত হৈ আছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলক শীঘ্ৰে মাই ভাৰত পৰ্টেলত পঞ্জীয়ন কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতক এখন উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ (বিকশিত ভাৰত) হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ দিশত ভাৰত আৰু ভাৰতীয়ৰ দ্বাৰা নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা লক্ষ্যৰ বিষয়ে কোৱাৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যদি ১৪০ কোটি নাগৰিকে কিবা ইতিবাচক কাম কৰাৰ সংকল্প লয়, তেন্তে লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাটো কঠিন নহ’ব। তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয়, “আমাৰ কৰ্তব্য পালন কৰি, আমি এখন উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ শক্তি হ’ব পাৰোঁ।”
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলক সোধে যে আমাৰ মাজৰ কোনে আমাৰ মাতৃক বহুত ভাল পায় আৰু কোনে পৃথিৱী মাতৃক সমানে ভাল পায়। তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয় যে ‘এজোপা গছ মাৰ নামত’ অনুষ্ঠানটোৱে আমাৰ মাতৃ আৰু পৃথিৱী মাতৃ উভয়কে শ্ৰদ্ধা জনাইছে। তেওঁ সকলোকে মাতৃৰ নামত এজোপা গছ ৰোপণ কৰি যাতে কেতিয়াও শুকাই নাযায় তাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ কয় যে এই কামৰ প্ৰথম হিতাধিকাৰী হ’ব মাতৃ পৃথিৱী।
অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ এগৰাকী অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ এক অনন্য বৈশিষ্ট্য হ’ল ইয়াৰ পৰাই সূৰ্যৰ প্ৰথম ৰশ্মি ভাৰতলৈ যায়। তেওঁ কয় যে অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশত মানুহে "ৰাম ৰাম" বা "নমস্তে"ৰ সলনি "জয় হিন্দ" বুলি ইজনে সিজনক সম্ভাষণ জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সকলোকে অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্য, শিল্প, প্ৰাকৃতিক সৌন্দৰ্য আৰু মৰম অনুভৱ কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰে। মিজোৰাম, মণিপুৰ, নাগালেণ্ড, ছিক্কিম, ত্ৰিপুৰা, অসম, মেঘালয়কে ধৰি সমগ্ৰ অষ্টলক্ষ্মী অঞ্চল ভ্ৰমণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাই তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াত ইমানেই চাবলগীয়া আছে যে দুই-তিনি মাহো যথেষ্ট নহ’ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলক সোধে যে এনএছএছৰ দলটোৰ সৈতে কাম কৰাৰ সময়ত ইউনিটটোৱে কৰা কোনো এনে কাম আছে নেকি, যি তেওঁলোকৰ অঞ্চলত ব্যাপকভাৱে স্বীকৃত? ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ এজন অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীয়ে নিজৰ অভিজ্ঞতা শ্বেয়াৰ কৰি কয় যে এটা উল্লেখযোগ্য প্ৰয়াস আছিল ডুমকাত মাহীৰী সম্প্ৰদায়ক সহায় কৰাটো, যি বাঁহৰ সামগ্ৰী নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে পৰিচিত। তেওঁ কয় যে সম্প্ৰদায়টোৱে প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হ’বলগীয়া হৈছিল, কিয়নো তেওঁলোকৰ সামগ্ৰীসমূহ কেৱল ঋতু অনুসৰিহে বিক্ৰী হৈছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে ইউনিটটোৱে এনে শিল্পকাৰ চিনাক্ত কৰে আৰু তেওঁলোকক ধূপকাঠি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা কাৰখানাৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ আগৰতলাৰ অৰণ্যত আগৰৰ গছ গজে, যি অনন্য আৰু সুগন্ধিৰ বাবে পৰিচিত। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই গছবোৰৰ পৰা উলিওৱা তেল অতি মূল্যৱান আৰু ই বিশ্বৰ অন্যতম ব্যয়বহুল তেল। তেওঁ কয় যে আগৰৰ সমৃদ্ধ সুগন্ধিয়ে ধূপকাঠি তৈয়াৰ কৰাৰ পৰম্পৰাৰ জন্ম দিছে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে চৰকাৰৰ GeM (Government e-Marketplace) পৰ্টেলৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ শিক্ষিত যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক স্থানীয় শিল্পী আৰু উৎপাদকসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ সামগ্ৰী পৰ্টেলত পঞ্জীয়ন কৰাত সহায় কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সামগ্ৰী আৰু মূল্যৰ তালিকাভুক্ত কৰিলে চৰকাৰে সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ অৰ্ডাৰ দিয়াৰ সম্ভাৱনা বৃদ্ধি পায়, যাৰ ফলত লেনদেন দ্ৰুত হয়। তেওঁ গাঁৱে-ভূঞে আত্মসহায়ক গোট (SHG)ৰ পৰা ৩ কোটি মহিলাক “লাখপতি দিদি” হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী ব্যক্ত কৰি কয় যে তেওঁলোকৰ সংখ্যা ইতিমধ্যে ১.৩ কোটি হৈছেগৈ। এগৰাকী অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীয়ে শ্বেয়াৰ কৰিছে যে তেওঁৰ মাকে চিলাই শিকিছিল আৰু এতিয়া নৱৰাত্ৰিৰ সময়ত পিন্ধা পৰম্পৰাগত চানিয়া তৈয়াৰ কৰে। মোদীয়ে কয় যে এই চানিয়াসমূহ বিদেশলৈও ৰপ্তানি কৰা হয়। এয়া এক প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক উদাহৰণ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ এই কথাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে “লাখপতি দিদি” কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে এখন উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়াত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা ল’ব পাৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নেপালৰ পৰা এজন অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীৰ কথা শুনি আনন্দিত হৈ পৰে, যিয়ে ভাৰতলৈ আহি তেওঁক লগ পোৱাৰ বাবে উৎসাহ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক বিনাচৰ্ত আতিথ্য প্ৰদানৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। মৰিচাছৰ আন এজন অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁৰ যাত্ৰাৰ প্ৰাকক্ষণত মৰিচাছত থকা ভাৰতৰ উচ্চায়ুক্তই তেওঁক লগ কৰি ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে উৎসাহিত কৰিছিল, ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে তেওঁক তেওঁৰ “দ্বিতীয় ঘৰ” বুলি অভিহিত কৰিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জোৰ দি কয় যে ভাৰত কেৱল তেওঁৰ দ্বিতীয় ঘৰেই নহয়, বৰং তেওঁৰ পূৰ্বপুৰুষৰ প্ৰথম ঘৰো।
এই অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিং, কেন্দ্ৰীয় যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া আৰু শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰী ড° মনসুখ মণ্ডাৱিয়াৰ লগতে অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।