Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India’s Prominence at Davos: Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw highlights export-led growth and inclusive development
Industry leaders believe India is set to become a Top 3 global destination for semiconductors: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Sh Vaishnaw highlights India’s potential to become the “use case capital” of the world, creating innovative applications for industries globally
Union Minister emphasises India’s focus on Skilling in AI sector; Targeting 1 Million people proficient in AI tools to create use cases and applications the world needs
24 JAN 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing global leaders and industry captains, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Railways, Electronics & IT presented India’s vision of inclusive development and its remarkable growth story to global leaders and industry captains at the World Economic Forum in Davos.
Balanced approach to economic growth
The Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting highlighted the balanced approach to economic growth taken by India with both manufacturing and services driving nations’s development. “It cannot be manufacturing or services; it has to be manufacturing and services as both these sectors are integral to India’s economic trajectory,” the minister stated, underscoring the synergy required between the two for sustainable and inclusive growth.
Export-Led Growth Strategy
He emphasized India’s transformation from focusing solely on import substitution to adopting a “Make in India, Make for the World” approach. With 99% of mobile phones used domestically now manufactured in India, the growth strategy has shifted towards export-led growth across sectors such as pharmaceuticals, chemicals, and garments.
With the prominent role of artificial intelligence (AI) in the services sector in shaping India’s future, driving innovation and creating opportunities, the Union Minister also highlighted the need for laying special emphasis on training the talent pool in AI.
India: “Use case capital of world”
On AI, he emphasized India’s potential to become the “use case capital” of the world, creating innovative applications for industries globally. He noted that while AI models are becoming increasingly commoditized, the focus should shift to developing use cases, applications, and solutions that cater to global industries. “Experts believe that India has the potential to lead the world in AI services, just as it has successfully done in the IT services sector,” the minister remarked, underlining India’s capability to shape the future of AI on a global scale.
Focus on AI Skilling and Innovation
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw underscored the government’s focus on skilling to prepare India’s workforce for emerging technologies, particularly in artificial intelligence (AI). “We have set an ambitious target to equip at least 1 million people with AI tools and skills, enabling them to create use cases and applications that the world needs,” the minister stated.
He highlighted similar large-scale initiatives in other sectors, such as setting up 5G labs in 100 universities to prepare students for the telecom industry and providing advanced EDA tools in 240 universities to train students in semiconductor design. By aligning course curricula with industry requirements, the government is ensuring a skilled workforce at every level of the value chain, with results already becoming visible across industries.
Semiconductor and AI Leadership
Shri Vaishnaw shed light on India’s ascent in the semiconductor and AI sectors, stating that “Most semiconductor industry leaders believe today that India will soon join the top three destinations for semiconductors.”
India as a global manufacturing and talent hub
Emphasizing why global companies are increasingly gravitating towards India, the Union Minister highlighted the nation’s “unique advantage” rooted in trust, abundant talent, and exceptional design capabilities. He credited India’s leadership under the Prime Minister of India for creating an environment of global trust, attracting companies to shift not just supply chains but also value chains to India. “With nearly 2,000 Global Capability Centers (GCCs) working on advanced designs, India is poised to be a major player in global manufacturing,” he stated.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
داووس میں بھارت کا نمایاں کردار: مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے برآمدات پر مبنی ترقی اور شمولیاتی ترقی پر روشنی ڈالی
صنعتی رہنماؤں کا ماننا ہے کہ بھارت سیمی کنڈکٹرز کے لیے دنیا کے سر فہرست 3 مراکز میں شامل ہونے جا رہا ہے: جناب اشونی ویشنو
جناب ویشنو نے بھارت کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا کہ وہ دنیا کا ’’ یوز کیس کیپیٹل ‘‘ بن سکتا ہے، جو دنیا بھر کی صنعتوں کے لیے جدید ایپلیکیشنز تخلیق کرے گا
مرکزی وزیر نے مصنوعی ذہانت ( اے آئی ) کے شعبے میں مہارت پر بھارت کی توجہ کو اجاگر کیا اور بتایا کہ بھارت کا ہدف 10 لاکھ افراد کو اے آئی ٹولز میں مہارت فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ دنیا کی ضروریات کے مطابق استعمال کے کیسز اور ایپلیکیشنز تخلیق کر سکیں
24 JAN 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی رہنماؤں اور صنعت کے سربراہان سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، اطلاعات و نشریات ، ریلوے، الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے عالمی اقتصادی فورم داووس میں بھارت کی شمولیاتی ترقی اور غیرمعمولی پیش رفت کی داستان سنائی ۔
معاشی ترقی کے متوازن نقطہ نظر پر زور
مرکزی وزیر اطلاعات و نشریات نے بھارت کے متوازن معاشی ترقی کے طریقۂ کار کو اجاگر کیا، جہاں مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات دونوں شعبے قوم کی ترقی میں کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ یہ مینوفیکچرنگ یا خدمات میں سے کسی ایک پر منحصر رہنے سے ممکن نہیں ہو سکتا، بلکہ مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات دونوں پر منحصر ہونا چاہیے کیونکہ یہ دونوں شعبے بھارت کی اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے دونوں شعبوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ پائیدار اور شمولیاتی ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
برآمدات پر مبنی ترقی کی حکمت عملی
انہوں نے بھارت کی تبدیلی کو اجاگر کیا، جو درآمداتی متبادل پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے بجائے اب ’ ’ میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ ‘‘ کے نقطہ نظر کو اپنا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ آج بھارت میں استعمال ہونے والے 99 فی صد موبائل فونز ملک میں ہی تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔ ‘‘ انہوں نےمزید بتایا کہ اب ترقی کی حکمت عملی فارماسیوٹیکلز، کیمیکلز اور گارمنٹس جیسے شعبوں میں برآمدات پر مبنی ہے۔
خدمات کے شعبے میں مصنوعی ذہانت ( اے آئی ) کے اہم کردار کو بھارت کے مستقبل کی تشکیل، جدت کو آگے بڑھانے اور مواقع پیدا کرنے میں اہمیت کا حامل بتاتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے مصنوعی ذہانت کے شعبے میں ٹیلنٹ پول کی تربیت پر خصوصی زور دینے کی وکالت کی۔
بھارت: ’’ دنیا کا یوز کیس کیپیٹل ‘‘
مصنوعی ذہانت( اے آئی ) کے بارے میں گفتگو کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے بھارت کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا کہ وہ دنیا کا ’’ یوز کیس کیپیٹل ‘‘ بن سکتا ہے، جہاں عالمی صنعتوں کے لیے جدید ایپلیکیشنز تخلیق کی جائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ جب کہ اے آئی ماڈلز تیزی سے عام ہو رہے ہیں، ہمیں یوز کیسز، ایپلیکیشنز اور ایسے حل تیار کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے ، جو عالمی صنعتوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کریں۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ ماہرین کا ماننا ہے کہ جس طرح بھارت نے آئی ٹی خدمات کے شعبے میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے، اسی طرح اے آئی خدمات میں بھی دنیا کی قیادت کر سکتا ہے۔ ‘‘ وزیر موصوف نے مصنوعی ذہانت ( اے آئی ) کے مستقبل کو عالمی پیمانے پر تشکیل دینے میں بھارت کی اہلیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
مصنوعی ذہانت میں مہارت اور اختراع پر توجہ
جناب اشونی ویشنو نے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز، خاص طور پر مصنوعی ذہانت ( اے آئی ) کے لیے بھارت کی افرادی قوت کو تیار کرنے پر حکومت کی توجہ کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ ہم نے کم از کم 10 لاکھ افراد کو اے آئی ٹولز اور مہارت فراہم کرنے کا ایک اہم ہدف مقرر کیا ہے تاکہ وہ دنیا کی ضروریات کے مطابق یوز کیسز اور ایپلیکیشنز تیار کر سکیں۔ ‘‘
انہوں نے دیگر شعبوں میں بھی ، اسی طرح کے بڑے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی، جیسے کہ 100 یونیورسٹیوں میں 5 جی لیبز قائم کرنا تاکہ طلباء کو ٹیلی موصلات صنعت کے لیے تیار کیا جا سکے اور 240 یونیورسٹیوں میں سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن کی تربیت کے لیے جدید ای ڈی اے ٹولز فراہم کرنا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ کورس کے نصاب کو صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق ہم آہنگ کرکے حکومت ہر سطح پر مہارت یافتہ افرادی قوت کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے اور اس کے اثرات پہلے ہی مختلف صنعتوں میں نظر آ رہے ہیں۔
سیمی کنڈکٹر اور مصنوعی ذہانت میں قیادت
جناب ویشنو نے بھارت کے سیمی کنڈکٹر اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے شعبوں میں عروج پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’ آج صنعتی رہنماؤں کا ماننا ہے کہ بھارت سیمی کنڈکٹرز کے معاملے میں دنیا کے سر فہرست 3 مراکز میں شامل ہونے جا رہا ہے ۔ ‘‘
بھارت: عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ اور ٹیلنٹ کا مرکز
عالمی کمپنیوں کی بھارت کی جانب کشش پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ بھارت کی منفرد برتری اعتماد، ہنر مند افراد کی بڑی تعداد اور غیر معمولی ڈیزائن کی صلاحیتوں میں پوشیدہ ہے۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی بھارتی قیادت کو سراہا، جس نے دنیا بھر میں اعتماد کا ماحول پیدا کیا ہے اور کمپنیوں کو صرف سپلائی چین ہی نہیں بلکہ ویلیو چین بھارت منتقل کرنے کی طرف راغب کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ تقریباً 2000 گلوبل کیپیبیلیٹی سینٹرز ( جی سی سیز ) جدید ڈیزائنز پر کام کر رہے ہیں اور بھارت عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ میں ایک بڑا کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ ‘‘
.............
) ش ح – ض ر - ع ا )
U.No. 5595