Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India’s Prominence at Davos: Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw highlights export-led growth and inclusive development
Industry leaders believe India is set to become a Top 3 global destination for semiconductors: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Sh Vaishnaw highlights India’s potential to become the “use case capital” of the world, creating innovative applications for industries globally
Union Minister emphasises India’s focus on Skilling in AI sector; Targeting 1 Million people proficient in AI tools to create use cases and applications the world needs
24 JAN 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing global leaders and industry captains, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Railways, Electronics & IT presented India’s vision of inclusive development and its remarkable growth story to global leaders and industry captains at the World Economic Forum in Davos.
Balanced approach to economic growth
The Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting highlighted the balanced approach to economic growth taken by India with both manufacturing and services driving nations’s development. “It cannot be manufacturing or services; it has to be manufacturing and services as both these sectors are integral to India’s economic trajectory,” the minister stated, underscoring the synergy required between the two for sustainable and inclusive growth.
Export-Led Growth Strategy
He emphasized India’s transformation from focusing solely on import substitution to adopting a “Make in India, Make for the World” approach. With 99% of mobile phones used domestically now manufactured in India, the growth strategy has shifted towards export-led growth across sectors such as pharmaceuticals, chemicals, and garments.
With the prominent role of artificial intelligence (AI) in the services sector in shaping India’s future, driving innovation and creating opportunities, the Union Minister also highlighted the need for laying special emphasis on training the talent pool in AI.
India: “Use case capital of world”
On AI, he emphasized India’s potential to become the “use case capital” of the world, creating innovative applications for industries globally. He noted that while AI models are becoming increasingly commoditized, the focus should shift to developing use cases, applications, and solutions that cater to global industries. “Experts believe that India has the potential to lead the world in AI services, just as it has successfully done in the IT services sector,” the minister remarked, underlining India’s capability to shape the future of AI on a global scale.
Focus on AI Skilling and Innovation
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw underscored the government’s focus on skilling to prepare India’s workforce for emerging technologies, particularly in artificial intelligence (AI). “We have set an ambitious target to equip at least 1 million people with AI tools and skills, enabling them to create use cases and applications that the world needs,” the minister stated.
He highlighted similar large-scale initiatives in other sectors, such as setting up 5G labs in 100 universities to prepare students for the telecom industry and providing advanced EDA tools in 240 universities to train students in semiconductor design. By aligning course curricula with industry requirements, the government is ensuring a skilled workforce at every level of the value chain, with results already becoming visible across industries.
Semiconductor and AI Leadership
Shri Vaishnaw shed light on India’s ascent in the semiconductor and AI sectors, stating that “Most semiconductor industry leaders believe today that India will soon join the top three destinations for semiconductors.”
India as a global manufacturing and talent hub
Emphasizing why global companies are increasingly gravitating towards India, the Union Minister highlighted the nation’s “unique advantage” rooted in trust, abundant talent, and exceptional design capabilities. He credited India’s leadership under the Prime Minister of India for creating an environment of global trust, attracting companies to shift not just supply chains but also value chains to India. “With nearly 2,000 Global Capability Centers (GCCs) working on advanced designs, India is poised to be a major player in global manufacturing,” he stated.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
दावोस में भारत का दबदबा: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने निर्यात आधारित विकास और समावेशी विकास पर प्रकाश डाला
उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों का मानना ​​है कि भारत सेमीकंडक्टर के लिए शीर्ष 3 वैश्विक गंतव्य बनने को तैयार है: श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
श्री वैष्णव ने दुनिया की “सेमीकंडक्टर के इस्तेमाल का केंद्र” बनने की भारत की संभावना पर प्रकाश डाला, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर उद्योगों के लिए अभिनव अनुप्रयोग तैयार करेगा
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एआई क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास पर भारत के फोकस पर जोर दिया; दुनिया की जरूरतों के लिए सेमीकंडक्टर के इस्तेमाल और अनुप्रयोग के लिए एआई उपकरणों में 1 मिलियन कुशल लोगों को तैयार करने का लक्ष्य
24 JAN 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण, रेल, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने दावोस में विश्व आर्थिक मंच में वैश्विक दिग्गजों और उद्योग प्रमुखों को संबोधित करते हुए समावेशी विकास के बारे में भारत के दृष्टिकोण और इसकी उल्लेखनीय विकास गाथा प्रस्तुत की।
आर्थिक विकास के प्रति संतुलित दृष्टिकोण
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री ने भारत द्वारा आर्थिक विकास के लिए अपनाए गए संतुलित दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें विनिर्माण और सेवा दोनों ही राष्ट्रों के विकास को गति दे रहे हैं। श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा, "यह विनिर्माण या सेवा नहीं हो सकता; यह विनिर्माण और सेवा दोनों ही क्षेत्र होने चाहिए क्योंकि ये दोनों ही क्षेत्र भारत की आर्थिक प्रगति के अभिन्न अंग हैं।" उन्होंने सतत और समावेशी विकास के लिए दोनों के बीच आवश्यक तालमेल को चिन्हित किया।
निर्यात-आधारित विकास रणनीति
उन्होंने भारत के केवल आयात के विकल्प पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने से लेकर मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने तक के बदलाव के बारे में बताया। अब घरेलू स्तर पर इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले 99 प्रतिशत मोबाइल फोन भारत में निर्मित होते हैं, इसलिए विकास की रणनीति फार्मास्यूटिकल, रसायन और परिधान जैसे क्षेत्रों में निर्यात-आधारित विकास की ओर स्थानांतरित हो गई है।
भारत के भविष्य को आकार देने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और अवसर पैदा करने में सेवा क्षेत्र में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) की प्रमुख भूमिका को ध्यान में रखते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एआई में प्रतिभा पूल को प्रशिक्षित करने पर विशेष जोर देने की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
भारत: सेमीकंडक्टर के इस्तेमाल के मामले में वैश्विक केंद्र
एआई के बारे में उन्होंने भारत की क्षमता पर जोर दिया कि वह "सेमीकंडक्टर के इस्तेमाल के मामले में वैश्विक केंद्र" बन सकता है। इससे वैश्विक स्तर के उद्योगों के लिए अभिनव अनुप्रयोग तैयार हो सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एआई मॉडल तेजी से कमोडिटीकृत होते जा रहे हैं। ऐसे में वैश्विक उद्योगों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने वाले उपयोग के मामलों, अनुप्रयोगों और समाधानों को विकसित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित होना चाहिए। श्री वैष्णव ने वैश्विक स्तर पर एआई के भविष्य को आकार देने की भारत की क्षमता को चिन्हित करते हुए कहा, "विशेषज्ञों का मानना ​​है कि भारत में एआई सेवाओं में दुनिया का नेतृत्व करने की क्षमता है, जैसा कि उसने आईटी सेवा क्षेत्र में सफलतापूर्वक किया है।"
एआई कौशल और नवाचार पर जोर
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, विशेष रूप से कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) के लिए भारत के कार्यबल को तैयार करने के लिए कौशल पर सरकार के फोकस की ओर ध्यान दिलाया। श्री वैष्णव ने कहा, "हमने कम से कम 1 मिलियन लोगों को एआई उपकरण और कौशल से लैस करने का महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य रखा है, जिससे वे दुनिया की जरूरतों के हिसाब से सेमीकंडक्टर के उपयोग के साथ-साथ उसका एप्लिकेशन तैयार कर सकें।"
उन्होंने अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी बड़े पैमाने पर की गई ऐसी पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला, जैसे कि दूरसंचार उद्योग के लिए छात्रों को तैयार करने के लिए 100 विश्वविद्यालयों में 5जी प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित करना और सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन में छात्रों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए 240 विश्वविद्यालयों में उन्नत ईडीए उपकरण प्रदान करना। उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं और पाठ्यक्रम के बीच ताल-मेल बिठाकर, सरकार मूल्य श्रृंखला के हर स्तर पर एक कुशल कार्यबल सुनिश्चित कर रही है, जिसके परिणाम पहले से ही सभी उद्योगों में दिखाई दे रहे हैं।
सेमीकंडक्टर और एआई नेतृत्व
श्री वैष्णव ने सेमीकंडक्टर और एआई क्षेत्रों में भारत की उन्नति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि "अधिकांश सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों का आज मानना ​​है कि भारत जल्द ही सेमीकंडक्टर के लिए शीर्ष तीन गंतव्यों में शामिल हो जाएगा।"
भारत एक वैश्विक विनिर्माण और प्रतिभा केंद्र
श्री वैष्णव ने इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि वैश्विक कंपनियां भारत की ओर क्यों तेजी से आकर्षित हो रही हैं, देश के "अद्वितीय लाभ" पर प्रकाश डाला, जो विश्वास, अपार प्रतिभा और असाधारण डिजाइन क्षमताओं में निहित है। उन्होंने वैश्विक विश्वास का माहौल बनाने, कंपनियों को न केवल आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं बल्कि मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को भी भारत में स्थानांतरित करने के लिए आकर्षित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व को श्रेय दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "उन्नत डिजाइनों पर काम कर रहे लगभग 2,000 वैश्विक क्षमता केंद्रों (जीसीसी) के साथ, भारत वैश्विक विनिर्माण में एक प्रमुख भागीदार बनने के लिए तैयार है।"