Prime Minister's Office
Today, on National Girl Child Day, we reiterate our commitment to keep empowering the girl child and ensure a wide range of opportunities for her: Prime Minister
24 JAN 2025 8:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today, on National Girl Child Day, reiterated the Government’s commitment to keep empowering the girl child and ensure a wide range of opportunities for her.
In a thread post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Today, on National Girl Child Day, we reiterate our commitment to keep empowering the girl child and ensure a wide range of opportunities for her. India is proud of the accomplishments of the girl child across all fields. Their feats continue to inspire us all.”
“Our Government has focused on sectors like education, technology, skills, healthcare etc which have contributed to empowering the girl child. We are equally resolute in ensuring no discrimination happens against the girl child.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఈరోజు జాతీయ బాలికా దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా, ఆడపిల్లల సాధికారతను కొనసాగించడానికి, ఆమెకు విస్తృతమైన అవకాశాలను కల్పించడానికి మా నిబద్ధతను పునరుద్ఘాటిస్తు న్నాం : ప్రధాన మంత్రి
24 JAN 2025 8:56AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈరోజు జాతీయ బాలికా దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా, ఆడపిల్లల సాధికారతను కొనసాగించడానికి, ఆమెకు విస్తృతమైన అవకాశాలను కల్పించడానికి తమ ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధతను ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.
“ఈ రోజు, జాతీయ బాలికా దినోత్సవం. బాలికల సాధికారతను కొనసాగించడానికి, వారికి విస్తృతమైన అవకాశాలను అందించడానికి ఈ సందర్భంగా మా ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధతను మరోసారి ప్రకటిస్తున్నాం. వివిధ రంగాలలో బాలికలు సాధిస్తున్న విజయాలకు దేశం గర్విస్తోంది. వారి విజయాలు మనందరికీ స్ఫూర్తినిస్తూనే ఉన్నాయి'”
“ఆడపిల్లల సాధికారతకు దోహదపడుతున్న విద్య, సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం, నైపుణ్యాలు, ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ వంటి రంగాలపై మా ప్రభుత్వం దృష్టి సారించింది. అలాగే, ఆడపిల్లల పట్ల వివక్ష లేకుండా చూడటంలో కూడా మేము అంతే దృఢ సంకల్పంతో ఉన్నాం” అని ప్రధానమంత్రి ‘ఎక్స్‌‘ లో ఒక థ్రెడ్ పోస్ట్‌లో పేర్కొన్నారు.