Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks on Parakram Diwas
23 JAN 2025 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
मोर प्रिय भाई ओ, भऊणीमाने पराक्रम दिवस अबसर रे शुभेच्छा!
Today, on this auspicious occasion of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose's birth anniversary, the whole country is remembering him with reverence. I pay my respectful homage to Netaji Subhash Babu. This year's grand celebration of Parakram Diwas is being held at Netaji's birthplace. I congratulate the people of Odisha and the Government of Odisha for this. A huge exhibition related to Netaji's life has also been organized in Cuttack. In this exhibition, many heritages related to Netaji's life have been preserved together. Many painters have painted pictures of Netaji's life events on canvas. Along with all this, many books based on Netaji have also been collected. All these legacies of Netaji's life journey will give a new energy to my young India, my India.
Friends,
Today, when our country is engaged in achieving the resolution of a developed India, we get constant inspiration from the life of Netaji Subhash. The biggest goal of Netaji's life was - Azad Hind. For the achievement of his resolution, he tested his decision on only one criterion - Azad Hind. Netaji was born in a rich family, he passed the civil services examination. If he wanted, he could have lived a comfortable life by becoming a senior officer in British rule, but for freedom, he chose hardships, chose challenges, preferred to wander in the country and abroad, Netaji Subhash did not get bound by the comfort zone. Similarly, today we all have to come out of our comfort zone to build a developed India. We have to make ourselves globally the best, we have to choose excellence, we have to focus on efficiency.
Friends,
Netaji formed Azad Hind Fauj for the freedom of the country, it included brave men and women from every region and class of the country. Everyone's languages were different, but the feeling was one - freedom of the country. This unity is a great lesson for developed India today. Then we had to be united for Swaraj, today we have to be united for developed India. Today, there is a favorable environment for India's progress everywhere in the country and the world. The world is looking towards India to see how we make this 21st century India's century and in such a crucial period, we have to emphasize on India's unity with the inspiration of Netaji Subhash. We also have to be cautious of those who want to weaken the country, who want to break the unity of the country.
Friends,
Netaji Subhas was very proud of India's heritage. He often discussed India's rich democratic history and was an advocate of taking inspiration from it. Today India is coming out of the mindset of slavery. It is developing while being proud of its heritage. I am fortunate that I got the opportunity to hoist the tricolor at the Red Fort on the completion of 75 years of Azad Hind Government. I can never forget that historic occasion. Taking inspiration from Netaji's legacy, our government built a museum dedicated to Netaji Subhas in Delhi's Red Fort in 2019. The Subhash Chandra Bose Disaster Management Awards were started the same year. In 2021, the government decided that Netaji's birth anniversary will now be celebrated as Parakram Diwas. Installing a huge statue of Netaji near India Gate, naming the island in Andaman after Netaji, paying homage to the INA soldiers in the Republic Day parade, is a symbol of this sentiment of the government.
Friends,
In the last 10 years, the country has also shown that rapid development makes the life of the common man easier and also increases military strength. In the last decade, 25 crore Indians have been lifted out of poverty, this is a huge success. Today, be it village or city, modern infrastructure is being built everywhere, along with this, the strength of the Indian army has also increased unprecedentedly. Today, India's role is increasing on the world stage, India's voice is getting louder, the day is not far when India will become the third largest economic power in the world. We have to keep working continuously for a developed India with one goal and one objective inspired by Netaji Subhash and this will be our true tribute to Netaji. Once again, best wishes to all of you, thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पराक्रम दिवस पर प्रधानमंत्री की टिप्पणी का मूल पाठ
23 JAN 2025 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
मोर प्रिय भाई ओ, भऊणीमाने पराक्रम दिवस अबसर रे शुभेच्छा!
आज नेता जी सुभाष चंद्र बोस जी के जन्म जयंती के इस पावन अवसर पर पूरा देश श्रद्धापूर्वक उन्हें याद कर रहा है। मैं नेता जी सुभाष बाबू को श्रद्धापूर्वक नमन करता हूं। इस वर्ष के पराक्रम दिवस का भव्य उत्सव नेता जी की जन्म भूमि पर हो रहा है। मैं उड़ीसा की जनता को, उड़ीसा की सरकार को इसके लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। कटक में नेता जी के जीवन से जुड़ी एक विशाल प्रदर्शनी भी लगाई गई है। इस प्रदर्शनी में नेता जी के जीवन से जुड़ी अनेक विरासतों को एक साथ सहेजा गया है। कई चित्रकारों ने कैनवास पर नेता जी के जीवन प्रसंग की तस्वीरें उकेरी हैं। इन सबके साथ नेता जी पर आधारित कई पुस्तकों को भी इकट्ठा किया गया है। नेता जी की जीवन यात्रा की ये सारी विरासत मेरे युवा भारत माय भारत को एक नई ऊर्जा देगी।
साथियों,
आज जब हमारा देश विकसित भारत के संकल्प की सिद्धि में जुटा है, तब नेताजी सुभाष के जीवन से हमें निरंतर प्रेरणा मिलती है। नेता जी के जीवन का सबसे बड़ा लक्ष्य था- आजाद हिंद। उन्होंने अपने संकल्प की सिद्धि के लिए अपने फैसले को एक ही कसौटी पर परखा- आजाद हिंद। नेता जी एक समृद्ध परिवार में जन्मे, उन्होंने सिविल सर्विसेस की परीक्षा पास की। वो चाहते तो अंग्रेजी शासन में एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी बनकर आराम की जिंदगी जीते, लेकिन उन्होंने आजादी के लिए कष्टों को चुना, चुनौतियों को चुना, देश विदेश में भटकना पसंद किया, नेता जी सुभाष कंफर्ट जोन के बंधन में नहीं बंधे। इसी तरह आज हम सभी को विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए अपने कंफर्ट जोन से बाहर निकलना है। हमें खुद को ग्लोबली बेस्ट बनाना है, एक्सीलेंस को चुनना ही है, एफिशिएंसी पर फोकस करना है।
साथियों,
नेताजी ने देश की स्वतंत्रता के लिए आजाद हिंद फौज बनाई, इसमें देश के हर क्षेत्र हर वर्ग के वीर और वीरांगनाएं शामिल थीं। सबकी भाषाएं अलग-अलग थीं, लेकिन भावना एक थी देश की आजादी। यही एकजुटता आज विकसित भारत के लिए भी बहुत बड़ी सीख है। तब स्वराज के लिए हमें एक होना था, आज विकसित भारत के लिए हमें एक रहना है। आज देश में विश्व में हर तरफ भारत की प्रगति के लिए अनुकूल माहौल है। दुनिया भारत की ओर देख रही है कि कैसे हम इस 21वीं सदी को भारत की शताब्दी बनाते हैं और ऐसे महत्वपूर्ण कालखंड में हमें नेताजी सुभाष की प्रेरणा से भारत की एकजुटता पर बल देना है। हमें उन लोगों से भी सतर्क रहना है, जो देश को कमजोर करना चाहते हैं, जो देश की एकता को तोड़ना चाहते हैं।
साथियों,
नेताजी सुभाष भारत की विरासत पर बहुत गर्व करते थे। वे अक्सर भारत के समृद्ध लोकतांत्रिक इतिहास की चर्चा करते थे और उससे प्रेरणा लेने के लिए समर्थक थे। आज भारत गुलामी की मानसिकता से बाहर निकल रहा है। अपनी विरासत पर गर्व करते हुए विकास कर रहा है। मेरा सौभाग्य है कि आजाद हिंद सरकार के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने पर लाल किले पर मुझे तिरंगा फहराने का मौका मिला था। उस ऐतिहासिक अवसर को मैं कभी भूल नहीं सकता। नेताजी की विरासत से प्रेरणा लेते हुए हमारी सरकार ने 2019 में दिल्ली के लाल किले में नेताजी सुभाष को समर्पित म्यूजियम का निर्माण किया। उसी साल सुभाष चंद्र बोस आपदा प्रबंधन पुरस्कार शुरू किए गए। 2021 में सरकार ने निर्णय लिया कि नेताजी की जयंती को अब पराक्रम दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाएगा। इंडिया गेट के समीप नेताजी की विशाल प्रतिमा लगाना, अंडमान में द्वीप का नाम नेताजी के नाम पर रखना, गणतंत्र दिवस की परेड में आईएनए के जवानों को नमन करना, सरकार की इसी भावना का प्रतीक है।
साथियों,
बीते 10 वर्षों में देश ने यह भी दिखाया है कि तेज विकास से सामान्य जन का जीवन भी आसान होता है और सैन्य सामर्थ्य भी बढ़ता है। बीते दशक में 25 करोड़ भारतीयों को गरीबी से बाहर निकाला गया है, यह बहुत बड़ी सफलता है। आज गांव हो या शहर हर तरफ आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण हो रहा है, साथ ही भारत की सेना की ताकत में भी अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि हुई है। आज विश्व मंच पर भारत की भूमिका बढ़ रही है, भारत की आवाज बुलंद हो रही है, वो दिन दूर नहीं जब भारत दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी आर्थिक ताकत बनेगा। हमें नेताजी सुभाष की प्रेरणा से एक लक्ष्य एक ध्येय विकसित भारत के लिए निरंतर काम करते रहना है और यही नेताजी को हमारी सच्ची कार्यांजलि होगी। एक बार फिर आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं, धन्यवाद!