Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks on Parakram Diwas
23 JAN 2025 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
मोर प्रिय भाई ओ, भऊणीमाने पराक्रम दिवस अबसर रे शुभेच्छा!
Today, on this auspicious occasion of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose's birth anniversary, the whole country is remembering him with reverence. I pay my respectful homage to Netaji Subhash Babu. This year's grand celebration of Parakram Diwas is being held at Netaji's birthplace. I congratulate the people of Odisha and the Government of Odisha for this. A huge exhibition related to Netaji's life has also been organized in Cuttack. In this exhibition, many heritages related to Netaji's life have been preserved together. Many painters have painted pictures of Netaji's life events on canvas. Along with all this, many books based on Netaji have also been collected. All these legacies of Netaji's life journey will give a new energy to my young India, my India.
Friends,
Today, when our country is engaged in achieving the resolution of a developed India, we get constant inspiration from the life of Netaji Subhash. The biggest goal of Netaji's life was - Azad Hind. For the achievement of his resolution, he tested his decision on only one criterion - Azad Hind. Netaji was born in a rich family, he passed the civil services examination. If he wanted, he could have lived a comfortable life by becoming a senior officer in British rule, but for freedom, he chose hardships, chose challenges, preferred to wander in the country and abroad, Netaji Subhash did not get bound by the comfort zone. Similarly, today we all have to come out of our comfort zone to build a developed India. We have to make ourselves globally the best, we have to choose excellence, we have to focus on efficiency.
Friends,
Netaji formed Azad Hind Fauj for the freedom of the country, it included brave men and women from every region and class of the country. Everyone's languages were different, but the feeling was one - freedom of the country. This unity is a great lesson for developed India today. Then we had to be united for Swaraj, today we have to be united for developed India. Today, there is a favorable environment for India's progress everywhere in the country and the world. The world is looking towards India to see how we make this 21st century India's century and in such a crucial period, we have to emphasize on India's unity with the inspiration of Netaji Subhash. We also have to be cautious of those who want to weaken the country, who want to break the unity of the country.
Friends,
Netaji Subhas was very proud of India's heritage. He often discussed India's rich democratic history and was an advocate of taking inspiration from it. Today India is coming out of the mindset of slavery. It is developing while being proud of its heritage. I am fortunate that I got the opportunity to hoist the tricolor at the Red Fort on the completion of 75 years of Azad Hind Government. I can never forget that historic occasion. Taking inspiration from Netaji's legacy, our government built a museum dedicated to Netaji Subhas in Delhi's Red Fort in 2019. The Subhash Chandra Bose Disaster Management Awards were started the same year. In 2021, the government decided that Netaji's birth anniversary will now be celebrated as Parakram Diwas. Installing a huge statue of Netaji near India Gate, naming the island in Andaman after Netaji, paying homage to the INA soldiers in the Republic Day parade, is a symbol of this sentiment of the government.
Friends,
In the last 10 years, the country has also shown that rapid development makes the life of the common man easier and also increases military strength. In the last decade, 25 crore Indians have been lifted out of poverty, this is a huge success. Today, be it village or city, modern infrastructure is being built everywhere, along with this, the strength of the Indian army has also increased unprecedentedly. Today, India's role is increasing on the world stage, India's voice is getting louder, the day is not far when India will become the third largest economic power in the world. We have to keep working continuously for a developed India with one goal and one objective inspired by Netaji Subhash and this will be our true tribute to Netaji. Once again, best wishes to all of you, thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پراکرم دیوس پر وزیر اعظم کے تبصرے کا متن
23 JAN 2025 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
میرے پیارے بھائی، بہنوں پراکرم دیوس کے موقع پر نیک خواہشات!
آج نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کی یوم پیدائش کے اس پرمسرت موقع پر پورا ملک انہیں عقیدت کے ساتھ یاد کر رہا ہے۔ میں نیتا جی سبھاش بابو کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اس سال پراکرم دیوس کا عظیم الشان جشن نیتا جی کی جائے پیدائش پر ہو رہا ہے۔ میں اس کے لیے اوڈیشہ کے لوگوں اور حکومت اوڈیشہ کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ کٹک میں نیتا جی کی زندگی سے متعلق ایک بہت بڑی نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ اس نمائش میں نیتا جی کی زندگی سے متعلق ورثے کو محفوظ کیا گیا ہے۔ کئی مصوروں نے کینوس پر نیتا جی کی زندگی کے واقعات کی تصویریں عکس بند کی ہیں۔ اس سب کے ساتھ ساتھ نیتا جی پر مبنی کئی کتابیں بھی جمع کی گئی ہیں۔ نیتا جی کی زندگی کے سفر کی یہ پوری وراثت میرے نوجوان ہندوستان، میرے ہندوستان کو ایک نئی توانائی دے گی۔
ساتھیوں،
آج جب ہمارا ملک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے عزم کو پورا کرنے میں مصروف ہے، ہمیں نیتا جی سبھاش کی زندگی سے مسلسل ترغیب ملتی ہے۔ نیتا جی کی زندگی کا سب سے بڑا مقصد تھا:آزاد ہند ۔ اپنے عزم کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے انھوں نے اپنے فیصلے کو صرف ایک کسوٹی پر آزمایا - آزاد ہند۔ نیتا جی ایک خوشحال گھرانے میں پیدا ہوئے، انہوں نے سول سروسز کا امتحان پاس کیا۔ اگر وہ چاہتے تو برطانوی راج میں اعلیٰ افسر بن کر آرام دہ زندگی گزار سکتے تھے، لیکن انہوں نے آزادی کے لیے مشکلات کا انتخاب کیا، چیلنجز کا انتخاب کیا، ملک اور بیرون ملک بھٹکنے کو پسند کیا ، نیتا جی سبھاش کمفرٹ زون میں نہیں بندھے ۔ اسی طرح آج ہم سب کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے اپنے کمفرٹ زون سے باہر آنا ہوگا۔ ہمیں عالمی سطح پر خود کو بہترین بنانا ہے، ہمیں بہترین کارکردگی کا انتخاب کرنا ہے، ہمیں کارکردگی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
نیتا جی نے ملک کی آزادی کے لیے آزاد ہند فوج بنائی؛ اس میں ملک کے ہر علاقے اور ہر طبقے کے جرأت مند مردو خواتین مجاہدین آزادی شامل تھے۔ سب کی زبانیں الگ الگ تھیں لیکن جذبہ ایک تھا ملک کی آزادی۔ یہ اتحاد آج ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا سبق ہے۔ تب ہمیں سوراج کے لیے متحد ہونا تھا، آج ہمیں ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے متحد رہنا ہے۔ آج ملک اور دنیا میں ہر جگہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کے لیے سازگار ماحول ہے۔ دنیا ہندوستان کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے کہ ہم اس 21ویں صدی کو ہندوستان کی صدی کیسے بناتے ہیں اور ایسے اہم دور میں ہمیں نیتا جی سبھاش کی تحریک سے ہندوستان کے اتحاد پر زور دینا ہے۔ ہمیں ان لوگوں سے بھی ہوشیار رہنا ہوگا جو ملک کو کمزور کرنا چاہتے ہیں، جو ملک کی یکجہتی کو ختم کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
نیتا جی سبھاش کو ہندوستان کی وراثت پر بہت فخر تھا۔ وہ اکثر ہندوستان کی مالامال جمہوری تاریخ کے بارے میں بات کرتے تھے اور اس سے تحریک حاصل کرنے کی وکالت کرتے تھے۔ آج ہندوستان غلامی کی ذہنیت سے نکل رہا ہے۔ یہ اپنے ورثے پر فخر کرتے ہوئے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ یہ میری خوش قسمتی ہے کہ مجھے آزاد ہند حکومت کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے پر لال قلعہ پر ترنگا لہرانے کا موقع ملا۔ میں اس تاریخی موقع کو کبھی نہیں بھول سکتا۔ نیتا جی کی وراثت سے تحریک لے کر، ہماری حکومت نے 2019 میں دلی کے لال قلعہ، میں نیتا جی سبھاش کو وقف ایک میوزیم بنایا۔ سبھاش چندر بوس ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایوارڈز اسی سال شروع کیے گئے تھے۔ 2021 میں، حکومت نے فیصلہ کیا کہ نیتا جی کی یوم پیدائش کو اب پراکرم دیوس کے طور پر منایا جائے گا۔ انڈیا گیٹ کے قریب نیتا جی کا ایک بہت بڑا مجسمہ نصب کرنا، انڈمان میں ایک جزیرے کا نام نیتا جی کے نام پر رکھنا، یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ میں آئی این اے کے سپاہیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنا حکومت کے اسی جذبے کی علامت ہے ۔
ساتھیوں،
پچھلے 10 سالوں میں ملک نے یہ بھی دکھایا ہے کہ تیز رفتار ترقی عام لوگوں کی زندگی کو آسان بناتی ہے اور فوجی طاقت میں بھی اضافہ کرتی ہے۔ پچھلی دہائی میں 25 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کو غربت سے نکالا گیا ہے، یہ ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے۔ آج گاؤں ہو یا شہر، ہر جگہ جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی بھارتی فوج کی طاقت میں بھی بے مثال اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ آج عالمی سطح پر بھارت کا کردار بڑھ رہا ہے، بھارت کی آواز بلند ہو رہی ہے، وہ دن دور نہیں جب بھارت دنیا کی تیسری بڑی اقتصادی طاقت بن جائے گا۔ نیتا جی سبھاش سے متاثر ہو کر ہمیں ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے ایک مقصد اور ایک ہدف کے ساتھ کام کرتے رہنا ہے اور یہی نیتا جی کو ہمارا حقیقی خراج عقیدت ہوگا۔ ایک بار پھر، آپ سب کے لیے نیک خواہشات، شکریہ!